Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Celtic 6–0 Aberdeen

Sunday 12 November 2023, 14:30 · Celtic Park · Round 13 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 58,885

Celtic Yang 9', Furuhashi 16', Palma 77' (pen), Turnbull 90+2', Oh 90+6', 90+9'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticAberdeen
Goals60
xG4.670.18
Non-penalty xG3.880.18
Expected Points2.990.00

Celtic >99%Draw <1%Aberdeen <1%

Most likely score 6+–0, 23%. Final score 6–0, 23%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%13%3%4%4%4%21%21%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTOh on for Furuhashi, 52'Turnbull on for Holm, 53'Bernabei on for Taylor and Forrest on for Yang, 78'Iwata on for McGregor, 81'Duncan on for Polvara, 78'Barron on for Shinnie and Duk on for Hayes, 81'Yang 9'Furuhashi 16'Palma 77' (pen)Turnbull 90+2'Oh 90+6'Oh 90+9'Celtic 4.67Aberdeen 0.1802460153045607590HTOh on for Furuhashi, 52'Turnbull on for Holm, 53'Bernabei on for Taylor and Forrest on for Yang, 78'Iwata on for McGregor, 81'Duncan on for Polvara, 78'Barron on for Shinnie and Duk on for Hayes, 81'Yang 9'Furuhashi 16'Palma 77' (pen)Turnbull 90+2'Oh 90+6'Oh 90+9'4.670.18CelticAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticAberdeen

4.67 +1.91xG0.18 −1.16
3.88Non-penalty xG0.18
5.22 +2.27xG on target0.03 −1.26
21 0Shots3 −7
10 +1.8Shots on target1 −2.4
7 +2.8Big chances0 −2.0
65 +23Touches in the opposition box6 −15
78% +9Possession22% −26
793 +121Passes228 −127
90% +5Pass accuracy62% −3
93% +17Field tilt7% −36
100 +30Final-third entries9 −21
33 +11.1Box entries5 −4.6
16.9 +6Passes per defensive action37.5 +22
11 +2.7Corners0 −5.4
6 −10Tackles14 −3
1 −4.8Interceptions7 −0.7
5 −11Clearances48 +22
1 −0.8Saves4 +1.0
5 −4.7Fouls8 −3.0
2 +0.8Offsides0 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Furuhashi 3', 0.37 xGO'Riley 3', 0.31 xGForrest 90+4', 0.20 xGFuruhashi 13', 0.18 xGHolm 40', 0.16 xGFuruhashi 25', 0.09 xGTurnbull 66', 0.07 xGJohnston 85', 0.06 xGFuruhashi 38', 0.04 xGPalma 45', 0.04 xGOh 65', 0.04 xGJohnston 14', 0.03 xGO'Riley 12', 0.02 xGPalma 44', 0.02 xGO'Riley 89', 0.01 xGFuruhashi 16', 0.89 xG, goalOh 90+9', 0.60 xG, goalOh 90+6', 0.47 xG, goalYang 9', 0.21 xG, goalTurnbull 90+2', 0.06 xG, goal45%1.75 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.75 xG, 3 goals47%1.81 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.81 xG, 1 goal3%0.13 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals5%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Hayes 22', 0.08 xGGartenmann 11', 0.06 xGMiovski 59', 0.04 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals33%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals67%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticAberdeen

3.16 16 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.12 2 shots, 0 goals
0.60 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.12 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
9 min (9%) · Celtic 0.89, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
91 min (91%) · Celtic 3.78, Aberdeen 0.18 xG

Line-ups

1220533342151387HartJohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHolmYangFuruhashiPalmaGoalGoalGoal78'81'53'78'52'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers2426335321104179RoosDevlinGartenmannRubezicJensenMacKenziePolvaraClarksonShinnieHayesMiovskiYellow cardYellow cardYellow card78'81'81'Aberdeen 5-4-1Barry Robson

Celtic substitutes

  • 52' Oh for Furuhashi · goal 90+6', goal 90+9'
  • 53' Turnbull for Holm · goal 90+2'
  • 78' Bernabei for Taylor
  • 78' Forrest for Yang
  • 81' Iwata for McGregor

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 78' Duncan for Polvara
  • 81' Barron for Shinnie
  • 81' Duk for Hayes

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0210
JohnstonRB900.090.1500.24101
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0500.21131
ScalesCB900.000.0600.1344
TaylorLB780.000.0810.10100
O'RileyCM9020.341.6050.66151
McGregorCM810.000.0800.0020
HolmCM530.160.0100.0000
YangRW7810.210.1800.0641
FuruhashiST5211.580.0200.0111
PalmaLW90130.860.6270.47111
OhFW3821.110.030−0.0231
TurnbullMF3710.130.0400.0010
BernabeiDF120.000.0300.0521
ForrestFW120.200.060−0.0600
IwataMF90.000.0310.0820

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Roos GK900.000.0000.0132
DevlinRWB900.000.0710.19212
GartenmannCB900.060.0000.03312
Rubezic CB900.000.000−0.01015
JensenCB900.000.0000.0104
MacKenzieLWB900.000.0400.07111
PolvaraRM780.000.011−0.0113
ClarksonCM900.000.1610.0554
ShinnieCM810.000.0000.0222
Hayes LM810.080.0000.0114
MiovskiST900.040.000−0.1601
DuncanFW120.000.0000.0103
BarronMF90.000.0000.0010
DukFW90.000.000−0.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Scales and O'Riley: 5 passesHolm and Palma: 5 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 6 passesScales and Holm: 6 passesO'Riley and Furuhashi: 6 passesO'Riley and Palma: 7 passesJohnston and Scales: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Yang: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 9 passesTaylor and Holm: 9 passesMcGregor and Palma: 9 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 12 passesHart and Scales: 13 passesO'Riley and Yang: 14 passesScales and Palma: 15 passesTaylor and McGregor: 16 passesMcGregor and Yang: 17 passesScales and McGregor: 19 passesJohnston and McGregor: 20 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 21 passesTaylor and Palma: 23 passesJohnston and Yang: 28 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 36 passesScales and Taylor: 37 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 57 passesHart: 17 completed passesJohnston: 59 completed passesScales: 83 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 81 completed passesTaylor: 54 completed passesO'Riley: 28 completed passesHolm: 13 completed passesMcGregor: 57 completed passesYang: 33 completed passesFuruhashi: 5 completed passesPalma: 26 completed passes1252033315421387HartJohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyHolmMcGregorYangFuruhashiPalmaStarters until 52' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and Devlin: 3 passesRoos and Clarkson: 3 passesGartenmann and Polvara: 3 passesRubezic and Shinnie: 3 passesPolvara and Miovski: 3 passesShinnie and Miovski: 3 passesRoos and Polvara: 4 passesGartenmann and Clarkson: 4 passesJensen and Rubezic: 4 passesPolvara and Clarkson: 4 passesClarkson and Miovski: 4 passesDevlin and Polvara: 5 passesJensen and Shinnie: 5 passesClarkson and Shinnie: 5 passesRoos and Gartenmann: 7 passesRoos and Jensen: 8 passesDevlin and Gartenmann: 8 passesDevlin and Clarkson: 9 passesJensen and MacKenzie: 9 passesRoos: 15 completed passesDevlin: 15 completed passesGartenmann: 12 completed passesJensen: 15 completed passesRubezic: 8 completed passesMacKenzie: 9 completed passesPolvara: 12 completed passesClarkson: 18 completed passesShinnie: 11 completed passesHayes: 3 completed passesMiovski: 8 completed passes2426533321104179RoosDevlinGartenmannJensenRubezicMacKenziePolvaraClarksonShinnieHayesMiovskiStarters until 78' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersScales40
ScalesCarter-Vickers37
Carter-VickersJohnston26
ScalesTaylor25
JohnstonYang23

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
JensenRoos7
MacKenzieJensen6
DevlinClarkson5
RoosGartenmann5
RubezicJensen5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

0−3.20−3.33−1.82−2.72−1.57+0.33−2.42−1.63−0.56−0.25−3.22−2.72−1.32−0.24+1.33−2.85+0.92−0.42−0.14+1.81−3.51+0.22+1.80−0.60−0.72+0.63−6.81−5.81−6.42−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Aberdeen

5−0.622+14.236+19.610+2.65−0.57−1.18+0.87−0.17−2.67−2.22−3.93−3.02−1.40−6.11−5.63−1.52−0.60−2.12−1.51−3.94+1.41−0.50−0.70−2.10−3.20−1.50−0.40−0.20−0.31+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.020.010.020.020.030.010.030.050.040.070.020.080.150.160.090.060.060.040.150.150.09−0.100.170.280.26LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.01−0.010.01−0.010.02−0.020.020.040.07−0.16−0.010.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackCeltic2.37 → 2.43Aberdeen1.20 → 1.17Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.73 → 0.71Aberdeen1.34 → 1.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title77%79%+2
Aberdeen
Top six60%58%−2
11th3%3%0
Bottom2%2%0
Rangers
Title23%21%−2

From the forecast before the match (12 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticAberdeen
Expected goals2.920.60
Win84%5%
Expected Points2.630.26
Clean sheet55%5%

Celtic 84%Draw 11%Aberdeen 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 43%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%2%8%5%2%8%2%7%2%9%5%2%5%3%1%4%3%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawAberdeen win
Celtic
Title77%79%72%63%
Aberdeen
Top six60%58%67%76%
11th3%3%2%2%
Bottom2%2%1%1%
Rangers
Title23%21%28%37%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W3–04 NovRoss County (A)xG 3.40–0.26
  2. W2–11 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.89–0.62
  3. D0–028 OctHibernian (A)xG 1.49–0.57
  4. W4–122 OctHearts (A)xG 4.01–0.73
  5. W3–17 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 2.75–1.54
  6. W2–130 SepMotherwell (A)xG 1.68–0.82

Aberdeen

  1. W4–21 NovMotherwell (A)xG 2.24–1.44
  2. L0–229 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 0.29–1.85
  3. D0–08 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.01–0.33
  4. W3–130 SepRangers (A)xG 1.64–2.55
  5. W4–024 SepRoss County (H)xG 3.33–0.85
  6. L0–216 SepHearts (A)xG 0.53–1.18

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticAberdeen
Position1st8th
Played1210
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠2–⁠03–⁠3–⁠4
Points32 (2.67 per game)12 (1.20 per game)
Expected Points per game2.381.19
Goals28–⁠714–⁠14
xG per game2.76–⁠0.941.34–⁠1.51
Home: points, xG per game2.60, 3.20–⁠0.881.00, 1.77–⁠1.34
Away: points, xG per game2.71, 2.44–⁠0.981.33, 1.04–⁠1.62
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (12)Barry Robson (25)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackCeltic2.37, 1stAberdeen1.20, 5thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.73, 2ndAberdeen1.34, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovCeltic attack: 2.37Aberdeen attack: 1.202.371.20AberdeenCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovCeltic defence: 0.73Aberdeen defence: 1.341.340.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+119%−5%−19%+13%
Counter-attacks+180%−85%+63%−31%
Set pieces+24%−51%+38%+41%
Penalties+134%−100%−44%−44%
Headers+8%−31%+11%+53%
Left side+99%−5%−42%+7%
Centre+101%−28%+29%+42%
Right side+92%−35%−10%−29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+99%−29%Centre+101%+42%Right side+92%+7%Open play+119%+13%Counter-attacks+180%−31%Set pieces+24%+41%Headers+8%+53%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side−42%−35%Centre+29%−28%Right side−10%−5%Open play−19%−5%Counter-attacks+63%−85%Set pieces+38%−51%Headers+11%−31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticAberdeen

2.76xG1.34
0.94xG against1.51
69%Possession48%
20.6Shots10.4
8.6Shots against13.5
8.2Shots on target3.4
4.2Big chances2.0
42.0Touches in the opposition box21.3
672Passes355
84%Pass accuracy65%
8.3Corners5.4
76%Field tilt44%
70.0Final-third entries29.7
21.9Box entries9.6
10.7Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level462.520.65
Ahead433.051.26
Behind10.900.00

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.801.15
Ahead202.652.08
Behind221.281.76

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.163–1
16–300.590.116–1
31–450.290.124–0
46–600.590.103–1
61–750.320.213–2
76–900.700.249–2

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.220–2
16–300.220.143–1
31–450.340.224–1
46–600.220.262–1
61–750.200.293–4
76–900.260.392–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 11Bain 1Johnston 9Ralston 3Carter-Vickers 6Lagerbielke 4Phillips 2Scales 10Nawrocki 2Taylor 12O'Riley 11Bernardo 2McGregor 12Turnbull 7Hatate 4Maeda 5Abada 3Yang 2Furuhashi 11Oh 1Maeda 6Palma 4Yang 24-3-3 in every start

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTRoos 10Gartenmann 6Devlin 2Rubezic 10MacDonald 2Jensen 7MacKenzie 3Devlin 8Morris 2Clarkson 5Barron 4Polvara 1Shinnie 10MacKenzie 3Hayes 3McGarry 3Polvara 4McGrath 4Clarkson 1Miovski 9Duk 8McGrath 33-4-1-2 in 7 of 10 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 5-4-1 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 August 2023Aberdeen1–3CelticxG 1.76–2.94
27 May 2023Celtic5–0AberdeenxG 3.56–0.00
18 February 2023Celtic4–0AberdeenxG 1.50–0.27
17 December 2022Aberdeen0–1CelticxG 0.06–2.36
31 July 2022Celtic2–0AberdeenxG 1.90–0.23
9 February 2022Aberdeen2–3CelticxG 0.67–1.12

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 10, Aberdeen won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 28–9 and xG 2.05–0.86 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Turnbull7482500.800.44
Furuhashi11890520.560.15
O'Riley11940630.420.23
Maeda11901220.400.07

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski10831410.450.14
McGrath7531400.380.17
Duk8697220.260.12
Clarkson6644010.020.26

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.