Saturday 2 April 2022, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 32 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 7,815
Dundee FC McGhee 62', Mullen 86'
Aberdeen Ramsay 41', McCrorie 81'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Goals
2
2
xG
1.07
0.89
Expected Points
1.48
1.18
Dundee FC 38%Draw 34%Aberdeen 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–2, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCAberdeen
1.07 +0.35xG0.89 −0.21
0.77 +0.08xG on target1.47 +0.33
13 +3.9Shots21 +8.2
5 +1.8Shots on target8 +3.5
1 +0.3Big chances0 −1.2
24 +9Touches in the opposition box40 +23
42% +2Possession58% +1
269 −22Passes381 −71
55% −6Pass accuracy65% −11
35% −2Field tilt65% +9
20 −5Final-third entries43 +5
9 +1.2Box entries20 +11.1
17.2 0Passes per defensive action8.5 −6
2 −2.5Corners7 +2.3
17 +4Tackles10 −2
7 −2.6Interceptions9 +0.8
37 +14Clearances9 −9
5 +1.4Saves3 +1.5
11 −2Fouls17 +4
2 +0.2Offsides2 +0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
41'62'81'86'
0–00–11–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
67 min (72%) · Dundee FC 0.42, Aberdeen 0.73 xG
Aberdeen ahead
26 min (28%) · Dundee FC 0.64, Aberdeen 0.17 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
59'Adam for Elliot · yellow card 79', 2 assists
70'McDaid for Rudden
Aberdeen substitutes
57'Watkins for McLennan · 1 assist
78'MacKenzie for Ramsay
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lawlor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
5
Elliot
RWB
59
0.00
0.16
1
0.12
4
6
Kerr
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.11
6
10
Sweeney
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
11
McGhee
CB
90
1
0.19
0.12
1
0.01
2
12
Marshall
LWB
90
0.02
0.04
1
0.11
7
9
McMullan
CM
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.03
3
4
Byrne
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
2
0
McGowan
CM
90
0.09
0.16
3
0.01
0
9
Mullen
ST
90
1
0.48
0.00
0
−0.02
2
0
Rudden
ST
70
0.11
0.03
0
0.01
1
0
Adam
MF
31
2
0.03
0.26
3
0.02
1
0
McDaid
DF
20
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Ramsay
RB
78
1
0.04
0.04
1
0.17
11
0
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
5
3
Bates
CB
90
0.23
0.00
0
0.03
4
7
Hayes
LB
90
0.02
0.05
3
0.05
6
7
Barron
DM
90
0.02
0.19
3
0.19
3
3
Besuijen
RM
90
0.07
0.29
1
0.20
4
0
McCrorie
CM
90
1
1
0.14
0.04
3
0.06
5
0
Ferguson
CM
90
0.10
0.48
3
0.24
4
5
McLennan
LM
57
0.01
0.07
1
0.01
3
3
Ramirez
ST
90
0.15
0.04
1
−0.02
2
1
Watkins
FW
33
1
0.10
0.07
1
0.22
4
2
MacKenzie
DF
12
0.00
0.10
0
0.09
2
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGowan
McGhee
5
Marshall
Mullen
5
Marshall
McGowan
4
McGhee
Kerr
4
Kerr
McMullan
4
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Hayes
Ferguson
10
Barron
Besuijen
9
Ramsay
McCrorie
9
Ferguson
Hayes
7
Gallagher
Ramsay
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 31 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 31 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
87%
88%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
38%
25%
−13
11th
<1%
<1%
0
St. Johnstone
11th
78%
78%
0
Bottom
13%
12%
−1
Livingston
Top six
59%
63%
+4
From the forecast before the match (2 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.78
1.24
Win
23%
46%
Expected Points
0.99
1.70
Clean sheet
29%
46%
Dundee FC 23%Draw 31%Aberdeen 46%
Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee FC
11th
12%
22%
12%
8%
Bottom
87%
76%
88%
92%
Aberdeen
Top six
38%
4%
25%
62%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
St. Johnstone
11th
78%
67%
78%
83%
Bottom
13%
23%
12%
8%
Livingston
Top six
59%
66%
63%
53%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Position
12th
10th
Played
31
31
Won, drawn, lost
5–8–18
9–8–14
Points
23 (0.74 per game)
35 (1.13 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.86
1.42
Goals
25–53
36–39
xG per game
0.72–1.55
1.10–0.95
Home: points, xG per game
0.88, 0.81–1.43
1.67, 1.41–0.74
Away: points, xG per game
0.60, 0.63–1.66
0.62, 0.82–1.14
Manager
Mark McGhee (6)
Jim Goodwin (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−42%
+45%
−17%
−28%
Counter-attacks
−69%
−51%
−47%
−27%
Set pieces
−14%
+3%
+3%
−7%
Penalties
−77%
+15%
+38%
−8%
Headers
−29%
+9%
+9%
−17%
Left side
−50%
+12%
−5%
−25%
Centre
−32%
+41%
−17%
−21%
Right side
−34%
+28%
−12%
−22%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−50%−22%Centre−32%−21%Right side−34%−25%Open play−42%−28%Counter-attacks−69%−27%Set pieces−14%−7%Headers−29%−17%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%+28%Centre−17%+41%Right side−12%+12%Open play−17%+45%Counter-attacks−47%−51%Set pieces+3%+3%Headers+9%+9%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCAberdeen
0.72xG1.10
1.55xG against0.95
40%Possession57%
9.1Shots12.8
15.0Shots against8.8
3.2Shots on target4.5
0.7Big chances1.2
14.9Touches in the opposition box17.4
291Passes452
61%Pass accuracy75%
4.5Corners4.7
37%Field tilt56%
25.0Final-third entries37.9
7.8Box entries8.9
16.7Passes per defensive action14.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.66
1.29
Ahead
14
0.83
1.54
Behind
29
0.78
1.97
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.90
1.09
Ahead
16
1.24
1.05
Behind
26
1.41
0.62
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.12
6–4
16–30
0.08
0.31
5–11
31–45
0.08
0.36
3–12
46–60
0.18
0.25
5–9
61–75
0.12
0.27
3–9
76–90
0.11
0.24
3–8
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.20
4–6
16–30
0.14
0.12
6–7
31–45
0.19
0.13
5–5
46–60
0.13
0.18
6–10
61–75
0.31
0.14
11–6
76–90
0.19
0.19
4–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.