Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 2–1 Dundee FC

Sunday 26 December 2021, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 20 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 500

Aberdeen Hedges 12', Ferguson 70'

Dundee FC Griffiths 7'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenDundee FC
Goals21
xG1.120.12
Expected Points2.230.44

Aberdeen 63%Draw 33%Dundee FC 3%

Most likely score 1–0, 33%. Final score 2–1, 2%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+3%5%19%2%6%1%29%33%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMcLennan on for Jenks, 57'McGinn on for Watkins, 69'Campbell on for Ramsay, 81'Hedges 12'Ferguson 70'Griffiths 7'Aberdeen 1.12Dundee FC 0.1200.511.50153045607590HTMcLennan on for Jenks, 57'McGinn on for Watkins, 69'Campbell on for Ramsay, 81'Hedges 12'Ferguson 70'Griffiths 7'1.120.12AberdeenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenDundee FC

1.12 0.00xG0.12 −0.70
1.10 −0.09xG on target0.43 −0.37
19 +5.9Shots2 −7.8
3 −1.6Shots on target2 −1.7
1 −0.3Big chances0 −0.8
27 +9Touches in the opposition box4 −12
73% +16Possession27% −14
590 +129Passes224 −70
80% +4Pass accuracy52% −10
81% +24Field tilt19% −20
44 +5Final-third entries20 −7
10 +0.4Box entries1 −7.2
11.0 −4Passes per defensive action18.7 +3
9 +4.0Corners2 −2.4
10 −1Tackles14 +1
6 −2.3Interceptions9 −0.6
10 −8Clearances26 +4
1 −0.3Saves1 −2.7
8 −5Fouls19 +5
1 −0.3Offsides1 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Ferguson 80', 0.25 xGMcCrorie 77', 0.15 xGBates 85', 0.09 xGWatkins 33', 0.06 xGRamirez 47', 0.06 xGFerguson 85', 0.06 xGMcLennan 63', 0.04 xGWatkins 49', 0.03 xGOjo 59', 0.03 xGFerguson 5', 0.02 xGFerguson 17', 0.02 xGHedges 21', 0.02 xGHedges 47', 0.02 xGRamirez 48', 0.02 xGFerguson 84', 0.02 xGRamsay 34', 0.01 xGWatkins 64', 0.01 xGHedges 12', 0.19 xG, goalFerguson 70', 0.04 xG, goal35%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals36%0.40 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.40 xG, 1 goal14%0.16 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals12%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.14 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Fontaine 90', 0.09 xGGriffiths 7', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.09 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals25%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 1 goal

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenDundee FC

0.52 11 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.56 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.12 2 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
65 min (72%) · Aberdeen 0.37, Dundee FC 0.03 xG
Aberdeen ahead
20 min (22%) · Aberdeen 0.56, Dundee FC 0.09 xG
Dundee FC ahead
5 min (6%) · Aberdeen 0.19, Dundee FC 0.00 xG

Line-ups

122227171619201197LewisRamsayMcCrorieBatesHayesOjoFergusonJenksHedgesRamirezWatkinsGoalGoal81'57'69'Aberdeen 4-3-3Stephen Glass120452176103729LegzdinsPanterFontaineSweeneyKerrMcCowanMcGheeMcGowanMarshallJakubiakGriffithsYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalDundee FC 3-5-2James McPake

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 57' McLennan for Jenks
  • 69' McGinn for Watkins
  • 81' Campbell for Ramsay

Dundee FC substitutes

None used

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0350
RamsayRB810.010.2520.0460
McCrorieCB900.150.0000.0334
BatesCB900.090.0000.0761
HayesLB900.000.0920.20107
OjoCM900.030.0100.0263
FergusonCM9010.410.0500.0652
JenksCM5710.000.013−0.0102
HedgesRW9010.220.0850.1774
RamirezST9010.080.012−0.1110
WatkinsLW690.100.0100.0650
McLennanMF330.040.0100.0021
McGinnMF210.000.0610.0110
CampbellMF90.000.0000.0122

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0000.0233
Panter CB900.000.0000.0215
FontaineCB900.090.0000.02314
SweeneyCB900.000.0000.0337
Kerr RWB900.000.0000.02112
McCowanCM900.000.0100.0217
McGhee CM900.000.0000.0004
McGowanCM900.000.0200.0012
MarshallLWB900.000.0100.0540
JakubiakST900.000.0000.0101
GriffithsST9010.030.010−0.0102

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Lewis and Ferguson: 5 passesOjo and Jenks: 5 passesFerguson and Hedges: 5 passesLewis and Hayes: 7 passesRamsay and Bates: 7 passesBates and Ojo: 7 passesHayes and Jenks: 7 passesHedges and Ramirez: 7 passesMcCrorie and Ojo: 8 passesMcCrorie and Hedges: 8 passesOjo and Ferguson: 8 passesFerguson and Ramirez: 9 passesLewis and McCrorie: 10 passesOjo and Hedges: 10 passesFerguson and Watkins: 10 passesLewis and Bates: 11 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 12 passesRamsay and Ferguson: 13 passesBates and McCrorie: 14 passesHayes and Watkins: 14 passesRamsay and Hedges: 15 passesBates and Hayes: 16 passesBates and Ferguson: 17 passesRamsay and McCrorie: 21 passesHayes and Ferguson: 27 passesRamsay and Ojo: 31 passesLewis: 28 completed passesRamsay: 49 completed passesBates: 41 completed passesMcCrorie: 40 completed passesHayes: 43 completed passesOjo: 43 completed passesJenks: 13 completed passesFerguson: 52 completed passesHedges: 26 completed passesRamirez: 10 completed passesWatkins: 14 completed passes122272171620191197LewisRamsayBatesMcCrorieHayesOjoJenksFergusonHedgesRamirezWatkinsStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

Legzdins and Sweeney: 3 passesLegzdins and McCowan: 3 passesFontaine and Marshall: 3 passesSweeney and McGhee: 3 passesPanter and Kerr: 3 passesMarshall and McCowan: 3 passesMarshall and Griffiths: 3 passesMcCowan and Jakubiak: 3 passesMcCowan and Griffiths: 3 passesFontaine and McGowan: 4 passesSweeney and McGowan: 4 passesMarshall and McGhee: 4 passesFontaine and Sweeney: 5 passesFontaine and Panter: 5 passesKerr and McCowan: 5 passesMcGhee and McGowan: 5 passesMcGowan and McCowan: 5 passesSweeney and Marshall: 7 passesMarshall and McGowan: 7 passesMcGowan and Griffiths: 7 passesMarshall and Jakubiak: 9 passesLegzdins: 12 completed passesFontaine: 11 completed passesSweeney: 18 completed passesPanter: 7 completed passesKerr: 10 completed passesMarshall: 18 completed passesMcGhee: 10 completed passesMcGowan: 18 completed passesMcCowan: 12 completed passesJakubiak: 4 completed passesGriffiths: 11 completed passes145202361017729LegzdinsFontaineSweeneyPanterKerrMarshallMcGheeMcGowanMcCowanJakubiakGriffithsStarters, whole match · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
McCrorieRamsay19
HayesFerguson16
RamsayOjo16
HayesBates16
OjoRamsay15

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MarshallJakubiak7
McGowanMarshall6
GriffithsMcGowan5
McCowanMcGowan5
MarshallSweeney5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

3−2.07−0.13−2.57+2.36−0.69+0.69+3.52−2.62−1.16−0.14−1.72−1.43−0.23+0.81−1.83−2.03+1.110.03+1.91−0.43+0.61+0.50−0.10−0.81+0.81+0.42−3.88−3.81−4.01−4.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Dundee FC

3−2.512+4.716+1.37−1.03−3.412+4.97+1.28+2.47−1.610+3.94−0.36+2.77+1.39+3.73−0.53−0.82−0.45+1.67+3.620.02+0.24+2.60−1.32+0.41+0.20−0.31−0.10−0.20−0.91−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.020.010.040.030.010.030.040.030.020.050.030.050.040.110.010.04−0.030.020.01−0.03−0.05−0.03−0.020.16LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.030.010.01−0.010.01−0.02−0.010.04LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackAberdeen1.12 → 1.13Dundee FC0.85 → 0.84Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.96 → 0.97Dundee FC1.40 → 1.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six78%85%+7
11th<1%<1%0
Dundee FC
Top six1%1%0
11th25%25%0
Bottom39%44%+5
St. Johnstone
11th26%27%+1
Bottom31%29%−2
Dundee United
Top six35%32%−3
11th5%4%−1
Bottom2%1%−1

From the forecast before the match (26 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenDundee FC
Expected goals1.550.68
Win58%16%
Expected Points2.000.74
Clean sheet50%21%

Aberdeen 58%Draw 27%Dundee FC 16%

Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 40%.

Dundee FC goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%7%2%4%9%3%7%5%2%3%2%16%12%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawDundee FC win
Aberdeen
Top six78%85%70%65%
11th<1%<1%<1%1%
Dundee FC
Top six1%1%2%4%
11th25%25%25%23%
Bottom39%44%36%26%
St. Johnstone
11th26%27%24%23%
Bottom31%29%32%36%
Dundee United
Top six35%32%38%39%
11th5%4%5%5%
Bottom2%1%2%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–122 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.70–0.41
  2. W1–011 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.77–0.21
  3. W4–14 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 4.40–0.95
  4. W2–01 DecLivingston (H)xG 1.18–0.08
  5. L1–228 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.85–2.31
  6. L0–120 NovDundee United (A)xG 0.69–0.58

Dundee FC

  1. L0–118 DecHearts (H)xG 0.14–1.02
  2. L0–114 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.62–1.14
  3. L2–311 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.64–2.13
  4. L0–34 DecRangers (A)xG 0.44–2.81
  5. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.01–0.34
  6. W3–027 NovMotherwell (H)xG 1.69–0.61

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenDundee FC
Position7th11th
Played1919
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠3–⁠94–⁠4–⁠11
Points24 (1.26 per game)16 (0.84 per game)
Expected Points per game1.410.97
Goals23–⁠2317–⁠35
xG per game1.12–⁠0.920.82–⁠1.55
Home: points, xG per game1.78, 1.40–⁠0.691.20, 0.91–⁠1.28
Away: points, xG per game0.80, 0.86–⁠1.130.44, 0.72–⁠1.86
ManagerStephen Glass (24)James McPake (19)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackAberdeen1.12, 5thDundee FC0.85, 11thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.96, 3rdDundee FC1.40, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecAberdeen attack: 1.12Dundee FC attack: 0.851.120.85Dundee FCAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecAberdeen defence: 0.96Dundee FC defence: 1.401.400.96

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%−40%−38%+51%
Counter-attacks−50%+1%−57%−33%
Set pieces+15%average−3%−19%
Penalties−61%+17%−61%+17%
Headers+14%−11%−21%−4%
Left side−20%−21%−42%+17%
Centre−3%−38%−29%+33%
Right side+14%−14%−19%+35%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededLeft side−20%+35%Centre−3%+33%Right side+14%+17%Open play−6%+51%Counter-attacks−50%−33%Set pieces+15%−19%Headers+14%−4%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededLeft side−42%−14%Centre−29%−38%Right side−19%−21%Open play−38%−40%Counter-attacks−57%+1%Set pieces−3%averageHeaders−21%−11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenDundee FC

1.12xG0.82
0.92xG against1.55
57%Possession40%
13.1Shots9.8
8.5Shots against15.3
4.6Shots on target3.7
1.3Big chances0.8
18.3Touches in the opposition box15.5
461Passes294
77%Pass accuracy62%
5.0Corners4.4
57%Field tilt39%
39.3Final-third entries26.8
9.6Box entries8.2
14.9Passes per defensive action15.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.890.99
Ahead211.270.88
Behind211.490.81

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level380.731.33
Ahead160.941.11
Behind360.872.00

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.113–2
16–300.180.115–3
31–450.190.173–4
46–600.140.204–7
61–750.280.115–3
76–900.150.233–4

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.113–2
16–300.100.343–7
31–450.060.343–9
46–600.240.253–7
61–750.130.283–6
76–900.120.232–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLewis 17Woods 2Ramsay 9Ojo 7Gurr 3Bates 11Gallagher 7Brown 4McCrorie 13Considine 2MacKenzie 1MacKenzie 7Hayes 6Campbell 5Ferguson 15McGeouch 6Ojo 2Brown 8Longstaff 3Hedges 1Ojo 6Hedges 6Hayes 2Hedges 5Brown 5Jenks 3Watkins 7Hayes 4Ramirez 3Ramirez 14Watkins 3Emmanuel-Thomas 24-2-3-1 in 5 of 19 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-3 (5), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 19Kerr 14Elliot 5Ashcroft 12Fontaine 9Kerr 1Sweeney 14McGhee 2Marshall 16McGhee 1Anderson 1McGhee 9McMullan 2Elliot 1Anderson 12Byrne 8McGowan 7Adam 13McMullan 11McCowan 3McGowan 3Mullen 7Griffiths 6McMullan 2McCowan 8McGowan 3McMullan 34-3-3 in 6 of 19 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-5-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 October 2021Dundee FC2–1AberdeenxG 0.56–0.96

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Dundee FC won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–2 and xG 0.96–0.56 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watkins10898300.400.09
Ramirez181,579820.280.05
Ramsay9770040.010.26
Hedges131,135140.180.08

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen8741300.360.02
Griffiths7632100.240.05
McMullan181,528060.080.20

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.