Wednesday 27 December 2023, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 20 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 7,534
Kilmarnock Watkins 25'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Goals
0
1
xG
0.46
0.81
Expected Points
0.94
1.64
St. Mirren 18%Draw 42%Kilmarnock 41%
Most likely score 0–0, 27%. Final score 0–1, 25%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenKilmarnock
0.46 −0.52xG0.81 −0.45
11 +1.1Shots12 −2.1
6 +2.8Shots on target3 −0.8
0 −1.8Big chances1 −0.8
19 +2Touches in the opposition box12 −12
60% +15Possession40% −7
413 +81Passes280 −57
66% +1Pass accuracy52% −12
57% +15Field tilt42% −8
50 +18Final-third entries23 −10
12 +3.6Box entries10 −2.1
13.7 −3Passes per defensive action13.2 −1
4 −0.8Corners4 −2.6
19 +5Tackles22 +10
4 −4.3Interceptions11 +4.2
16 −8Clearances45 +27
2 −1.0Saves6 +3.2
7 −4Fouls10 −2
5 +3.5Offsides3 +1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
25'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
25 min (26%) · St. Mirren 0.07, Kilmarnock 0.39 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
73 min (74%) · St. Mirren 0.39, Kilmarnock 0.42 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
64'McMenamin for Fraser
64'Mandron for Olusanya
75'Nachmani for Ayunga
Kilmarnock substitutes
72'McKenzie for Kennedy
75'Dallas for Watkins
87'Wright for Armstrong
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Bolton
CB
90
0.10
0.75
0
0.12
7
6
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
4
5
Taylor
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.06
7
11
Fraser
RWB
64
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
4
1
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.07
1
−0.01
6
0
Baccus
CM
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.10
7
2
Kiltie
CM
90
0.06
0.19
1
0.06
3
1
Tanser
LWB
90
0.12
0.04
0
0.10
10
11
Olusanya
ST
64
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Ayunga
ST
75
0.01
0.00
2
0.04
2
2
McMenamin
FW
26
0.00
0.06
1
0.21
5
1
Mandron
FW
26
0.00
0.14
3
0.13
1
2
Nachmani
FW
15
0.15
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
5
10
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
13
Findlay
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
3
10
Armstrong
RWB
87
0.15
0.00
0
0.06
5
4
Lyons
CM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
4
11
Watson
CM
90
0.04
0.02
2
−0.01
2
7
Ndaba
CM
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.05
4
6
Kennedy
LWB
72
1
0.07
0.27
1
0.08
5
1
Watkins
ST
75
1
0.37
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
Vassell
ST
90
0.00
0.02
2
0.08
5
8
McKenzie
MF
18
0.10
0.00
1
0.00
0
2
Dallas
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Wright
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Taylor
Gogic
12
Gogic
Taylor
12
Taylor
Tanser
9
Tanser
Taylor
9
Gogic
Bolton
9
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Lyons
Armstrong
7
Mayo
Vassell
6
Ndaba
Kennedy
5
Findlay
Vassell
5
Mayo
Armstrong
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 19 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
44%
30%
−14
11th
3%
5%
+2
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Kilmarnock
Top six
82%
92%
+10
11th
<1%
<1%
0
From the forecast before the match (27 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.20
1.13
Win
37%
34%
Expected Points
1.40
1.30
Clean sheet
32%
30%
St. Mirren 37%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
St. Mirren
Top six
44%
60%
41%
30%
11th
3%
1%
3%
5%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Kilmarnock
Top six
82%
72%
82%
92%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Position
5th
4th
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
7–5–7
7–6–6
Points
26 (1.37 per game)
27 (1.42 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.10
1.41
Goals
21–24
20–18
xG per game
0.98–1.43
1.26–1.14
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.22–1.14
2.00, 1.31–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 0.76–1.69
0.78, 1.20–1.34
Manager
Stephen Robinson (14)
Derek McInnes (57)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−32%
−5%
−12%
−26%
Counter-attacks
−6%
+41%
−27%
−29%
Set pieces
−43%
−11%
+21%
+7%
Penalties
+24%
+86%
−38%
−7%
Headers
−10%
−12%
+40%
−19%
Left side
−44%
−6%
+9%
−39%
Centre
−35%
+9%
−17%
−12%
Right side
−20%
−31%
+10%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−44%−5%Centre−35%−12%Right side−20%−39%Open play−32%−26%Counter-attacks−6%−29%Set pieces−43%+7%Headers−10%−19%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenKilmarnock
0.98xG1.26
1.43xG against1.14
45%Possession47%
9.9Shots14.1
12.0Shots against11.9
3.2Shots on target3.8
1.8Big chances1.8
16.7Touches in the opposition box23.9
332Passes337
65%Pass accuracy64%
4.8Corners6.6
43%Field tilt51%
32.3Final-third entries33.4
8.4Box entries12.1
16.6Passes per defensive action14.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.89
1.31
Ahead
23
1.06
1.55
Behind
18
1.13
1.59
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.09
1.07
Ahead
18
1.21
1.35
Behind
24
1.64
1.14
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.08
4–1
16–30
0.10
0.22
1–4
31–45
0.12
0.26
4–4
46–60
0.26
0.20
6–2
61–75
0.17
0.25
1–5
76–90
0.16
0.43
5–8
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.15
2–3
16–30
0.24
0.17
4–3
31–45
0.23
0.18
2–5
46–60
0.22
0.08
3–3
61–75
0.17
0.22
5–1
76–90
0.29
0.35
4–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.