Saturday 30 September 2023, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 6,124
Kilmarnock Lyons 19'
St. Mirren Magennis 31' (og)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Goals
1
1
xG
0.73
0.79
Expected Points
1.23
1.38
Kilmarnock 28%Draw 39%St. Mirren 33%
Most likely score 0–0, 21%. Final score 1–1, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockSt. Mirren
0.73 −0.62xG0.79 −0.48
0.43 −0.87xG on target0.52 −1.06
12 −3Shots8 −3
2 −1.7Shots on target3 −1.0
0 −1.7Big chances1 −2.0
25 0Touches in the opposition box15 −4
54% +6Possession46% +3
371 +12Passes307 +2
65% −2Pass accuracy62% +1
64% +14Field tilt36% −6
38 0Final-third entries36 +6
18 +4Box entries10 0
8.6 −6Passes per defensive action12.6 −3
7 +0.7Corners6 +2.0
14 +1Tackles13 −2
10 +3.0Interceptions9 +0.5
9 −8Clearances29 +2
3 +0.2Saves1 −1.7
15 +2Fouls16 +5
1 +0.8Offsides3 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'31'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
85 min (88%) · Kilmarnock 0.68, St. Mirren 0.79 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
12 min (12%) · Kilmarnock 0.05, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
34'Watson for Magennis · yellow card 90+4'
67'Dallas for Cameron
78'Polworth for Lyons
St. Mirren substitutes
64'Small for McMenamin
70'Olusanya for Mandron · yellow card 85'
83'Greive for Kiltie
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
0
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.20
14
7
Wright
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.07
2
4
Findlay
CB
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.04
5
4
Lyons
DM
78
1
0.20
0.09
0
0.09
4
1
Armstrong
RWB
90
0.04
0.13
3
0.25
13
1
Magennis
CM
34
0.00
0.07
1
0.06
2
0
Kennedy
CM
90
0.18
0.10
1
0.20
11
2
Ndaba
LWB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
7
7
Vassell
ST
90
0.02
0.05
2
0.14
3
4
Cameron
ST
67
0.00
0.03
0
−0.05
3
1
Watson
MF
56
0.00
0.05
1
−0.01
1
5
Dallas
FW
23
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
0
1
Polworth
MF
12
0.10
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
7
Gogic
CB
90
0.33
0.00
0
0.04
5
11
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
11
Strain
RWB
90
0.00
0.43
3
0.26
7
4
Baccus
CM
90
0.03
0.04
1
0.04
3
7
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.07
2
2
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
7
5
McMenamin
RW
64
0.08
0.22
1
0.31
8
0
Mandron
ST
70
0.21
0.05
0
−0.01
0
5
Kiltie
LW
83
0.14
0.01
0
0.03
3
1
Small
FW
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Olusanya
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Greive
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Wright
Mayo
9
Mayo
Armstrong
8
Kennedy
Ndaba
7
Findlay
Ndaba
7
Mayo
Cameron
7
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Gogic
Dunne
8
Fraser
Strain
5
Strain
Baccus
5
Gogic
Fraser
5
Fraser
Gogic
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 6 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
44%
40%
−4
11th
6%
8%
+2
Bottom
4%
4%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
67%
68%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.49
1.02
Win
48%
25%
Expected Points
1.70
1.03
Clean sheet
36%
22%
Kilmarnock 48%Draw 27%St. Mirren 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Kilmarnock
Top six
44%
52%
40%
33%
11th
6%
5%
8%
9%
Bottom
4%
3%
4%
5%
St. Mirren
Top six
67%
59%
68%
80%
11th
3%
4%
3%
1%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Position
8th
2nd
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–2
4–2–0
Points
6 (1.00 per game)
14 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.46
1.26
Goals
6–7
10–6
xG per game
1.35–1.17
1.27–1.40
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 0.92–1.00
2.33, 1.61–1.46
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 1.78–1.34
2.33, 0.92–1.35
Manager
Derek McInnes (44)
Stephen Robinson (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−25%
−26%
−24%
−11%
Counter-attacks
−3%
−100%
+62%
−29%
Set pieces
+21%
+36%
−25%
+9%
Penalties
+124%
+12%
+124%
+124%
Headers
+44%
−37%
+40%
−27%
Left side
+26%
−64%
−39%
+8%
Centre
−33%
+10%
−29%
−1%
Right side
−3%
−15%
+21%
−36%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−39%−15%Centre−29%+10%Right side+21%−64%Open play−24%−26%Counter-attacks+62%−100%Set pieces−25%+36%Headers+40%−37%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockSt. Mirren
1.35xG1.27
1.17xG against1.40
48%Possession43%
14.8Shots11.0
11.3Shots against11.5
3.7Shots on target4.0
1.7Big chances3.0
24.5Touches in the opposition box18.5
359Passes305
67%Pass accuracy60%
6.3Corners4.0
51%Field tilt41%
38.5Final-third entries29.5
13.8Box entries10.2
14.8Passes per defensive action15.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
1.15
1.08
Ahead
14
0.78
2.14
Behind
20
2.30
0.77
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.36
0.82
Ahead
47
0.86
1.98
Behind
3
6.55
0.00
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.10
1–1
16–30
0.33
0.21
1–1
31–45
0.24
0.14
0–0
46–60
0.12
0.12
0–3
61–75
0.18
0.17
2–0
76–90
0.32
0.43
2–2
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.04
3–0
16–30
0.19
0.12
1–0
31–45
0.15
0.21
1–1
46–60
0.28
0.13
2–0
61–75
0.11
0.34
0–2
76–90
0.17
0.56
3–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.