Wednesday 8 March 2023, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 27 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 58,951
Celtic Maeda 25', Furuhashi 60', Haksabanovic 84'
Hearts Ginnelly 6'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Goals
3
1
xG
2.08
0.62
Expected Points
2.43
0.39
Celtic 75%Draw 18%Hearts 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 17%. Final score 3–1, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticHearts
2.08 −0.32xG0.62 −0.98
2.00 −0.52xG on target0.69 −0.69
11 −8Shots5 −7
3 −4.4Shots on target3 −1.4
4 +0.7Big chances1 −1.2
29 −12Touches in the opposition box11 −11
71% −1Possession29% −26
744 +78Passes302 −143
87% 0Pass accuracy72% −4
82% +2Field tilt18% −31
84 −1Final-third entries18 −17
21 −4Box entries4 −8
13.2 +3.9Passes per defensive action24.5 +10.0
7 −0.4Corners3 −2.2
12 −1Tackles15 0
11 +2.9Interceptions13 +4.8
4 −10Clearances19 +1
2 +0.5Saves0 −3.5
6 −5Fouls9 −1
5 +2.5Offsides0 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'25'60'84'
0–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
47 min (49%) · Celtic 0.50, Hearts 0.44 xG
Celtic ahead
30 min (31%) · Celtic 0.41, Hearts 0.19 xG
Hearts ahead
19 min (20%) · Celtic 1.16, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
31'Jota for Maeda
70'Hatate for O'Riley
71'Oh for Furuhashi
71'Haksabanovic for Abada · goal 84'
80'Iwata for Mooy
Hearts substitutes
44'Oda for Ginnelly · off 65'
65'Kuol for Oda
71'Smith for Devlin
71'Kingsley for Halliday
71'McKay for Forrest
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Ralston
RB
90
0.06
0.06
0
0.01
5
2
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.07
0.04
0
0.18
13
4
Starfelt
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.15
6
1
Bernabéi
LB
90
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
7
7
Mooy
CM
80
1
0.10
0.22
3
0.07
7
0
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.18
1
0.18
6
2
O'Riley
CM
70
0.00
0.04
0
0.01
5
1
Abada
RW
71
0.14
0.07
0
0.06
4
2
Furuhashi
ST
71
1
1
0.69
0.30
1
0.18
1
4
Maeda
LW
31
1
0.58
0.04
1
0.09
3
2
Jota
FW
59
0.35
0.05
0
0.03
8
1
Hatate
MF
20
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
3
1
Oh
FW
19
0.03
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Haksabanovic
FW
19
1
0.06
0.10
1
0.16
6
0
Iwata
DF
10
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
2
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Hill
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
8
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.13
3
4
Atkinson
RWB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.09
2
4
Devlin
CM
71
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
3
6
Kiomourtzoglou
CM
90
0.09
0.00
0
−0.01
1
7
Grant
CM
90
0.14
0.03
0
−0.01
3
4
Halliday
LWB
71
1
0.00
0.52
1
0.20
5
1
Forrest
ST
71
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
1
Ginnelly
ST
44
1
0.26
0.08
1
0.19
1
0
Oda
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Kuol
FW
25
0.10
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Smith
DF
19
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
1
3
Kingsley
DF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
McKay
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
46
Starfelt
Bernabéi
31
Ralston
Carter-Vickers
30
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
27
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
23
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Sibbick
11
Halliday
Rowles
9
Hill
Atkinson
8
Halliday
Grant
8
Sibbick
Hill
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 27 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 27 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
96%
97%
+1
Rangers
Title
4%
3%
−1
From the forecast before the match (8 March 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Expected goals
2.80
0.63
Win
82%
6%
Expected Points
2.58
0.29
Clean sheet
53%
6%
Celtic 82%Draw 13%Hearts 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 March 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Hearts win
Celtic
Title
96%
97%
92%
88%
Rangers
Title
4%
3%
8%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Position
1st
3rd
Played
27
27
Won, drawn, lost
25–1–1
13–6–8
Points
76 (2.81 per game)
45 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.44
1.40
Goals
87–19
48–37
xG per game
2.40–0.62
1.60–1.59
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.39–0.50
2.21, 2.00–1.60
Away: points, xG per game
2.64, 2.41–0.72
1.08, 1.17–1.57
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (65)
Robbie Neilson (65)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+123%
−64%
+20%
+31%
Counter-attacks
+57%
−84%
+44%
−54%
Set pieces
+34%
−52%
+1%
+22%
Penalties
−22%
+16%
+75%
−3%
Headers
+56%
−48%
−15%
+33%
Left side
+69%
−56%
−7%
+21%
Centre
+132%
−61%
+24%
+29%
Right side
+71%
−68%
+25%
+23%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticHearts
2.40xG1.60
0.62xG against1.59
72%Possession55%
18.8Shots12.1
6.3Shots against14.1
7.4Shots on target4.4
3.3Big chances2.2
41.5Touches in the opposition box21.7
666Passes445
87%Pass accuracy76%
7.4Corners5.2
81%Field tilt49%
84.9Final-third entries34.6
24.7Box entries11.5
9.3Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.35
0.58
Ahead
57
2.48
0.64
Behind
6
1.81
0.56
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.96
1.33
Ahead
32
1.53
1.87
Behind
27
1.26
1.55
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.10
17–2
16–30
0.24
0.06
7–1
31–45
0.48
0.13
17–4
46–60
0.40
0.15
15–7
61–75
0.26
0.10
9–2
76–90
0.66
0.07
22–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.17
5–8
16–30
0.20
0.14
9–3
31–45
0.33
0.31
8–2
46–60
0.21
0.30
6–9
61–75
0.22
0.28
8–6
76–90
0.39
0.38
12–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.