Sunday 7 May 2023, 14:15 · Tynecastle Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,143
Hearts Cochrane sent off 45'
Celtic Furuhashi 67', Oh 80'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Goals
0
2
xG
0.28
1.39
Expected Points
0.39
2.37
Hearts 5%Draw 24%Celtic 71%
Most likely score 0–1, 30%. Final score 0–2, 23%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsCeltic
0.28 −1.25xG1.39 −1.03
0.00 −1.31xG on target1.98 −0.45
7 −5Shots12 −7
0 −4.3Shots on target3 −4.2
0 −2.0Big chances2 −1.5
21 −1Touches in the opposition box32 −10
29% −27Possession71% −1
236 −209Passes588 −81
58% −18Pass accuracy83% −4
18% −31Field tilt82% +1
18 −16Final-third entries69 −16
5 −7Box entries21 −4
17.2 +3.2Passes per defensive action10.4 +1.2
6 +0.7Corners5 −2.7
14 −2Tackles10 −4
21 +13.3Interceptions5 −3.0
17 −2Clearances19 +6
1 −2.1Saves0 −1.5
9 −1Fouls10 0
2 +0.9Offsides2 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
67'80'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
72 min (76%) · Hearts 0.28, Celtic 0.83 xG
Celtic ahead
23 min (24%) · Hearts 0.00, Celtic 0.56 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
45+2'Kingsley for Oda
74'Kiomourtzoglou for Devlin
82'Grant for McKay
82'Humphrys for Ginnelly
Celtic substitutes
70'Mooy for O'Riley · 1 assist
70'Oh for Furuhashi · goal 80'
80'Abada for Maeda
80'Haksabanovic for Jota
86'Iwata for Hatate
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Hill
RB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
0
12
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Rowles
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.07
1
9
Cochrane
LB
45
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Devlin
DM
74
0.02
0.11
0
0.10
1
5
Haring
DM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
3
4
Oda
RW
45
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Shankland
AM
90
0.11
0.01
1
0.00
2
2
McKay
LW
82
0.00
0.20
3
0.09
4
3
Ginnelly
ST
82
0.03
0.03
0
−0.14
0
1
Kingsley
DF
45
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
3
6
Kiomourtzoglou
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Grant
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Humphrys
FW
8
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Ralston
RB
90
0.03
0.10
1
0.18
7
7
Starfelt
CB
90
0.05
0.02
1
0.10
4
7
Kobayashi
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.17
7
6
Taylor
LB
90
0.08
0.13
0
0.13
9
4
O'Riley
CM
70
0.00
0.33
3
0.20
1
2
McGregor
CM
90
0.02
0.14
2
0.09
5
3
Hatate
CM
86
1
0.11
0.65
2
−0.03
4
5
Jota
RW
80
0.00
0.04
1
0.34
11
1
Furuhashi
ST
70
1
0.55
0.03
0
0.00
0
1
Maeda
LW
80
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
0
Mooy
MF
20
1
0.00
0.04
2
0.01
0
1
Oh
FW
20
1
0.46
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Abada
FW
10
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
0
Haksabanovic
FW
10
0.05
0.03
0
0.11
3
0
Iwata
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Clark
Shankland
8
Devlin
McKay
6
Hill
Devlin
4
McKay
Rowles
4
Devlin
Oda
4
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Kobayashi
Starfelt
22
Kobayashi
Taylor
21
Starfelt
Kobayashi
19
Ralston
Starfelt
19
Starfelt
Ralston
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 33 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Expected goals
0.81
2.18
Win
12%
68%
Expected Points
0.56
2.24
Clean sheet
11%
44%
Hearts 12%Draw 20%Celtic 68%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 7 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Celtic
Position
4th
1st
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
14–6–13
30–2–1
Points
48 (1.45 per game)
92 (2.79 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.32
2.42
Goals
56–49
103–25
xG per game
1.53–1.62
2.42–0.66
Home: points, xG per game
2.12, 2.04–1.58
2.88, 2.37–0.56
Away: points, xG per game
0.82, 1.05–1.66
2.69, 2.47–0.77
Manager
Steven Naismith (2)
Ange Postecoglou (71)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+14%
+24%
+116%
−61%
Counter-attacks
+45%
−53%
+58%
−66%
Set pieces
−5%
+38%
+32%
−47%
Penalties
+57%
+10%
+10%
+10%
Headers
−13%
+43%
+65%
−34%
Left side
−5%
+16%
+71%
−51%
Centre
+10%
+32%
+122%
−57%
Right side
+27%
+21%
+67%
−66%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsCeltic
1.53xG2.42
1.62xG against0.66
56%Possession72%
12.3Shots18.8
14.1Shots against6.5
4.3Shots on target7.2
2.0Big chances3.5
22.4Touches in the opposition box42.4
445Passes669
76%Pass accuracy87%
5.3Corners7.7
49%Field tilt81%
34.1Final-third entries84.5
11.8Box entries25.2
14.0Passes per defensive action9.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.76
1.35
Ahead
29
1.67
2.01
Behind
28
1.14
1.53
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
2.33
0.62
Ahead
54
2.45
0.70
Behind
6
2.56
0.47
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.17
7–9
16–30
0.19
0.21
12–7
31–45
0.34
0.29
9–3
46–60
0.20
0.31
8–12
61–75
0.22
0.27
8–7
76–90
0.34
0.37
12–11
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.10
19–3
16–30
0.33
0.06
12–1
31–45
0.44
0.16
18–7
46–60
0.38
0.16
17–8
61–75
0.28
0.10
11–2
76–90
0.67
0.09
26–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.