Saturday 16 September 2023, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 6,277
Kilmarnock Vassell 61', Wright 79'
Hibernian Dennis 8' (og), Vente 59'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Goals
2
2
xG
0.83
0.92
Expected Points
1.25
1.39
Kilmarnock 29%Draw 36%Hibernian 34%
Most likely score 0–0, 17%. Final score 2–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHibernian
0.83 −0.10xG0.92 −0.16
0.87 −0.41xG on target0.75 −0.54
16 +4Shots11 0
5 +1.5Shots on target4 −0.2
1 −0.2Big chances0 −2.0
46% +2Possession54% −1
373 +39Passes454 +64
71% +9Pass accuracy76% +3
46% −1Field tilt54% +1
34 0Final-third entries28 −11
12 0Box entries9 −2
12.8 −4Passes per defensive action24.3 +13
4 −2.8Corners4 −0.5
16 +3Tackles11 −2
2 −5.8Interceptions6 −2.8
11 −8Clearances21 +6
3 −0.2Saves3 +1.2
16 +4Fouls8 −5
0 −0.2Offsides2 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'59'61'79'
0–00–11–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
23 min (24%) · Kilmarnock 0.08, Hibernian 0.26 xG
Hibernian ahead
73 min (76%) · Kilmarnock 0.75, Hibernian 0.66 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
45'O'Hara for Dennis
66'Watson for Lyons
87'Dallas for Watkins
87'Murray for Armstrong
Hibernian substitutes
46'Le Fondre for Doidge
66'Campbell for Vente
85'Tavares for Youan
85'Obita for Stevenson · yellow card 90+4'
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Mayo
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
6
Wright
CB
90
1
0.08
0.01
1
0.05
5
7
Deas
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.00
2
2
Findlay
LB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.04
5
3
Lyons
DM
66
0.24
0.01
0
−0.02
2
2
Armstrong
RM
87
1
0.14
0.42
6
0.42
10
2
Watkins
CM
87
0.11
0.02
1
−0.09
3
1
Magennis
CM
90
0.00
0.12
0
0.11
4
6
Kennedy
LM
90
0.05
0.15
2
0.27
11
1
Vassell
ST
90
1
0.11
0.01
0
0.03
0
2
O'Hara
GK
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Watson
MF
24
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Dallas
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Murray
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
1
Miller
RB
90
0.11
0.15
4
0.17
5
4
Fish
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
4
Bushiri
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.03
2
4
Stevenson
LB
85
0.00
0.02
1
0.08
6
4
Youan
RM
85
1
0.06
0.03
1
0.07
8
3
Jeggo
CM
90
0.12
0.08
1
0.14
3
9
Newell
CM
90
0.05
0.09
1
0.00
6
2
Boyle
LM
90
0.28
0.12
1
0.20
7
3
Vente
ST
66
1
0.05
0.41
1
0.12
0
1
Doidge
ST
46
0.08
0.00
0
−0.03
1
3
Le Fondre
FW
44
0.08
0.00
0
−0.01
1
2
Campbell
MF
24
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Tavares
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Obita
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Wright
Mayo
16
Mayo
Wright
14
Wright
Deas
13
Findlay
Deas
9
Findlay
Wright
9
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
Marshall
15
Stevenson
Newell
11
Fish
Miller
9
Bushiri
Stevenson
9
Miller
Fish
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 4 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
42%
40%
−2
11th
9%
9%
0
Bottom
7%
8%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
58%
59%
+1
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
3%
2%
−1
From the forecast before the match (16 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.30
1.19
Win
39%
33%
Expected Points
1.44
1.27
Clean sheet
31%
27%
Kilmarnock 39%Draw 28%Hibernian 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Hibernian win
Kilmarnock
Top six
42%
51%
40%
31%
11th
9%
6%
9%
11%
Bottom
7%
4%
8%
10%
Hibernian
Top six
58%
49%
59%
68%
11th
4%
6%
5%
3%
Bottom
3%
5%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Position
9th
10th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
1–1–2
1–0–3
Points
4 (1.00 per game)
3 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.22
1.25
Goals
2–3
7–8
xG per game
0.93–1.16
1.08–1.20
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.97–1.04
0.00, 1.11–1.61
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.89–1.27
1.50, 1.04–0.79
Manager
Derek McInnes (42)
Nick Montgomery (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−49%
−4%
−20%
−14%
Counter-attacks
−35%
−68%
+15%
+47%
Set pieces
+18%
−13%
−22%
−33%
Penalties
+22%
+35%
+30%
+56%
Headers
−8%
−26%
−21%
+32%
Left side
+16%
−46%
−20%
−22%
Centre
−43%
+1%
−26%
−16%
Right side
−48%
−4%
−2%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHibernian
0.93xG1.08
1.16xG against1.20
44%Possession55%
12.5Shots11.5
11.8Shots against9.0
3.5Shots on target4.2
1.2Big chances2.0
334Passes390
62%Pass accuracy73%
6.8Corners4.5
46%Field tilt53%
34.1Final-third entries39.3
11.8Box entries11.5
16.6Passes per defensive action11.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
63
0.72
1.02
Ahead
18
0.81
1.72
Behind
9
2.65
0.92
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
0.55
1.79
Ahead
4
1.86
0.24
Behind
43
1.54
0.70
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.02
1–0
16–30
0.17
0.06
0–0
31–45
0.12
0.19
0–0
46–60
0.11
0.17
0–2
61–75
0.16
0.21
1–0
76–90
0.24
0.50
0–1
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.35
0–2
16–30
0.07
0.09
0–1
31–45
0.10
0.14
0–0
46–60
0.18
0.14
0–0
61–75
0.17
0.33
3–3
76–90
0.52
0.15
4–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Formations: 3-5-2 (3), 5-3-2 (1)
Hibernian
Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
6 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 1, Hibernian won 5, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–8 and xG 0.75–1.43 per game.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
35
3,089
9
8
0.25
0.24
Vassell
15
1,290
4
2
0.32
0.11
Murray
4
512
0
0
0.08
0.16
Cameron
5
634
1
1
0.20
0.04
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Youan
34
2,900
9
8
0.25
0.17
Boyle
13
1,223
6
1
0.28
0.13
Henderson
11
1,177
1
3
0.19
0.10
Doidge
4
537
2
2
0.20
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.