Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Livingston 1–1 Hibernian

Sunday 19 May 2024, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 38 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 3,064

Livingston Anderson 67'

Hibernian Maolida 49'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonHibernian
Goals11
xG0.660.66
Expected Points1.331.24

Livingston 30%Draw 43%Hibernian 27%

Most likely score 1–0, 24%. Final score 1–1, 19%.

Hibernian goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+15%5%5%1%4%3%23%24%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTWright on for George, 57'Sangare on for Shinnie, 77'Carson on for Anderson, 90+3'Le Fondre on for Vente, 71'Tavares on for Hanlon, 87'Anderson 67'Maolida 49'Hibernian 0.66Livingston 0.6600.250.50.750153045607590HTWright on for George, 57'Sangare on for Shinnie, 77'Carson on for Anderson, 90+3'Le Fondre on for Vente, 71'Tavares on for Hanlon, 87'Anderson 67'Maolida 49'0.660.66LivingstonHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonHibernian

0.66 −0.30xG0.66 −0.60
1.17 +0.29xG on target1.01 −0.27
4 −5.3Shots13 +1.4
2 −0.6Shots on target3 −1.1
1 −0.4Big chances0 −1.8
8 −9Touches in the opposition box24 0
44% 0Possession56% +3
328 +3Passes396 −30
70% +6Pass accuracy72% −5
50% +9Field tilt50% +2
25 −2Final-third entries45 +7
4 −3.2Box entries5 −7.1
20.2 +6Passes per defensive action16.5 +1
4 +0.8Corners9 +3.6
15 −1Tackles13 −1
1 −6.7Interceptions4 −3.0
34 +10Clearances15 −8
2 −1.0Saves1 −1.7
6 −6.7Fouls8 −1.7
5 +3.3Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

Nottingham 12', 0.06 xGYengi 21', 0.06 xGAnderson 1', 0.03 xGAnderson 67', 0.50 xG, goal77%0.50 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.50 xG, 1 goal18%0.12 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Hanlon 39', 0.14 xGCampbell 58', 0.08 xGLe Fondre 75', 0.07 xGMaolida 42', 0.05 xGTriantis 29', 0.04 xGCampbell 37', 0.04 xGLe Fondre 74', 0.04 xGBoyle 82', 0.04 xGNewell 38', 0.03 xGCampbell 89', 0.03 xGHanlon 39', 0.02 xGNewell 77', 0.01 xGMaolida 49', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals53%0.35 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.35 xG, 1 goal24%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals23%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonHibernian

0.54 2 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.37 7 shots, 1 goal
0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.29 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
75 min (81%) · Livingston 0.15, Hibernian 0.58 xG
Hibernian ahead
18 min (19%) · Livingston 0.50, Hibernian 0.08 xG

Line-ups

12152432281910339GeorgeNottinghamDevlinSean KellyMontanoShinniePittmanNoubleStephen KellyYengiAndersonGoal57'77'90+3'Livingston 4-2-3-1David Martindale13123342123111032179WollacottCaddenBushiriHanlonObitaTriantisNewellBoyleCampbellMaolidaVenteYellow cardGoal87'71'Hibernian 4-2-3-1David Gray

Livingston substitutes

  • 57' Wright for George
  • 77' Sangare for Shinnie
  • 90+3' Carson for Anderson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 71' Le Fondre for Vente
  • 87' Tavares for Hanlon

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK570.000.0000.0440
NottinghamRB900.060.0000.02214
DevlinCB900.000.0000.0357
Sean KellyCB900.000.1410.08713
MontanoLB900.000.1300.2024
ShinnieDM770.000.0100.0345
PittmanDM900.000.011−0.0114
NoubleRW9010.000.1710.2153
Stephen KellyAM900.000.1910.0871
YengiLW900.060.000−0.0304
AndersonST9010.540.010−0.0420
WrightGK330.000.0000.0110
SangareMF130.000.0000.0111
CarsonMF00.000.000––0

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WollacottGK900.000.0000.0100
CaddenRB900.000.0310.0875
BushiriCB900.000.0310.0199
HanlonCB870.160.0200.0954
ObitaLB900.000.0800.2381
Triantis DM900.040.0200.0228
NewellDM900.040.1920.2263
BoyleRW900.040.020−0.0110
CampbellAM900.150.0320.0351
MaolidaLW9010.120.010−0.0200
VenteST710.000.411−0.0302
Le FondreFW190.110.000−0.0100
TavaresMF30.000.0000.0010

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Livingston

George and Sean Kelly: 3 passesGeorge and Stephen Kelly: 3 passesDevlin and Pittman: 3 passesSean Kelly and Stephen Kelly: 3 passesSean Kelly and Anderson: 3 passesMontano and Anderson: 3 passesPittman and Stephen Kelly: 3 passesPittman and Anderson: 3 passesStephen Kelly and Yengi: 3 passesGeorge and Pittman: 4 passesDevlin and Nouble: 4 passesSean Kelly and Shinnie: 4 passesNottingham and Devlin: 5 passesNottingham and Pittman: 5 passesNottingham and Yengi: 5 passesNouble and Anderson: 5 passesDevlin and Stephen Kelly: 6 passesShinnie and Stephen Kelly: 6 passesMontano and Shinnie: 7 passesMontano and Nouble: 7 passesShinnie and Nouble: 7 passesGeorge and Devlin: 8 passesDevlin and Sean Kelly: 8 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 8 passesMontano and Stephen Kelly: 11 passesNouble and Stephen Kelly: 13 passesGeorge: 7 completed passesNottingham: 12 completed passesDevlin: 30 completed passesSean Kelly: 14 completed passesMontano: 21 completed passesPittman: 11 completed passesShinnie: 20 completed passesNouble: 18 completed passesStephen Kelly: 26 completed passesYengi: 7 completed passesAnderson: 7 completed passes12152438221910339GeorgeNottinghamDevlinSean KellyMontanoPittmanShinnieNoubleStephen KellyYengiAndersonStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hibernian

Hanlon and Triantis: 4 passesTriantis and Newell: 4 passesObita and Triantis: 5 passesCadden and Vente: 6 passesBushiri and Triantis: 6 passesNewell and Boyle: 6 passesCadden and Triantis: 7 passesCadden and Boyle: 7 passesBushiri and Campbell: 7 passesHanlon and Campbell: 7 passesNewell and Maolida: 7 passesWollacott and Bushiri: 8 passesHanlon and Obita: 9 passesNewell and Campbell: 9 passesCadden and Bushiri: 10 passesBushiri and Hanlon: 10 passesHanlon and Newell: 10 passesObita and Newell: 10 passesObita and Campbell: 10 passesObita and Maolida: 11 passesCadden and Campbell: 13 passesWollacott: 8 completed passesCadden: 30 completed passesBushiri: 27 completed passesHanlon: 28 completed passesObita: 28 completed passesTriantis: 15 completed passesNewell: 25 completed passesBoyle: 10 completed passesCampbell: 23 completed passesMaolida: 10 completed passesVente: 7 completed passes13123342123111032179WollacottCaddenBushiriHanlonObitaTriantisNewellBoyleCampbellMaolidaVenteStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
NoubleStephen Kelly8
DevlinSean Kelly8
DevlinGeorge7
MontanoStephen Kelly7
Sean KellyNouble7

Hibernian

FromToPasses
CaddenCampbell13
BushiriCadden11
CampbellNewell10
HanlonObita10
NewellHanlon9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

7+2.07−0.128+12.111+4.23−2.13−3.91−6.18+3.53−4.14−2.96+0.22−3.23−0.71−4.97+1.25+0.61−2.96+4.03+0.14−0.83+0.10−1.91+0.14+2.02−0.70−0.90−0.30−0.62+1.60−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Hibernian

11+5.84−3.13−3.62−2.27−0.310+3.65−0.35−2.21−4.74−2.83−1.52−0.74−1.42−3.35−0.24+0.52+0.21−2.02−1.11−0.81−0.30−1.01−0.41−0.80−0.70−0.31+0.60−0.40−0.86−9.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.010.010.020.040.040.03−0.010.020.010.030.010.020.04−0.010.01−0.01−0.02−0.020.010.220.19LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.040.020.040.050.040.020.050.040.010.01−0.02−0.010.040.07−0.21−0.010.150.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackLivingston0.95 → 0.95Hibernian1.26 → 1.24Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.61 → 1.59Hibernian1.34 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonHibernian
Expected goals1.141.38
Win30%42%
Expected Points1.191.53
Clean sheet25%32%

Livingston 30%Draw 28%Hibernian 42%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Hibernian goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+9%8%4%1%9%9%4%1%5%7%5%2%2%3%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Livingston

  1. L1–515 MayAberdeen (A)xG 1.65–1.77
  2. W2–111 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.30–2.62
  3. L1–44 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.66–2.63
  4. W2–027 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.46–0.99
  5. L2–413 AprHearts (A)xG 0.97–3.81
  6. D0–06 AprAberdeen (H)xG 0.76–0.92

Hibernian

  1. W3–015 MayMotherwell (H)xG 1.34–0.85
  2. L0–412 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.03–2.33
  3. L1–24 MayRoss County (A)xG 2.55–1.83
  4. W3–127 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.76–0.82
  5. D1–113 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.51–0.97
  6. L1–26 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.95–0.62

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonHibernian
Position12th8th
Played3737
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠9–⁠2311–⁠12–⁠14
Points24 (0.65 per game)45 (1.22 per game)
Expected Points per game1.101.23
Goals28–⁠6951–⁠58
xG per game0.96–⁠1.501.26–⁠1.49
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.12–⁠1.321.32, 1.31–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game0.32, 0.81–⁠1.681.11, 1.20–⁠1.65
ManagerDavid Martindale (136)David Gray (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackLivingston0.95, 11thHibernian1.26, 5thDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.61, 12thHibernian1.34, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayLivingston attack: 0.95Hibernian attack: 1.261.260.95HibernianLivingstonDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayLivingston defence: 1.61Hibernian defence: 1.341.611.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−48%+10%−5%+9%
Counter-attacks−34%+25%−18%−26%
Set pieces−15%−1%−12%−4%
Penalties+22%−5%−32%+35%
Headers−25%−7%−35%−14%
Left side−39%+16%−6%−8%
Centre−34%+4%−19%+6%
Right side−45%+11%+13%+6%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdHibernian concededLeft side−39%+6%Centre−34%+6%Right side−45%−8%Open play−48%+9%Counter-attacks−34%−26%Set pieces−15%−4%Headers−25%−14%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdLivingston concededLeft side−6%+11%Centre−19%+4%Right side+13%+16%Open play−5%+10%Counter-attacks−18%+25%Set pieces−12%−1%Headers−35%−7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonHibernian

0.96xG1.26
1.50xG against1.49
44%Possession53%
9.3Shots11.6
13.8Shots against13.3
2.6Shots on target4.1
1.4Big chances1.8
16.7Touches in the opposition box24.1
325Passes426
63%Pass accuracy77%
3.2Corners5.4
41%Field tilt49%
26.8Final-third entries38.1
7.2Box entries12.1
14.7Passes per defensive action15.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.841.32
Ahead100.921.81
Behind331.151.67

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.411.37
Ahead241.121.47
Behind231.111.74

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.254–6
16–300.080.223–11
31–450.180.214–11
46–600.160.285–11
61–750.140.205–10
76–900.300.357–20

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.217–6
16–300.180.196–8
31–450.240.298–10
46–600.180.238–9
61–750.190.2312–8
76–900.270.3510–17

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTGeorge 31Hamilton 4McGovern 2Nottingham 11de Lucas 10Bradley 3Obileye 29Devlin 25Sean Kelly 10Parkes 3Brandon 17Nottingham 9Mackay 4Holt 31Penrice 7Carson 5Shinnie 12Pittman 7Brandon 4Penrice 15Sean Kelly 8Montano 5Pittman 16Stephen Kelly 11Bradley 6Nouble 12Anderson 7Mackay 6Yengi 10Nouble 9Guthrie 93-4-2-1 in 8 of 37 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (8), 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-4-1-2 (7), 4-1-4-1 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 33Wollacott 4Miller 19Cadden 8Whittaker 5Fish 33Bushiri 24Hanlon 12Triantis 3Obita 27Stevenson 9Levitt 1Boyle 16Youan 11Campbell 5Levitt 16Jeggo 11Moriah-Welsh 9Newell 33Maolida 12Tavares 12Youan 9Vente 26Boyle 8Le Fondre 8Marcondes 11Campbell 4Newell 24-4-2 in 15 of 37 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (15), 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-1-4-1 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 March 2024Hibernian3–0LivingstonxG 2.56–0.93
9 December 2023Livingston0–1HibernianxG 1.34–0.22
26 August 2023Hibernian2–3LivingstonxG 0.81–1.68
4 March 2023Livingston1–4HibernianxG 0.43–1.36
24 December 2022Hibernian4–0LivingstonxG 2.06–2.06
13 August 2022Livingston2–1HibernianxG 1.45–1.86

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Livingston won 6, Hibernian won 7, and 1 was a draw. Goals 17–26 and xG 1.31–1.54 per game.

Key players

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Yengi111,003420.390.09
Anderson161,830600.280.06
Bradley9681010.170.11
Sean Kelly201,768400.190.09

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Maolida151,294920.550.13
Doidge6643320.490.05
Le Fondre8958510.390.10
Marcondes131,176300.250.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.