Saturday 12 November 2022, 15:00 · Rugby Park · Round 16 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 6,391
Kilmarnock Armstrong 53' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Goals
1
0
xG
0.96
0.85
Non-penalty xG
0.17
0.85
Expected Points
1.49
1.12
Kilmarnock 37%Draw 39%Hibernian 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 29%. Final score 1–0, 27%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHibernian
0.96 +0.10xG0.85 −0.44
0.17Non-penalty xG0.85
0.99 +0.41xG on target0.04 −0.93
6 −6Shots15 −2
1 −1.9Shots on target1 −4.1
1 0.0Big chances0 −1.3
14 −3Touches in the opposition box27 +2
47% 0Possession53% −6
344 −2Passes377 −48
61% −7Pass accuracy70% −10
39% −8Field tilt61% −6
31 −3Final-third entries30 −21
9 +0.1Box entries14 −0.6
15.6 +2Passes per defensive action10.8 +1
0 −5.0Corners5 −1.9
13 −3Tackles13 −1
6 −4.9Interceptions7 −0.2
28 +10Clearances25 +8
1 −2.4Saves0 −1.7
12 −1Fouls13 0
2 +0.1Offsides2 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
53'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
53 min (55%) · Kilmarnock 0.93, Hibernian 0.33 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
43 min (45%) · Kilmarnock 0.03, Hibernian 0.53 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
81'Stokes for Dorsett
84'Taylor for Murray
90+2'Alston for Polworth
90+2'Wales for Cameron
Hibernian substitutes
61'Henderson for Cabraja
61'McKirdy for Kenneh
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
7
4
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.12
14
5
Wright
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.00
1
7
Dorsett
CB
81
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
Armstrong
RWB
90
1
0.79
0.06
2
0.12
3
3
Donnelly
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
4
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
7
McKenzie
LWB
90
0.09
0.02
0
0.02
4
2
Polworth
RW
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
6
3
Cameron
ST
90
0.03
0.03
0
0.04
1
3
Murray
LW
84
0.04
0.06
1
0.12
2
3
Stokes
DF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Taylor
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Alston
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Wales
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
1
Cadden
RB
90
0.00
0.21
1
0.31
8
9
Porteous
CB
90
0.01
0.21
2
0.17
6
5
Hanlon
CB
90
0.25
0.06
1
0.14
7
8
Cabraja
LB
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
3
5
Campbell
RM
90
0.01
0.06
1
0.10
3
5
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.13
2
0.03
3
1
Kenneh
CM
61
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
2
Stevenson
LM
90
0.05
0.09
1
−0.04
8
6
Melkersen
ST
90
0.16
0.12
1
0.05
2
2
Kukharevych
ST
90
0.05
0.02
1
−0.05
2
1
Henderson
MF
29
0.08
0.12
2
0.15
3
1
McKirdy
FW
29
0.25
0.01
0
0.06
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Wright
Mayo
11
Mayo
Cameron
9
Mayo
Armstrong
8
Mayo
Power
7
Polworth
Murray
7
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Porteous
Cadden
8
Cadden
Porteous
8
Newell
Porteous
7
Hanlon
Stevenson
7
Porteous
Campbell
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 15 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
3%
6%
+3
11th
24%
22%
−2
Bottom
31%
22%
−9
Hibernian
Top six
68%
59%
−9
11th
1%
2%
+1
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
Ross County
Top six
3%
4%
+1
11th
25%
24%
−1
Bottom
30%
33%
+3
Dundee United
Top six
3%
4%
+1
11th
23%
22%
−1
Bottom
25%
29%
+4
From the forecast before the match (12 November 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.06
1.18
Win
32%
38%
Expected Points
1.26
1.44
Clean sheet
31%
35%
Kilmarnock 32%Draw 30%Hibernian 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 November 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Hibernian win
Kilmarnock
Top six
3%
6%
2%
1%
11th
24%
22%
25%
24%
Bottom
31%
22%
32%
39%
Hibernian
Top six
68%
59%
67%
78%
11th
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Ross County
Top six
3%
4%
3%
3%
11th
25%
24%
24%
26%
Bottom
30%
33%
30%
27%
Dundee United
Top six
3%
4%
4%
3%
11th
23%
22%
23%
23%
Bottom
25%
29%
25%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Position
12th
8th
Played
15
15
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–9
6–2–7
Points
12 (0.80 per game)
20 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.15
1.60
Goals
11–27
18–22
xG per game
0.86–1.18
1.29–0.99
Home: points, xG per game
1.57, 1.22–1.26
1.75, 1.38–0.79
Away: points, xG per game
0.12, 0.55–1.11
0.86, 1.19–1.23
Manager
Derek McInnes (15)
Lee Johnson (15)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
−12%
−1%
−31%
Counter-attacks
−48%
−46%
+18%
+113%
Set pieces
+19%
+28%
+21%
−15%
Penalties
−100%
−27%
−27%
−27%
Headers
+5%
−25%
+2%
−29%
Left side
−12%
−13%
+21%
−25%
Centre
−32%
−10%
−24%
−20%
Right side
−24%
+13%
+33%
−21%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHibernian
0.86xG1.29
1.18xG against0.99
47%Possession60%
11.5Shots17.4
12.5Shots against9.4
2.9Shots on target5.1
1.0Big chances1.3
17.1Touches in the opposition box25.0
346Passes425
68%Pass accuracy79%
5.0Corners6.9
47%Field tilt66%
33.9Final-third entries51.3
8.9Box entries14.6
14.0Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.06
1.08
Ahead
17
0.91
1.23
Behind
41
0.69
1.25
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.02
1.13
Ahead
17
1.52
0.63
Behind
36
1.47
1.03
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.20
2–5
16–30
0.14
0.20
2–5
31–45
0.18
0.24
1–5
46–60
0.24
0.11
3–1
61–75
0.08
0.20
1–5
76–90
0.12
0.24
2–6
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.10
1–5
16–30
0.08
0.16
0–3
31–45
0.27
0.19
3–3
46–60
0.31
0.18
4–3
61–75
0.25
0.13
6–3
76–90
0.24
0.23
4–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.