Wednesday 9 March 2022, 19:45 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 24 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 5,069
St. Mirren Ronan 90+3'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Goals
0
1
xG
0.49
1.09
Expected Points
0.80
1.85
Dundee FC 15%Draw 35%St. Mirren 50%
Most likely score 0–1, 23%. Final score 0–1, 23%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCSt. Mirren
0.49 −0.24xG1.09 +0.24
0.07 −0.63xG on target0.74 −0.08
7 −2.4Shots12 +1.6
1 −2.3Shots on target3 −0.6
0 −0.7Big chances4 +3.1
14 −1Touches in the opposition box19 +3
43% +3Possession57% +11
333 +40Passes433 +92
63% +2Pass accuracy71% +5
47% +10Field tilt53% +12
35 +10Final-third entries44 +15
9 +1.2Box entries12 +3.5
21.0 +5Passes per defensive action18.1 +2
5 +0.4Corners4 −1.0
16 +3Tackles12 −1
8 −1.6Interceptions8 −1.4
13 −10Clearances18 −2
1 −2.6Saves1 −2.9
8 −5Fouls10 −1
0 −1.9Offsides1 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
90+3'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
93 min (99%) · Dundee FC 0.49, St. Mirren 1.09 xG
St. Mirren ahead
1 min (1%) · Dundee FC 0.00, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
62'Byrne for McCowan
62'Rudden for McDaid
83'Daley-Campbell for Anderson
St. Mirren substitutes
77'Henderson for Kiltie · 1 assist
87'Greive for Brophy
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sharp
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
5
0
Kerr
RB
90
0.15
0.02
0
0.06
5
10
Rossi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
11
Sweeney
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
Marshall
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
6
McMullan
RM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.07
7
2
Anderson
CM
83
0.06
0.08
1
0.06
3
2
McGhee
CM
90
0.21
0.01
0
0.02
4
2
McGinn
LM
90
0.03
0.31
2
0.08
9
1
McCowan
AM
62
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
1
2
McDaid
ST
62
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Byrne
MF
28
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Rudden
FW
28
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Daley-Campbell
DF
7
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lyness
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Tait
RB
90
0.02
0.12
0
0.23
4
1
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.34
0
0.23
4
5
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
5
5
Tanser
LB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.18
12
13
Kiltie
RM
77
0.00
0.41
3
0.24
1
1
Ronan
CM
90
1
0.15
0.02
2
0.01
3
2
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
5
5
Gogic
CM
90
0.08
0.02
1
0.01
5
4
Jones
LM
90
0.30
0.38
1
0.28
6
1
Brophy
ST
87
0.54
0.01
1
0.09
3
1
Henderson
MF
13
1
0.00
0.10
1
0.06
1
0
Greive
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGhee
Anderson
8
Sweeney
Rossi
7
Marshall
Anderson
7
Kerr
Rossi
6
Marshall
Sweeney
6
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Dunne
Tanser
16
Tanser
Dunne
12
Shaughnessy
Dunne
11
Tanser
Gogic
11
Ronan
Tait
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 29 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 29 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
32%
24%
−8
Bottom
65%
75%
+10
St. Mirren
Top six
14%
28%
+14
11th
4%
1%
−3
Bottom
<1%
<1%
0
St. Johnstone
11th
59%
70%
+11
Bottom
34%
25%
−9
Ross County
Top six
26%
23%
−3
From the forecast before the match (9 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Expected goals
0.99
0.98
Win
34%
34%
Expected Points
1.34
1.33
Clean sheet
38%
37%
Dundee FC 34%Draw 33%St. Mirren 34%
Most likely score 0–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Dundee FC
11th
32%
42%
29%
24%
Bottom
65%
51%
69%
75%
St. Mirren
Top six
14%
4%
10%
28%
11th
4%
8%
4%
1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
St. Johnstone
11th
59%
44%
63%
70%
Bottom
34%
47%
31%
25%
Ross County
Top six
26%
29%
26%
23%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Position
12th
9th
Played
29
29
Won, drawn, lost
5–8–16
7–12–10
Points
23 (0.79 per game)
33 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.89
1.02
Goals
24–50
26–40
xG per game
0.73–1.50
0.85–1.52
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.84–1.33
1.14, 0.87–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
0.60, 0.63–1.66
1.13, 0.84–1.82
Manager
Mark McGhee (4)
Stephen Robinson (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−43%
+43%
−43%
+35%
Counter-attacks
−68%
−50%
−11%
+10%
Set pieces
−12%
−5%
+4%
+2%
Penalties
−74%
+3%
−23%
+29%
Headers
−32%
+5%
+9%
+12%
Left side
−49%
+7%
−27%
+34%
Centre
−32%
+38%
−22%
+23%
Right side
−31%
+28%
−46%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−27%+28%Centre−22%+38%Right side−46%+7%Open play−43%+43%Counter-attacks−11%−50%Set pieces+4%−5%Headers+9%+5%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCSt. Mirren
0.73xG0.85
1.50xG against1.52
40%Possession46%
9.4Shots10.4
15.0Shots against15.3
3.3Shots on target3.6
0.7Big chances0.9
15.3Touches in the opposition box16.0
293Passes341
61%Pass accuracy66%
4.6Corners5.0
37%Field tilt41%
25.1Final-third entries29.1
7.8Box entries8.5
16.4Passes per defensive action16.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.64
1.29
Ahead
12
0.96
1.15
Behind
31
0.78
1.98
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.84
1.38
Ahead
16
0.92
1.46
Behind
25
0.84
1.82
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.13
5–4
16–30
0.08
0.32
5–11
31–45
0.09
0.34
3–12
46–60
0.19
0.27
5–9
61–75
0.13
0.22
3–8
76–90
0.11
0.23
3–6
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.21
5–4
16–30
0.10
0.21
1–7
31–45
0.14
0.25
5–7
46–60
0.22
0.35
4–8
61–75
0.11
0.35
5–10
76–90
0.22
0.15
6–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.