Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 4–0 Ross County

Saturday 27 August 2022, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 48,899

Rangers Lundstram 24', Colak 39', 58', Davis 80'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersRoss County
Goals40
xG3.190.48
Expected Points2.790.14

Rangers 90%Draw 8%Ross County 2%

Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Final score 4–0, 12%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%1%7%4%7%1%9%1%7%1%7%4%5%3%12%14%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTKing on for Sands, 46'Arfield on for Tillman and Matondo on for Kent, 62'Davis on for Colak, 73'Tillson on for Loturi, 46'Edwards on for Harmon, 55'Sims on for Dhanda and White on for Hiwula-Mayifuila, 76'Smith on for Olaigbe, 84'Lundstram 24'Colak 39'Colak 58'Davis 80'Rangers 3.19Ross County 0.48012340153045607590HTKing on for Sands, 46'Arfield on for Tillman and Matondo on for Kent, 62'Davis on for Colak, 73'Tillson on for Loturi, 46'Edwards on for Harmon, 55'Sims on for Dhanda and White on for Hiwula-Mayifuila, 76'Smith on for Olaigbe, 84'Lundstram 24'Colak 39'Colak 58'Davis 80'3.190.48RangersRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersRoss County

3.19 +1.49xG0.48 −0.25
2.89 +0.78xG on target0.00 −0.74
32 +14.0Shots4 −3.5
13 +8.0Shots on target0 −2.8
6 +3.5Big chances0 −1.0
73% +3Possession27% −16
617 0Passes239 −91
89% +4Pass accuracy62% −4
89% +11Field tilt11% −24
78 +8Final-third entries15 −15
23 +0.2Box entries4 −3.8
12.1 +3.8Passes per defensive action27.5 +11.5
7 0.0Corners1 −1.8
11 −4Tackles24 +9
4 −2.2Interceptions8 −1.8
3 −4.8Clearances31 +7.5
0 −1.2Saves9 +7.0
10 −1Fouls10 −2
0 −2.8Offsides1 −2.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Goldson 9', 0.37 xGTillman 21', 0.20 xGTavernier 45', 0.19 xGLawrence 72', 0.17 xGArfield 89', 0.17 xGColak 53', 0.16 xGColak 71', 0.16 xGColak 39', 0.15 xGLawrence 22', 0.14 xGLawrence 54', 0.14 xGTavernier 71', 0.14 xGColak 9', 0.10 xGTillman 22', 0.07 xGKent 54', 0.06 xGKent 2', 0.05 xGKent 35', 0.05 xGLawrence 13', 0.04 xGLawrence 68', 0.04 xGBarisic 20', 0.02 xGKent 28', 0.02 xGTavernier 42', 0.02 xGLundstram 56', 0.02 xGGoldson 76', 0.02 xGArfield 82', 0.02 xGDavis 90+3', 0.02 xGBarisic 22', 0.01 xGLawrence 28', 0.01 xGGoldson 45+1', 0.01 xGColak 58', 0.33 xG, goalDavis 80', 0.21 xG, goalColak 39', 0.06 xG, goalLundstram 24', 0.04 xG, goal18%0.56 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals57%1.82 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.82 xG, 3 goals12%0.38 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals12%0.39 xGEdge of the box: 10 shots, 0.39 xG, 1 goal1%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Watson 71', 0.27 xGJohnson 71', 0.09 xGPurrington 88', 0.09 xGCancola 15', 0.03 xG56%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 0 goals38%0.18 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersRoss County

3.15 29 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.12 2 shots, 0 goals
0.04 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.36 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
24 min (26%) · Rangers 1.01, Ross County 0.03 xG
Rangers ahead
70 min (74%) · Rangers 2.18, Ross County 0.45 xG

Line-ups

332619314112371149McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonSandsBarisicLundstramLawrenceWrightTillmanKentColakYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoalGoal46'62'62'73'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst112156314417101619LaidlawJohnsonWatsonIacovittiPurringtonLoturiCancolaOlaigbeDhandaHarmonHiwula-MayifuilaYellow cardYellow card46'84'76'55'76'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' King for Sands
  • 62' Matondo for Kent
  • 62' Arfield for Tillman
  • 73' Davis for Colak · goal 80'

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Tillson for Loturi
  • 55' Edwards for Harmon
  • 76' White for Hiwula-Mayifuila
  • 76' Sims for Dhanda
  • 84' Smith for Olaigbe

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0221
TavernierRB9010.350.2340.28141
GoldsonCB900.410.1210.28202
Sands CB460.000.0200.12121
BarisicLB900.020.3530.49136
Lundstram DM9010.060.1310.20121
LawrenceDM900.530.2520.0730
WrightRW9010.000.1820.0241
TillmanAM620.260.0300.1212
KentLW6220.180.4350.43101
ColakST7320.960.412−0.3001
KingDF440.000.0120.0651
MatondoFW280.000.000−0.0101
ArfieldMF280.190.0000.0100
DavisMF1710.240.1700.1030

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0340
Johnson RB900.090.0510.09211
WatsonCB900.270.050−0.04111
IacovittiCB900.000.000−0.01211
PurringtonLB900.090.2210.1839
Loturi DM460.000.0000.0004
CancolaDM900.030.0100.0328
OlaigbeRW840.000.0100.0022
DhandaAM760.000.1310.0116
HarmonLW550.000.0000.0213
Hiwula-MayifuilaST760.000.0000.0001
TillsonMF440.000.0000.0123
EdwardsFW350.000.000−0.0100
WhiteFW140.000.0000.0100
SimsMF140.000.010−0.0100
SmithDF60.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McLaughlin and Goldson: 5 passesBarisic and Lawrence: 5 passesLundstram and Tillman: 5 passesSands and Lundstram: 6 passesSands and Kent: 6 passesBarisic and Colak: 6 passesLawrence and Wright: 6 passesLawrence and Tillman: 6 passesWright and Colak: 6 passesTavernier and Tillman: 7 passesSands and Lawrence: 7 passesLundstram and Kent: 7 passesLundstram and Colak: 7 passesTillman and Kent: 7 passesKent and Colak: 7 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 10 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 12 passesTavernier and Lawrence: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 15 passesBarisic and Kent: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 17 passesTavernier and Wright: 17 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 18 passesSands and Barisic: 23 passesSands and Goldson: 25 passesMcLaughlin: 11 completed passesTavernier: 41 completed passesSands: 44 completed passesGoldson: 40 completed passesBarisic: 46 completed passesLundstram: 40 completed passesLawrence: 27 completed passesWright: 17 completed passesTillman: 18 completed passesKent: 19 completed passesColak: 20 completed passes332196314112371149McLaughlinTavernierSandsGoldsonBarisicLundstramLawrenceWrightTillmanKentColakStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Ross County

Johnson and Dhanda: 3 passesPurrington and Cancola: 3 passesPurrington and Loturi: 3 passesPurrington and Dhanda: 3 passesDhanda and Harmon: 3 passesJohnson and Cancola: 4 passesPurrington and Harmon: 5 passesLoturi and Dhanda: 5 passesOlaigbe and Dhanda: 6 passesLaidlaw: 4 completed passesJohnson: 8 completed passesWatson: 5 completed passesIacovitti: 2 completed passesPurrington: 9 completed passesCancola: 8 completed passesLoturi: 7 completed passesOlaigbe: 7 completed passesDhanda: 10 completed passesHarmon: 4 completed passesHiwula-Mayifuila: 2 completed passes112156341417101619LaidlawJohnsonWatsonIacovittiPurringtonCancolaLoturiOlaigbeDhandaHarmonHiwula-MayifuilaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier25
TavernierWright17
LundstramBarisic17
BarisicKent16
TavernierGoldson15

Ross County

FromToPasses
JohnsonWatson6
LaidlawJohnson5
PurringtonHarmon4
DhandaOlaigbe4
OlaigbeDhanda4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−0.22−1.22−2.04+1.550.06+0.22−0.89+5.89+3.24−1.82−0.84+0.260.08+2.02−1.81−1.82−1.51−3.54+1.00−4.01−1.820.02−0.53+0.210.02+1.01−0.20−0.52+1.50−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Ross County

9+3.812+3.825+8.811+3.25−0.25−0.860.09+3.010+1.86+0.53−4.22−2.01−2.84−1.53−1.05+2.030.030.03−0.22−3.02+0.21−0.80−1.00−1.510.01+0.20−0.50−1.200.00−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.020.040.040.010.090.050.050.040.030.030.060.060.030.100.220.140.030.160.040.04−0.07−0.030.310.35LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.040.010.02−0.010.01−0.030.010.08−0.02−0.050.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackRangers2.05 → 2.07Ross County0.91 → 0.89Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.65 → 0.64Ross County1.45 → 1.48

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title34%35%+1
Ross County
Top six11%10%−1
11th19%19%0
Bottom22%23%+1
Celtic
Title66%65%−1

From the forecast before the match (27 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersRoss County
Expected goals2.980.46
Win87%3%
Expected Points2.710.19
Clean sheet63%5%

Rangers 87%Draw 10%Ross County 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 35%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%9%5%1%7%1%6%1%5%1%6%3%5%2%14%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawRoss County win
Rangers
Title34%35%27%26%
Ross County
Top six11%10%13%22%
11th19%19%15%15%
Bottom22%23%16%12%
Celtic
Title66%65%72%74%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D2–220 AugHibernian (A)xG 1.57–0.77
  2. W4–013 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.32–0.33
  3. W2–06 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.77–0.37
  4. W2–130 JulLivingston (A)xG 1.15–0.57
  5. W3–114 MayHearts (A)xG 1.22–0.62
  6. W4–111 MayRoss County (H)xG 4.22–0.16

Ross County

  1. W1–020 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 0.65–0.70
  2. L0–113 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.35–0.25
  3. L1–36 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.39–1.75
  4. L1–230 JulHearts (A)xG 1.54–1.78
  5. L1–214 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.52–2.93
  6. L1–411 MayRangers (A)xG 0.16–4.22

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersRoss County
Position2nd9th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠01–⁠0–⁠3
Points10 (2.50 per game)3 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game2.251.03
Goals10–⁠33–⁠6
xG per game1.70–⁠0.510.73–⁠1.12
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.04–⁠0.351.50, 0.52–⁠1.23
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.36–⁠0.670.00, 0.95–⁠1.02
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (29)Malky Mackay (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackRangers2.05, 2ndRoss County0.91, 11thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.65, 2ndRoss County1.45, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugRangers attack: 2.05Ross County attack: 0.912.050.91Ross CountyRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugRangers defence: 0.65Ross County defence: 1.451.450.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+66%−52%−34%+13%
Counter-attacks−57%−97%+28%−24%
Set pieces+12%−39%−33%+8%
Penalties+96%−81%−44%−50%
Headers+29%−50%−28%+36%
Left side+51%−30%−34%−1%
Centre+38%−51%−20%+33%
Right side+65%−72%−46%−10%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+51%−10%Centre+38%+33%Right side+65%−1%Open play+66%+13%Counter-attacks−57%−24%Set pieces+12%+8%Headers+29%+36%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−34%−72%Centre−20%−51%Right side−46%−30%Open play−34%−52%Counter-attacks+28%−97%Set pieces−33%−39%Headers−28%−50%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersRoss County

1.70xG0.73
0.51xG against1.12
70%Possession43%
18.0Shots7.5
6.8Shots against15.0
5.0Shots on target2.8
2.5Big chances1.0
617Passes330
85%Pass accuracy66%
7.0Corners2.8
78%Field tilt35%
69.9Final-third entries30.3
22.8Box entries7.8
8.3Passes per defensive action16.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.120.46
Ahead381.540.60
Behind171.180.38

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level670.731.36
Ahead10.001.12
Behind220.790.39

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.080–1
16–300.100.050–0
31–450.450.072–0
46–600.330.132–1
61–750.170.023–0
76–900.390.163–1

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.050–0
16–300.260.070–0
31–450.090.420–0
46–600.020.361–3
61–750.150.080–0
76–900.160.142–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcLaughlin 4Tavernier 4Goldson 4Sands 2Davies 1Souttar 1Barisic 3Yilmaz 1Lundstram 4Kamara 1Jack 1Tillman 1Davis 1Wright 3Matondo 1Lawrence 3Jack 1Kent 2Matondo 1Tillman 1Colak 44-2-3-1 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 4Johnson 2Randall 2Baldwin 4Iacovitti 4Purrington 4Callachan 4Cancola 3Tillson 1Sims 2Edwards 1Tillson 1Samuel 3Dhanda 1Sims 1Olaigbe 1Edwards 1Hiwula-Mayifuila 44-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 May 2022Rangers4–1Ross CountyxG 4.22–0.16
29 January 2022Ross County3–3RangersxG 1.63–3.20
7 November 2021Rangers4–2Ross CountyxG 1.23–0.48
22 August 2021Ross County2–4RangersxG 1.44–2.40
23 January 2021Rangers5–0Ross CountyxG 2.67–0.50
6 December 2020Ross County0–4RangersxG 0.74–3.28

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, Ross County won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 26–8 and xG 2.71–0.77 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos252,1811270.670.17
Tavernier393,48611140.280.32
Arfield181,697610.400.12
Wright121,103410.270.24

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Samuel121,208100.230.04
Callachan373,239410.170.04
White312,981660.160.04
Baldwin312,861220.060.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.