Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianDundee FC
1.14 −0.24xG0.62 −0.26
0.49 −0.81xG on target0.21 −0.66
11 −1Shots4 −6
3 −0.8Shots on target1 −3.1
2 +0.5Big chances1 +0.1
18 −2Touches in the opposition box11 −6
60% +7Possession40% −1
446 +46Passes308 +14
76% +2Pass accuracy66% +4
65% +10Field tilt35% −4
53 +13Final-third entries27 +1
9 −3.2Box entries7 −1.5
9.3 −4Passes per defensive action13.7 −2
5 −0.8Corners2 −2.6
19 +5Tackles19 +6
8 −1.0Interceptions12 +2.6
13 −3Clearances26 +4
1 −1.7Saves2 −2.0
13 +1Fouls17 +4
3 +0.8Offsides2 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
34'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
34 min (37%) · Hibernian 0.23, Dundee FC 0.01 xG
Hibernian ahead
59 min (63%) · Hibernian 0.91, Dundee FC 0.60 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
21'Doidge for Cadden
68'Murphy for Nisbet
80'Gogic for Doyle-Hayes
Dundee FC substitutes
78'Cummings for McMullan
79'Griffiths for Anderson
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.04
0.01
1
0.01
7
6
Porteous
CB
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.12
12
5
Hanlon
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
5
4
Cadden
RWB
21
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
0
Doyle-Hayes
CM
80
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
5
5
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.24
3
0.14
4
5
Stevenson
LWB
90
0.04
0.07
1
0.20
13
5
Campbell
AM
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.02
3
0
Boyle
ST
90
0.00
0.62
3
0.54
10
3
Nisbet
ST
68
0.48
0.01
1
−0.06
2
2
Doidge
FW
69
0.23
0.29
1
0.08
2
3
Murphy
MF
22
0.20
0.00
0
0.13
4
0
Gogic
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.11
2
10
Fontaine
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
14
Sweeney
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
11
13
Marshall
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
3
Anderson
DM
79
0.00
0.08
1
0.07
0
6
McGhee
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
6
McMullan
RW
78
0.00
0.08
0
0.05
3
2
McGowan
AM
90
0.04
0.12
0
0.11
5
2
McCowan
LW
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
4
4
Mullen
ST
90
0.58
0.01
0
−0.01
1
0
Cummings
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Griffiths
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Hanlon
Stevenson
13
Newell
Hanlon
11
Stevenson
Campbell
10
Newell
Stevenson
10
Hanlon
Porteous
9
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Sweeney
McCowan
6
Kerr
Mullen
6
Fontaine
Kerr
6
McCowan
Anderson
6
Kerr
McMullan
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 17 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
75%
81%
+6
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Bottom
<1%
<1%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
3%
−1
11th
23%
23%
0
Bottom
33%
37%
+4
St. Johnstone
Top six
8%
8%
0
Bottom
15%
14%
−1
Livingston
Top six
19%
18%
−1
11th
10%
10%
0
Bottom
6%
5%
−1
From the forecast before the match (14 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.73
0.76
Win
60%
16%
Expected Points
2.04
0.71
Clean sheet
47%
18%
Hibernian 60%Draw 24%Dundee FC 16%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hibernian
Top six
75%
81%
69%
60%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Bottom
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
3%
4%
11%
11th
23%
23%
23%
20%
Bottom
33%
37%
29%
20%
St. Johnstone
Top six
8%
8%
9%
8%
Bottom
15%
14%
15%
19%
Livingston
Top six
19%
18%
20%
22%
11th
10%
10%
11%
11%
Bottom
6%
5%
7%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Position
7th
10th
Played
17
17
Won, drawn, lost
5–5–7
4–4–9
Points
20 (1.18 per game)
16 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.59
1.01
Goals
19–21
17–33
xG per game
1.38–1.02
0.88–1.61
Home: points, xG per game
1.38, 1.34–1.10
1.33, 1.00–1.31
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.41–0.95
0.50, 0.74–1.95
Manager
David Gray (1)
James McPake (17)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+9%
−16%
−37%
+52%
Counter-attacks
+100%
+82%
−50%
−22%
Set pieces
−35%
−20%
+5%
−17%
Penalties
+111%
−58%
−58%
+27%
Headers
−20%
+9%
−14%
−3%
Left side
−8%
−9%
−40%
+19%
Centre
+3%
−7%
−27%
+39%
Right side
+6%
−32%
−12%
+25%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−8%+25%Centre+3%+39%Right side+6%+19%Open play+9%+52%Counter-attacks+100%−22%Set pieces−35%−17%Headers−20%−3%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−40%−32%Centre−27%−7%Right side−12%−9%Open play−37%−16%Counter-attacks−50%+82%Set pieces+5%−20%Headers−14%+9%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianDundee FC
1.38xG0.88
1.02xG against1.61
53%Possession41%
12.2Shots10.5
10.5Shots against15.7
3.8Shots on target4.1
1.5Big chances0.9
19.8Touches in the opposition box16.7
400Passes294
74%Pass accuracy62%
5.8Corners4.6
55%Field tilt39%
40.1Final-third entries26.4
12.2Box entries8.5
12.8Passes per defensive action15.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.35
0.93
Ahead
19
1.14
1.02
Behind
24
1.60
1.19
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
0.85
1.39
Ahead
18
0.94
1.11
Behind
36
0.87
2.10
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.10
1–4
16–30
0.17
0.19
3–4
31–45
0.19
0.16
4–3
46–60
0.25
0.12
5–3
61–75
0.32
0.19
3–2
76–90
0.29
0.26
3–5
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.11
3–2
16–30
0.11
0.38
3–7
31–45
0.06
0.35
3–8
46–60
0.24
0.26
3–7
61–75
0.14
0.26
3–5
76–90
0.14
0.26
2–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.