Wednesday 1 November 2023, 19:45 · McDiarmid Park · Round 11 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 2,840
St. Johnstone Clark 1', 7' · Costelloe sent off 76'
Kilmarnock Vassell 47'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
1
xG
1.74
1.30
Expected Points
1.70
1.03
St. Johnstone 48%Draw 26%Kilmarnock 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–1, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneKilmarnock
1.74 +1.06xG1.30 −0.04
0.92 +0.44xG on target2.16 +0.97
16 +6.7Shots23 +9.1
4 +2.1Shots on target5 +1.2
2 +1.1Big chances3 +1.3
14 −4Touches in the opposition box36 +14
37% −7Possession63% +16
231 −103Passes378 +37
55% −8Pass accuracy72% +8
31% −7Field tilt69% +19
18 −8Final-third entries47 +13
3 −4.9Box entries11 −1.6
24.2 +8Passes per defensive action14.3 −2
5 +0.6Corners12 +6.0
13 −4Tackles7 −6
7 −3.3Interceptions5 −2.3
28 +4Clearances13 −4
4 +0.1Saves2 −1.0
13 +1Fouls9 −3
0 −1.6Offsides0 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
1'7'47'
2–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
1 min (1%) · St. Johnstone 0.47, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
95 min (99%) · St. Johnstone 1.27, Kilmarnock 1.30 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
59'May for Clark
79'Brown for Kane
85'Phillips for Smith
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Donnelly for Lyons
80'Dallas for Watson
86'Murray for Watkins
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
McGowan
RB
90
0.06
0.01
1
0.02
1
4
Gordon
CB
90
0.06
0.01
1
0.08
2
6
Considine
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
3
10
Robinson
LB
90
0.00
0.21
1
0.19
5
13
Costelloe
RM
76
0.07
0.01
0
0.03
4
5
Sprangler
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Smith
CM
85
0.05
0.07
3
0.04
3
2
Carey
LM
90
1
0.00
0.14
3
0.00
3
5
Kane
ST
79
0.60
0.00
0
0.04
1
2
Clark
ST
59
2
0.89
0.02
1
0.01
1
3
May
FW
31
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Brown
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Phillips
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
1
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.15
6
5
Findlay
CB
90
0.27
0.03
1
0.17
7
8
Wright
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Armstrong
RWB
90
0.06
0.47
6
0.31
9
1
Lyons
CM
46
0.05
0.03
1
−0.03
3
0
Watson
CM
80
0.04
0.01
1
0.09
1
4
Polworth
CM
90
0.05
0.19
4
0.21
16
3
Kennedy
LWB
90
1
0.06
0.10
3
0.18
8
3
Watkins
ST
86
0.19
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Vassell
ST
90
1
0.40
0.22
3
0.02
0
2
Donnelly
MF
44
0.10
0.01
0
0.11
2
0
Dallas
FW
10
0.04
0.00
0
–
–
0
Murray
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Carey
Considine
8
Smith
Costelloe
7
Robinson
Carey
6
Considine
Carey
6
Considine
Robinson
6
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Polworth
Kennedy
18
Kennedy
Polworth
16
Mayo
Findlay
14
Findlay
Polworth
12
Mayo
Polworth
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 9 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
3%
6%
+3
11th
21%
21%
0
Bottom
50%
40%
−10
Kilmarnock
Top six
63%
54%
−9
11th
3%
5%
+2
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Ross County
Top six
17%
17%
0
11th
19%
18%
−1
Bottom
14%
16%
+2
Livingston
Top six
18%
18%
0
11th
18%
18%
0
Bottom
12%
15%
+3
From the forecast before the match (1 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.14
1.24
Win
33%
38%
Expected Points
1.28
1.43
Clean sheet
29%
32%
St. Johnstone 33%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
St. Johnstone
Top six
3%
6%
2%
2%
11th
21%
21%
21%
20%
Bottom
50%
40%
53%
57%
Kilmarnock
Top six
63%
54%
62%
73%
11th
3%
5%
3%
2%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
1%
Ross County
Top six
17%
17%
18%
16%
11th
19%
18%
18%
21%
Bottom
14%
16%
14%
12%
Livingston
Top six
18%
18%
17%
17%
11th
18%
18%
17%
19%
Bottom
12%
15%
12%
11%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Position
12th
4th
Played
9
10
Won, drawn, lost
0–4–5
3–4–3
Points
4 (0.44 per game)
13 (1.30 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.61
1.44
Goals
3–15
13–12
xG per game
0.68–1.79
1.34–1.20
Home: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.91–1.55
1.83, 1.09–0.87
Away: points, xG per game
0.40, 0.49–1.99
0.50, 1.72–1.70
Manager
Alec Cleland (0)
Derek McInnes (48)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−48%
+40%
−9%
−30%
Counter-attacks
−82%
+193%
−33%
+1%
Set pieces
−24%
+8%
+28%
+26%
Penalties
−100%
−32%
+22%
+22%
Headers
−26%
−9%
+50%
−39%
Left side
−30%
+24%
+18%
−64%
Centre
−48%
+27%
−15%
−4%
Right side
−47%
+97%
+9%
+26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−30%+26%Centre−48%−4%Right side−47%−64%Open play−48%−30%Counter-attacks−82%+1%Set pieces−24%+26%Headers−26%−39%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneKilmarnock
0.68xG1.34
1.79xG against1.20
44%Possession46%
9.3Shots13.9
14.4Shots against11.6
1.9Shots on target3.8
0.9Big chances1.7
18.4Touches in the opposition box21.8
334Passes341
64%Pass accuracy64%
4.4Corners6.0
38%Field tilt50%
25.8Final-third entries34.2
7.9Box entries12.6
15.9Passes per defensive action16.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
0.52
1.28
Ahead
2
0.64
3.39
Behind
34
0.92
2.51
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.11
0.96
Ahead
20
1.15
1.44
Behind
19
2.18
1.57
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.09
0–0
16–30
0.06
0.23
0–1
31–45
0.06
0.17
1–4
46–60
0.08
0.39
0–4
61–75
0.11
0.33
0–3
76–90
0.23
0.58
2–3
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.12
1–1
16–30
0.28
0.17
3–2
31–45
0.23
0.21
2–3
46–60
0.18
0.10
1–3
61–75
0.26
0.13
4–0
76–90
0.30
0.47
2–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.