Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHearts
1.82 −0.14xG0.50 −0.98
1.23 −0.79xG on target0.00 −1.39
17 −4Shots7 −5
6 −0.4Shots on target0 −4.5
2 −1.3Big chances0 −2.0
38 −5Touches in the opposition box8 −12
54% −15Possession46% −4
523 −61Passes452 +48
81% −4Pass accuracy76% +3
86% +6Field tilt14% −33
74 +6Final-third entries17 −16
24 +1Box entries2 −9
13.4 +4.4Passes per defensive action19.2 +4.3
7 −1.5Corners5 +1.2
17 +2Tackles21 +3
10 +3.5Interceptions19 +9.8
13 +3Clearances27 +10
0 −1.3Saves5 +1.5
9 −2Fouls7 −3
2 −0.2Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
66'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
66 min (73%) · Rangers 1.49, Hearts 0.04 xG
Rangers ahead
25 min (27%) · Rangers 0.33, Hearts 0.45 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Arfield for Sands
61'Wright for Matondo
67'Morelos for Colak
85'Kamara for Tillman
Hearts substitutes
55'McKay for Halliday
67'Forrest for Atkinson
77'Kiomourtzoglou for Devlin
77'Henderson for Ginnelly
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.34
4
0.10
13
6
King
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.16
16
7
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.14
8
4
Barisic
LB
90
1
0.00
0.22
2
0.19
11
2
Lundstram
DM
90
0.15
0.02
0
−0.02
2
5
Sands
DM
46
0.04
0.03
0
0.14
5
4
Matondo
RW
61
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
6
1
Tillman
AM
85
1
0.50
0.62
4
0.41
7
6
Kent
LW
90
0.05
0.34
2
0.34
8
1
Colak
ST
67
0.72
0.02
0
−0.03
0
0
Arfield
MF
44
0.00
0.10
1
−0.05
4
1
Wright
FW
29
0.02
0.17
0
0.23
3
1
Morelos
FW
23
0.33
0.18
0
0.09
1
2
Kamara
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
M. Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.23
5
8
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
8
Rowles
CB
90
0.17
0.00
0
0.02
1
20
Cochrane
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
9
Devlin
DM
77
0.05
0.00
0
−0.01
0
6
Snodgrass
DM
90
0.00
0.08
0
−0.03
1
5
Atkinson
RW
67
0.05
0.01
0
0.01
2
7
Shankland
AM
90
0.08
0.01
0
−0.11
2
1
Halliday
LW
55
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Ginnelly
ST
77
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
McKay
FW
35
0.04
0.14
2
−0.09
0
0
Forrest
MF
23
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Kiomourtzoglou
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Henderson
FW
13
0.06
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Davies
Barisic
25
King
Davies
23
Barisic
Kent
20
Barisic
Davies
16
Davies
King
15
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Cochrane
14
Sibbick
M. Smith
12
M. Smith
Shankland
11
M. Smith
Sibbick
11
Rowles
Snodgrass
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 13 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
13%
14%
+1
Hearts
Top six
82%
81%
−1
Celtic
Title
87%
86%
−1
From the forecast before the match (9 November 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Expected goals
2.63
0.63
Win
80%
6%
Expected Points
2.53
0.33
Clean sheet
53%
7%
Rangers 80%Draw 14%Hearts 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 November 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hearts win
Rangers
Title
13%
14%
8%
5%
Hearts
Top six
82%
81%
86%
92%
Celtic
Title
87%
86%
92%
95%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Position
2nd
5th
Played
13
13
Won, drawn, lost
9–2–2
6–2–5
Points
29 (2.23 per game)
20 (1.54 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.23
1.16
Goals
32–13
23–23
xG per game
1.96–0.58
1.48–1.80
Home: points, xG per game
2.71, 2.51–0.41
2.00, 2.04–1.74
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.31–0.77
1.14, 1.01–1.85
Manager
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (38)
Robbie Neilson (51)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+71%
−48%
+21%
+62%
Counter-attacks
−33%
−95%
−61%
−51%
Set pieces
+17%
−48%
−23%
+12%
Penalties
+28%
−100%
+70%
−15%
Headers
+45%
−57%
−19%
+37%
Left side
+79%
−31%
+5%
+31%
Centre
+25%
−55%
+11%
+63%
Right side
+77%
−62%
+7%
+37%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHearts
1.96xG1.48
0.58xG against1.80
69%Possession50%
20.5Shots12.2
7.5Shots against14.5
6.4Shots on target4.5
3.3Big chances2.0
43.2Touches in the opposition box20.2
584Passes404
85%Pass accuracy74%
8.5Corners3.8
80%Field tilt47%
67.8Final-third entries32.7
22.6Box entries10.6
9.0Passes per defensive action14.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
25
2.60
0.48
Ahead
42
2.00
0.50
Behind
22
1.14
0.83
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
2.34
1.67
Ahead
31
1.04
2.20
Behind
27
1.01
1.49
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.35
0.07
3–3
16–30
0.28
0.09
4–1
31–45
0.35
0.10
4–3
46–60
0.35
0.12
6–2
61–75
0.21
0.06
6–1
76–90
0.42
0.14
9–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.21
2–5
16–30
0.23
0.18
4–2
31–45
0.33
0.28
3–0
46–60
0.20
0.34
5–5
61–75
0.20
0.34
3–3
76–90
0.28
0.45
6–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.