Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hearts 1–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 23 October 2021, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 10 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 17,557

Hearts Souttar 37'

Dundee FC Cummings 83'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsDundee FC
Goals11
xG1.490.52
Expected Points2.100.62

Hearts 61%Draw 28%Dundee FC 12%

Most likely score 1–0, 19%. Final score 1–1, 13%.

Dundee FC goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+13%7%1%13%3%9%2%7%4%2%1%19%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMackay-Steven on for Woodburn, 46'Gnanduillet on for Boyce, 60'Ginnelly on for McKay, 77'Mullen on for McCowan, 55'Cummings on for McMullan, 62'Sheridan on for Griffiths, 69'Souttar 37'Cummings 83'Hearts 1.49Dundee FC 0.5200.511.520153045607590HTMackay-Steven on for Woodburn, 46'Gnanduillet on for Boyce, 60'Ginnelly on for McKay, 77'Mullen on for McCowan, 55'Cummings on for McMullan, 62'Sheridan on for Griffiths, 69'Souttar 37'Cummings 83'1.490.52HeartsDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsDundee FC

1.49 +0.07xG0.52 −0.34
0.99 −0.70xG on target0.91 +0.05
21 +10Shots6 −5
4 −0.1Shots on target3 −1.1
0 −1.7Big chances1 +0.1
36 +13Touches in the opposition box14 −3
71% +18Possession29% −14
545 +108Passes215 −100
81% +4Pass accuracy57% −8
83% +30Field tilt17% −24
61 +15Final-third entries17 −11
18 +5.9Box entries8 −0.8
14.6 +2Passes per defensive action20.1 +6
5 −0.3Corners3 −1.8
8 −7Tackles7 −7
2 −7.7Interceptions13 +4.2
9 −10Clearances16 −3
2 −2.7Saves2 −1.9
12 +1Fouls15 +2
1 −1.4Offsides4 +2.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Boyce 24', 0.28 xGBoyce 48', 0.14 xGBoyce 44', 0.11 xGGinnelly 86', 0.10 xGMackay-Steven 61', 0.09 xGBaningime 44', 0.08 xGSouttar 54', 0.08 xGWoodburn 24', 0.06 xGBoyce 27', 0.06 xGBoyce 37', 0.06 xGSouttar 66', 0.06 xGGnanduillet 90+5', 0.06 xGSmith 61', 0.05 xGKingsley 25', 0.04 xGGnanduillet 63', 0.04 xGWoodburn 11', 0.03 xGHalkett 24', 0.03 xGKingsley 10', 0.02 xGWoodburn 19', 0.02 xGGinnelly 79', 0.01 xGSouttar 37', 0.04 xG, goal19%0.28 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.28 xG, 0 goals52%0.78 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 0.78 xG, 0 goals15%0.23 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals13%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.19 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Sweeney 75', 0.12 xGMcCowan 23', 0.06 xGGriffiths 64', 0.06 xGSheridan 79', 0.03 xGAshcroft 52', 0.02 xGCummings 83', 0.23 xG, goal44%0.23 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 1 goal50%0.26 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsDundee FC

0.99 16 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.15 3 shots, 0 goals
0.49 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.37 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
50 min (52%) · Hearts 0.80, Dundee FC 0.06 xG
Hearts ahead
46 min (48%) · Hearts 0.69, Dundee FC 0.46 xG

Line-ups

1419321461718109GordonSouttarHalkettKingsleySmithDevlinBaningimeCochraneMcKayBoyceWoodburnGoalYellow cardYellow card77'60'46'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson12145362624182917LegzdinsKerrAshcroftSweeneyMarshallMcGheeAdamAndersonMcMullanGriffithsMcCowanYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card62'69'55'Dundee FC 4-3-3James McPake

Hearts substitutes

  • 46' Mackay-Steven for Woodburn
  • 60' Gnanduillet for Boyce
  • 77' Ginnelly for McKay

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 55' Mullen for McCowan · yellow card 90+6'
  • 62' Cummings for McMullan · goal 83'
  • 69' Sheridan for Griffiths

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0220
SouttarCB9010.190.0210.15114
Halkett CB900.030.0100.0783
KingsleyCB900.060.1920.27135
SmithRWB900.050.4720.0441
DevlinCM900.000.0700.0790
BaningimeCM900.080.0630.0372
CochraneLWB900.000.0200.0782
McKayRW770.000.7750.3081
BoyceST600.660.0100.0101
Woodburn LW4610.120.1110.0850
Mackay-StevenFW440.090.0110.0220
GnanduilletFW300.100.021−0.0500
GinnellyFW130.110.0000.0220

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Legzdins GK900.000.0100.0340
KerrRB9010.000.0810.0114
AshcroftCB900.020.0000.0239
Sweeney CB900.120.0000.1226
MarshallLB900.000.0000.0665
McGhee CM900.000.0000.0015
Adam CM900.000.0720.0663
AndersonCM900.000.0410.0321
McMullanRW620.000.0800.1744
GriffithsST690.060.0100.0011
McCowanLW550.060.0200.0334
Mullen FW350.000.0620.0610
CummingsFW2810.230.0200.0321
SheridanFW210.030.0000.0400

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Halkett and Devlin: 4 passesSmith and Woodburn: 4 passesBaningime and Woodburn: 4 passesKingsley and Baningime: 5 passesSouttar and Cochrane: 6 passesDevlin and Woodburn: 6 passesSmith and McKay: 7 passesCochrane and McKay: 7 passesKingsley and Souttar: 9 passesSouttar and Baningime: 9 passesSouttar and McKay: 9 passesCochrane and Woodburn: 9 passesDevlin and Baningime: 9 passesKingsley and Woodburn: 10 passesCochrane and Devlin: 11 passesHalkett and Kingsley: 12 passesSouttar and Smith: 12 passesHalkett and Souttar: 16 passesKingsley and Devlin: 16 passesSouttar and Devlin: 16 passesKingsley and Cochrane: 22 passesGordon: 7 completed passesHalkett: 27 completed passesKingsley: 39 completed passesSouttar: 39 completed passesSmith: 18 completed passesCochrane: 34 completed passesDevlin: 36 completed passesBaningime: 16 completed passesMcKay: 19 completed passesBoyce: 4 completed passesWoodburn: 17 completed passes1193421714618109GordonHalkettKingsleySouttarSmithCochraneDevlinBaningimeMcKayBoyceWoodburnStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Sweeney and Ashcroft: 3 passesLegzdins and Ashcroft: 4 passesKerr and Ashcroft: 4 passesAdam and McMullan: 4 passesAnderson and McMullan: 5 passesAshcroft and McGhee: 6 passesMarshall and Adam: 6 passesMarshall and McCowan: 6 passesAdam and McCowan: 6 passesLegzdins: 8 completed passesKerr: 4 completed passesSweeney: 6 completed passesAshcroft: 11 completed passesMarshall: 11 completed passesMcGhee: 5 completed passesAnderson: 6 completed passesAdam: 14 completed passesMcMullan: 9 completed passesGriffiths: 3 completed passesMcCowan: 8 completed passes12514362426182917LegzdinsKerrSweeneyAshcroftMarshallMcGheeAndersonAdamMcMullanGriffithsMcCowanStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
HalkettSouttar19
KingsleyCochrane16
DevlinSouttar16
DevlinKingsley15
SouttarDevlin15

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MarshallAdam8
AshcroftKerr5
MarshallMcCowan4
AdamMcCowan3
McCowanAdam3

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

2−2.44−1.05−0.70−6.04−1.24−2.35−3.07+1.44−2.73−3.16+0.66+0.75−1.01−4.23−2.30−3.40−4.02−1.37+3.01−1.92+0.61−0.63+0.83+0.20−0.30−0.63+2.61+0.73+2.33−7.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Dundee FC

8+2.312+5.813−1.711+4.84−3.14−1.73−2.44−2.211+2.43−3.35−0.96+3.65+1.15−1.42−2.06+2.04+0.35+2.42−0.91−2.72−0.31−0.41−0.41−0.40−1.42+0.91+0.72+1.11+0.80−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.020.010.020.010.020.010.030.040.040.040.030.040.060.070.060.030.030.10−0.020.09−0.04−0.06−0.040.280.22LessMore

Dundee FC

0.030.010.010.010.010.010.040.010.030.010.030.020.040.010.040.020.070.020.070.050.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackHearts1.25 → 1.23Dundee FC0.89 → 0.88Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.07 → 1.07Dundee FC1.50 → 1.48

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title3%2%−1
Top six96%94%−2
Dundee FC
Top six3%4%+1
11th30%31%+1
Bottom36%33%−3
Ross County
Top six1%1%0
11th28%26%−2
Bottom49%52%+3

From the forecast before the match (23 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsDundee FC
Expected goals1.860.75
Win63%14%
Expected Points2.120.65
Clean sheet47%16%

Hearts 63%Draw 23%Dundee FC 14%

Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Dundee FC goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+8%5%2%4%1%4%8%6%2%4%3%1%1%1%13%11%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawDundee FC win
Hearts
Title3%3%2%2%
Top six96%97%94%92%
Dundee FC
Top six3%2%4%6%
11th30%30%31%28%
Bottom36%40%33%25%
Ross County
Top six1%1%1%2%
11th28%30%26%23%
Bottom49%47%52%55%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. D1–116 OctRangers (A)xG 0.49–3.34
  2. W2–02 OctMotherwell (H)xG 2.16–1.12
  3. W3–025 SepLivingston (H)xG 2.43–0.12
  4. D2–218 SepRoss County (A)xG 1.21–1.44
  5. D0–012 SepHibernian (H)xG 1.23–1.09
  6. W2–028 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.25–0.40

Dundee FC

  1. W2–116 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.56–0.96
  2. L1–32 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.41–1.90
  3. L0–125 SepRangers (H)xG 1.63–1.65
  4. L0–119 SepDundee United (A)xG 0.84–0.72
  5. D0–011 SepLivingston (H)xG 1.08–0.44
  6. L0–128 AugMotherwell (A)xG 1.15–0.23

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsDundee FC
Position2nd11th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠4–⁠01–⁠3–⁠5
Points19 (2.11 per game)6 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game1.661.01
Goals15–⁠67–⁠17
xG per game1.42–⁠1.140.86–⁠1.74
Home: points, xG per game2.20, 1.68–⁠0.871.20, 1.03–⁠1.47
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.10–⁠1.480.00, 0.66–⁠2.09
ManagerRobbie Neilson (9)James McPake (9)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackHearts1.25, 4thDundee FC0.89, 12thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.07, 6thDundee FC1.50, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctHearts attack: 1.25Dundee FC attack: 0.891.250.89Dundee FCHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctHearts defence: 1.07Dundee FC defence: 1.501.501.07

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−19%+7%−33%+52%
Counter-attacks−66%−30%−27%+50%
Set pieces+15%−7%−25%−23%
Penalties+300%−100%−20%+140%
Headers−35%−31%−8%−35%
Left side+12%+4%−38%+33%
Centre−20%−11%−49%+36%
Right side−18%+26%+15%+23%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee FC concededLeft side+12%+23%Centre−20%+36%Right side−18%+33%Open play−19%+52%Counter-attacks−66%+50%Set pieces+15%−23%Headers−35%−35%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHearts concededLeft side−38%+26%Centre−49%−11%Right side+15%+4%Open play−33%+7%Counter-attacks−27%−30%Set pieces−25%−7%Headers−8%−31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsDundee FC

1.42xG0.86
1.14xG against1.74
53%Possession43%
11.3Shots11.3
12.9Shots against15.4
4.1Shots on target4.1
1.7Big chances0.9
22.6Touches in the opposition box17.0
437Passes315
77%Pass accuracy64%
5.3Corners4.8
52%Field tilt41%
45.7Final-third entries28.1
12.1Box entries8.8
13.1Passes per defensive action14.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.781.02
Ahead371.091.00
Behind80.942.50

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.831.40
Ahead80.141.90
Behind381.052.12

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.103–1
16–300.180.143–0
31–450.370.242–2
46–600.330.161–1
61–750.200.123–1
76–900.140.373–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.131–1
16–300.050.400–3
31–450.070.351–4
46–600.270.302–4
61–750.120.262–2
76–900.130.311–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 9Souttar 7Moore 3Halkett 9Kingsley 5Cochrane 3Smith 8McKay 1Baningime 9Woodburn 1Haring 4Devlin 3Halliday 1Cochrane 5Halliday 3Kingsley 1McKay 3Ginnelly 3Woodburn 2Boyce 9Mackay-Steven 5Woodburn 3Gnanduillet 13-4-3 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (5), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 9Kerr 6Elliot 3Ashcroft 7Fontaine 4Sweeney 6McGhee 1Marshall 7McGhee 1Anderson 1McGhee 7Anderson 5McGowan 1Byrne 8Robertson 1Adam 5McMullan 5McCowan 2Ashcroft 2Griffiths 3McMullan 2Cummings 2McGowan 3McCowan 2Griffiths 14-3-3 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (5), 3-5-2 (2), 4-5-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce9782610.630.06
Mackay-Steven6450120.420.06
Kingsley6521200.160.07
Smith8696110.040.09

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings3463200.480.10
McMullan8720030.050.24
McGowan4462100.110.05
Anderson6461000.110.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.