Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee FC 0–1 Hearts

Saturday 18 December 2021, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 5,874

Hearts Walker 75'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCHearts
Goals01
xG0.141.02
Expected Points0.462.21

Dundee FC 4%Draw 34%Hearts 62%

Most likely score 0–1, 38%. Final score 0–1, 38%.

Hearts goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+17%4%4%6%2%27%38%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTJakubiak on for McCowan, 80'Cochrane on for Kingsley, 24'Walker on for Mackay-Steven, 58'McEneff on for Woodburn, 74'Walker 75'Hearts 1.02Dundee FC 0.1400.511.50153045607590HTJakubiak on for McCowan, 80'Cochrane on for Kingsley, 24'Walker on for Mackay-Steven, 58'McEneff on for Woodburn, 74'Walker 75'1.020.14Dundee FCHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCHearts

0.14 −0.72xG1.02 −0.33
0.19 −0.64xG on target0.74 −0.76
4 −6Shots13 0
1 −2.9Shots on target1 −3.6
0 −0.9Big chances1 −0.6
6 −10Touches in the opposition box28 +5
37% −4Possession63% +10
291 −3Passes516 +83
66% +4Pass accuracy78% +3
40% +1Field tilt60% +8
33 +7Final-third entries63 +21
4 −4.4Box entries13 +0.9
13.6 −2Passes per defensive action11.5 −2
3 −1.5Corners9 +3.4
12 −2Tackles20 +5
10 +0.4Interceptions5 −3.5
28 +6Clearances17 −1
0 −3.9Saves1 −3.4
23 +10Fouls10 −2
4 +2.1Offsides3 +0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

McCowan 41', 0.05 xGGriffiths 32', 0.04 xGMullen 90+1', 0.03 xGKerr 4', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals92%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals8%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Walker 73', 0.13 xGWalker 60', 0.07 xGMcEneff 75', 0.07 xGWoodburn 18', 0.06 xGHaring 2', 0.04 xGMoore 23', 0.04 xGDevlin 64', 0.04 xGHalliday 6', 0.02 xGHaring 83', 0.02 xGWoodburn 45', 0.01 xGMoore 56', 0.01 xGSouttar 83', 0.01 xGWalker 75', 0.49 xG, goal48%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.49 xG, 1 goal26%0.27 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals21%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCHearts

0.14 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.91 9 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.11 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
75 min (82%) · Dundee FC 0.10, Hearts 0.99 xG
Hearts ahead
16 min (18%) · Dundee FC 0.03, Hearts 0.03 xG

Line-ups

11646218102417299LegzdinsElliotFontaineMcGheeKerrMcMullanMcGowanAndersonMcCowanGriffithsMullenYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card80'Dundee FC 4-4-2James McPake14193155141611918GordonSouttarHalkettKingsleyMooreHaringDevlinHallidayMackay-StevenWoodburnMcKayYellow card24'58'74'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 80' Jakubiak for McCowan

Hearts substitutes

  • 24' Cochrane for Kingsley
  • 58' Walker for Mackay-Steven · yellow card 59', goal 75'
  • 74' McEneff for Woodburn

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0000.0220
ElliotRB900.000.0100.0347
FontaineCB900.000.0100.09812
McGheeCB900.000.0100.0019
KerrLB900.010.0100.0439
McMullanRM900.000.2410.2330
McGowan CM900.000.1110.13128
Anderson CM900.000.0200.0415
McCowanLM800.050.0300.0471
Griffiths ST900.040.021−0.0211
Mullen ST900.030.0100.0333
JakubiakFW100.000.0000.0100

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0100
Souttar CB900.010.0400.14178
HalkettCB900.000.0100.1289
KingsleyCB240.000.0000.0101
MooreRWB900.060.0200.10118
HaringCM900.060.0520.0468
DevlinCM900.040.040−0.0212
HallidayLWB900.020.0510.15102
Mackay-StevenRW580.000.1900.1641
WoodburnST740.080.1810.0320
McKayLW900.000.174−0.03111
CochraneDF660.000.0510.1484
Walker MF3210.690.0100.0340
McEneffMF160.070.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Legzdins and McGhee: 3 passesFontaine and Anderson: 3 passesMcMullan and Anderson: 3 passesMcMullan and Griffiths: 3 passesAnderson and Mullen: 3 passesElliot and McGowan: 4 passesKerr and Mullen: 4 passesMcGowan and Griffiths: 4 passesElliot and Anderson: 5 passesFontaine and McGhee: 5 passesFontaine and McGowan: 5 passesMcGowan and Mullen: 5 passesMcMullan and McGowan: 6 passesElliot and McMullan: 7 passesMcMullan and Mullen: 7 passesMcCowan and Griffiths: 7 passesKerr and McGowan: 8 passesElliot and McGhee: 9 passesFontaine and McCowan: 9 passesKerr and McCowan: 10 passesMcGowan and McCowan: 11 passesLegzdins: 8 completed passesElliot: 19 completed passesFontaine: 18 completed passesMcGhee: 15 completed passesKerr: 14 completed passesMcMullan: 12 completed passesAnderson: 10 completed passesMcGowan: 29 completed passesMcCowan: 20 completed passesGriffiths: 7 completed passesMullen: 10 completed passes11646218241017299LegzdinsElliotFontaineMcGheeKerrMcMullanAndersonMcGowanMcCowanGriffithsMullenStarters until 80' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Gordon and Devlin: 3 passesKingsley and Haring: 3 passesHalkett and Moore: 3 passesSouttar and Moore: 3 passesSouttar and Halliday: 3 passesMoore and Haring: 3 passesSouttar and Devlin: 4 passesMackay-Steven and Woodburn: 4 passesDevlin and Haring: 5 passesHalkett and Halliday: 6 passesMoore and Devlin: 6 passesKingsley and Halkett: 10 passesKingsley and Halliday: 10 passesHalkett and Souttar: 10 passesHalkett and Devlin: 11 passesGordon: 8 completed passesKingsley: 14 completed passesHalkett: 21 completed passesSouttar: 14 completed passesMoore: 13 completed passesHalliday: 13 completed passesDevlin: 17 completed passesHaring: 11 completed passesMackay-Steven: 3 completed passesWoodburn: 6 completed passesMcKay: 2 completed passes13194151614511918GordonKingsleyHalkettSouttarMooreHallidayDevlinHaringMackay-StevenWoodburnMcKayStarters until 24' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
ElliotMcMullan8
FontaineMcCowan7
KerrMcGowan7
McCowanKerr6
ElliotMcGhee6

Hearts

FromToPasses
SouttarHalkett16
HalkettSouttar12
MooreSouttar12
DevlinHalkett11
HalkettCochrane11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

1−4.75−2.419+4.680.07+0.66−1.28+2.36+0.415+6.713+6.43−3.312+8.24+0.87+1.310+4.92−1.64+0.23+0.64+0.63−0.42−0.15+3.41−0.42+0.83+1.40−0.81+0.72+1.00−0.21+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Hearts

5+1.150.013+1.83−2.61−4.07+1.74−2.913+5.48+2.35−2.28+2.211+5.49+3.76−0.12−2.77+2.86+2.84+0.16+2.71−3.32−0.83+1.21−0.81−0.70−2.51+0.60−0.50−0.80−0.40−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.050.040.010.020.020.010.040.050.020.030.040.010.05−0.02−0.010.03−0.030.020.17LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.030.010.010.040.010.050.080.020.040.010.070.020.020.02−0.02−0.020.010.07−0.230.050.150.130.130.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackDundee FC0.89 → 0.85Hearts1.23 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.44 → 1.41Hearts1.15 → 1.11

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six3%1%−2
11th23%24%+1
Bottom34%40%+6
Hearts
Top six98%99%+1
Ross County
Top six3%3%0
11th23%24%+1
Bottom28%26%−2
St. Mirren
Top six6%6%0
11th18%18%0
Bottom14%12%−2

From the forecast before the match (18 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCHearts
Expected goals0.971.47
Win24%48%
Expected Points1.001.72
Clean sheet23%38%

Dundee FC 24%Draw 28%Hearts 48%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Hearts goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%2%8%9%4%2%4%6%4%2%1%2%1%9%12%9%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawHearts win
Dundee FC
Top six3%6%2%1%
11th23%21%23%24%
Bottom34%22%33%40%
Hearts
Top six98%97%98%99%
Ross County
Top six3%3%4%3%
11th23%22%22%24%
Bottom28%32%29%26%
St. Mirren
Top six6%5%6%6%
11th18%20%18%18%
Bottom14%16%15%12%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–114 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.62–1.14
  2. L2–311 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.64–2.13
  3. L0–34 DecRangers (A)xG 0.44–2.81
  4. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.01–0.34
  5. W3–027 NovMotherwell (H)xG 1.69–0.61
  6. L2–47 NovCeltic (H)xG 0.66–1.95

Hearts

  1. L0–212 DecRangers (H)xG 1.00–1.86
  2. W1–05 DecLivingston (A)xG 1.84–1.25
  3. L0–12 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.67–2.86
  4. W2–027 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.16–1.16
  5. L0–220 NovMotherwell (A)xG 0.30–2.16
  6. W5–26 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.14–0.85

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCHearts
Position10th3rd
Played1818
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠4–⁠108–⁠6–⁠4
Points16 (0.89 per game)30 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game1.001.48
Goals17–⁠3426–⁠17
xG per game0.86–⁠1.581.35–⁠1.29
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 1.00–⁠1.312.00, 1.69–⁠0.97
Away: points, xG per game0.44, 0.72–⁠1.861.33, 1.01–⁠1.61
ManagerJames McPake (18)Robbie Neilson (18)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackDundee FC0.89, 10thHearts1.23, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.44, 11thHearts1.15, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecDundee FC attack: 0.89Hearts attack: 1.231.230.89HeartsDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecDundee FC defence: 1.44Hearts defence: 1.151.441.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+50%−1%+14%
Counter-attacks−54%−28%+24%−32%
Set pieces−1%−19%−15%+24%
Penalties−59%+23%+146%−100%
Headers−19%−2%−28%−16%
Left side−41%+18%+37%−4%
Centre−27%+34%−42%+14%
Right side−17%+29%+36%+37%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHearts concededLeft side−41%+37%Centre−27%+14%Right side−17%−4%Open play−36%+14%Counter-attacks−54%−32%Set pieces−1%+24%Headers−19%−16%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee FC concededLeft side+37%+29%Centre−42%+34%Right side+36%+18%Open play−1%+50%Counter-attacks+24%−28%Set pieces−15%−19%Headers−28%−2%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCHearts

0.86xG1.35
1.58xG against1.29
41%Possession53%
10.2Shots12.6
15.4Shots against13.8
3.9Shots on target4.6
0.9Big chances1.6
16.2Touches in the opposition box22.6
294Passes433
62%Pass accuracy75%
4.5Corners5.6
39%Field tilt52%
26.4Final-third entries42.4
8.4Box entries12.1
15.5Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level360.801.35
Ahead170.941.11
Behind370.882.04

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.521.24
Ahead291.490.94
Behind180.731.99

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.113–2
16–300.110.363–7
31–450.060.363–9
46–600.260.263–7
61–750.140.263–5
76–900.130.242–4

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.223–4
16–300.160.195–1
31–450.320.175–4
46–600.310.213–2
61–750.200.205–4
76–900.220.305–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 18Kerr 14Elliot 4Ashcroft 12Fontaine 8Kerr 1Sweeney 14McGhee 1Marshall 16McGhee 1Anderson 1McGhee 9McMullan 2Sweeney 1Anderson 11Byrne 8McGowan 6Adam 13McMullan 10McCowan 3McGowan 3Mullen 7Griffiths 5McMullan 2McCowan 7McGowan 3McMullan 34-3-3 in 6 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-5-1 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 18Souttar 16Moore 5Smith 1Halkett 17Kingsley 12Cochrane 3Smith 14McKay 2Moore 1Baningime 15Woodburn 1McEneff 1Devlin 12Haring 6Halliday 1Cochrane 10Halliday 5Kingsley 3McKay 8Ginnelly 6Woodburn 3Boyce 13Ginnelly 3Gnanduillet 2Mackay-Steven 8Woodburn 7McKay 23-4-3 in 11 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (11), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 October 2021Hearts1–1Dundee FCxG 1.49–0.52

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Hearts won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–1 and xG 0.52–1.49 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen7651300.410.02
Griffiths6542100.280.05
McMullan171,438060.090.20

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce131,158710.640.05
McKay121,065020.150.34
Gnanduillet3459100.340.10
Mackay-Steven9743230.330.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.