Saturday 18 December 2021, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 5,874
Hearts Walker 75'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Goals
0
1
xG
0.14
1.02
Expected Points
0.46
2.21
Dundee FC 4%Draw 34%Hearts 62%
Most likely score 0–1, 38%. Final score 0–1, 38%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHearts
0.14 −0.72xG1.02 −0.33
0.19 −0.64xG on target0.74 −0.76
4 −6Shots13 0
1 −2.9Shots on target1 −3.6
0 −0.9Big chances1 −0.6
6 −10Touches in the opposition box28 +5
37% −4Possession63% +10
291 −3Passes516 +83
66% +4Pass accuracy78% +3
40% +1Field tilt60% +8
33 +7Final-third entries63 +21
4 −4.4Box entries13 +0.9
13.6 −2Passes per defensive action11.5 −2
3 −1.5Corners9 +3.4
12 −2Tackles20 +5
10 +0.4Interceptions5 −3.5
28 +6Clearances17 −1
0 −3.9Saves1 −3.4
23 +10Fouls10 −2
4 +2.1Offsides3 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
75'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
75 min (82%) · Dundee FC 0.10, Hearts 0.99 xG
Hearts ahead
16 min (18%) · Dundee FC 0.03, Hearts 0.03 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
80'Jakubiak for McCowan
Hearts substitutes
24'Cochrane for Kingsley
58'Walker for Mackay-Steven · yellow card 59', goal 75'
74'McEneff for Woodburn
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Elliot
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
7
Fontaine
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
8
12
McGhee
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
9
Kerr
LB
90
0.01
0.01
0
0.04
3
9
McMullan
RM
90
0.00
0.24
1
0.23
3
0
McGowan
CM
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.13
12
8
Anderson
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
1
5
McCowan
LM
80
0.05
0.03
0
0.04
7
1
Griffiths
ST
90
0.04
0.02
1
−0.02
1
1
Mullen
ST
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.03
3
3
Jakubiak
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Souttar
CB
90
0.01
0.04
0
0.14
17
8
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
8
9
Kingsley
CB
24
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Moore
RWB
90
0.06
0.02
0
0.10
11
8
Haring
CM
90
0.06
0.05
2
0.04
6
8
Devlin
CM
90
0.04
0.04
0
−0.02
1
2
Halliday
LWB
90
0.02
0.05
1
0.15
10
2
Mackay-Steven
RW
58
0.00
0.19
0
0.16
4
1
Woodburn
ST
74
0.08
0.18
1
0.03
2
0
McKay
LW
90
0.00
0.17
4
−0.03
11
1
Cochrane
DF
66
0.00
0.05
1
0.14
8
4
Walker
MF
32
1
0.69
0.01
0
0.03
4
0
McEneff
MF
16
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Elliot
McMullan
8
Fontaine
McCowan
7
Kerr
McGowan
7
McCowan
Kerr
6
Elliot
McGhee
6
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Halkett
16
Halkett
Souttar
12
Moore
Souttar
12
Devlin
Halkett
11
Halkett
Cochrane
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 18 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
1%
−2
11th
23%
24%
+1
Bottom
34%
40%
+6
Hearts
Top six
98%
99%
+1
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
23%
24%
+1
Bottom
28%
26%
−2
St. Mirren
Top six
6%
6%
0
11th
18%
18%
0
Bottom
14%
12%
−2
From the forecast before the match (18 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Expected goals
0.97
1.47
Win
24%
48%
Expected Points
1.00
1.72
Clean sheet
23%
38%
Dundee FC 24%Draw 28%Hearts 48%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
6%
2%
1%
11th
23%
21%
23%
24%
Bottom
34%
22%
33%
40%
Hearts
Top six
98%
97%
98%
99%
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
4%
3%
11th
23%
22%
22%
24%
Bottom
28%
32%
29%
26%
St. Mirren
Top six
6%
5%
6%
6%
11th
18%
20%
18%
18%
Bottom
14%
16%
15%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hearts
Position
10th
3rd
Played
18
18
Won, drawn, lost
4–4–10
8–6–4
Points
16 (0.89 per game)
30 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.00
1.48
Goals
17–34
26–17
xG per game
0.86–1.58
1.35–1.29
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.00–1.31
2.00, 1.69–0.97
Away: points, xG per game
0.44, 0.72–1.86
1.33, 1.01–1.61
Manager
James McPake (18)
Robbie Neilson (18)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
+50%
−1%
+14%
Counter-attacks
−54%
−28%
+24%
−32%
Set pieces
−1%
−19%
−15%
+24%
Penalties
−59%
+23%
+146%
−100%
Headers
−19%
−2%
−28%
−16%
Left side
−41%
+18%
+37%
−4%
Centre
−27%
+34%
−42%
+14%
Right side
−17%
+29%
+36%
+37%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−41%+37%Centre−27%+14%Right side−17%−4%Open play−36%+14%Counter-attacks−54%−32%Set pieces−1%+24%Headers−19%−16%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+37%+29%Centre−42%+34%Right side+36%+18%Open play−1%+50%Counter-attacks+24%−28%Set pieces−15%−19%Headers−28%−2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHearts
0.86xG1.35
1.58xG against1.29
41%Possession53%
10.2Shots12.6
15.4Shots against13.8
3.9Shots on target4.6
0.9Big chances1.6
16.2Touches in the opposition box22.6
294Passes433
62%Pass accuracy75%
4.5Corners5.6
39%Field tilt52%
26.4Final-third entries42.4
8.4Box entries12.1
15.5Passes per defensive action13.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
0.80
1.35
Ahead
17
0.94
1.11
Behind
37
0.88
2.04
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.52
1.24
Ahead
29
1.49
0.94
Behind
18
0.73
1.99
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.11
3–2
16–30
0.11
0.36
3–7
31–45
0.06
0.36
3–9
46–60
0.26
0.26
3–7
61–75
0.14
0.26
3–5
76–90
0.13
0.24
2–4
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.22
3–4
16–30
0.16
0.19
5–1
31–45
0.32
0.17
5–4
46–60
0.31
0.21
3–2
61–75
0.20
0.20
5–4
76–90
0.22
0.30
5–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.