Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersKilmarnock
1.77 +0.62xG0.37 −0.87
2.05 −0.33xG on target0.00 −0.63
18 −3Shots4 −14
4 −2.0Shots on target0 −5.0
2 0.0Big chances0 −1.0
73% −10Possession27% −25
675 −53Passes249 −125
86% −3Pass accuracy67% −7
90% −4Field tilt10% −46
70 −27Final-third entries16 −29
22 −2Box entries2 −17
8.6 +4.5Passes per defensive action19.4 −0.8
8 0.0Corners3 −1.0
20 +3Tackles17 +1
9 +6.0Interceptions15 +6.0
10 +8.0Clearances29 +11.0
0 −1.0Saves2 −2.0
13 −2Fouls17 +6
5 +4.0Offsides5 +4.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
51'88'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (57%) · Rangers 1.05, Kilmarnock 0.27 xG
Rangers ahead
39 min (43%) · Rangers 0.72, Kilmarnock 0.10 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
63'Barisic for Yilmaz
63'Matondo for Wright
64'Morelos for Colak · goal 88'
75'Arfield for Tillman
Kilmarnock substitutes
60'Polworth for Donnelly
75'Armstrong for Lafferty · yellow card 82'
84'Cameron for McKenzie · yellow card 86'
84'McInroy for Power
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.05
0.37
2
0.29
10
7
Goldson
CB
90
0.05
0.11
1
0.26
13
6
Sands
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.20
11
3
Yilmaz
LB
63
0.01
0.01
0
0.00
4
2
Lundstram
CM
90
0.15
0.04
0
−0.03
5
7
Lawrence
CM
90
1
0.07
0.15
4
0.18
6
4
Davis
CM
90
0.06
0.07
0
0.08
8
3
Wright
RW
63
0.09
0.18
3
0.22
7
0
Colak
ST
64
1
0.32
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Tillman
LW
75
0.27
0.14
3
0.20
5
3
Barisic
DF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Matondo
FW
27
0.00
0.04
0
0.12
6
1
Morelos
FW
26
1
0.69
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Arfield
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
1
Taylor
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.01
1
12
Dorsett
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
10
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
12
Alebiosu
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
Power
CM
84
0.03
0.05
0
0.04
6
6
Donnelly
CM
60
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Murray
LWB
90
0.00
0.42
1
0.17
3
7
McKenzie
RW
84
0.17
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Lafferty
ST
75
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
1
6
Shaw
LW
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Polworth
MF
30
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Armstrong
MF
15
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Cameron
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McInroy
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Sands
Goldson
34
Goldson
Sands
26
Tavernier
Goldson
23
Goldson
Tavernier
21
Lundstram
Tavernier
13
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Alebiosu
Wright
8
Power
Alebiosu
7
Shaw
Lafferty
5
McKenzie
Alebiosu
5
Walker
Lafferty
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 1 match
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
44%
46%
+2
Kilmarnock
Top six
40%
38%
−2
11th
9%
10%
+1
Bottom
9%
10%
+1
Celtic
Title
56%
54%
−2
From the forecast before the match (6 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
2.56
0.52
Win
81%
5%
Expected Points
2.57
0.29
Clean sheet
60%
8%
Rangers 81%Draw 14%Kilmarnock 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 37%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Rangers
Title
44%
46%
36%
33%
Kilmarnock
Top six
40%
38%
51%
55%
11th
9%
10%
7%
5%
Bottom
9%
10%
5%
5%
Celtic
Title
56%
54%
63%
67%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Position
3rd
7th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–0
0–1–0
Points
3 (3.00 per game)
1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.80
2.05
Goals
2–1
1–1
xG per game
1.15–0.57
1.24–0.38
Home: points, xG per game
–
1.00, 1.24–0.38
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.15–0.57
–
Manager
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (26)
Derek McInnes (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+75%
−44%
average
−12%
Counter-attacks
+7%
−93%
−17%
−17%
Set pieces
+43%
−36%
+20%
−2%
Penalties
+56%
−53%
−17%
−17%
Headers
+27%
−46%
average
−15%
Left side
+44%
−15%
+27%
−5%
Centre
+42%
−58%
−4%
−15%
Right side
+123%
−54%
average
−8%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersKilmarnock
1.15xG1.24
0.57xG against0.38
83%Possession52%
21.0Shots18.0
5.0Shots against7.0
6.0Shots on target5.0
2.0Big chances1.0
728Passes374
89%Pass accuracy73%
8.0Corners4.0
94%Field tilt56%
97.0Final-third entries45.0
24.0Box entries19.0
4.1Passes per defensive action20.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
7
1.03
3.60
Ahead
16
1.07
0.00
Behind
67
1.18
0.38
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.61
0.36
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
47
0.90
0.42
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.03
0.28
0–1
16–30
0.09
0.07
0–0
31–45
0.10
0.15
0–0
46–60
0.36
0.06
0–0
61–75
0.39
0.00
2–0
76–90
0.19
0.00
0–0
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.03
0–0
16–30
0.34
0.07
0–0
31–45
0.08
0.07
0–1
46–60
0.14
0.22
0–0
61–75
0.11
0.00
0–0
76–90
0.28
0.00
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Kilmarnock
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 3, Kilmarnock won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 4–0 and xG 2.40–0.23 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Tavernier
36
3,216
10
13
0.28
0.32
Wright
10
974
4
1
0.30
0.23
Arfield
18
1,630
5
0
0.40
0.11
Kent
27
2,232
2
9
0.17
0.18
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.