Saturday 2 March 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 29 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 5,588
Dundee FC Dennis 11' (og), McCowan 63' (pen)
Kilmarnock Watkins 35', Deas 90+1' · Mayo sent off 60'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
2
xG
1.53
1.56
Non-penalty xG
0.74
1.56
Expected Points
1.33
1.36
Dundee FC 34%Draw 31%Kilmarnock 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–2, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCKilmarnock
1.53 +0.30xG1.56 +0.35
0.74Non-penalty xG1.56
1.64 +0.34xG on target2.96 +1.68
14 +2Shots9 −4
5 +1.2Shots on target7 +3.2
1 −0.8Big chances3 +1.1
21 0Touches in the opposition box20 −2
52% +9Possession48% +2
379 +48Passes331 −2
69% +1Pass accuracy64% 0
54% +16Field tilt46% −4
33 0Final-third entries39 +6
9 −0.1Box entries14 +2.1
14.5 −3Passes per defensive action15.7 +1
4 −1.1Corners6 −0.4
18 +2Tackles8 −6
4 −4.7Interceptions4 −2.9
33 +5Clearances23 +2
5 +2.0Saves4 +1.1
11 +1.3Fouls10 −2.1
0 −1.4Offsides1 −0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
11'35'63'90+1'
0–01–01–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
49 min (49%) · Dundee FC 1.02, Kilmarnock 0.70 xG
Dundee FC ahead
52 min (51%) · Dundee FC 0.51, Kilmarnock 0.86 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
55'Dodgson for Cameron
75'Bakayoko for Main
75'Mellon for Tiffoney
Kilmarnock substitutes
69'van Veen for Vassell · yellow card 90+7'
74'Watson for Donnelly
74'Balagizi for Polworth
86'Mackay-Steven for Armstrong
86'Cameron for Watkins
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
3
Portales
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
8
8
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
3
6
Donnelly
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.13
6
8
McCowan
RWB
90
1
0.91
0.05
0
0.09
6
4
Mulligan
CM
90
0.26
0.10
2
−0.03
6
8
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
7
Cameron
CM
55
0.00
0.03
1
−0.03
2
1
Beck
LWB
90
0.03
0.28
4
0.20
7
6
Main
ST
75
0.12
0.00
1
−0.01
0
1
Tiffoney
ST
75
0.05
0.01
0
0.04
4
2
Dodgson
MF
35
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Bakayoko
FW
15
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Mellon
FW
15
0.13
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
3
Wright
RB
90
1
0.15
0.17
1
0.18
4
8
Mayo
CB
60
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
7
2
Deas
CB
90
1
0.43
0.01
0
0.07
7
7
Ndaba
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
7
2
Armstrong
RM
86
0.12
0.10
1
0.25
8
2
Polworth
CM
74
0.00
0.09
1
0.10
4
1
Donnelly
CM
74
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
2
3
Kennedy
LM
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.14
7
1
Watkins
ST
86
1
0.81
0.00
0
0.08
1
2
Vassell
ST
69
0.05
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
van Veen
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
0
3
Watson
MF
16
0.00
0.16
0
0.02
1
0
Balagizi
FW
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
2
Mackay-Steven
DF
4
0.00
0.15
1
0.18
1
0
Cameron
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Donnelly
Beck
12
Shaughnessy
Portales
11
Mulligan
McCowan
10
Beck
Tiffoney
8
Donnelly
McCracken
7
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Wright
Armstrong
9
Armstrong
Polworth
8
Ndaba
Kennedy
7
Polworth
Donnelly
6
Polworth
Mayo
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 27 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
35%
31%
−4
11th
1%
1%
0
Kilmarnock
Top six
>99%
>99%
0
Hibernian
Top six
44%
45%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
12%
13%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
From the forecast before the match (2 March 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.20
1.30
Win
33%
38%
Expected Points
1.29
1.43
Clean sheet
27%
30%
Dundee FC 33%Draw 28%Kilmarnock 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Dundee FC
Top six
35%
52%
31%
23%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Kilmarnock
Top six
>99%
99%
>99%
>99%
Hibernian
Top six
44%
35%
45%
51%
Motherwell
Top six
12%
9%
13%
14%
11th
3%
3%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Position
6th
4th
Played
27
28
Won, drawn, lost
8–8–11
10–10–8
Points
32 (1.19 per game)
40 (1.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.40
Goals
37–48
32–29
xG per game
1.23–1.71
1.21–1.11
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.42–1.72
1.87, 1.30–0.91
Away: points, xG per game
0.93, 1.08–1.70
0.92, 1.10–1.34
Manager
Tony Docherty (27)
Derek McInnes (66)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−21%
+23%
−19%
−22%
Counter-attacks
−32%
+36%
−17%
+23%
Set pieces
+43%
+3%
+20%
−6%
Penalties
−43%
+89%
−27%
−45%
Headers
+16%
+48%
+27%
−18%
Left side
−5%
+29%
−4%
−30%
Centre
+3%
+14%
−13%
−12%
Right side
−19%
+17%
−3%
−2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−2%Centre+3%−12%Right side−19%−30%Open play−21%−22%Counter-attacks−32%+23%Set pieces+43%−6%Headers+16%−18%
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−4%+17%Centre−13%+14%Right side−3%+29%Open play−19%+23%Counter-attacks−17%+36%Set pieces+20%+3%Headers+27%+48%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCKilmarnock
1.23xG1.21
1.71xG against1.11
43%Possession46%
11.5Shots13.1
15.4Shots against12.1
3.8Shots on target3.8
1.8Big chances1.9
20.8Touches in the opposition box22.2
331Passes333
68%Pass accuracy64%
5.1Corners6.4
38%Field tilt50%
32.8Final-third entries32.9
9.1Box entries11.9
17.9Passes per defensive action14.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.20
1.50
Ahead
20
1.13
1.86
Behind
26
1.36
1.97
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.07
1.01
Ahead
20
1.26
1.23
Behind
23
1.46
1.22
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.18
1–5
16–30
0.12
0.26
6–7
31–45
0.21
0.34
6–7
46–60
0.24
0.24
5–6
61–75
0.23
0.25
6–7
76–90
0.30
0.45
13–16
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.13
4–3
16–30
0.21
0.14
6–3
31–45
0.18
0.24
3–10
46–60
0.23
0.08
6–5
61–75
0.16
0.21
5–3
76–90
0.28
0.31
8–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.