Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 0–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 30 October 2021, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 12 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 3,582

Dundee FC Anderson 11'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee FC
Goals01
xG0.790.66
Expected Points1.381.22

St. Mirren 32%Draw 41%Dundee FC 27%

Most likely score 0–0, 21%. Final score 0–1, 19%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+4%3%6%6%1%1%1%21%19%16%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTKiltie on for Flynn, 56'Dennis on for Main, 65'Tait on for McAllister, 75'Mullen on for Sheridan, 56'McGhee on for Anderson, 75'Elliot on for McGowan, 86'Anderson 11'St. Mirren 0.79Dundee FC 0.6600.250.50.7510153045607590HTKiltie on for Flynn, 56'Dennis on for Main, 65'Tait on for McAllister, 75'Mullen on for Sheridan, 56'McGhee on for Anderson, 75'Elliot on for McGowan, 86'Anderson 11'0.790.66St. MirrenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee FC

0.79 −0.28xG0.66 −0.14
0.94 −0.14xG on target0.31 −0.51
16 +4Shots8 −2
7 +3.2Shots on target5 +1.1
0 −1.3Big chances1 +0.2
19 +2Touches in the opposition box13 −3
61% +14Possession39% −4
434 +94Passes281 −28
72% +4Pass accuracy54% −10
58% +14Field tilt42% +3
41 +10Final-third entries26 −1
13 +3.4Box entries8 −0.4
9.8 −4Passes per defensive action14.5 −1
8 +3.2Corners4 −0.7
9 −5Tackles14 +1
12 +2.6Interceptions8 −0.9
12 −6Clearances27 +8
3 −0.2Saves7 +3.5
15 +3Fouls14 +1
2 −1.1Offsides2 +0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Shaughnessy 71', 0.15 xGFraser 10', 0.09 xGMain 49', 0.08 xGDennis 68', 0.08 xGMcCarthy 15', 0.06 xGTait 84', 0.06 xGMcAllister 50', 0.04 xGBrophy 67', 0.04 xGRonan 77', 0.04 xGMcCarthy 71', 0.03 xGTanser 90+3', 0.03 xGBrophy 15', 0.02 xGBrophy 51', 0.02 xGRonan 60', 0.02 xGShaughnessy 73', 0.02 xGDennis 70', 0.01 xG11%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals55%0.44 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.44 xG, 0 goals21%0.17 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals12%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

McMullan 12', 0.44 xGMcMullan 28', 0.05 xGMcCowan 40', 0.03 xGAdam 86', 0.03 xGElliot 90+5', 0.03 xGSweeney 7', 0.02 xGAdam 77', 0.02 xGAnderson 11', 0.04 xG, goal65%0.44 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.44 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals9%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals15%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal7%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee FC

0.44 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.61 6 shots, 1 goal
0.36 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
11 min (12%) · St. Mirren 0.09, Dundee FC 0.07 xG
Dundee FC ahead
84 min (88%) · St. Mirren 0.70, Dundee FC 0.59 xG

Line-ups

145221768343109AlnwickShaughnessyMcCarthyFraserMcAllisterPowerFlynnTanserRonanMainBrophy75'56'65'St. Mirren 3-4-1-2Jim Goodwin121453181024261723LegzdinsKerrAshcroftSweeneyMarshallMcMullanMcGowanAndersonAdamMcCowanSheridanYellow cardYellow cardGoal86'75'56'Dundee FC 4-5-1James McPake

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 56' Kiltie for Flynn
  • 65' Dennis for Main · yellow card 78'
  • 75' Tait for McAllister

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 56' Mullen for Sheridan
  • 75' McGhee for Anderson
  • 86' Elliot for McGowan

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0792
ShaughnessyCB900.170.0000.0345
McCarthyCB900.100.0100.07511
FraserCB900.090.0100.2465
McAllisterRWB750.040.0210.0890
PowerCM900.000.0620.16133
FlynnCM560.000.0100.0041
TanserLWB900.030.2750.33114
RonanAM900.060.2540.3091
MainST650.080.010−0.0101
BrophyST900.080.0000.0000
KiltieFW340.000.0000.0012
Dennis FW250.090.000−0.0200
TaitDF150.060.0000.0101

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Legzdins GK900.000.0100.0441
KerrRB900.000.0000.0567
AshcroftCB900.000.0010.0229
Sweeney CB900.020.0000.0008
MarshallLB900.000.0000.0234
McMullanRM9010.490.1230.2154
McGowanCM860.000.6410.1212
AndersonCM7510.040.0200.0624
AdamCM900.050.0200.0765
McCowanLM900.030.0400.0553
SheridanST560.000.0310.0131
MullenFW340.000.0100.0220
McGheeDF150.000.0100.0012
ElliotDF40.030.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Shaughnessy and Flynn: 4 passesMcAllister and Main: 4 passesTanser and Main: 4 passesShaughnessy and McAllister: 5 passesShaughnessy and Power: 5 passesMcAllister and Brophy: 5 passesAlnwick and McCarthy: 6 passesAlnwick and Tanser: 6 passesShaughnessy and Ronan: 6 passesMcAllister and Flynn: 7 passesShaughnessy and McCarthy: 8 passesMcCarthy and Power: 9 passesPower and Tanser: 9 passesMcCarthy and Ronan: 10 passesFraser and Power: 11 passesFraser and Tanser: 11 passesMcCarthy and Flynn: 12 passesFraser and Ronan: 12 passesMcAllister and Ronan: 12 passesTanser and Ronan: 12 passesPower and Ronan: 13 passesMcCarthy and Fraser: 17 passesAlnwick: 12 completed passesShaughnessy: 24 completed passesMcCarthy: 38 completed passesFraser: 33 completed passesMcAllister: 23 completed passesPower: 34 completed passesFlynn: 19 completed passesTanser: 20 completed passesRonan: 36 completed passesMain: 7 completed passesBrophy: 3 completed passes145221768343109AlnwickShaughnessyMcCarthyFraserMcAllisterPowerFlynnTanserRonanMainBrophyStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Kerr and Anderson: 3 passesKerr and McGowan: 3 passesKerr and Sheridan: 3 passesMcMullan and McCowan: 3 passesAdam and Anderson: 3 passesAnderson and McGowan: 3 passesMarshall and McGowan: 4 passesMcMullan and Sheridan: 4 passesKerr and McMullan: 5 passesMcMullan and McGowan: 5 passesAdam and McGowan: 5 passesAdam and McCowan: 5 passesMcGowan and Sheridan: 5 passesMcCowan and Sheridan: 5 passesMarshall and Adam: 6 passesMarshall and McCowan: 6 passesLegzdins and Sheridan: 9 passesLegzdins: 9 completed passesKerr: 10 completed passesSweeney: 6 completed passesAshcroft: 5 completed passesMarshall: 12 completed passesMcMullan: 10 completed passesAdam: 12 completed passesAnderson: 8 completed passesMcGowan: 12 completed passesMcCowan: 11 completed passesSheridan: 9 completed passes125143182624101723LegzdinsKerrSweeneyAshcroftMarshallMcMullanAdamAndersonMcGowanMcCowanSheridanStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
McCarthyFraser14
FraserTanser11
FraserPower11
RonanFraser10
FraserRonan10

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
LegzdinsSheridan8
SheridanMcGowan5
McCowanSheridan5
MarshallAdam5
AndersonMcMullan5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

6+2.06−0.112−2.16−0.16+0.45−2.56−1.05−1.011+4.49+2.24−2.36+0.73−1.46+0.97−0.13−1.62−0.83+0.85+1.94+0.62−0.30−1.81−0.22+0.31−0.91−0.11+0.710.01+0.90−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Dundee FC

5−1.310+3.617+2.77+0.14−3.013+7.59+4.05−0.53−5.69+2.812+6.25+2.14+0.43−3.14−0.36+1.83−0.60−2.65+2.12−1.35+2.63+1.63+1.71−0.31−0.21−0.10−0.41+0.10−0.30−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.030.020.010.010.010.020.030.040.020.040.090.050.050.010.010.100.070.030.040.020.01−0.020.140.180.24LessMore

Dundee FC

0.020.020.010.010.010.020.010.030.030.020.040.020.010.030.04−0.010.010.02−0.010.030.170.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackSt. Mirren1.04 → 1.01Dundee FC0.85 → 0.83Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.34 → 1.32Dundee FC1.58 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six28%19%−9
11th7%10%+3
Bottom2%5%+3
Dundee FC
Top six1%2%+1
11th25%26%+1
Bottom55%43%−12
Ross County
11th35%29%−6
Bottom32%38%+6
St. Johnstone
Top six27%30%+3
11th7%7%0
Bottom2%3%+1

From the forecast before the match (30 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee FC
Expected goals1.520.92
Win51%22%
Expected Points1.790.94
Clean sheet40%22%

St. Mirren 51%Draw 27%Dundee FC 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+7%4%1%6%2%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%9%13%13%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee FC win
St. Mirren
Top six28%34%23%19%
11th7%5%8%10%
Bottom2%1%2%5%
Dundee FC
Top six1%<1%1%2%
11th25%24%25%26%
Bottom55%61%53%43%
Ross County
11th35%37%34%29%
Bottom32%29%32%38%
St. Johnstone
Top six27%25%27%30%
11th7%7%7%7%
Bottom2%1%2%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D2–227 OctMotherwell (A)xG 2.27–1.25
  2. L1–224 OctRangers (H)xG 0.06–2.62
  3. W3–216 OctRoss County (A)xG 1.10–1.15
  4. W1–02 OctLivingston (A)xG 0.77–1.03
  5. W3–226 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.50–1.11
  6. D2–218 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.82–2.10

Dundee FC

  1. L0–527 OctRoss County (H)xG 0.48–1.57
  2. D1–123 OctHearts (A)xG 0.52–1.49
  3. W2–116 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.56–0.96
  4. L1–32 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.41–1.90
  5. L0–125 SepRangers (H)xG 1.63–1.65
  6. L0–119 SepDundee United (A)xG 0.84–0.72

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee FC
Position7th11th
Played1111
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠5–⁠31–⁠4–⁠6
Points14 (1.27 per game)7 (0.64 per game)
Expected Points per game1.200.92
Goals15–⁠208–⁠23
xG per game1.07–⁠1.620.80–⁠1.70
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.95–⁠1.241.00, 0.94–⁠1.48
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.17–⁠1.930.20, 0.63–⁠1.97
ManagerJim Goodwin (49)James McPake (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackSt. Mirren1.04, 7thDundee FC0.85, 12thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.34, 9thDundee FC1.58, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctSt. Mirren attack: 1.04Dundee FC attack: 0.851.040.85Dundee FCSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctSt. Mirren defence: 1.34Dundee FC defence: 1.581.581.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−33%+35%−39%+57%
Counter-attacks+61%+88%−35%+35%
Set pieces+19%−1%−20%−20%
Penalties+4%+57%−48%+57%
Headers+19%+2%−16%−29%
Left side−14%+38%−39%+37%
Centre−17%+24%−51%+33%
Right side−15%+26%+6%+39%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−14%+39%Centre−17%+33%Right side−15%+37%Open play−33%+57%Counter-attacks+61%+35%Set pieces+19%−20%Headers+19%−29%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−39%+26%Centre−51%+24%Right side+6%+38%Open play−39%+35%Counter-attacks−35%+88%Set pieces−20%−1%Headers−16%+2%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.07xG0.80
1.62xG against1.70
47%Possession42%
11.5Shots10.5
15.7Shots against15.8
3.8Shots on target3.9
1.3Big chances0.8
16.8Touches in the opposition box16.0
340Passes309
68%Pass accuracy64%
4.8Corners4.7
44%Field tilt39%
31.4Final-third entries27.3
9.6Box entries8.4
13.4Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.131.14
Ahead241.021.81
Behind251.012.20

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level420.761.38
Ahead60.141.90
Behind420.942.01

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.134–0
16–300.120.231–5
31–450.170.473–6
46–600.220.292–4
61–750.120.362–4
76–900.380.133–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.111–1
16–300.050.390–5
31–450.060.401–7
46–600.240.272–4
61–750.110.252–3
76–900.140.282–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBDMRWBCMCMLWBSTSTAlnwick 11Fraser 11Shaughnessy 11McCarthy 8Dunne 3McGrath 4Millar 3Tanser 1Ronan 3Millar 3Flynn 1Erhahon 6McGrath 3Reid 2Power 9Tanser 10Ronan 1Main 6McGrath 2Brophy 10Ronan 3Kiltie 13-1-4-2 in 4 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-1-4-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 11Kerr 8Elliot 3Ashcroft 9Fontaine 4Sweeney 8McGhee 1Marshall 9McGhee 1Anderson 1McGhee 8McGowan 2Cummings 1Byrne 8Robertson 1Adam 7Anderson 6McMullan 7Ashcroft 2McCowan 2Griffiths 5Cummings 2McMullan 2McGowan 3McCowan 3Griffiths 14-3-3 in 6 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 3-5-2 (2), 4-5-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 July 2021Dundee FC2–2St. MirrenxG 1.11–1.81

1 league meeting since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Dundee FC won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 2–2 and xG 1.81–1.11 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tanser11929130.090.25
McGrath10884110.130.18
Brophy10891500.290.02
Main6618110.230.03

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4548300.450.09
McMullan10820030.050.22
McCowan5465100.100.07
McGowan5519100.100.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.