Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

St. Mirren 1–1 Rangers

Saturday 12 November 2022, 12:30 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 16 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,358

St. Mirren Ayunga 47'

Rangers Tavernier 84' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals11
xG1.101.85
Non-penalty xG1.101.06
Expected Points0.791.95

St. Mirren 17%Draw 27%Rangers 56%

Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 1–1, 15%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+2%9%10%5%1%3%7%2%1%7%9%4%1%2%2%1%15%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTBaccus on for Kiltie, 78'Greive on for Ayunga, 79'Gogic on for Strain, 90+4'Arfield on for Kamara, 46'Jack on for King, 60'Ure on for Barisic, 90+4'Ayunga 47'Tavernier 84' (pen)Rangers 1.85St. Mirren 1.1000.511.520153045607590HTBaccus on for Kiltie, 78'Greive on for Ayunga, 79'Gogic on for Strain, 90+4'Arfield on for Kamara, 46'Jack on for King, 60'Ure on for Barisic, 90+4'Ayunga 47'Tavernier 84' (pen)1.851.10St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

1.10 +0.12xG1.85 −0.10
1.10Non-penalty xG1.06
1.71 +0.78xG on target1.37 −0.59
10 −1Shots14 −6
3 0.0Shots on target4 −2.4
2 +0.3Big chances2 −1.2
17 +2Touches in the opposition box28 −14
26% −12Possession74% +6
195 −74Passes590 +10
56% −6Pass accuracy86% +2
18% −20Field tilt82% +2
25 −6Final-third entries82 +14
6 −3.1Box entries17 −5.7
23.9 +7.2Passes per defensive action6.7 −2.7
6 0.0Corners5 −3.4
16 +1Tackles13 −2
18 +9.1Interceptions6 −0.8
28 +6Clearances18 +8
3 +0.7Saves2 +0.8
13 −1Fouls11 0
2 +0.9Offsides1 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Ayunga 47', 0.29 xGGallagher 41', 0.16 xGKiltie 2', 0.09 xGBaccus 87', 0.08 xGO'Hara 1', 0.05 xGGallagher 50', 0.05 xGMain 20', 0.03 xGO'Hara 26', 0.02 xGAyunga 78', 0.01 xGAyunga 47', 0.32 xG, goal69%0.76 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.76 xG, 1 goal21%0.23 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Wright 15', 0.25 xGTillman 7', 0.15 xGMorelos 14', 0.14 xGTavernier 90+7', 0.14 xGKent 90+7', 0.09 xGWright 24', 0.05 xGKent 68', 0.05 xGMorelos 12', 0.04 xGArfield 90+3', 0.04 xGJack 90+9', 0.04 xGKent 70', 0.03 xGMorelos 90+6', 0.02 xGTavernier 75', 0.01 xG24%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 0 goals36%0.38 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals12%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals25%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.20 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.02 12 shots, 0 goals
0.90 5 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.04 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
62 min (63%) · St. Mirren 0.74, Rangers 0.97 xG
St. Mirren ahead
37 min (37%) · St. Mirren 0.36, Rangers 0.88 xG

Line-ups

123223118311166710CarsonStrainFraserGallagherDunneTanserKiltieErhahonO'HaraAyungaMainYellow cardGoalYellow card90+4'78'79'St. Mirren 5-3-2Stephen Robinson1238193118423711420McGregorTavernierKingSandsBarisicKamaraLundstramWrightTillmanKentMorelosGoalYellow card60'90+4'46'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 78' Baccus for Kiltie
  • 79' Greive for Ayunga
  • 90+4' Gogic for Strain

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Arfield for Kamara
  • 60' Jack for King
  • 90+4' Ure for Barisic

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0121
Strain RWB900.000.1610.0536
FraserCB900.000.0810.14612
GallagherCB900.210.0400.0107
DunneCB900.000.0210.0539
TanserLWB900.000.0100.03411
KiltieCM780.090.0110.0123
ErhahonCM900.000.1010.0315
O'HaraCM900.060.0210.0135
AyungaST7910.620.0200.0252
Main ST900.030.3020.2012
BaccusMF120.080.0000.0001
GreiveFW110.000.0000.0000
GogicDF00.000.0000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0101
TavernierRB9010.940.1210.23194
KingCB600.000.0000.0327
SandsCB900.000.0100.1225
BarisicLB900.000.2810.39177
KamaraDM460.000.1520.0320
LundstramDM900.000.0300.0860
WrightRW900.300.1810.1531
TillmanAM900.150.0300.0313
KentLW900.170.1120.22166
Morelos ST900.200.023−0.0611
ArfieldMF440.040.0600.0340
JackMF300.040.1210.1153
UreFW00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Dunne and Main: 3 passesFraser and Main: 3 passesFraser and Ayunga: 3 passesTanser and Main: 3 passesKiltie and Main: 3 passesMain and Ayunga: 3 passesCarson and Main: 4 passesStrain and Fraser: 4 passesStrain and Kiltie: 4 passesGallagher and Main: 4 passesO'Hara and Kiltie: 4 passesO'Hara and Ayunga: 4 passesKiltie and Ayunga: 4 passesStrain and Ayunga: 5 passesTanser and O'Hara: 5 passesTanser and Ayunga: 5 passesO'Hara and Erhahon: 5 passesErhahon and Main: 6 passesErhahon and Ayunga: 6 passesO'Hara and Main: 7 passesCarson: 9 completed passesStrain: 9 completed passesDunne: 7 completed passesGallagher: 5 completed passesFraser: 10 completed passesTanser: 8 completed passesO'Hara: 15 completed passesKiltie: 8 completed passesErhahon: 16 completed passesMain: 13 completed passesAyunga: 10 completed passes123183122361116107CarsonStrainDunneGallagherFraserTanserO'HaraKiltieErhahonMainAyungaStarters until 78' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

McGregor and King: 4 passesMcGregor and Barisic: 4 passesBarisic and Tillman: 4 passesLundstram and Kent: 4 passesTillman and Kent: 4 passesBarisic and Morelos: 5 passesKamara and Wright: 5 passesKamara and Kent: 5 passesKent and Morelos: 5 passesKing and Lundstram: 6 passesKamara and Lundstram: 6 passesMcGregor and Sands: 7 passesSands and King: 7 passesSands and Kent: 7 passesMcGregor and Tavernier: 8 passesTavernier and Sands: 9 passesTavernier and King: 9 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 11 passesSands and Lundstram: 12 passesTavernier and Kamara: 15 passesTavernier and Wright: 15 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 17 passesSands and Barisic: 17 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 19 passesBarisic and Kent: 22 passesMcGregor: 24 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesSands: 32 completed passesKing: 18 completed passesBarisic: 39 completed passesKamara: 17 completed passesLundstram: 41 completed passesWright: 13 completed passesTillman: 6 completed passesKent: 22 completed passesMorelos: 8 completed passes1219383118423711420McGregorTavernierSandsKingBarisicKamaraLundstramWrightTillmanKentMorelosStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
MainO'Hara5
ErhahonMain5
O'HaraTanser5
CarsonMain5
GallagherMain4

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarisicKent24
BarisicSands23
LundstramTavernier22
SandsBarisic20
LundstramBarisic19

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

10+5.611+3.918+4.918+9.70−4.117+8.46−1.88+3.49+3.18+1.16−0.25+0.94+0.91−3.63−3.13−0.66+2.70−2.52−1.14+0.91−1.60−1.90−0.82+0.42+0.10−1.40−0.62+1.11+0.42+1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Rangers

4+0.15+0.914+7.35+0.62−1.86−0.25−0.44+0.52−3.16+0.44−1.31−3.55+1.93−3.67+1.70−4.84−0.19+5.13−1.83−1.42−1.64+1.41−0.84+1.94+1.010.00−0.80−0.81+0.40−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.020.010.010.050.030.040.030.030.010.03−0.01−0.030.02−0.01−0.010.110.14LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.030.020.010.030.020.080.040.020.060.060.120.070.010.090.180.090.07−0.030.040.040.010.03−0.020.27LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.22AttackSt. Mirren0.93 → 0.93Rangers2.06 → 2.02Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.41 → 1.41Rangers0.67 → 0.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six24%28%+4
11th11%10%−1
Bottom6%4%−2
Rangers
Title12%10%−2
Celtic
Title88%90%+2
Hearts
Top six81%83%+2

From the forecast before the match (12 November 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.622.13
Win9%72%
Expected Points0.462.35
Clean sheet12%54%

St. Mirren 9%Draw 19%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 41%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+7%10%6%2%1%4%9%9%6%3%1%1%3%3%2%1%13%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 November 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
St. Mirren
Top six24%38%28%21%
11th11%5%10%12%
Bottom6%3%4%7%
Rangers
Title12%6%10%13%
Celtic
Title88%94%90%87%
Hearts
Top six81%75%83%82%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D2–29 NovSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.87–1.19
  2. L2–35 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.59–1.14
  3. L0–329 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.82–1.87
  4. W2–122 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.29–0.70
  5. D0–015 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.68–1.13
  6. L0–48 OctRangers (A)xG 0.37–2.73

Rangers

  1. W1–09 NovHearts (H)xG 1.82–0.50
  2. L1–26 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.37–0.81
  3. W4–129 OctAberdeen (H)xG 4.47–0.42
  4. D1–122 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.56–0.33
  5. W2–116 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.16–0.17
  6. W4–08 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.73–0.37

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position8th2nd
Played1414
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠2–⁠610–⁠2–⁠2
Points20 (1.43 per game)32 (2.29 per game)
Expected Points per game1.032.24
Goals16–⁠2233–⁠13
xG per game0.98–⁠1.471.95–⁠0.57
Home: points, xG per game2.12, 1.05–⁠0.992.75, 2.42–⁠0.42
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.89–⁠2.101.67, 1.31–⁠0.77
ManagerStephen Robinson (7)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (39)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.22AttackSt. Mirren0.93, 10thRangers2.06, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.41, 10thRangers0.67, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovSt. Mirren attack: 0.93Rangers attack: 2.062.060.93RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovSt. Mirren defence: 1.41Rangers defence: 0.671.410.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−31%+5%+73%−49%
Counter-attacks+65%−71%−37%−95%
Set pieces+9%−28%+17%−43%
Penalties−60%+181%+20%−100%
Headers+31%−13%+43%−59%
Left side−17%+22%+77%−32%
Centre−25%−15%+34%−54%
Right side−9%−20%+72%−62%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−17%−62%Centre−25%−54%Right side−9%−32%Open play−31%−49%Counter-attacks+65%−95%Set pieces+9%−43%Headers+31%−59%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+77%−20%Centre+34%−15%Right side+72%+22%Open play+73%+5%Counter-attacks−37%−71%Set pieces+17%−28%Headers+43%−13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

0.98xG1.95
1.47xG against0.57
38%Possession68%
10.9Shots20.2
12.8Shots against7.5
3.0Shots on target6.4
1.7Big chances3.2
14.9Touches in the opposition box42.4
269Passes580
62%Pass accuracy85%
6.0Corners8.4
38%Field tilt80%
30.5Final-third entries68.1
9.1Box entries22.7
16.7Passes per defensive action9.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.921.36
Ahead201.241.39
Behind250.901.73

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.510.41
Ahead411.970.55
Behind211.140.83

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.172–2
16–300.130.270–3
31–450.190.345–5
46–600.190.194–3
61–750.130.211–4
76–900.270.284–5

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.073–3
16–300.280.084–1
31–450.340.094–3
46–600.370.116–2
61–750.240.087–1
76–900.390.159–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTCarson 14Strain 12Fraser 2Fraser 9Gogic 5Gallagher 11Shaughne… 3ShaughnessyDunne 14Tait 7Tanser 6Fraser 1Baccus 13Erhahon 14O'Hara 12Kiltie 3Ayunga 12Kiltie 1Main 12Greive 35-3-2 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 8McLaughlin 6Tavernier 14Goldson 9King 6Davies 8Sands 4Souttar 1Barisic 12Yilmaz 2Lundstram 14Arfield 1Kamara 1Jack 4Sands 3Davis 3Matondo 4Wright 4Sakala 3Tillman 6Lawrence 3Arfield 2Kent 11Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 144-2-3-1 in 12 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
8 October 2022Rangers4–0St. MirrenxG 2.73–0.37
10 April 2022St. Mirren0–4RangersxG 0.30–2.38
26 December 2021Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 2.12–0.06
24 October 2021St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.06–2.62
6 March 2021Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 1.50–0.21
30 December 2020St. Mirren0–2RangersxG 0.71–0.71

7 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 7, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–20 and xG 0.30–2.10 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ayunga12971220.380.04
Strain121,028120.040.20
Main12959200.180.05
O'Hara121,057300.100.07

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Colak141,0551100.600.08
Tavernier141,260550.270.28
Tillman9771320.340.18
Arfield5619210.250.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.