Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 4–1 Ross County

Wednesday 11 May 2022, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 37 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Andrew Dallas · Attendance 48,474

Rangers Wright 13', Tavernier 29' (pen), Sakala 82', Diallo 90'

Ross County White 72'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersRoss County
Goals41
xG4.220.16
Non-penalty xG3.430.16
Expected Points2.980.01

Rangers 99%Draw 1%Ross County <1%

Most likely score 4–0, 22%. Final score 4–1, 4%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%9%1%3%4%3%3%18%22%18%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTDiallo on for Aribo and Balogun on for Barisic, 46'Sakala on for Kent and Davis on for Lundstram, 62'Arfield on for Wright, 73'White on for Callachan and Cancola on for Spittal, 61'Charles-Cook on for Burroughs and Paton on for Cancola, 70'MacKinnon on for Hungbo, 87'Wright 13'Tavernier 29' (pen)Sakala 82'Diallo 90'White 72'Rangers 4.22Ross County 0.1602460153045607590HTDiallo on for Aribo and Balogun on for Barisic, 46'Sakala on for Kent and Davis on for Lundstram, 62'Arfield on for Wright, 73'White on for Callachan and Cancola on for Spittal, 61'Charles-Cook on for Burroughs and Paton on for Cancola, 70'MacKinnon on for Hungbo, 87'Wright 13'Tavernier 29' (pen)Sakala 82'Diallo 90'White 72'4.220.16RangersRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersRoss County

4.22 +2.11xG0.16 −0.86
3.43Non-penalty xG0.16
3.30 +1.18xG on target0.17 −0.97
33 +14.0Shots3 −6.5
8 +1.6Shots on target1 −2.7
9 +6.4Big chances0 −1.2
80% +16Possession20% −22
735 +179Passes188 −119
90% +7Pass accuracy60% −4
96% +22Field tilt4% −37
88 +33Final-third entries12 −16
27 +7.7Box entries1 −7.0
12.6 0Passes per defensive action30.6 +15
8 +0.4Corners1 −3.1
11 −3Tackles21 +7
3 −4.3Interceptions10 −0.6
7 −6Clearances19 −7
0 −1.7Saves4 +0.6
5 −5Fouls11 −2
2 −0.2Offsides1 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Aribo 40', 0.23 xGDiallo 87', 0.16 xGGoldson 63', 0.15 xGBalogun 52', 0.14 xGLowry 54', 0.13 xGGoldson 42', 0.11 xGWright 9', 0.10 xGKent 54', 0.09 xGWright 65', 0.09 xGBarisic 35', 0.08 xGLundstram 7', 0.07 xGKamara 20', 0.07 xGSakala 84', 0.07 xGLowry 39', 0.06 xGLowry 41', 0.05 xGAribo 5', 0.04 xGTavernier 12', 0.04 xGGoldson 13', 0.04 xGLundstram 20', 0.04 xGGoldson 26', 0.04 xGWright 54', 0.04 xGKent 58', 0.04 xGLowry 63', 0.04 xGDiallo 77', 0.04 xGLundstram 10', 0.03 xGLundstram 6', 0.02 xGLowry 19', 0.02 xGGoldson 22', 0.02 xGLowry 6', 0.01 xGWright 13', 0.66 xG, goalDiallo 90', 0.66 xG, goalSakala 82', 0.08 xG, goal48%1.66 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.66 xG, 2 goals30%1.02 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal12%0.40 xGWide in the box: 8 shots, 0.40 xG, 0 goals9%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals1%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Cancola 67', 0.07 xGWatson 31', 0.04 xGWhite 72', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals25%0.04 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersRoss County

2.02 21 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.05 1 shot, 1 goal
1.41 11 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.11 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (14%) · Rangers 1.00, Ross County 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (86%) · Rangers 3.22, Ross County 0.16 xG

Line-ups

12633145118231714McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicLundstramLowryKamaraWrightAriboKentGoalGoal46'62'73'46'62'Rangers 4-3-3Giovanni van Bronckhorst11551632372218810LaidlawWatsonBaldwinIacovittiVokinsHungboSpittalTillsonBurroughsCallachanSamuelYellow cardYellow cardYellow card87'61'70'61'Ross County 4-4-1-1Malky Mackay

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Diallo for Aribo · goal 90'
  • 46' Balogun for Barisic
  • 62' Sakala for Kent · goal 82'
  • 62' Davis for Lundstram
  • 73' Arfield for Wright

Ross County substitutes

  • 61' Cancola for Spittal · off 70'
  • 61' White for Callachan · goal 72'
  • 70' Paton for Cancola
  • 70' Charles-Cook for Burroughs
  • 87' MacKinnon for Hungbo

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0110
TavernierRB90110.830.3450.1484
GoldsonCB9010.360.4640.45202
BasseyCB9010.000.4420.2784
BarisicLB460.080.1540.0932
LundstramCM620.150.0400.0952
LowryCM900.310.0820.0730
KamaraCM900.070.1520.0361
WrightRW7310.880.5330.1633
AriboST460.280.1530.0141
KentLW620.130.1300.1280
DialloFW4410.860.0810.2360
BalogunDF440.140.0000.0743
SakalaFW2810.150.0300.0200
DavisMF280.000.0100.0420
ArfieldMF170.000.041−0.0200

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0100.0870
Watson RB900.040.0000.0226
Baldwin CB900.000.0000.04414
IacovittiCB900.000.0000.00015
Vokins LB900.000.0100.0118
HungboRM870.000.0000.0420
SpittalCM610.000.051−0.0120
TillsonCM900.000.000−0.0109
BurroughsLM700.000.000−0.0103
CallachanAM610.000.0000.0213
SamuelST900.000.000−0.0204
CancolaMF90.070.0000.0001
WhiteFW2910.050.0000.0200
PatonMF200.000.0000.0002
Charles-CookFW200.000.0000.0000
MacKinnonMF30.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Bassey and Kamara: 7 passesGoldson and Barisic: 7 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 8 passesLundstram and Wright: 8 passesLundstram and Aribo: 8 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 9 passesBarisic and Kent: 9 passesLowry and Kent: 9 passesBassey and Lundstram: 10 passesGoldson and Aribo: 10 passesBarisic and Lowry: 10 passesTavernier and Wright: 12 passesBassey and Barisic: 12 passesWright and Aribo: 12 passesGoldson and Wright: 13 passesKamara and Lundstram: 13 passesKamara and Wright: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 15 passesLundstram and Lowry: 15 passesTavernier and Kamara: 17 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 17 passesKamara and Aribo: 19 passesTavernier and Goldson: 29 passesGoldson and Kamara: 29 passesBassey and Goldson: 30 passesMcGregor: 12 completed passesTavernier: 47 completed passesBassey: 44 completed passesGoldson: 74 completed passesBarisic: 32 completed passesKamara: 57 completed passesLundstram: 49 completed passesLowry: 30 completed passesWright: 30 completed passesAribo: 33 completed passesKent: 18 completed passes12363118451231714McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicKamaraLundstramLowryWrightAriboKentStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Ross County

Watson and Hungbo: 3 passesWatson and Callachan: 3 passesBaldwin and Samuel: 3 passesVokins and Burroughs: 3 passesHungbo and Tillson: 3 passesHungbo and Spittal: 3 passesSpittal and Burroughs: 3 passesWatson and Spittal: 4 passesHungbo and Callachan: 4 passesSpittal and Samuel: 4 passesBurroughs and Callachan: 4 passesWatson and Baldwin: 5 passesBaldwin and Spittal: 6 passesSpittal and Callachan: 7 passesLaidlaw: 4 completed passesWatson: 8 completed passesBaldwin: 9 completed passesIacovitti: 2 completed passesVokins: 7 completed passesHungbo: 4 completed passesTillson: 7 completed passesSpittal: 20 completed passesBurroughs: 8 completed passesCallachan: 10 completed passesSamuel: 9 completed passes11551632322718810LaidlawWatsonBaldwinIacovittiVokinsHungboTillsonSpittalBurroughsCallachanSamuelStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierGoldson24
GoldsonKamara21
GoldsonTavernier20
BasseyGoldson19
GoldsonBassey14

Ross County

FromToPasses
LaidlawWhite7
SamuelBaldwin4
SpittalCallachan4
BurroughsCallachan3
BaldwinWatson3

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−2.22−2.26+1.22−3.15−1.23−2.45+0.67+1.66−3.04−2.36+1.16+2.56−0.34−0.46+2.92−0.62−1.33−1.64+0.62−0.12+0.62−0.11−1.81+0.21+0.60−0.60−0.40−0.93−4.81−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Ross County

1−4.47+0.520+4.315+7.21−4.86−2.210+2.512+5.410+1.89+0.86+0.15+0.42−1.49+3.94−1.83−1.43−0.33+0.22−1.01−2.80−2.60−2.24+3.30−1.53+0.80−0.90−0.20−0.60−0.30−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.030.020.020.040.020.050.050.040.010.160.100.060.020.120.060.16−0.010.080.020.08−0.050.160.080.45LessMore

Ross County

0.010.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.02−0.01−0.020.050.04LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackRangers2.02 → 2.06Ross County0.99 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.67 → 0.66Ross County1.38 → 1.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersRoss County
Expected goals2.760.53
Win83%4%
Expected Points2.620.26
Clean sheet59%6%

Rangers 83%Draw 12%Ross County 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 39%.

Ross County goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%10%6%1%8%2%7%2%9%5%1%5%3%4%2%14%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–08 MayDundee United (H)xG 2.45–0.06
  2. D1–11 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.43–1.20
  3. W3–123 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.92–0.43
  4. W4–010 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.38–0.30
  5. L1–23 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.12–1.47
  6. W2–120 MarDundee FC (A)xG 3.26–0.65

Ross County

  1. L0–17 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.72–1.22
  2. D0–030 AprHearts (A)xG 0.27–1.46
  3. L0–224 AprCeltic (H)xG 0.30–2.76
  4. W1–09 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.92–1.06
  5. D1–12 AprHearts (H)xG 2.62–1.80
  6. L0–419 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.14–3.36

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersRoss County
Position2nd6th
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost25–⁠8–⁠310–⁠11–⁠15
Points83 (2.31 per game)41 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game2.261.11
Goals73–⁠2945–⁠55
xG per game2.11–⁠0.691.02–⁠1.48
Home: points, xG per game2.39, 2.23–⁠0.551.22, 1.15–⁠1.40
Away: points, xG per game2.22, 1.98–⁠0.821.06, 0.89–⁠1.56
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (23)Malky Mackay (36)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackRangers2.02, 2ndRoss County0.99, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.67, 1stRoss County1.38, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 2.02Ross County attack: 0.992.020.99Ross CountyRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 0.67Ross County defence: 1.381.380.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+88%−40%−25%+21%
Counter-attacks+28%−91%−66%+43%
Set pieces+40%−47%−20%+24%
Penalties+76%−41%+76%+17%
Headers+38%−39%−50%+44%
Left side+32%−35%−19%+41%
Centre+57%−48%−28%+16%
Right side+137%−44%−26%+15%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+32%+15%Centre+57%+16%Right side+137%+41%Open play+88%+21%Counter-attacks+28%+43%Set pieces+40%+24%Headers+38%+44%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−19%−44%Centre−28%−48%Right side−26%−35%Open play−25%−40%Counter-attacks−66%−91%Set pieces−20%−47%Headers−50%−39%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersRoss County

2.11xG1.02
0.69xG against1.48
64%Possession42%
19.0Shots9.5
6.6Shots against15.9
6.4Shots on target3.7
2.6Big chances1.2
35.6Touches in the opposition box15.9
556Passes307
84%Pass accuracy64%
7.6Corners4.1
74%Field tilt40%
55.3Final-third entries28.5
19.3Box entries8.0
12.3Passes per defensive action16.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level332.230.61
Ahead421.970.77
Behind152.220.61

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.961.30
Ahead151.151.45
Behind271.051.83

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.1314–8
16–300.250.1210–6
31–450.300.108–5
46–600.320.1012–2
61–750.430.1013–3
76–900.480.1316–5

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.154–9
16–300.180.236–11
31–450.160.2312–9
46–600.160.215–9
61–750.170.309–7
76–900.270.379–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 28McLaughlin 7McCrorie 1Tavernier 34Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 35Balogun 15Bassey 13Helander 6Barisic 21Bassey 14Patterson 1Aribo 23Sands 4Jack 4Lundstram 16Arfield 12Davis 12Kamara 27Bacuna 1Hagi 11Sakala 5Wright 5Morelos 25Sakala 4Roofe 3Kent 23Sakala 4Wright 34-3-3 in 20 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 19Maynard-Brewer 17Randall 16Clarke 10Ramsay 5Baldwin 23Watson 9Clarke 5Iacovitti 30H. Paton 1Burroughs 1Vokins 17Randall 9B. Paton 5Callachan 15H. Paton 11Spittal 10Tillson 24Cancola 11Charles-Cook 1Hungbo 14Charles-Cook 8Spittal 8Callachan 16H. Paton 10Tillson 4Charles-Cook 24Spittal 5Hungbo 5White 28Samuel 4A. Samuel 24-2-3-1 in 23 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (23), 4-4-2 (3), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 January 2022Ross County3–3RangersxG 1.63–3.20
7 November 2021Rangers4–2Ross CountyxG 1.23–0.48
22 August 2021Ross County2–4RangersxG 1.44–2.40
23 January 2021Rangers5–0Ross CountyxG 2.67–0.50
6 December 2020Ross County0–4RangersxG 0.74–3.28
4 October 2020Rangers2–0Ross CountyxG 2.00–0.46

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Ross County won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 22–7 and xG 2.46–0.88 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe99961000.770.16
Morelos252,1191170.660.17
Sakala131,436830.460.23
Tavernier343,0368120.260.32

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hungbo191,649730.250.13
Samuel8951100.290.05
Spittal252,296430.110.18
Charles-Cook352,8961320.190.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.