Saturday 8 April 2023, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 31 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 59,646
Celtic Furuhashi 26', 62', Jota 73'
Rangers Tavernier 45', 78'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
3
2
xG
1.09
0.69
Expected Points
1.68
0.97
Celtic 45%Draw 35%Rangers 21%
Most likely score 1–0, 20%. Final score 3–2, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
1.09 −1.38xG0.69 −1.57
1.76 −0.74xG on target0.94 −1.35
9 −10Shots8 −12
7 −0.3Shots on target3 −4.3
2 −1.4Big chances2 −1.4
21 −22Touches in the opposition box21 −20
55% −18Possession45% −23
463 −208Passes377 −224
79% −8Pass accuracy76% −10
46% −35Field tilt54% −28
48 −37Final-third entries30 −40
13 −12Box entries5 −17
7.6 −1.9Passes per defensive action14.4 +4.9
4 −3.7Corners3 −4.3
20 +7Tackles18 +3
15 +7.1Interceptions9 +1.9
13 −1Clearances18 +7
1 −0.5Saves4 +2.7
19 +9Fouls12 +1
5 +2.5Offsides3 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
26'45'62'73'78'
0–01–01–12–13–2
0'HTFT
Level
45 min (46%) · Celtic 0.48, Rangers 0.30 xG
Celtic ahead
53 min (54%) · Celtic 0.61, Rangers 0.39 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
61'Iwata for Mooy
75'Haksabanovic for Jota
75'Oh for O'Riley
85'Bernabei for Maeda
85'Turnbull for Furuhashi
Rangers substitutes
69'Sakala for Tillman
86'Lundstram for Jack
86'Colak for Morelos
86'Wright for Cantwell
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
11
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
8
5
Starfelt
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
9
4
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.12
6
3
Mooy
CM
61
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
2
4
McGregor
CM
90
0.04
0.02
1
0.09
6
4
O'Riley
CM
75
1
0.00
0.23
1
0.06
3
7
Jota
RW
75
1
1
0.57
0.02
1
0.04
6
4
Furuhashi
ST
85
2
0.45
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Maeda
LW
85
0.00
0.01
1
0.05
7
2
Iwata
MF
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Haksabanovic
MF
15
0.03
0.02
0
0.02
2
1
Oh
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Bernabei
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
1
Turnbull
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
2
0.29
0.19
2
0.10
9
7
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.00
5
7
Barisic
LB
90
1
0.06
0.59
2
0.40
4
2
Raskin
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
5
3
Jack
DM
86
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
4
Cantwell
RW
86
0.03
0.01
0
0.01
1
5
Tillman
AM
69
0.04
0.01
0
0.07
4
4
Kent
LW
90
0.00
0.10
0
−0.06
2
2
Morelos
ST
86
0.27
0.14
0
0.04
1
4
Sakala
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Lundstram
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Colak
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Wright
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
29
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
25
Starfelt
Taylor
20
Johnston
Carter-Vickers
17
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
15
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Tavernier
17
Davies
Barisic
16
McGregor
Souttar
12
Souttar
Davies
11
McGregor
Davies
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 30 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
97%
>99%
+3
Rangers
Title
3%
<1%
−3
From the forecast before the match (8 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
1.51
1.03
Win
48%
25%
Expected Points
1.70
1.03
Clean sheet
36%
22%
Celtic 48%Draw 27%Rangers 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Rangers win
Celtic
Title
97%
>99%
98%
91%
Rangers
Title
3%
<1%
2%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
1st
2nd
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
28–1–1
24–4–2
Points
85 (2.83 per game)
76 (2.53 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.47
2.37
Goals
95–21
74–27
xG per game
2.47–0.62
2.26–0.63
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.48–0.54
2.73, 2.48–0.53
Away: points, xG per game
2.67, 2.47–0.70
2.33, 2.05–0.73
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (68)
Michael Beale (15)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+123%
−64%
+92%
−51%
Counter-attacks
+60%
−85%
−7%
−63%
Set pieces
+34%
−56%
+35%
−27%
Penalties
average
+17%
+50%
−100%
Headers
+61%
−47%
+67%
−51%
Left side
+72%
−55%
+64%
−46%
Centre
+133%
−64%
+71%
−42%
Right side
+67%
−68%
+87%
−52%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
2.47xG2.26
0.62xG against0.63
72%Possession68%
19.4Shots20.1
6.2Shots against7.1
7.3Shots on target7.3
3.4Big chances3.4
42.7Touches in the opposition box40.7
671Passes602
87%Pass accuracy86%
7.7Corners7.3
82%Field tilt82%
85.4Final-third entries70.3
25.3Box entries22.3
9.5Passes per defensive action9.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
2.40
0.61
Ahead
54
2.50
0.64
Behind
6
2.56
0.47
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.62
0.69
Ahead
46
2.27
0.59
Behind
16
1.64
0.63
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.10
17–3
16–30
0.29
0.06
8–1
31–45
0.48
0.15
18–5
46–60
0.41
0.14
17–7
61–75
0.28
0.09
9–2
76–90
0.68
0.07
26–3
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.12
10–8
16–30
0.32
0.11
8–2
31–45
0.36
0.08
11–4
46–60
0.40
0.12
17–6
61–75
0.32
0.07
14–2
76–90
0.50
0.13
14–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (28), 4-2-3-1 (2)
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (25), 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.