Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersCeltic
2.00 +0.02xG1.17 −1.33
1.21Non-penalty xG1.17
2.36 +0.37xG on target1.00 −1.65
15 −4Shots8 −12
5 −1.6Shots on target2 −5.8
3 −0.2Big chances2 −1.5
31 −9Touches in the opposition box18 −25
40% −28Possession60% −11
343 −244Passes534 −104
73% −12Pass accuracy81% −5
60% −21Field tilt40% −41
45 −23Final-third entries40 −41
13 −9Box entries12 −14
13.9 +4.4Passes per defensive action9.0 −0.8
5 −2.7Corners4 −4.2
16 +1Tackles24 +11
14 +7.4Interceptions12 +4.7
13 +2Clearances20 +6
0 −1.3Saves3 +1.4
11 0Fouls13 +2
2 −0.3Offsides4 +1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
5'47'53'88'
0–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Rangers 0.91, Celtic 0.55 xG
Rangers ahead
35 min (36%) · Rangers 0.22, Celtic 0.46 xG
Celtic ahead
44 min (46%) · Rangers 0.87, Celtic 0.16 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
71'Jack for Lundstram · yellow card 90+4'
80'Wright for Morelos
85'Sands for Tillman
Celtic substitutes
21'Juranovic for Taylor
61'Mooy for O'Riley
61'Abada for Forrest
77'Giakoumakis for Hatate
77'Jota for Maeda
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.79
0.23
4
0.08
6
6
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
8
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.08
3
3
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.48
2
0.14
6
2
Kamara
DM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.04
6
1
Lundstram
DM
71
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
1
11
Sakala
RW
90
1
0.26
0.08
1
0.17
8
2
Tillman
AM
85
0.39
0.01
0
0.06
1
8
Kent
LW
90
1
0.20
0.05
1
0.10
5
1
Morelos
ST
80
0.34
0.04
2
−0.01
1
0
Jack
MF
19
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
3
Wright
FW
10
0.00
0.03
1
−0.04
1
0
Sands
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
8
7
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.07
5
8
Starfelt
CB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.10
4
12
Taylor
LB
21
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
0
McGregor
CM
90
0.14
0.02
0
0.07
5
7
O'Riley
CM
61
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
2
Hatate
CM
77
0.12
0.03
2
0.06
9
6
Maeda
RW
77
1
0.55
0.07
2
−0.05
2
5
Furuhashi
ST
90
1
0.29
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Forrest
LW
61
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
4
2
Juranovic
DF
69
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
2
7
Mooy
MF
29
0.00
0.11
1
0.09
2
0
Abada
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Giakoumakis
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Jota
FW
13
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Kamara
Kent
12
Barisic
Kamara
9
Kamara
Lundstram
9
Barisic
Davies
9
Goldson
Tavernier
9
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
23
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
21
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
20
Johnston
Carter-Vickers
18
Juranovic
Starfelt
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 19 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
6%
5%
−1
Celtic
Title
94%
95%
+1
From the forecast before the match (2 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Celtic
Expected goals
1.31
1.15
Win
40%
32%
Expected Points
1.48
1.24
Clean sheet
32%
27%
Rangers 40%Draw 28%Celtic 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Celtic win
Rangers
Title
6%
10%
5%
1%
Celtic
Title
94%
90%
95%
99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Celtic
Position
2nd
1st
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
14–3–2
18–0–1
Points
45 (2.37 per game)
54 (2.84 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.28
2.46
Goals
44–18
61–15
xG per game
1.98–0.58
2.50–0.64
Home: points, xG per game
2.80, 2.42–0.44
3.00, 2.49–0.59
Away: points, xG per game
1.89, 1.49–0.74
2.70, 2.51–0.68
Manager
Michael Beale (4)
Ange Postecoglou (57)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+76%
−53%
+131%
−61%
Counter-attacks
−41%
−92%
+133%
−99%
Set pieces
+16%
−31%
+44%
−47%
Penalties
−1%
−100%
−50%
−1%
Headers
+40%
−54%
+74%
−48%
Left side
+64%
−41%
+54%
−54%
Centre
+41%
−49%
+163%
−55%
Right side
+81%
−58%
+87%
−71%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersCeltic
1.98xG2.50
0.58xG against0.64
68%Possession71%
19.4Shots19.8
7.5Shots against6.5
6.6Shots on target7.8
3.2Big chances3.5
39.9Touches in the opposition box43.1
587Passes638
85%Pass accuracy87%
7.7Corners8.2
81%Field tilt81%
67.9Final-third entries81.0
22.1Box entries25.6
9.5Passes per defensive action9.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.38
0.56
Ahead
40
2.00
0.52
Behind
22
1.44
0.70
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
29
2.58
0.45
Ahead
58
2.45
0.71
Behind
4
2.63
0.97
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.08
6–4
16–30
0.26
0.09
4–2
31–45
0.29
0.09
6–4
46–60
0.35
0.12
7–4
61–75
0.25
0.06
9–1
76–90
0.49
0.14
12–3
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.41
0.10
12–1
16–30
0.27
0.07
5–0
31–45
0.45
0.13
12–4
46–60
0.43
0.15
10–5
61–75
0.27
0.12
6–2
76–90
0.67
0.07
16–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (17), 4-3-3 (2)
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (17), 4-2-3-1 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.