Saturday 3 September 2022, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 6 · Half-time 3–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 58,636
Celtic Abada 8', 40', Jota 32', Turnbull 78'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
4
0
xG
1.88
0.79
Expected Points
2.15
0.61
Celtic 64%Draw 23%Rangers 13%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Final score 4–0, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
1.88 −1.13xG0.79 −1.21
1.77 −1.76xG on target0.34 −1.93
15 −7Shots11 −10
6 −3.4Shots on target2 −4.6
3 −1.0Big chances1 −2.2
45% −28Possession55% −16
416 −223Passes501 −116
83% −3Pass accuracy86% 0
46% −33Field tilt54% −27
48 −34Final-third entries46 −26
16 −8Box entries12 −11
13.6 +3.8Passes per defensive action9.0 +0.1
3 −5.8Corners4 −3.0
14 +1Tackles24 +9
13 +7.4Interceptions14 +8.2
17 +4.4Clearances13 +6.2
3 +1.2Saves2 +1.0
12 +3.2Fouls11 +0.2
1 −2.4Offsides2 −0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'32'40'78'
0–01–02–03–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
8 min (9%) · Celtic 0.14, Rangers 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
83 min (91%) · Celtic 1.74, Rangers 0.79 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
5'Giakoumakis for Furuhashi · yellow card 90'
56'Jenz for Starfelt
72'Turnbull for O'Riley · goal 78'
73'Mooy for Hatate
73'Maeda for Abada
Rangers substitutes
46'Wright for Kamara
60'Morelos for Colak
60'Arfield for Tillman
78'Sakala for Kent
78'Jack for Lundstram
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Juranovic
RB
90
0.10
0.04
2
0.18
12
2
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
8
Starfelt
CB
56
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
5
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
6
9
O'Riley
CM
72
2
0.15
0.47
4
0.29
10
2
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
3
6
Hatate
CM
73
0.04
0.03
0
0.07
10
3
Abada
RW
73
2
0.34
0.04
2
0.14
7
2
Furuhashi
ST
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Jota
LW
90
1
0.49
0.02
0
0.12
6
0
Giakoumakis
FW
85
0.31
0.01
0
0.00
1
4
Jenz
DF
34
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
1
2
Turnbull
MF
18
1
0.43
0.01
1
−0.01
2
2
Mooy
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Maeda
FW
17
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.25
5
0.15
16
7
Goldson
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
5
8
Sands
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
10
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.49
2
0.30
8
8
Davis
DM
90
0.04
0.04
1
0.02
5
2
Lundstram
DM
78
0.14
0.02
0
0.03
2
7
Tillman
RW
60
0.09
0.01
0
0.11
2
3
Kamara
AM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
1
Kent
LW
78
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
5
2
Colak
ST
60
0.41
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Wright
FW
44
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
2
3
Morelos
FW
30
0.08
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Arfield
MF
30
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
Sakala
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.08
1
0
Jack
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Hart
Carter-Vickers
13
Carter-Vickers
Juranovic
11
Carter-Vickers
Hart
11
Taylor
Jota
11
Taylor
Hatate
10
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Sands
Goldson
26
Sands
Barisic
25
Barisic
Sands
24
Goldson
Sands
19
McLaughlin
Sands
16
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 5 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
71%
82%
+11
Rangers
Title
29%
18%
−11
From the forecast before the match (3 September 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
1.46
0.97
Win
48%
25%
Expected Points
1.71
1.01
Clean sheet
38%
23%
Celtic 48%Draw 28%Rangers 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 September 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Rangers win
Celtic
Title
71%
82%
69%
54%
Rangers
Title
29%
18%
31%
46%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
1st
2nd
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
5–0–0
4–1–0
Points
15 (3.00 per game)
13 (2.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.69
2.36
Goals
21–1
14–3
xG per game
3.01–0.36
2.00–0.50
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.22–0.26
3.00, 2.43–0.39
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 3.54–0.43
2.00, 1.36–0.67
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (43)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (30)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+138%
−68%
+85%
−62%
Counter-attacks
+198%
−95%
−79%
−99%
Set pieces
+154%
−57%
−14%
−28%
Penalties
−78%
−94%
+42%
−91%
Headers
+46%
−71%
+40%
−58%
Left side
+58%
−42%
+70%
−38%
Centre
+228%
−80%
+40%
−52%
Right side
+93%
−70%
+67%
−80%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
3.01xG2.00
0.36xG against0.50
73%Possession71%
21.8Shots20.8
6.4Shots against6.2
9.4Shots on target6.6
4.0Big chances3.2
639Passes617
87%Pass accuracy86%
8.8Corners7.0
80%Field tilt80%
81.6Final-third entries71.6
24.4Box entries22.8
9.8Passes per defensive action8.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
22
2.83
0.39
Ahead
68
3.07
0.36
Behind
0
–
–
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
2.36
0.41
Ahead
43
1.98
0.61
Behind
13
1.18
0.38
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.45
0.04
4–0
16–30
0.29
0.07
0–0
31–45
0.74
0.13
5–0
46–60
0.61
0.07
4–1
61–75
0.25
0.02
1–0
76–90
0.67
0.03
7–0
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.07
0–1
16–30
0.18
0.04
1–0
31–45
0.46
0.06
3–0
46–60
0.41
0.10
3–1
61–75
0.24
0.09
3–0
76–90
0.41
0.15
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-2-3-1 (1)
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
8 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, Rangers won 4, and 2 were drawn. Goals 8–11 and xG 1.26–0.99 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Giakoumakis
11
1,145
15
1
0.89
0.13
Furuhashi
21
1,566
18
1
0.84
0.12
Abada
25
2,390
14
7
0.56
0.34
O'Riley
15
1,348
4
6
0.26
0.51
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Morelos
25
2,181
12
7
0.67
0.17
Tavernier
40
3,576
11
15
0.28
0.31
Arfield
18
1,725
6
1
0.41
0.11
Wright
13
1,193
4
2
0.25
0.24
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.