Saturday 24 February 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 27 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Graham Grainger · Attendance 6,230
Kilmarnock Ndaba 45+5', Kennedy 58'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Goals
2
0
xG
1.94
0.48
Expected Points
2.40
0.40
Kilmarnock 74%Draw 20%Aberdeen 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 18%. Final score 2–0, 18%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockAberdeen
1.94 +0.76xG0.48 −0.89
3.41 +2.23xG on target0.03 −1.30
20 +7Shots10 −2
9 +5.3Shots on target1 −3.2
5 +3.3Big chances0 −1.7
34 +12Touches in the opposition box15 −8
52% +6Possession48% +1
299 −36Passes281 −86
57% −7Pass accuracy50% −18
65% +15Field tilt35% −9
31 −2Final-third entries17 −14
18 +6Box entries6 −4
11.5 −3Passes per defensive action10.8 −4
5 −1.4Corners3 −1.4
8 −6Tackles12 −6
8 +1.0Interceptions4 −4.0
28 +7Clearances29 +4
1 −2.0Saves6 +2.8
17 +5Fouls15 +4
1 −0.2Offsides1 −0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45+5'58'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
50 min (51%) · Kilmarnock 0.87, Aberdeen 0.35 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
48 min (49%) · Kilmarnock 1.07, Aberdeen 0.13 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
72'Watson for Vassell
86'Stewart for Armstrong
86'van Veen for Watkins
87'Balagizi for Polworth
90'Murray for Kennedy
Aberdeen substitutes
59'Hoilett for Polvara
59'Sokler for Duk
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
Wright
RB
90
0.10
0.06
1
0.13
4
5
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
14
Findlay
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.06
4
10
Ndaba
LB
90
1
0.29
0.08
1
0.10
3
9
Armstrong
RM
86
1
0.17
0.48
2
0.51
8
1
Polworth
CM
87
0.10
0.18
3
0.23
7
0
Donnelly
CM
90
0.10
0.08
0
0.17
1
4
Kennedy
LM
90
1
0.27
0.27
3
0.37
9
2
Watkins
ST
86
0.04
0.05
1
0.04
3
2
Vassell
ST
72
1
0.20
0.21
1
0.01
2
1
Watson
MF
18
0.58
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Stewart
MF
4
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
van Veen
FW
4
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Balagizi
MF
3
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Murray
MF
0
0.00
0.25
1
0.17
1
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Devlin
RB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.04
3
6
Gartenmann
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
2
13
Jensen
CB
90
0.00
0.19
2
0.19
5
9
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
2
Barron
DM
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.00
3
4
Shinnie
DM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.00
0
3
Polvara
RW
59
0.12
0.01
1
−0.02
0
1
McGrath
AM
90
0.12
0.05
2
0.08
4
8
Duk
LW
59
0.00
0.06
1
0.05
1
0
Miovski
ST
90
0.10
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hoilett
MF
31
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Sokler
FW
31
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Polworth
Kennedy
7
Dennis
Wright
7
Polworth
Donnelly
6
Ndaba
Polworth
6
Polworth
Findlay
6
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McGrath
Devlin
6
Barron
Gartenmann
6
Devlin
McGrath
6
Jensen
Gartenmann
6
Barron
Devlin
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 26 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 25 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
97%
>99%
+3
Aberdeen
Top six
35%
26%
−9
11th
1%
2%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
54%
57%
+3
St. Mirren
Top six
89%
91%
+2
From the forecast before the match (24 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.42
1.07
Win
44%
28%
Expected Points
1.61
1.11
Clean sheet
34%
24%
Kilmarnock 44%Draw 28%Aberdeen 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Kilmarnock
Top six
97%
>99%
97%
93%
Aberdeen
Top six
35%
26%
34%
52%
11th
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Dundee FC
Top six
54%
57%
56%
49%
St. Mirren
Top six
89%
91%
88%
86%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Position
4th
7th
Played
26
25
Won, drawn, lost
9–10–7
6–9–10
Points
37 (1.42 per game)
27 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.34
1.26
Goals
29–27
31–41
xG per game
1.18–1.15
1.37–1.63
Home: points, xG per game
1.92, 1.25–0.96
1.15, 1.51–1.53
Away: points, xG per game
0.92, 1.10–1.34
1.00, 1.22–1.75
Manager
Derek McInnes (64)
Neil Warnock (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−19%
−18%
−13%
+23%
Counter-attacks
−21%
+30%
+86%
−17%
Set pieces
+18%
−7%
+22%
+15%
Penalties
−42%
−42%
−19%
+41%
Headers
+28%
−15%
−7%
+31%
Left side
−5%
−30%
−1%
+20%
Centre
−16%
−10%
+18%
+22%
Right side
−1%
+4%
−17%
+7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockAberdeen
1.18xG1.37
1.15xG against1.63
46%Possession47%
12.9Shots12.0
12.2Shots against13.2
3.7Shots on target4.2
1.7Big chances1.7
21.8Touches in the opposition box23.5
335Passes367
64%Pass accuracy68%
6.4Corners4.4
50%Field tilt45%
33.3Final-third entries31.0
11.7Box entries10.5
14.4Passes per defensive action14.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.00
1.01
Ahead
18
1.22
1.37
Behind
23
1.51
1.26
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.09
1.35
Ahead
18
1.77
1.70
Behind
26
1.62
2.11
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.13
3–3
16–30
0.23
0.14
6–3
31–45
0.18
0.25
2–10
46–60
0.22
0.08
5–3
61–75
0.16
0.22
5–3
76–90
0.30
0.33
8–5
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.26
2–7
16–30
0.18
0.35
5–7
31–45
0.32
0.17
9–1
46–60
0.20
0.22
6–3
61–75
0.24
0.23
5–8
76–90
0.30
0.41
4–15
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.