Wednesday 28 December 2022, 19:45 · Rugby Park · Round 19 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 6,171
Kilmarnock Robinson 31', Wright 42'
Aberdeen Kennedy 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Goals
2
1
xG
1.91
0.42
Expected Points
2.44
0.37
Kilmarnock 75%Draw 19%Aberdeen 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 2–1, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockAberdeen
1.91 +1.06xG0.42 −1.01
0.81 +0.18xG on target0.59 −0.99
17 +6Shots9 −3
4 +1.2Shots on target2 −2.2
4 +2.8Big chances0 −2.4
29 +12Touches in the opposition box13 −7
39% −7Possession61% +12
272 −70Passes444 +76
61% −6Pass accuracy73% 0
62% +16Field tilt38% −1
33 0Final-third entries35 −1
10 +1.6Box entries6 −3.9
15.2 +1Passes per defensive action12.9 −3
2 −2.3Corners6 +1.7
17 +1Tackles11 −3
18 +7.1Interceptions4 −4.9
20 +1Clearances19 −5
1 −2.1Saves2 −1.5
12 −1.1Fouls11 +1.2
2 +0.1Offsides0 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
31'42'90+1'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (33%) · Kilmarnock 1.17, Aberdeen 0.07 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
63 min (67%) · Kilmarnock 0.74, Aberdeen 0.35 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
86'Murray for Robinson
87'Stokes for McKenzie
89'Alston for Polworth
Aberdeen substitutes
38'Besuijen for Coulson
56'Ramirez for Duncan
77'Watkins for Barron
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
0
Wright
CB
90
1
0.26
0.02
0
0.05
5
13
Taylor
CB
90
1
0.43
0.08
2
0.09
3
10
Mayo
CB
90
0.22
0.00
0
0.03
3
3
Armstrong
RWB
90
0.26
0.50
4
0.47
13
7
McKenzie
CM
87
0.15
0.09
2
0.12
3
3
Donnelly
CM
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.00
1
5
Polworth
CM
89
0.00
0.10
1
0.02
3
6
Chrisene
LWB
90
0.00
0.03
2
0.10
5
7
Doidge
ST
90
0.42
0.05
1
0.03
3
4
Robinson
ST
86
1
0.16
0.05
1
−0.03
0
1
Murray
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Stokes
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Alston
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
0
McCrorie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
5
Scales
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.04
4
13
MacKenzie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
8
5
Kennedy
RWB
90
1
0.04
0.05
1
0.08
3
1
Barron
CM
77
0.00
0.05
2
0.03
3
1
Ramadani
CM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
5
3
Duncan
CM
56
0.03
0.02
0
0.05
1
0
Coulson
LWB
38
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
3
Miovski
ST
90
0.20
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Duk
ST
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
6
2
Besuijen
FW
52
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Ramirez
MF
34
0.09
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Watkins
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Wright
Armstrong
10
Armstrong
McKenzie
8
Polworth
Chrisene
7
Robinson
Armstrong
6
Polworth
Armstrong
6
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McCrorie
Kennedy
17
Kennedy
McCrorie
11
Scales
MacKenzie
11
MacKenzie
Scales
11
Scales
McCrorie
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 18 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
2%
4%
+2
11th
27%
24%
−3
Bottom
21%
14%
−7
Aberdeen
Top six
76%
67%
−9
11th
1%
1%
0
Ross County
11th
27%
25%
−2
Bottom
45%
50%
+5
Livingston
Top six
59%
62%
+3
11th
2%
3%
+1
From the forecast before the match (28 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.22
1.15
Win
37%
34%
Expected Points
1.40
1.30
Clean sheet
32%
30%
Kilmarnock 37%Draw 29%Aberdeen 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 28 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Kilmarnock
Top six
2%
4%
1%
1%
11th
27%
24%
29%
30%
Bottom
21%
14%
22%
29%
Aberdeen
Top six
76%
67%
76%
86%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Ross County
11th
27%
25%
28%
28%
Bottom
45%
50%
43%
40%
Livingston
Top six
59%
62%
59%
56%
11th
2%
3%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Position
10th
3rd
Played
18
18
Won, drawn, lost
4–4–10
8–1–9
Points
16 (0.89 per game)
25 (1.39 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.10
1.30
Goals
15–32
32–30
xG per game
0.85–1.24
1.43–1.68
Home: points, xG per game
1.75, 1.19–1.21
2.00, 1.81–1.31
Away: points, xG per game
0.20, 0.58–1.27
0.78, 1.06–2.04
Manager
Derek McInnes (18)
Jim Goodwin (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−42%
−12%
−5%
+14%
Counter-attacks
−52%
−50%
+67%
+6%
Set pieces
+16%
+36%
−16%
+27%
Penalties
−73%
−19%
+117%
+117%
Headers
−1%
−7%
+23%
−3%
Left side
−12%
−2%
−25%
+23%
Centre
−40%
−9%
−1%
−2%
Right side
−30%
+9%
+9%
+38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockAberdeen
0.85xG1.43
1.24xG against1.68
46%Possession49%
10.8Shots11.8
12.8Shots against15.1
2.8Shots on target4.2
1.2Big chances2.4
16.6Touches in the opposition box19.6
342Passes368
67%Pass accuracy73%
4.3Corners4.3
46%Field tilt39%
33.3Final-third entries36.4
8.4Box entries9.9
14.3Passes per defensive action16.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.02
1.05
Ahead
16
0.81
1.24
Behind
41
0.74
1.40
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.22
1.67
Ahead
29
1.70
1.24
Behind
24
1.46
2.24
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.17
2–5
16–30
0.13
0.24
2–8
31–45
0.16
0.22
1–5
46–60
0.28
0.13
4–2
61–75
0.10
0.19
4–5
76–90
0.11
0.28
2–7
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.18
3–3
16–30
0.18
0.23
4–4
31–45
0.39
0.30
8–5
46–60
0.26
0.30
6–6
61–75
0.24
0.32
6–5
76–90
0.27
0.35
5–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.