Saturday 3 February 2024, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 24 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 5,867
Motherwell Bair 38'
Kilmarnock Mayo 13'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Goals
1
1
xG
1.14
0.24
Expected Points
2.25
0.45
Motherwell 65%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 5%
Most likely score 1–0, 38%. Final score 1–1, 11%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellKilmarnock
1.14 +0.03xG0.24 −1.01
1.01 −0.18xG on target0.42 −0.78
11 +1Shots3 −10
4 +0.5Shots on target1 −2.6
1 −0.9Big chances1 −0.8
22 +3Touches in the opposition box9 −14
54% +9Possession46% 0
322 −26Passes276 −57
67% +2Pass accuracy62% −3
55% +9Field tilt45% −5
42 +12Final-third entries29 −5
12 +2.6Box entries5 −6.8
12.1 −3Passes per defensive action12.5 −2
6 +1.7Corners5 −1.5
22 +6Tackles12 −1
4 −3.9Interceptions6 −0.9
25 +3Clearances38 +18
0 −2.4Saves3 +0.1
11 −1Fouls15 +3
3 +1.8Offsides0 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'38'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
70 min (74%) · Motherwell 0.36, Kilmarnock 0.24 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
25 min (26%) · Motherwell 0.78, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
77'Miller for Halliday
89'Nicholson for Zdravkovski
Kilmarnock substitutes
68'Stewart for Vassell · yellow card 80'
68'McKenzie for Armstrong
86'Mackay-Steven for Kennedy
86'Donnelly for Polworth
86'van Veen for Watkins · yellow card 90+5'
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
0
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.11
0.03
1
0.03
7
8
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
3
9
Butcher
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.12
9
8
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.11
4
3
Gent
LWB
90
0.05
0.23
0
0.20
9
10
Paton
RM
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.01
6
6
Zdravkovski
CM
89
0.00
0.08
1
0.09
2
3
Halliday
CM
77
0.04
0.03
0
0.05
2
2
Spittal
LM
90
1
0.17
0.36
2
0.08
9
0
Bair
ST
90
1
0.72
0.10
2
0.09
5
3
Miller
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Nicholson
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
1
Mayo
RB
90
1
0.20
0.03
0
0.20
7
3
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
14
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
11
Davies
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
4
Armstrong
RM
68
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
1
Watson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
7
Polworth
CM
86
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
4
5
Kennedy
LM
86
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
6
4
Watkins
ST
86
0.00
0.04
1
−0.08
1
5
Vassell
ST
68
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Stewart
MF
22
0.04
0.06
1
0.00
1
0
McKenzie
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Mackay-Steven
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Donnelly
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
van Veen
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Bair
Paton
10
Paton
Spittal
9
Bair
Spittal
9
O'Donnell
Paton
8
Gent
Spittal
8
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Watkins
9
Polworth
Findlay
6
Wright
Findlay
5
Findlay
Polworth
5
Polworth
Kennedy
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 22 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
9%
7%
−2
11th
13%
14%
+1
Bottom
4%
4%
0
Kilmarnock
Top six
90%
90%
0
Ross County
11th
33%
32%
−1
Bottom
15%
16%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
47%
46%
−1
11th
3%
2%
−1
From the forecast before the match (3 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.29
1.16
Win
39%
33%
Expected Points
1.45
1.27
Clean sheet
31%
28%
Motherwell 39%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Motherwell
Top six
9%
15%
7%
4%
11th
13%
8%
14%
17%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
5%
Kilmarnock
Top six
90%
84%
90%
96%
Ross County
11th
33%
35%
32%
30%
Bottom
15%
15%
16%
15%
Hibernian
Top six
47%
49%
46%
45%
11th
3%
3%
2%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Position
9th
4th
Played
22
23
Won, drawn, lost
4–9–9
8–8–7
Points
21 (0.95 per game)
32 (1.39 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.13
1.40
Goals
26–35
26–25
xG per game
1.11–1.48
1.25–1.15
Home: points, xG per game
1.09, 1.23–1.42
1.83, 1.29–0.98
Away: points, xG per game
0.82, 1.00–1.55
0.91, 1.20–1.35
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (36)
Derek McInnes (61)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
+13%
−16%
−19%
Counter-attacks
−40%
−19%
−13%
+3%
Set pieces
−22%
+8%
+25%
+1%
Penalties
−28%
+19%
−31%
−31%
Headers
−10%
+36%
+30%
−14%
Left side
−21%
+34%
+3%
−25%
Centre
−1%
+5%
−11%
−12%
Right side
−41%
−10%
+1%
+2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellKilmarnock
1.11xG1.25
1.48xG against1.15
45%Possession46%
10.4Shots13.4
13.6Shots against12.1
3.5Shots on target3.6
1.9Big chances1.8
18.8Touches in the opposition box22.5
348Passes333
65%Pass accuracy64%
4.3Corners6.5
46%Field tilt50%
30.3Final-third entries33.6
9.4Box entries11.8
15.2Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.98
1.47
Ahead
11
0.46
1.80
Behind
33
1.51
1.40
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.07
1.05
Ahead
20
1.30
1.30
Behind
24
1.56
1.24
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.13
2–4
16–30
0.12
0.23
3–10
31–45
0.17
0.20
3–2
46–60
0.09
0.34
1–5
61–75
0.28
0.25
5–7
76–90
0.36
0.33
12–7
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.13
2–3
16–30
0.26
0.15
6–3
31–45
0.20
0.21
2–8
46–60
0.25
0.08
5–3
61–75
0.15
0.24
5–3
76–90
0.29
0.35
6–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.