Saturday 17 February 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 26 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 5,846
Dundee FC Tiffoney 45', 65'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Goals
2
0
xG
0.94
0.73
Expected Points
1.50
1.13
Dundee FC 38%Draw 37%Ross County 25%
Most likely score 1–0, 18%. Final score 2–0, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCRoss County
0.94 −0.37xG0.73 −0.12
1.52 +0.17xG on target0.85 +0.03
14 +2.4Shots17 +7.2
4 0.0Shots on target3 −0.2
1 −0.9Big chances1 −0.5
16 −6Touches in the opposition box17 0
52% +9Possession48% +4
389 +56Passes354 +15
73% +6Pass accuracy71% +6
54% +15Field tilt46% +3
39 +6Final-third entries43 +12
8 −1.6Box entries7 −2.3
17.5 0Passes per defensive action14.6 0
6 +0.8Corners2 −3.0
15 0Tackles12 −2
9 +0.2Interceptions9 −0.3
22 −6Clearances25 −1
3 +0.2Saves2 −2.3
9 −0.9Fouls15 +2.5
0 −1.3Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45'65'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
45 min (48%) · Dundee FC 0.78, Ross County 0.51 xG
Dundee FC ahead
49 min (52%) · Dundee FC 0.16, Ross County 0.23 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
68'Lamie for Costelloe
73'Dodgson for Beck
81'Main for Tiffoney
81'Robinson for Bakayoko
Ross County substitutes
71'Henderson for Brown
71'White for Dhanda
81'Sims for Reid
82'Khela for Sheaf
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
McGhee
RB
90
0.22
0.09
1
0.04
12
5
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.05
0.09
0
0.20
7
9
Donnelly
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
9
Beck
LB
73
0.00
0.30
3
0.17
3
2
Cameron
CM
90
0.13
0.03
2
0.00
4
1
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
13
McCowan
CM
90
0.06
0.10
1
0.21
13
4
Costelloe
RW
68
1
0.03
0.35
1
0.11
5
4
Bakayoko
ST
81
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
1
Tiffoney
LW
81
2
0.44
0.04
2
0.09
3
1
Lamie
DF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Dodgson
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Main
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Robinson
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Wickens
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Efete
RB
90
0.02
0.05
3
0.12
8
5
Ayina
CB
90
0.01
0.00
1
0.02
3
18
Leak
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
8
Reid
LB
81
0.00
0.03
2
0.09
10
4
Brown
RM
71
0.00
0.05
1
0.10
4
0
Sheaf
CM
82
0.00
0.02
1
−0.03
2
6
Loturi
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
Dhanda
LM
71
0.13
0.02
1
0.05
4
3
Murray
ST
90
0.35
0.03
3
0.13
7
0
Brophy
ST
90
0.19
0.01
0
0.00
2
1
Henderson
MF
19
0.00
0.16
0
0.21
4
0
White
FW
19
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
2
Sims
FW
9
0.02
0.00
1
0.01
1
1
Khela
MF
8
0.01
0.00
1
0.02
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGhee
Costelloe
13
McGhee
Cameron
10
Cameron
McGhee
9
Donnelly
Beck
8
Carson
Donnelly
7
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Ayina
Efete
12
Leak
Ayina
7
Efete
Brown
7
Loturi
Dhanda
6
Reid
Loturi
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 24 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 24 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
39%
49%
+10
11th
2%
<1%
−2
Ross County
11th
46%
47%
+1
Bottom
24%
29%
+5
Livingston
11th
22%
26%
+4
Bottom
70%
66%
−4
Aberdeen
Top six
39%
35%
−4
From the forecast before the match (17 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Expected goals
1.67
0.99
Win
53%
22%
Expected Points
1.84
0.91
Clean sheet
37%
19%
Dundee FC 53%Draw 25%Ross County 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Ross County win
Dundee FC
Top six
39%
49%
31%
23%
11th
2%
<1%
1%
5%
Ross County
11th
46%
47%
47%
41%
Bottom
24%
29%
23%
13%
Livingston
11th
22%
26%
20%
15%
Bottom
70%
66%
72%
79%
Aberdeen
Top six
39%
35%
43%
45%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Position
6th
11th
Played
24
24
Won, drawn, lost
7–8–9
4–7–13
Points
29 (1.21 per game)
19 (0.79 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.23
0.89
Goals
33–39
20–41
xG per game
1.31–1.71
0.85–1.72
Home: points, xG per game
1.36, 1.46–1.81
1.00, 0.84–1.25
Away: points, xG per game
1.08, 1.19–1.62
0.62, 0.86–2.11
Manager
Tony Docherty (24)
Don Cowie (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−17%
+21%
−23%
+34%
Counter-attacks
−27%
+36%
−60%
+76%
Set pieces
+55%
+4%
−35%
+3%
Penalties
−36%
+91%
−100%
+6%
Headers
+26%
+49%
−18%
−7%
Left side
+4%
+22%
−19%
+25%
Centre
+9%
+13%
−38%
+41%
Right side
−17%
+24%
−21%
+11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+4%+11%Centre+9%+41%Right side−17%+25%Open play−17%+34%Counter-attacks−27%+76%Set pieces+55%+3%Headers+26%−7%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−19%+24%Centre−38%+13%Right side−21%+22%Open play−23%+21%Counter-attacks−60%+36%Set pieces−35%+4%Headers−18%+49%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCRoss County
1.31xG0.85
1.71xG against1.72
43%Possession44%
11.6Shots9.8
15.2Shots against16.2
4.0Shots on target3.2
1.9Big chances1.5
22.1Touches in the opposition box17.2
333Passes339
67%Pass accuracy65%
5.2Corners5.0
39%Field tilt44%
33.5Final-third entries30.7
9.6Box entries9.3
17.5Passes per defensive action15.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.22
1.45
Ahead
20
1.20
1.98
Behind
23
1.61
1.98
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.87
1.26
Ahead
11
1.38
1.97
Behind
31
0.63
2.34
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.16
1–4
16–30
0.13
0.27
6–4
31–45
0.21
0.29
5–4
46–60
0.26
0.27
5–6
61–75
0.25
0.26
5–6
76–90
0.32
0.46
11–15
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.16
1–3
16–30
0.15
0.28
3–8
31–45
0.12
0.39
1–8
46–60
0.15
0.23
6–5
61–75
0.12
0.25
4–5
76–90
0.17
0.40
5–12
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.