Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee FC 2–2 Hibernian

Sunday 22 August 2021, 12:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 3 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 5,295

Dundee FC Cummings 11', McGowan 83'

Hibernian Boyle 39' (pen), Porteous 59'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCHibernian
Goals22
xG0.762.47
Non-penalty xG0.761.68
Expected Points0.312.54

Dundee FC 5%Draw 15%Hibernian 80%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Final score 2–2, 5%.

Hibernian goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+1%8%6%2%1%8%5%2%2%5%4%2%14%12%13%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMcGowan on for Adam, 70'McDaid on for Anderson, 77'Sweeney on for Fontaine, 84'Stevenson on for McGinn, 49'Wright on for Murphy, 82'Gullan on for Scott, 84'Cummings 11'McGowan 83'Boyle 39' (pen)Porteous 59'Hibernian 2.47Dundee FC 0.7601230153045607590HTMcGowan on for Adam, 70'McDaid on for Anderson, 77'Sweeney on for Fontaine, 84'Stevenson on for McGinn, 49'Wright on for Murphy, 82'Gullan on for Scott, 84'Cummings 11'McGowan 83'Boyle 39' (pen)Porteous 59'2.470.76Dundee FCHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCHibernian

0.76 +0.08xG2.47 +0.22
0.76Non-penalty xG1.68
2.22 +1.47xG on target3.84 +1.40
11 +4.0Shots15 −1.0
8 +6.0Shots on target7 +1.5
2 +1.5Big chances3 0.0
45% +8Possession55% −3
333 +81Passes411 −30
68% +8Pass accuracy74% −6
49% +26Field tilt51% −15
33 +16Final-third entries37 −4
6 +0.5Box entries16 +1.5
12.1 −3Passes per defensive action12.5 −3
4 −1.5Corners6 −1.5
14 0Tackles10 −5
11 +3.5Interceptions11 +2.5
19 −2Clearances24 +10
5 −0.5Saves6 +4.5
13 +0.5Fouls16 +7.0
0 −2.5Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Cummings 8', 0.13 xGAshcroft 45+1', 0.05 xGAdam 6', 0.03 xGCummings 52', 0.03 xGMcCowan 7', 0.02 xGMcMullan 19', 0.02 xGCummings 40', 0.02 xGMcGowan 87', 0.01 xGAshcroft 60', 0.00 xGMcGowan 83', 0.32 xG, goalCummings 11', 0.14 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals83%0.63 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.63 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.00 xG, 0 goals13%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Gogic 90+2', 0.43 xGMurphy 75', 0.39 xGBoyle 73', 0.17 xGPorteous 89', 0.12 xGScott 56', 0.11 xGScott 58', 0.10 xGScott 29', 0.07 xGScott 25', 0.05 xGDoig 27', 0.05 xGBoyle 90+2', 0.03 xGMurphy 24', 0.02 xGPorteous 42', 0.02 xGBoyle 59', 0.02 xGPorteous 59', 0.11 xG, goal7%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals77%1.30 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.30 xG, 1 goal6%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals10%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCHibernian

0.70 8 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.05 10 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.39 1 shot, 0 goals
0.06 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.25 3 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
41 min (44%) · Dundee FC 0.42, Hibernian 0.95 xG
Dundee FC ahead
28 min (30%) · Dundee FC 0.02, Hibernian 0.97 xG
Hibernian ahead
24 min (26%) · Dundee FC 0.32, Hibernian 0.55 xG

Line-ups

116144682426183517LegzdinsElliotAshcroftFontaineMcGheeByrneAndersonAdamMcMullanCummingsMcCowanYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal84'77'70'Dundee FC 4-3-3James McPake16524322131071825MaceyMcGinnPorteousMcGregorDoigDoyle-HayesGogicBoyleMagennisMurphyScottYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal49'82'84'Hibernian 4-2-3-1Jack Ross

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 70' McGowan for Adam · goal 83', yellow card 83'
  • 77' McDaid for Anderson
  • 84' Sweeney for Fontaine

Hibernian substitutes

  • 49' Stevenson for McGinn
  • 82' Wright for Murphy
  • 84' Gullan for Scott

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0000.0111
ElliotRB900.000.0100.0447
Ashcroft CB900.050.0700.1238
FontaineCB840.000.0010.0418
McGheeLB900.000.0100.0244
Byrne CM900.000.0000.0525
AndersonCM770.000.0600.0820
Adam CM7010.030.1530.1643
McMullan RW9010.020.4740.42162
CummingsST9010.320.030−0.0501
McCowanLW900.020.0110.0224
McGowan MF2010.330.000−0.0201
McDaidFW130.000.0000.0001
SweeneyDF60.000.0000.0002

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MaceyGK900.000.0000.0241
McGinn RB490.000.0000.0433
Porteous CB9010.240.0200.14137
McGregorCB900.000.0000.06410
Doig LB900.050.1110.3074
Doyle-HayesDM900.000.0210.0536
GogicDM900.430.010−0.0202
BoyleRW9011.010.2520.2091
MagennisAM9010.000.283−0.0204
MurphyLW820.400.1620.27112
ScottST840.330.0000.0721
StevensonDF410.000.0110.0463
WrightDF80.000.0000.0421
GullanFW60.000.010−0.0400

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Legzdins and Elliot: 3 passesElliot and Adam: 3 passesFontaine and Cummings: 3 passesMcGhee and Cummings: 3 passesAnderson and Byrne: 3 passesAnderson and McCowan: 3 passesByrne and Cummings: 3 passesMcMullan and McCowan: 3 passesElliot and Anderson: 4 passesElliot and Cummings: 4 passesLegzdins and Ashcroft: 5 passesFontaine and Adam: 5 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 5 passesByrne and Adam: 5 passesAdam and Cummings: 5 passesCummings and McCowan: 5 passesByrne and McMullan: 6 passesElliot and Ashcroft: 7 passesAshcroft and Adam: 7 passesElliot and Byrne: 8 passesAnderson and McMullan: 9 passesAdam and McMullan: 9 passesAdam and McCowan: 9 passesMcMullan and Cummings: 9 passesElliot and McMullan: 12 passesMcGhee and Adam: 12 passesLegzdins: 9 completed passesElliot: 26 completed passesFontaine: 9 completed passesAshcroft: 14 completed passesMcGhee: 15 completed passesAnderson: 11 completed passesByrne: 19 completed passesAdam: 26 completed passesMcMullan: 22 completed passesCummings: 16 completed passesMcCowan: 11 completed passes116414624826183517LegzdinsElliotFontaineAshcroftMcGheeAndersonByrneAdamMcMullanCummingsMcCowanStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hibernian

Macey and McGinn: 3 passesMcGinn and Scott: 3 passesPorteous and Boyle: 3 passesPorteous and Murphy: 3 passesGogic and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesDoyle-Hayes and Magennis: 3 passesMurphy and Scott: 3 passesMcGregor and Scott: 4 passesPorteous and Gogic: 4 passesDoig and Scott: 4 passesMcGregor and Gogic: 5 passesMcGregor and Doyle-Hayes: 5 passesPorteous and Magennis: 5 passesDoig and Magennis: 5 passesDoyle-Hayes and Boyle: 5 passesMagennis and Murphy: 5 passesDoig and Gogic: 6 passesDoig and Murphy: 6 passesMcGinn and Magennis: 8 passesMacey and Porteous: 9 passesMcGinn and Doyle-Hayes: 11 passesMacey and McGregor: 14 passesMcGregor and Doig: 14 passesPorteous and Doyle-Hayes: 15 passesMcGregor and Porteous: 18 passesMcGinn and Porteous: 21 passesMacey: 18 completed passesMcGinn: 27 completed passesMcGregor: 34 completed passesPorteous: 41 completed passesDoig: 21 completed passesGogic: 13 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 23 completed passesBoyle: 4 completed passesMagennis: 11 completed passesMurphy: 11 completed passesScott: 6 completed passes16245313221071825MaceyMcGinnMcGregorPorteousDoigGogicDoyle-HayesBoyleMagennisMurphyScottStarters until 49' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
ElliotMcMullan8
McMullanCummings8
McGheeMcCowan7
McGheeAdam7
CummingsMcMullan6

Hibernian

FromToPasses
McGregorPorteous14
PorteousDoyle-Hayes14
McGinnPorteous14
Doyle-HayesPorteous11
PorteousMcGregor11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

7+1.56+0.56−3.06+1.07+1.58+2.04−3.58+2.09+7.57+1.02−0.56+1.57+2.04+0.55+0.53+1.05+2.53+1.04+1.53+2.02+1.03+2.010.020.00−0.51+1.010.00−1.00−0.510−9.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Hibernian

3−1.56−1.514+7.011+8.05+1.03−4.09+1.52−3.010+2.04−4.59+4.59+4.08+5.011+7.03−3.04+1.05+4.02+0.52−4.02−4.510.03+2.01−1.01+0.53+2.020.000.000.000.010.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.010.030.010.040.010.010.020.060.050.070.03−0.020.010.020.100.050.070.24LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.020.020.040.020.030.030.040.070.050.110.020.030.030.030.010.040.05−0.030.010.040.060.030.12−0.030.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackDundee FC0.90 → 0.94Hibernian1.36 → 1.37Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.85 → 1.88Hibernian1.00 → 1.02

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six5%6%+1
11th17%17%0
Bottom54%50%−4
Hibernian
Title2%1%−1
Top six94%93%−1
Ross County
11th27%27%0
Bottom22%24%+2
Dundee United
11th15%16%+1
Bottom7%8%+1

From the forecast before the match (22 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCHibernian
Expected goals0.861.97
Win15%63%
Expected Points0.682.10
Clean sheet14%42%

Dundee FC 15%Draw 22%Hibernian 63%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 50%.

Hibernian goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%8%4%1%5%6%3%1%2%4%4%3%1%1%1%11%11%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawHibernian win
Dundee FC
Top six5%9%6%3%
11th17%18%17%16%
Bottom54%39%50%59%
Hibernian
Title2%1%1%2%
Top six94%89%93%96%
Ross County
11th27%23%27%28%
Bottom22%29%24%20%
Dundee United
11th15%16%16%14%
Bottom7%9%8%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–68 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.24–5.51
  2. D2–231 JulSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.11–1.81

Hibernian

  1. W3–08 AugRoss County (H)xG 1.62–0.48
  2. W3–21 AugMotherwell (A)xG 2.88–1.47
  3. D0–015 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.35–2.10
  4. W1–012 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.44–1.28
  5. L0–11 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.08–0.73
  6. W2–121 AprLivingston (H)xG 2.31–1.77

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCHibernian
Position10th2nd
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠12–⁠0–⁠0
Points1 (0.50 per game)6 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.402.30
Goals2–⁠86–⁠2
xG per game0.68–⁠3.662.25–⁠0.97
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.11–⁠1.813.00, 1.62–⁠0.48
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.24–⁠5.513.00, 2.88–⁠1.47
ManagerJames McPake (2)Jack Ross (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackDundee FC0.90, 12thHibernian1.36, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.85, 12thHibernian1.00, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugDundee FC attack: 0.90Hibernian attack: 1.361.360.90HibernianDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugDundee FC defence: 1.85Hibernian defence: 1.001.851.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−20%+57%+28%−30%
Counter-attacks+15%−12%−19%+183%
Set pieces−4%+3%+13%+2%
Penalties−33%+200%+122%−37%
Headers−15%+14%+21%average
Left side−23%+9%+14%−29%
Centre−20%+65%+32%−31%
Right side+7%+23%+7%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHibernian concededLeft side−23%+27%Centre−20%−31%Right side+7%−29%Open play−20%−30%Counter-attacks+15%+183%Set pieces−4%+2%Headers−15%average

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdDundee FC concededLeft side+14%+23%Centre+32%+65%Right side+7%+9%Open play+28%+57%Counter-attacks−19%−12%Set pieces+13%+3%Headers+21%+14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCHibernian

0.68xG2.25
3.66xG against0.97
36%Possession58%
7.0Shots16.0
22.5Shots against8.5
2.0Shots on target5.5
0.5Big chances3.0
252Passes442
60%Pass accuracy80%
5.5Corners7.5
23%Field tilt66%
17.5Final-third entries41.5
5.5Box entries14.5
15.5Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level320.323.56
Ahead0––
Behind580.873.72

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level302.482.19
Ahead441.400.46
Behind164.130.14

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.340–1
16–300.021.170–2
31–450.060.111–0
46–600.400.781–2
61–750.020.560–1
76–900.000.710–2

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.320–1
16–300.640.103–1
31–450.200.081–0
46–600.580.051–0
61–750.590.331–0
76–900.060.100–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTLegzdins 2Elliot 2Ashcroft 2McGhee 1Sweeney 1Marshall 2McMullan 2McGhee 1Anderson 1Byrne 1Robertson 1Adam 2McGowan 2Sheridan 1Mullen 14-5-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMacey 2McGinn 2Porteous 2Hanlon 2Doig 1Stevenson 1Newell 2Doyle-Hayes 1Gogic 1Boyle 2Magennis 2Murphy 2Doidge 1Nisbet 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet292,6571420.480.08
Boyle373,3131460.390.16
Doidge302,829920.380.06
Murphy161,367110.120.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.