Sunday 22 August 2021, 12:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 3 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 5,295
Dundee FC Cummings 11', McGowan 83'
Hibernian Boyle 39' (pen), Porteous 59'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Goals
2
2
xG
0.76
2.47
Non-penalty xG
0.76
1.68
Expected Points
0.31
2.54
Dundee FC 5%Draw 15%Hibernian 80%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Final score 2–2, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHibernian
0.76 +0.08xG2.47 +0.22
0.76Non-penalty xG1.68
2.22 +1.47xG on target3.84 +1.40
11 +4.0Shots15 −1.0
8 +6.0Shots on target7 +1.5
2 +1.5Big chances3 0.0
45% +8Possession55% −3
333 +81Passes411 −30
68% +8Pass accuracy74% −6
49% +26Field tilt51% −15
33 +16Final-third entries37 −4
6 +0.5Box entries16 +1.5
12.1 −3Passes per defensive action12.5 −3
4 −1.5Corners6 −1.5
14 0Tackles10 −5
11 +3.5Interceptions11 +2.5
19 −2Clearances24 +10
5 −0.5Saves6 +4.5
13 +0.5Fouls16 +7.0
0 −2.5Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
11'39'59'83'
0–01–01–11–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (44%) · Dundee FC 0.42, Hibernian 0.95 xG
Dundee FC ahead
28 min (30%) · Dundee FC 0.02, Hibernian 0.97 xG
Hibernian ahead
24 min (26%) · Dundee FC 0.32, Hibernian 0.55 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
70'McGowan for Adam · goal 83', yellow card 83'
77'McDaid for Anderson
84'Sweeney for Fontaine
Hibernian substitutes
49'Stevenson for McGinn
82'Wright for Murphy
84'Gullan for Scott
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Elliot
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
7
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.05
0.07
0
0.12
3
8
Fontaine
CB
84
0.00
0.00
1
0.04
1
8
McGhee
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
4
Byrne
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
2
5
Anderson
CM
77
0.00
0.06
0
0.08
2
0
Adam
CM
70
1
0.03
0.15
3
0.16
4
3
McMullan
RW
90
1
0.02
0.47
4
0.42
16
2
Cummings
ST
90
1
0.32
0.03
0
−0.05
0
1
McCowan
LW
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.02
2
4
McGowan
MF
20
1
0.33
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
McDaid
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Sweeney
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
1
McGinn
RB
49
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
3
Porteous
CB
90
1
0.24
0.02
0
0.14
13
7
McGregor
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
4
10
Doig
LB
90
0.05
0.11
1
0.30
7
4
Doyle-Hayes
DM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
3
6
Gogic
DM
90
0.43
0.01
0
−0.02
0
2
Boyle
RW
90
1
1.01
0.25
2
0.20
9
1
Magennis
AM
90
1
0.00
0.28
3
−0.02
0
4
Murphy
LW
82
0.40
0.16
2
0.27
11
2
Scott
ST
84
0.33
0.00
0
0.07
2
1
Stevenson
DF
41
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
6
3
Wright
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
1
Gullan
FW
6
0.00
0.01
0
−0.04
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Elliot
McMullan
8
McMullan
Cummings
8
McGhee
McCowan
7
McGhee
Adam
7
Cummings
McMullan
6
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
McGregor
Porteous
14
Porteous
Doyle-Hayes
14
McGinn
Porteous
14
Doyle-Hayes
Porteous
11
Porteous
McGregor
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 2 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
6%
+1
11th
17%
17%
0
Bottom
54%
50%
−4
Hibernian
Title
2%
1%
−1
Top six
94%
93%
−1
Ross County
11th
27%
27%
0
Bottom
22%
24%
+2
Dundee United
11th
15%
16%
+1
Bottom
7%
8%
+1
From the forecast before the match (22 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected goals
0.86
1.97
Win
15%
63%
Expected Points
0.68
2.10
Clean sheet
14%
42%
Dundee FC 15%Draw 22%Hibernian 63%
Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
9%
6%
3%
11th
17%
18%
17%
16%
Bottom
54%
39%
50%
59%
Hibernian
Title
2%
1%
1%
2%
Top six
94%
89%
93%
96%
Ross County
11th
27%
23%
27%
28%
Bottom
22%
29%
24%
20%
Dundee United
11th
15%
16%
16%
14%
Bottom
7%
9%
8%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Position
10th
2nd
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–1
2–0–0
Points
1 (0.50 per game)
6 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.40
2.30
Goals
2–8
6–2
xG per game
0.68–3.66
2.25–0.97
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.11–1.81
3.00, 1.62–0.48
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.24–5.51
3.00, 2.88–1.47
Manager
James McPake (2)
Jack Ross (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+57%
+28%
−30%
Counter-attacks
+15%
−12%
−19%
+183%
Set pieces
−4%
+3%
+13%
+2%
Penalties
−33%
+200%
+122%
−37%
Headers
−15%
+14%
+21%
average
Left side
−23%
+9%
+14%
−29%
Centre
−20%
+65%
+32%
−31%
Right side
+7%
+23%
+7%
+27%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−23%+27%Centre−20%−31%Right side+7%−29%Open play−20%−30%Counter-attacks+15%+183%Set pieces−4%+2%Headers−15%average
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+14%+23%Centre+32%+65%Right side+7%+9%Open play+28%+57%Counter-attacks−19%−12%Set pieces+13%+3%Headers+21%+14%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHibernian
0.68xG2.25
3.66xG against0.97
36%Possession58%
7.0Shots16.0
22.5Shots against8.5
2.0Shots on target5.5
0.5Big chances3.0
252Passes442
60%Pass accuracy80%
5.5Corners7.5
23%Field tilt66%
17.5Final-third entries41.5
5.5Box entries14.5
15.5Passes per defensive action15.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
0.32
3.56
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
58
0.87
3.72
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
2.48
2.19
Ahead
44
1.40
0.46
Behind
16
4.13
0.14
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.34
0–1
16–30
0.02
1.17
0–2
31–45
0.06
0.11
1–0
46–60
0.40
0.78
1–2
61–75
0.02
0.56
0–1
76–90
0.00
0.71
0–2
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.32
0–1
16–30
0.64
0.10
3–1
31–45
0.20
0.08
1–0
46–60
0.58
0.05
1–0
61–75
0.59
0.33
1–0
76–90
0.06
0.10
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-5-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)
Hibernian
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nisbet
29
2,657
14
2
0.48
0.08
Boyle
37
3,313
14
6
0.39
0.16
Doidge
30
2,829
9
2
0.38
0.06
Murphy
16
1,367
1
1
0.12
0.16
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.