Tuesday 2 January 2024, 17:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 6,943
St. Mirren Olusanya sent off 45+3'
Celtic Maeda 1', O'Riley 6', Taylor 60'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Goals
0
3
xG
0.18
3.62
Expected Points
0.03
2.95
St. Mirren <1%Draw 2%Celtic 97%
Most likely score 0–3, 20%. Final score 0–3, 20%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenCeltic
0.18 −0.86xG3.62 +0.86
0.00 −1.18xG on target3.86 +1.11
3 −7Shots24 +3
0 −3.4Shots on target11 +3.2
0 −1.8Big chances7 +3.0
12 −5Touches in the opposition box53 +6
27% −18Possession73% +3
272 −61Passes733 +72
62% −3Pass accuracy88% +3
8% −35Field tilt92% +12
16 −17Final-third entries88 +12
5 −3.8Box entries33 +8.2
29.7 +13Passes per defensive action9.6 −1
1 −3.7Corners12 +1.8
11 −4Tackles12 −4
5 −3.0Interceptions4 −1.2
27 +3Clearances12 −3
8 +5.0Saves0 −1.6
9 −1.8Fouls8 −1.6
1 −0.6Offsides1 −1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
1'6'60'
0–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
1 min (1%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Celtic 0.67 xG
Celtic ahead
95 min (99%) · St. Mirren 0.18, Celtic 2.95 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
65'Bwomono for Flynn
65'Ayunga for Mandron
77'Greive for Boyd-Munce
Celtic substitutes
55'Yang for Palma
63'Lagerbielke for Nawrocki
63'Abada for Maeda
71'Hatate for Bernardo
71'Oh for Furuhashi
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
2
Bolton
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
13
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
5
Taylor
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
3
6
Fraser
RWB
90
0.00
0.13
0
0.15
4
6
Flynn
CM
65
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
2
Boyd-Munce
CM
77
0.00
0.05
0
−0.03
1
2
Kiltie
CM
90
0.10
0.06
0
−0.02
6
4
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
6
4
Olusanya
ST
45
0.05
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Mandron
ST
65
0.00
0.05
0
−0.02
0
4
Bwomono
MF
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Ayunga
FW
25
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Greive
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
A. Johnston
RB
90
0.32
0.59
2
0.25
19
4
Nawrocki
CB
63
0.03
0.02
0
0.12
10
3
Scales
CB
90
0.08
0.06
0
0.25
19
5
Taylor
LB
90
1
0.19
1.03
5
0.55
12
6
O'Riley
CM
90
1
1
0.36
0.42
4
0.30
8
2
McGregor
CM
90
0.08
0.19
1
0.12
9
1
Bernardo
CM
71
2
0.36
0.29
3
0.10
2
5
Maeda
RW
63
1
0.72
0.02
0
−0.07
2
1
Furuhashi
ST
71
0.19
0.01
0
0.03
0
0
Palma
LW
55
0.08
0.13
2
0.03
3
0
Yang
FW
35
0.45
0.18
1
0.14
7
0
Lagerbielke
DF
27
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
9
2
Abada
FW
27
0.36
0.05
1
0.05
2
0
Hatate
MF
19
0.08
0.09
0
0.00
2
0
Oh
FW
19
0.31
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Tanser
Taylor
12
Taylor
Tanser
7
Taylor
Mandron
6
Taylor
Gogic
6
Kiltie
Mandron
6
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Taylor
32
Taylor
Scales
26
McGregor
Taylor
21
O'Riley
McGregor
19
McGregor
O'Riley
19
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 21 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
61%
57%
−4
11th
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
65%
69%
+4
Rangers
Title
35%
31%
−4
Hibernian
Top six
55%
56%
+1
11th
3%
2%
−1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (2 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected goals
0.73
2.21
Win
10%
71%
Expected Points
0.50
2.31
Clean sheet
11%
48%
St. Mirren 10%Draw 19%Celtic 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Celtic win
St. Mirren
Top six
61%
79%
67%
57%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
65%
50%
57%
69%
Rangers
Title
35%
50%
43%
31%
Hibernian
Top six
55%
46%
54%
56%
11th
3%
3%
3%
2%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Position
5th
1st
Played
21
21
Won, drawn, lost
8–5–8
16–3–2
Points
29 (1.38 per game)
51 (2.43 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.16
2.37
Goals
24–25
50–15
xG per game
1.04–1.38
2.76–0.87
Home: points, xG per game
1.80, 1.15–1.11
2.36, 3.08–0.71
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.94–1.63
2.50, 2.41–1.04
Manager
Stephen Robinson (16)
Brendan Rodgers (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−29%
−6%
+120%
−18%
Counter-attacks
−11%
+18%
+164%
−69%
Set pieces
−46%
−5%
+38%
−38%
Penalties
+57%
+57%
+136%
−100%
Headers
−13%
−6%
+39%
−28%
Left side
−43%
−2%
+114%
−14%
Centre
−38%
+9%
+87%
−26%
Right side
−12%
−34%
+117%
−47%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−43%−47%Centre−38%−26%Right side−12%−14%Open play−29%−18%Counter-attacks−11%−69%Set pieces−46%−38%Headers−13%−28%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenCeltic
1.04xG2.76
1.38xG against0.87
45%Possession70%
10.0Shots21.4
12.3Shots against7.6
3.4Shots on target7.8
1.8Big chances4.0
17.4Touches in the opposition box47.1
333Passes661
65%Pass accuracy85%
4.7Corners10.2
43%Field tilt80%
32.6Final-third entries75.7
8.8Box entries24.8
16.7Passes per defensive action10.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.88
1.29
Ahead
25
1.33
1.50
Behind
19
1.04
1.43
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
2.71
0.66
Ahead
42
2.92
1.17
Behind
6
1.94
0.16
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.07
5–1
16–30
0.13
0.23
1–5
31–45
0.11
0.24
4–4
46–60
0.24
0.19
6–2
61–75
0.16
0.23
1–5
76–90
0.22
0.40
7–8
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.11
5–2
16–30
0.51
0.08
8–2
31–45
0.30
0.18
6–1
46–60
0.52
0.10
9–1
61–75
0.31
0.18
4–4
76–90
0.77
0.22
18–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.