Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Kilmarnock 0–5 Celtic

Sunday 14 August 2022, 12:00 · Rugby Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–3 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 9,162

Celtic Furuhashi 7', Jota 35', Jenz 45+1', Starfelt 76', Giakoumakis 82'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockCeltic
Goals05
xG0.693.34
Expected Points0.152.77

Kilmarnock 3%Draw 7%Celtic 90%

Most likely score 0–3, 13%. Final score 0–5, 6%.

Celtic goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+4%6%4%3%7%8%5%3%1%3%3%3%2%10%13%11%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTWaters on for Dorsett, 40'Armstrong on for Murray, 62'Cameron on for Lafferty and Polworth on for Donnelly, 79'Lyons on for Power, 80'Starfelt on for Jenz, 55'Abada on for Maeda, Mooy on for Turnbull, and Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi, 66'Forrest on for Jota, 80'Furuhashi 7'Jota 35'Jenz 45+1'Starfelt 76'Giakoumakis 82'Celtic 3.34Kilmarnock 0.69012340153045607590HTWaters on for Dorsett, 40'Armstrong on for Murray, 62'Cameron on for Lafferty and Polworth on for Donnelly, 79'Lyons on for Power, 80'Starfelt on for Jenz, 55'Abada on for Maeda, Mooy on for Turnbull, and Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi, 66'Forrest on for Jota, 80'Furuhashi 7'Jota 35'Jenz 45+1'Starfelt 76'Giakoumakis 82'3.340.69KilmarnockCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockCeltic

0.69 −0.11xG3.34 +1.52
0.44 +0.12xG on target4.16 +1.95
12 +1Shots20 −2
3 +0.5Shots on target11 +3.0
0 −0.5Big chances4 +2.0
27% −12Possession73% 0
211 −100Passes585 −66
61% −9Pass accuracy84% −4
29% −3Field tilt71% −15
30 0Final-third entries57 −36
6 −4Box entries19 −6
14.3 −5Passes per defensive action10.4 0
2 −1.5Corners8 −2.5
17 0Tackles11 −1
15 +3.0Interceptions0 −7.0
16 −7.5Clearances12 +3.0
5 +2.0Saves3 +1.0
18 +4.0Fouls11 +3.5
3 0.0Offsides2 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

Lafferty 22', 0.13 xGShaw 41', 0.12 xGShaw 45+2', 0.10 xGShaw 84', 0.06 xGShaw 47', 0.05 xGMurray 22', 0.04 xGPower 41', 0.04 xGMurray 53', 0.04 xGLafferty 45+3', 0.03 xGAlebiosu 56', 0.03 xGArmstrong 90+1', 0.03 xGWaters 90+1', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals26%0.18 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals30%0.21 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals22%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals22%0.15 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Starfelt 76', 0.52 xGJota 37', 0.25 xGFuruhashi 49', 0.24 xGCarter-Vickers 44', 0.21 xGO'Riley 72', 0.15 xGCarter-Vickers 76', 0.13 xGTaylor 49', 0.10 xGTurnbull 45+1', 0.09 xGTurnbull 39', 0.08 xGMcGregor 29', 0.05 xGO'Riley 68', 0.05 xGTurnbull 29', 0.03 xGTurnbull 31', 0.02 xGMcGregor 45+1', 0.02 xGAbada 66', 0.02 xGStarfelt 76', 0.63 xG, goalFuruhashi 7', 0.39 xG, goalJenz 45+1', 0.19 xG, goalGiakoumakis 82', 0.17 xG, goalJota 35', 0.02 xG, goal39%1.31 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.31 xG, 2 goals49%1.62 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.62 xG, 2 goals8%0.26 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals3%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 1 goal

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockCeltic

0.51 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.31 12 shots, 3 goals
0.19 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces2.03 8 shots, 2 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, Celtic 0.39 xG
Celtic ahead
87 min (93%) · Kilmarnock 0.69, Celtic 2.94 xG

Line-ups

2025523154227289WalkerAlebiosuTaylorMayoDorsettMurrayPowerDonnellyMcKenzieLaffertyShawYellow cardYellow cardYellow card40'62'80'79'79'Kilmarnock 4-4-2Derek McInnes188206333421417838HartJuranovicCarter-VickersJenzTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullJotaFuruhashiMaedaGoalYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card55'66'80'66'66'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 40' Waters for Dorsett
  • 62' Armstrong for Murray · yellow card 78'
  • 79' Cameron for Lafferty
  • 79' Polworth for Donnelly
  • 80' Lyons for Power

Celtic substitutes

  • 55' Starfelt for Jenz · goal 76'
  • 66' Mooy for Turnbull
  • 66' Giakoumakis for Furuhashi · goal 82'
  • 66' Abada for Maeda
  • 80' Forrest for Jota

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WalkerGK900.000.0100.0550
AlebiosuRB900.030.0100.0468
TaylorCB900.000.0000.0118
MayoCB900.000.011−0.09011
DorsettLB400.000.0400.0102
MurrayRM620.080.0420.0531
PowerCM800.040.0310.0768
Donnelly CM790.000.0000.0334
McKenzie LM900.000.011−0.0103
Lafferty ST790.160.021−0.0302
ShawST900.320.0110.0511
WatersDF500.020.0010.0306
Armstrong MF280.030.1410.1560
CameronFW110.000.060−0.0100
PolworthMF110.000.0010.0010
LyonsMF100.000.0000.0110

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0110
JuranovicRB900.000.1210.16142
Carter-VickersCB900.340.0000.0448
JenzCB5510.190.0600.1782
TaylorLB900.100.0700.01106
O'RileyCM900.200.2140.0232
McGregor CM900.070.2600.0940
TurnbullCM660.210.5120.0740
JotaRW8010.270.0610.0033
FuruhashiST6610.630.1010.0311
Maeda LW6620.000.5130.2051
StarfeltDF3511.140.0100.0982
MooyMF240.000.010−0.0311
GiakoumakisFW2410.170.0000.0000
AbadaFW240.020.1210.2240
ForrestFW100.000.0100.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Kilmarnock

Power and Lafferty: 4 passesAlebiosu and Power: 5 passesWalker and Lafferty: 6 passesMurray and Power: 6 passesAlebiosu and Murray: 7 passesWalker: 9 completed passesAlebiosu: 12 completed passesTaylor: 5 completed passesMayo: 1 completed passesDorsett: 3 completed passesMurray: 7 completed passesPower: 9 completed passesDonnelly: 3 completed passesMcKenzie: 1 completed passesLafferty: 6 completed passesShaw: 5 completed passes2025523154227289WalkerAlebiosuTaylorMayoDorsettMurrayPowerDonnellyMcKenzieLaffertyShawStarters until 40' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Hart and Juranovic: 4 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 4 passesO'Riley and Turnbull: 4 passesJota and Maeda: 4 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 5 passesJuranovic and Jota: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and Turnbull: 5 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 6 passesTurnbull and Jota: 6 passesTaylor and McGregor: 7 passesJuranovic and O'Riley: 8 passesJuranovic and Turnbull: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 8 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 8 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 8 passesTaylor and Maeda: 9 passesHart and Jenz: 12 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 12 passesTurnbull and Maeda: 12 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 15 passesJenz and McGregor: 17 passesJenz and Carter-Vickers: 19 passesJenz and Turnbull: 21 passesJenz and Taylor: 29 passesHart: 18 completed passesJuranovic: 25 completed passesJenz: 51 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 25 completed passesTaylor: 41 completed passesO'Riley: 13 completed passesMcGregor: 33 completed passesTurnbull: 40 completed passesJota: 7 completed passesFuruhashi: 1 completed passesMaeda: 18 completed passes188620333421417838HartJuranovicJenzCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullJotaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
WalkerLafferty7
AlebiosuMurray7
MurrayAlebiosu7
MurrayPower6
LaffertyPower4

Celtic

FromToPasses
JenzTaylor20
StarfeltTaylor16
Carter-VickersJenz15
TaylorStarfelt14
TaylorTurnbull13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

8+1.06−2.019+3.03−3.58+4.515+8.512+5.03−4.510+4.02−4.51−6.03−2.51−5.08+4.57+2.54+1.51−3.54−0.54+0.52+1.51+0.52−1.01−0.53+1.52+2.000.000.01+0.55−7.01−7.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Celtic

4+2.03+1.59+3.59+4.010+6.51−4.04+1.56+5.08+3.010+5.51−4.50−2.52−3.070.03−5.02+0.53+1.030.00−2.57+1.52−2.50−1.52−1.02−2.01−1.50−2.52+1.00−1.51+1.02+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.020.030.010.010.04−0.01−0.010.010.030.01−0.010.01−0.030.060.070.060.07LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.010.060.020.040.040.040.070.030.010.060.080.050.070.050.12−0.040.06−0.010.060.08−0.120.020.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackKilmarnock1.00 → 0.98Celtic2.13 → 2.18Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.25 → 1.33Celtic0.64 → 0.63

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
Top six36%32%−4
11th10%11%+1
Bottom10%12%+2
Celtic
Title52%55%+3
Rangers
Title48%45%−3

From the forecast before the match (14 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockCeltic
Expected goals0.642.06
Win10%70%
Expected Points0.502.30
Clean sheet13%53%

Kilmarnock 10%Draw 20%Celtic 70%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Celtic goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+7%10%5%2%1%4%9%9%6%3%1%1%3%3%2%1%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawCeltic win
Kilmarnock
Top six36%54%42%32%
11th10%6%9%11%
Bottom10%4%7%12%
Celtic
Title52%40%48%55%
Rangers
Title48%60%52%45%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. L0–26 AugRangers (A)xG 0.37–1.77
  2. D1–130 JulDundee United (H)xG 1.24–0.38
  3. W2–016 MayHamilton Academical (A)xG 2.24–0.48
  4. D3–312 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.33–1.21
  5. L0–21 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.93–1.00
  6. W3–021 AprDundee United (H)xG 2.29–1.15

Celtic

  1. W3–16 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.75–0.39
  2. W2–031 JulAberdeen (H)xG 1.90–0.23
  3. W6–014 MayMotherwell (H)xG 2.32–0.90
  4. D1–111 MayDundee United (A)xG 1.30–0.87
  5. W4–17 MayHearts (H)xG 3.57–0.71
  6. D1–11 MayRangers (H)xG 1.20–1.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockCeltic
Position11th2nd
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠12–⁠0–⁠0
Points1 (0.50 per game)6 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.192.46
Goals1–⁠35–⁠1
xG per game0.80–⁠1.071.82–⁠0.31
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.24–⁠0.383.00, 1.90–⁠0.23
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.37–⁠1.773.00, 1.75–⁠0.39
ManagerDerek McInnes (2)Ange Postecoglou (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackKilmarnock1.00, 8thCeltic2.13, 1stDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.25, 7thCeltic0.64, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugKilmarnock attack: 1.00Celtic attack: 2.132.131.00CelticKilmarnockDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugKilmarnock defence: 1.25Celtic defence: 0.641.250.64

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−13%+3%+119%−63%
Counter-attacks−33%−33%+49%−79%
Set pieces+9%−12%+29%−35%
Penalties−33%−33%−12%−75%
Headers−13%−21%+88%−43%
Left side−4%+8%+53%−60%
Centre−8%+3%+139%−52%
Right side−15%−16%+60%−62%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdCeltic concededLeft side−4%−62%Centre−8%−52%Right side−15%−60%Open play−13%−63%Counter-attacks−33%−79%Set pieces+9%−35%Headers−13%−43%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+53%−16%Centre+139%+3%Right side+60%+8%Open play+119%+3%Counter-attacks+49%−33%Set pieces+29%−12%Headers+88%−21%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockCeltic

0.80xG1.82
1.07xG against0.31
40%Possession73%
11.0Shots22.0
12.5Shots against5.0
2.5Shots on target8.0
0.5Big chances2.0
312Passes650
70%Pass accuracy87%
3.5Corners10.5
33%Field tilt86%
30.5Final-third entries93.0
10.5Box entries24.5
19.7Passes per defensive action10.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.001.17
Ahead0––
Behind430.600.98

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.150.36
Ahead521.570.27
Behind0––

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.290–0
16–300.170.090–0
31–450.090.100–1
46–600.150.250–1
61–750.050.020–0
76–900.190.321–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.011–0
16–300.290.020–0
31–450.340.160–0
46–600.290.041–1
61–750.370.041–0
76–900.260.032–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWWalker 2Wright 2Taylor 2Dorsett 1Mayo 1Alebiosu 2Power 2Donnelly 1Polworth 1Murray 1McInroy 1McKenzie 2Shaw 1Lafferty 1Lafferty 1Shaw 13-4-3 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 2Juranovic 2Carter-Vickers 2Jenz 1Welsh 1Taylor 2McGregor 2O'Riley 2Turnbull 1Hatate 1Jota 2Furuhashi 2Maeda 24-3-3 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 February 2021Kilmarnock0–4CelticxG 1.87–2.13
13 December 2020Celtic2–0KilmarnockxG 1.83–0.79
9 August 2020Kilmarnock1–1CelticxG 1.06–0.74

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 0, Celtic won 2, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–7 and xG 1.24–1.57 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis111,1031310.860.13
Furuhashi181,3661300.780.13
Abada242,2541160.530.32
Jota272,38711130.280.46

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.