Saturday 4 November 2023, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 12 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 5,553
Kilmarnock Cameron 49'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Goals
1
0
xG
1.95
0.61
Expected Points
2.35
0.45
Kilmarnock 72%Draw 20%Motherwell 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 17%. Final score 1–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockMotherwell
1.95 +0.61xG0.61 −0.51
2.71 +1.43xG on target0.27 −0.92
20 +5Shots11 0
8 +4.1Shots on target1 −2.9
5 +3.2Big chances0 −1.6
30 +6Touches in the opposition box21 0
52% +4Possession48% +3
343 −1Passes328 −32
62% −4Pass accuracy56% −12
54% +2Field tilt46% −3
42 +7Final-third entries32 −1
13 0Box entries10 −1
11.4 −4Passes per defensive action13.3 −2
9 +2.5Corners3 −1.9
8 −4Tackles14 −3
7 −0.1Interceptions5 −3.7
22 +5Clearances39 +17
1 −1.9Saves7 +4.9
9 −3Fouls12 −1
0 −0.5Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
49'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
52 min (53%) · Kilmarnock 1.35, Motherwell 0.40 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
46 min (47%) · Kilmarnock 0.60, Motherwell 0.21 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
16'Cameron for Vassell · goal 49'
79'McKenzie for Kennedy
Motherwell substitutes
72'Slattery for Biereth
79'O'Donnell for McGinn
79'Shaw for Bair
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
0
Wright
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
6
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
6
Findlay
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.07
7
5
Deas
LB
90
0.13
0.02
3
0.07
5
6
Armstrong
RM
90
0.22
0.12
3
0.27
14
2
Watson
CM
90
1
0.29
0.27
4
0.19
6
5
Lyons
CM
90
0.16
0.04
0
0.02
7
6
Kennedy
LM
79
0.08
0.17
4
0.24
7
0
Watkins
ST
90
0.14
0.03
1
0.23
2
1
Vassell
ST
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.05
0
0
Cameron
FW
74
1
0.89
0.00
0
0.09
1
2
McKenzie
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
2
Casey
CB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.24
8
8
Butcher
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
3
Blaney
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
15
McGinn
RWB
79
0.16
0.24
1
0.41
6
9
Spittal
CM
90
0.06
0.16
0
0.03
1
3
Paton
CM
90
0.02
0.08
2
0.21
4
7
Spencer
LWB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.01
2
4
Wilkinson
AM
90
0.05
0.02
0
−0.01
1
4
Bair
AM
79
0.06
0.04
3
0.00
1
7
Biereth
ST
72
0.15
0.01
1
0.01
3
0
Slattery
MF
18
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
O'Donnell
DF
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Shaw
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Deas
Kennedy
10
Wright
Armstrong
9
Kennedy
Deas
9
Lyons
Deas
7
Dennis
Mayo
6
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Bair
Biereth
6
McGinn
Paton
6
Casey
Spittal
6
Spittal
Casey
6
Biereth
Wilkinson
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 11 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
54%
63%
+9
11th
4%
3%
−1
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
40%
32%
−8
11th
7%
9%
+2
Bottom
4%
6%
+2
From the forecast before the match (4 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.50
1.06
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.67
1.05
Clean sheet
35%
22%
Kilmarnock 47%Draw 27%Motherwell 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Motherwell win
Kilmarnock
Top six
54%
63%
51%
42%
11th
4%
3%
4%
7%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Motherwell
Top six
40%
32%
41%
54%
11th
7%
9%
6%
4%
Bottom
4%
6%
4%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Position
5th
8th
Played
11
10
Won, drawn, lost
3–4–4
3–2–5
Points
13 (1.18 per game)
11 (1.10 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.41
1.11
Goals
14–14
12–16
xG per game
1.34–1.25
1.12–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
1.83, 1.09–0.87
1.17, 1.42–1.38
Away: points, xG per game
0.40, 1.64–1.70
1.00, 0.67–1.68
Manager
Derek McInnes (49)
Stuart Kettlewell (24)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−17%
−30%
−11%
+11%
Counter-attacks
−45%
−17%
−57%
+57%
Set pieces
+36%
+34%
−45%
−17%
Penalties
+11%
+11%
+22%
+22%
Headers
+51%
−16%
−56%
+28%
Left side
+17%
−64%
−23%
+57%
Centre
−17%
+3%
−15%
−25%
Right side
+1%
+15%
−38%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockMotherwell
1.34xG1.12
1.25xG against1.50
48%Possession45%
14.7Shots10.9
12.0Shots against14.1
3.9Shots on target3.9
1.8Big chances1.6
23.9Touches in the opposition box21.3
344Passes360
65%Pass accuracy68%
6.5Corners4.9
52%Field tilt49%
35.3Final-third entries32.9
12.5Box entries11.3
15.9Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.11
1.04
Ahead
19
1.15
1.44
Behind
25
1.90
1.48
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.95
1.01
Ahead
11
0.50
2.69
Behind
28
1.68
1.94
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.16
1–3
16–30
0.26
0.20
3–2
31–45
0.27
0.20
2–3
46–60
0.17
0.10
2–3
61–75
0.24
0.16
4–0
76–90
0.31
0.42
2–3
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.03
0.14
0–1
16–30
0.17
0.15
1–2
31–45
0.14
0.17
1–1
46–60
0.10
0.30
1–2
61–75
0.12
0.32
1–6
76–90
0.56
0.42
8–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.