Saturday 26 August 2023, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 5,758
Motherwell Casey 59', Paton 90+8'
Kilmarnock Watkins 12'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
1
xG
2.15
1.05
Non-penalty xG
1.36
1.05
Expected Points
2.18
0.60
Motherwell 65%Draw 22%Kilmarnock 13%
Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 2–1, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellKilmarnock
2.15 +1.47xG1.05 +0.43
1.36Non-penalty xG1.05
3.45 +2.54xG on target1.94 +1.05
13 +2Shots12 0
7 +4.0Shots on target3 −0.5
4 +3.0Big chances3 +2.5
20Touches in the opposition box29 +9
51% −2Possession49% +15
380 +5Passes361 +80
66% −5Pass accuracy64% +2
45% −17Field tilt55% +19
37 +9Final-third entries31 −2
7 −1.5Box entries14 +3.0
11.7 +1Passes per defensive action11.3 −8
1 −7.5Corners6 +2.5
18 0Tackles8 −10
13 +7.0Interceptions7 −4.0
25 +2Clearances17 −6
2 +2.0Saves5 +2.5
15 +2Fouls19 +8
2 +0.5Offsides0 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
12'59'90+8'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (52%) · Motherwell 1.30, Kilmarnock 0.49 xG
Motherwell ahead
1 min (1%) · Motherwell 0.00, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
47 min (47%) · Motherwell 0.85, Kilmarnock 0.56 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
46'Paton for Efford · yellow card 66', goal 90+8'
Kilmarnock substitutes
78'McKenzie for Armstrong
90+1'Cameron for Vassell
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.05
0.01
1
0.06
9
13
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
9
Casey
CB
90
1
0.30
0.01
0
0.05
7
12
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.19
2
0.23
12
6
Slattery
CM
90
0.79
0.23
2
0.07
7
4
Miller
CM
90
0.05
0.00
0
−0.02
1
4
Spittal
CM
90
1
0.18
0.19
3
0.08
6
3
Spencer
LWB
90
1
0.31
0.18
1
0.24
5
5
Efford
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Bair
ST
90
0.14
0.01
1
−0.05
1
0
Paton
MF
44
1
0.32
0.17
1
0.14
4
4
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
3
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.29
2
0.14
3
4
Findlay
CB
90
0.20
0.00
0
0.01
2
11
Armstrong
RWB
78
1
0.10
0.56
3
0.27
11
1
Watson
CM
90
0.00
0.27
2
0.26
3
2
Magennis
CM
90
0.14
0.09
1
0.02
3
1
Lyons
CM
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.00
5
4
Kennedy
LWB
90
0.03
0.25
2
0.35
11
2
Vassell
ST
90
0.29
0.01
0
−0.05
3
1
Watkins
ST
90
1
0.24
0.00
0
−0.01
0
4
McKenzie
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Cameron
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
O'Donnell
9
Spittal
Slattery
9
Mugabi
Casey
8
O'Donnell
Slattery
8
Mugabi
McGinn
7
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Magennis
Kennedy
10
Kennedy
Vassell
9
Watson
Armstrong
8
Kennedy
Magennis
8
Kennedy
Lyons
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 2 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
57%
66%
+9
11th
4%
3%
−1
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Kilmarnock
Top six
57%
50%
−7
11th
5%
6%
+1
Bottom
3%
4%
+1
From the forecast before the match (26 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.46
1.03
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.67
1.05
Clean sheet
36%
23%
Motherwell 47%Draw 28%Kilmarnock 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Motherwell
Top six
57%
66%
54%
45%
11th
4%
3%
5%
6%
Bottom
2%
1%
3%
3%
Kilmarnock
Top six
57%
50%
58%
71%
11th
5%
6%
4%
3%
Bottom
3%
4%
3%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Position
5th
6th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–1–0
1–1–0
Points
4 (2.00 per game)
4 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.82
1.15
Goals
3–2
1–0
xG per game
0.68–1.23
0.62–0.88
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 0.60–0.86
3.00, 0.52–1.36
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.76–1.60
1.00, 0.73–0.39
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (16)
Derek McInnes (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−22%
−3%
−38%
−7%
Counter-attacks
+19%
−45%
−30%
−35%
Set pieces
−24%
−10%
+12%
+3%
Penalties
−22%
+52%
−65%
−39%
Headers
−30%
+30%
−15%
−13%
Left side
−1%
+3%
−1%
−32%
Centre
−31%
−12%
−30%
+2%
Right side
−15%
+1%
−37%
+3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellKilmarnock
0.68xG0.62
1.23xG against0.88
54%Possession34%
11.5Shots11.5
10.5Shots against13.0
3.0Shots on target3.5
1.0Big chances0.5
375Passes281
70%Pass accuracy62%
8.5Corners3.5
62%Field tilt36%
28.0Final-third entries33.5
8.5Box entries11.0
11.1Passes per defensive action18.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
66
0.75
0.35
Ahead
24
0.50
3.71
Behind
0
–
–
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
78
0.68
0.71
Ahead
12
0.32
1.91
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.02
0–0
16–30
0.10
0.09
0–0
31–45
0.21
0.05
1–0
46–60
0.07
0.41
0–0
61–75
0.20
0.18
1–1
76–90
0.10
0.47
1–1
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.04
0–0
16–30
0.15
0.01
0–0
31–45
0.07
0.19
0–0
46–60
0.11
0.04
0–0
61–75
0.20
0.20
1–0
76–90
0.01
0.39
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Formations: 3-5-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
8 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 3, Kilmarnock won 3, and 2 were drawn. Goals 10–11 and xG 1.08–1.08 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Obika
5
506
1
0
0.25
0.04
Spittal
38
3,041
6
7
0.10
0.17
Mugabi
6
668
1
0
0.16
0.00
Slattery
25
2,115
4
2
0.06
0.06
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
33
2,921
9
7
0.24
0.21
Vassell
14
1,200
4
2
0.32
0.11
Watson
10
833
0
0
0.15
0.09
Murray
4
511
0
0
0.08
0.16
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.