Saturday 27 August 2022, 15:00 · Rugby Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 6,238
Kilmarnock Armstrong 71', Taylor 76'
Motherwell van Veen 14'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Goals
2
1
xG
1.52
0.70
Expected Points
1.96
0.76
Kilmarnock 56%Draw 28%Motherwell 16%
Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Final score 2–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockMotherwell
1.52 +0.77xG0.70 −0.80
1.09 +0.75xG on target1.49 −0.03
21 +9Shots10 −3
4 +1.5Shots on target6 +3.0
3 +2.8Big chances1 −1.8
56% +17Possession44% −8
387 +96Passes310 −77
70% +4Pass accuracy63% −8
61% +24Field tilt39% −22
40 +9Final-third entries29 −9
13 +4.2Box entries8 −1.0
10.7 −6Passes per defensive action11.4 −1
8 +4.0Corners4 −1.0
12 −3Tackles13 0
9 −3.5Interceptions16 +8.2
12 −7Clearances28 +10
6 +2.2Saves2 −0.2
11 −4Fouls20 +7
2 −0.2Offsides0 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
14'71'76'
0–00–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
19 min (20%) · Kilmarnock 0.08, Motherwell 0.48 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
18 min (19%) · Kilmarnock 0.18, Motherwell 0.08 xG
Motherwell ahead
59 min (61%) · Kilmarnock 1.26, Motherwell 0.15 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
64'Murray for Shaw
64'McKenzie for McInroy
76'Cameron for Lafferty
85'Donnelly for Armstrong
Motherwell substitutes
58'Efford for Shields
59'Morris for Cornelius
73'Maguire for Slattery
73'Tierney for Spittal
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Alebiosu
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
3
Taylor
CB
90
1
0.09
0.01
0
0.10
13
5
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
5
Chrisene
LB
90
0.13
0.01
0
0.09
8
8
Armstrong
RM
85
1
0.22
0.02
1
0.02
3
2
Polworth
CM
90
1
0.00
0.16
5
0.13
5
2
Power
CM
90
0.06
0.13
4
0.26
12
6
McInroy
LM
64
0.01
0.03
0
0.04
2
0
Lafferty
ST
76
0.50
0.03
1
−0.05
1
1
Shaw
ST
64
0.32
0.04
2
−0.02
0
1
Murray
FW
26
0.11
0.00
0
0.07
5
0
McKenzie
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Cameron
FW
14
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
0
1
Donnelly
MF
5
0.02
0.02
0
0.02
2
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
4
0
McGinn
RB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
7
10
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
12
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
3
13
O'Donnell
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
6
7
Slattery
CM
73
0.01
0.01
3
0.05
3
3
Goss
CM
90
0.02
0.09
0
0.02
0
10
Cornelius
CM
59
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Shields
RW
58
0.07
0.03
1
0.08
3
4
van Veen
ST
90
1
0.31
0.05
2
0.14
2
0
Spittal
LW
73
1
0.00
0.28
1
0.04
3
1
Efford
FW
32
0.04
0.02
0
0.04
1
2
Morris
FW
31
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Maguire
MF
17
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Tierney
MF
17
0.13
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Polworth
Chrisene
10
Chrisene
McInroy
9
Chrisene
Polworth
9
McInroy
Power
8
Alebiosu
Armstrong
8
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinn
van Veen
7
Lamie
Kelly
7
McGinn
Shields
6
Goss
O'Donnell
6
McGinn
Slattery
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 4 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
19%
27%
+8
11th
16%
13%
−3
Bottom
18%
13%
−5
Motherwell
Top six
54%
46%
−8
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
St. Johnstone
Top six
9%
9%
0
11th
21%
21%
0
Bottom
26%
28%
+2
From the forecast before the match (27 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.25
1.06
Win
40%
31%
Expected Points
1.49
1.21
Clean sheet
35%
29%
Kilmarnock 40%Draw 29%Motherwell 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Motherwell win
Kilmarnock
Top six
19%
27%
17%
12%
11th
16%
13%
18%
17%
Bottom
18%
13%
20%
23%
Motherwell
Top six
54%
46%
54%
64%
11th
4%
5%
4%
2%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
1%
St. Johnstone
Top six
9%
9%
9%
9%
11th
21%
21%
20%
21%
Bottom
26%
28%
25%
24%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Position
12th
3rd
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–3
3–0–1
Points
1 (0.25 per game)
9 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.96
1.60
Goals
1–9
6–4
xG per game
0.75–1.54
1.50–1.20
Home: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.96–1.86
1.50, 1.05–0.57
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.53–1.21
3.00, 1.94–1.82
Manager
Derek McInnes (4)
Steven Hammell (4)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
+6%
−8%
+3%
Counter-attacks
−40%
−67%
+17%
+89%
Set pieces
+9%
+105%
+2%
+23%
Penalties
−67%
−67%
+185%
−56%
Headers
−15%
+3%
average
+24%
Left side
−11%
+9%
+42%
+7%
Centre
−33%
+52%
−12%
+31%
Right side
−15%
+6%
−38%
−16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockMotherwell
0.75xG1.50
1.54xG against1.20
39%Possession52%
12.0Shots13.2
13.2Shots against12.0
2.5Shots on target3.0
0.2Big chances2.8
291Passes387
66%Pass accuracy71%
4.0Corners5.0
37%Field tilt62%
30.8Final-third entries37.8
8.8Box entries9.0
16.3Passes per defensive action12.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.81
1.09
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
43
0.68
2.02
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.58
1.71
Ahead
32
1.52
1.04
Behind
17
1.24
0.20
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.26
0–1
16–30
0.15
0.08
0–0
31–45
0.13
0.29
0–3
46–60
0.22
0.21
0–1
61–75
0.04
0.11
0–0
76–90
0.15
0.59
1–4
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.09
0–0
16–30
0.11
0.22
1–1
31–45
0.26
0.29
1–1
46–60
0.25
0.22
2–1
61–75
0.32
0.11
1–0
76–90
0.51
0.27
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Formations: 5-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)
Motherwell
Formations: 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
4 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 2, Motherwell won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 6–4 and xG 1.39–0.92 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
van Veen
28
2,638
12
4
0.34
0.08
Efford
11
1,069
2
1
0.23
0.05
Tierney
5
667
2
0
0.22
0.04
Goss
30
2,581
1
5
0.08
0.16
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.