Saturday 6 May 2023, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 34 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,472
Motherwell Spittal 4', van Veen 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
0
xG
1.67
0.43
Expected Points
2.35
0.43
Motherwell 71%Draw 22%Kilmarnock 7%
Most likely score 1–0, 21%. Final score 2–0, 20%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellKilmarnock
1.67 +0.42xG0.43 −0.65
2.60 +1.46xG on target0.00 −0.80
17 +6Shots8 −4
6 +2.5Shots on target1 −2.2
4 +2.3Big chances1 −0.5
43% −4Possession57% +13
263 −84Passes347 +27
54% −12Pass accuracy67% +3
23% −24Field tilt77% +34
25 −9Final-third entries48 +15
9 +0.5Box entries9 −0.2
12.9 −1Passes per defensive action12.1 −3
8 +3.2Corners1 −3.4
18 +1Tackles7 −10
6 −3.0Interceptions6 −5.6
23 +4Clearances19 −1
0 −2.8Saves4 +0.8
15 +2Fouls12 0
3 +1.2Offsides3 +1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'90+1'
1–0
0'HTFT
Level
4 min (4%) · Motherwell 0.01, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
91 min (96%) · Motherwell 1.66, Kilmarnock 0.43 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
70'Paton for Slattery
85'O'Donnell for Mandron
90+1'Blaney for Furlong
Kilmarnock substitutes
57'Polworth for Watson
57'Alebiosu for Power
76'Wales for Robinson
76'Jones for McKenzie
89'Alston for Taylor
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
1
0.00
0.00
1
0.05
6
2
McGinn
CB
90
0.38
0.01
1
0.06
5
3
Casey
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.01
3
8
Butcher
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
6
Johnston
RWB
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.06
3
4
Goss
CM
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.02
3
3
Slattery
CM
70
0.01
0.02
1
0.07
7
2
Furlong
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.11
2
0.08
1
8
Spittal
AM
90
1
0.26
0.37
4
0.16
3
2
Mandron
ST
85
0.09
0.01
0
−0.02
0
9
van Veen
ST
90
1
0.71
0.11
3
0.24
4
0
Paton
MF
20
0.01
0.00
0
−0.01
0
4
O'Donnell
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Blaney
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
1
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
Taylor
CB
89
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
8
8
Chambers
CB
90
0.02
0.03
0
0.08
7
9
Armstrong
RWB
90
0.04
0.12
0
0.19
6
2
Watson
CM
57
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Donnelly
CM
90
0.02
0.02
1
0.04
3
5
Power
CM
57
0.00
0.05
0
0.08
5
5
McKenzie
LWB
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
0
Robinson
ST
76
0.02
0.01
1
0.00
2
1
Doidge
ST
90
0.15
0.28
3
−0.07
1
0
Polworth
MF
33
0.00
0.06
0
0.05
5
1
Alebiosu
DF
33
0.00
0.11
1
0.22
6
2
Wales
FW
14
0.13
0.00
0
0.16
0
0
Jones
MF
14
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
3
1
Alston
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Slattery
McGinn
7
Goss
Butcher
5
McGinn
Mandron
5
Furlong
Spittal
5
Kelly
Mandron
5
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Polworth
Alebiosu
7
Power
Chambers
6
Wright
Armstrong
6
Donnelly
Power
5
Wright
Donnelly
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 33 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Kilmarnock
11th
30%
36%
+6
Bottom
10%
14%
+4
Dundee United
11th
36%
31%
−5
Bottom
15%
13%
−2
St. Johnstone
11th
15%
12%
−3
From the forecast before the match (6 May 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.46
1.01
Win
47%
25%
Expected Points
1.69
1.04
Clean sheet
36%
23%
Motherwell 47%Draw 28%Kilmarnock 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Motherwell
11th
1%
<1%
<1%
2%
Kilmarnock
11th
30%
36%
30%
17%
Bottom
10%
14%
9%
2%
Dundee United
11th
36%
31%
35%
44%
Bottom
15%
13%
16%
17%
St. Johnstone
11th
15%
12%
15%
20%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Position
8th
11th
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
10–7–16
8–7–18
Points
37 (1.12 per game)
31 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.27
1.18
Goals
44–48
29–58
xG per game
1.25–1.40
1.08–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
0.94, 1.28–1.21
1.62, 1.38–1.15
Away: points, xG per game
1.29, 1.22–1.59
0.29, 0.79–1.68
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (9)
Derek McInnes (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−12%
+12%
−26%
+7%
Counter-attacks
+68%
−1%
−49%
+10%
Set pieces
−8%
+10%
+33%
+17%
Penalties
+8%
−38%
−69%
−8%
Headers
−25%
+38%
+14%
−17%
Left side
−2%
+4%
+1%
−2%
Centre
−16%
+25%
−19%
+16%
Right side
−1%
−3%
−14%
+10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellKilmarnock
1.25xG1.08
1.40xG against1.42
47%Possession44%
11.5Shots11.7
12.3Shots against12.7
3.5Shots on target3.2
1.7Big chances1.5
16.4Touches in the opposition box19.6
347Passes320
66%Pass accuracy64%
4.8Corners4.4
47%Field tilt43%
33.8Final-third entries32.9
8.5Box entries9.2
14.0Passes per defensive action14.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.31
1.76
Ahead
23
1.25
1.00
Behind
30
1.16
1.26
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.19
1.11
Ahead
20
1.16
1.14
Behind
40
0.95
1.79
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.20
5–5
16–30
0.17
0.24
6–9
31–45
0.22
0.21
7–5
46–60
0.25
0.22
12–7
61–75
0.26
0.24
5–16
76–90
0.24
0.28
9–6
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.21
3–13
16–30
0.17
0.28
5–14
31–45
0.23
0.23
8–7
46–60
0.28
0.21
6–7
61–75
0.12
0.18
4–8
76–90
0.15
0.32
3–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.