Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Mirren 0–0 Motherwell

Saturday 16 December 2023, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 18 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Craig Napier · Attendance 5,837

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenMotherwell
Goals00
xG1.251.00
Non-penalty xG0.461.00
Expected Points1.571.07

St. Mirren 40%Draw 36%Motherwell 24%

Most likely score 1–1, 26%. Final score 0–0, 4%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+4%5%3%16%11%2%8%11%6%1%2%2%1%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMcMenamin on for Small, 68'Mandron on for Nachmani, 69'Olusanya on for Ayunga, 78'Greive on for Kiltie, 82'Bair on for Biereth and Shaw on for Slattery, 87'McGinn on for Gent, 90+4'St. Mirren 1.25Motherwell 1.0000.511.50153045607590HTMcMenamin on for Small, 68'Mandron on for Nachmani, 69'Olusanya on for Ayunga, 78'Greive on for Kiltie, 82'Bair on for Biereth and Shaw on for Slattery, 87'McGinn on for Gent, 90+4'1.251.00St. MirrenMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenMotherwell

1.25 +0.27xG1.00 −0.13
0.46Non-penalty xG1.00
1.40 +0.28xG on target1.17 −0.04
11 +1.2Shots8 −2.9
3 −0.2Shots on target4 +0.2
1 −1.0Big chances3 +1.2
21 +4Touches in the opposition box16 −3
57% +13Possession43% −2
427 +104Passes318 −34
75% +11Pass accuracy61% −5
59% +18Field tilt41% −4
38 +6Final-third entries23 −9
8 −0.6Box entries7 −2.8
15.9 −1Passes per defensive action11.8 −4
6 +1.3Corners4 −0.4
9 −5Tackles29 +13
8 −0.3Interceptions11 +2.9
16 −8Clearances22 −2
4 +1.1Saves3 +0.6
11 0Fouls11 −1
1 −0.6Offsides0 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Kiltie 12', 0.11 xGAyunga 14', 0.08 xGO'Hara 15', 0.06 xGNachmani 50', 0.06 xGBaccus 64', 0.04 xGMcMenamin 90+5', 0.03 xGAyunga 27', 0.02 xGSmall 47', 0.02 xGBaccus 59', 0.02 xGSmall 66', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals74%0.35 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.35 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals21%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Biereth 75', 0.39 xGSpittal 68', 0.28 xGBair 88', 0.18 xGGent 58', 0.05 xGMugabi 4', 0.03 xGSpittal 18', 0.03 xGPaton 54', 0.03 xGGent 75', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.78 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.78 xG, 0 goals18%0.18 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenMotherwell

0.30 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.63 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.28 1 shot, 0 goals
0.16 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.10 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
95 min (100%) · St. Mirren 1.25, Motherwell 1.00 xG

Line-ups

12213516176113197HemmingFraserGogicTaylorSmallBaccusO'HaraKiltieTanserNachmaniAyungaYellow card68'82'69'78'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson1252022817123724KellyO'DonnellMugabiBlaneySpencerSlatteryZdravkovskiPatonGentSpittalBierethYellow card87'90+4'87'Motherwell 3-5-1-1Stuart Kettlewell

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 68' McMenamin for Small
  • 69' Mandron for Nachmani
  • 78' Olusanya for Ayunga
  • 82' Greive for Kiltie

Motherwell substitutes

  • 87' Shaw for Slattery
  • 87' Bair for Biereth
  • 90+4' McGinn for Gent

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0210
FraserCB900.000.0000.0414
GogicCB900.000.0000.0416
TaylorCB900.000.0000.0445
SmallRWB680.030.0810.1255
Baccus CM900.060.0610.1013
O'HaraCM900.850.0400.0623
KiltieCM820.110.0320.0442
TanserLWB900.000.0600.1675
NachmaniST690.060.0620.0111
AyungaST780.100.051−0.0111
McMenaminFW220.030.0000.0230
MandronFW210.000.0000.0000
OlusanyaFW120.000.0000.0110
GreiveFW80.000.000−0.0100

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0332
O'DonnellCB900.000.0000.0557
MugabiCB900.030.0000.0116
BlaneyCB900.000.0100.0238
SpencerRWB900.000.1200.1477
SlatteryCM870.000.0200.0133
ZdravkovskiCM900.000.0200.0658
PatonCM900.030.0100.03010
GentLWB900.060.0100.02211
Spittal AM900.310.4720.1042
BierethST870.390.0310.0022
ShawFW30.000.000−0.0200
BairFW30.180.0000.0000
McGinnDF00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Gogic and Baccus: 3 passesKiltie and Nachmani: 3 passesNachmani and Ayunga: 3 passesGogic and Tanser: 4 passesTaylor and Kiltie: 4 passesTanser and Ayunga: 4 passesHemming and Taylor: 5 passesTaylor and Fraser: 5 passesHemming and Fraser: 6 passesFraser and O'Hara: 6 passesSmall and Baccus: 7 passesHemming and Gogic: 8 passesBaccus and Kiltie: 10 passesTanser and Baccus: 11 passesFraser and Baccus: 13 passesBaccus and O'Hara: 13 passesGogic and Taylor: 16 passesTaylor and Tanser: 16 passesTanser and Kiltie: 16 passesFraser and Small: 17 passesTaylor and Baccus: 18 passesGogic and Fraser: 19 passesSmall and O'Hara: 21 passesHemming: 15 completed passesGogic: 30 completed passesTaylor: 38 completed passesFraser: 36 completed passesSmall: 23 completed passesTanser: 28 completed passesBaccus: 39 completed passesO'Hara: 25 completed passesKiltie: 16 completed passesNachmani: 6 completed passesAyunga: 4 completed passes11352216317611197HemmingGogicTaylorFraserSmallTanserBaccusO'HaraKiltieNachmaniAyungaStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Blaney and Paton: 4 passesSpencer and Biereth: 4 passesGent and Zdravkovski: 4 passesGent and Slattery: 4 passesO'Donnell and Zdravkovski: 5 passesSpencer and Slattery: 5 passesPaton and Slattery: 5 passesZdravkovski and Spittal: 5 passesBlaney and Mugabi: 6 passesMugabi and O'Donnell: 6 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 6 passesPaton and Zdravkovski: 6 passesPaton and Spittal: 6 passesKelly and Blaney: 7 passesSlattery and Spittal: 7 passesSpencer and Zdravkovski: 8 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 9 passesBlaney and Gent: 10 passesSpittal and Biereth: 10 passesGent and Paton: 11 passesO'Donnell and Spencer: 15 passesGent and Spittal: 15 passesKelly: 19 completed passesBlaney: 21 completed passesMugabi: 11 completed passesO'Donnell: 27 completed passesSpencer: 19 completed passesGent: 23 completed passesPaton: 23 completed passesZdravkovski: 23 completed passesSlattery: 14 completed passesSpittal: 24 completed passesBiereth: 9 completed passes1205222312178724KellyBlaneyMugabiO'DonnellSpencerGentPatonZdravkovskiSlatterySpittalBierethStarters until 87' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
TaylorTanser16
GogicFraser15
FraserGogic13
O'HaraSmall12
O'HaraBaccus11

Motherwell

FromToPasses
PatonGent9
GentSpittal8
SpittalGent8
SpencerO'Donnell8
KellyO'Donnell7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

9+3.44−3.53−2.411+3.01−3.79+0.45−2.96+0.14−1.12−0.98+1.210+3.72−1.82−0.85+2.41−2.03−1.11−1.41−1.00−0.71−0.33+0.80−1.00−0.30−0.91+0.71−0.39−5.73−4.73−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Motherwell

7+2.213+5.46−1.95−1.14−3.19+2.17−0.37−1.29+2.63−2.54−1.52−2.16+0.715+8.28+2.55+1.01−2.25+1.66+2.10−2.21−1.21−0.22+0.86+3.92+1.00−0.52+1.41+0.31+0.210−7.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.030.010.030.040.010.030.040.04−0.01−0.030.05−0.040.030.070.080.070.09LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.040.020.010.010.030.010.040.010.010.020.040.03−0.010.04−0.020.03−0.02−0.08−0.010.070.070.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackSt. Mirren1.04 → 1.03Motherwell1.09 → 1.08Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.40 → 1.38Motherwell1.45 → 1.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six58%54%−4
11th2%3%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Motherwell
Top six6%7%+1
11th19%19%0
Bottom16%15%−1
Livingston
11th22%22%0
Bottom40%40%0
Ross County
Top six13%14%+1
11th17%18%+1
Bottom12%12%0

From the forecast before the match (16 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenMotherwell
Expected goals1.411.06
Win44%28%
Expected Points1.611.11
Clean sheet35%24%

St. Mirren 44%Draw 28%Motherwell 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%8%5%2%7%2%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%1%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawMotherwell win
St. Mirren
Top six58%70%54%44%
11th2%1%3%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Motherwell
Top six6%3%7%12%
11th19%21%19%15%
Bottom16%22%15%9%
Livingston
11th22%23%22%21%
Bottom40%37%40%43%
Ross County
Top six13%12%14%13%
11th17%15%18%19%
Bottom12%11%12%14%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W2–09 DecRoss County (H)xG 0.94–0.62
  2. L0–16 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.93–1.98
  3. L0–23 DecRangers (A)xG 0.14–1.75
  4. L0–128 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.24–0.66
  5. W1–025 NovLivingston (H)xG 0.81–0.59
  6. L0–411 NovDundee FC (A)xG 0.51–2.62

Motherwell

  1. D1–19 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.21–1.33
  2. L0–35 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.18–1.43
  3. D3–32 DecDundee FC (H)xG 0.89–1.59
  4. D1–125 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.48–3.25
  5. L1–211 NovHearts (H)xG 1.10–2.08
  6. D2–27 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.58–0.93

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenMotherwell
Position3rd10th
Played1717
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠4–⁠63–⁠6–⁠8
Points25 (1.47 per game)15 (0.88 per game)
Expected Points per game1.091.06
Goals21–⁠2220–⁠29
xG per game0.98–⁠1.471.13–⁠1.62
Home: points, xG per game2.12, 1.22–⁠1.161.00, 1.30–⁠1.48
Away: points, xG per game0.89, 0.78–⁠1.740.75, 0.94–⁠1.78
ManagerStephen Robinson (12)Stuart Kettlewell (31)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackSt. Mirren1.04, 9thMotherwell1.09, 8thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.40, 7thMotherwell1.45, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecSt. Mirren attack: 1.04Motherwell attack: 1.091.091.04MotherwellSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecSt. Mirren defence: 1.40Motherwell defence: 1.451.451.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−29%−5%−15%+20%
Counter-attacks+3%+33%−60%+3%
Set pieces−48%−11%−21%+8%
Penalties+1%+101%+1%+34%
Headers−11%−12%−13%+43%
Left side−41%−5%−20%+41%
Centre−33%+8%−4%+10%
Right side−19%−31%−52%average

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededLeft side−41%averageCentre−33%+10%Right side−19%+41%Open play−29%+20%Counter-attacks+3%+3%Set pieces−48%+8%Headers−11%+43%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−20%−31%Centre−4%+8%Right side−52%−5%Open play−15%−5%Counter-attacks−60%+33%Set pieces−21%−11%Headers−13%−12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenMotherwell

0.98xG1.13
1.47xG against1.62
44%Possession45%
9.8Shots10.9
12.2Shots against14.4
3.2Shots on target3.8
2.0Big chances1.8
16.6Touches in the opposition box18.7
323Passes352
64%Pass accuracy66%
4.7Corners4.4
41%Field tilt45%
31.7Final-third entries31.6
8.6Box entries9.8
16.5Passes per defensive action16.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.881.33
Ahead261.061.55
Behind171.181.73

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.801.59
Ahead80.412.41
Behind361.731.50

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.084–1
16–300.110.241–4
31–450.130.254–3
46–600.230.206–1
61–750.160.231–5
76–900.170.465–8

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.101–2
16–300.120.241–7
31–450.160.221–2
46–600.090.351–5
61–750.260.324–7
76–900.450.3912–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWHemming 17Fraser 17Gogic 17Taylor 14Dunne 3Strain 11Flynn 3McMenamin 2Boyd-Munce 10Baccus 9Jamieson 1O'Hara 10Kiltie 3Tanser 15O'Hara 1Boyd-Munce 1McMenamin 12Tanser 2O'Hara 2Mandron 7Olusanya 6Ayunga 3Kiltie 14Ayunga 1Mandron 13-4-3 in 9 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 5-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKelly 17McGinn 9O'Donnell 1Mugabi 14Butcher 3Casey 16Blaney 8O'Donnell 14Spencer 2McGinn 1Paton 10Slattery 6Wilkinson 2Spittal 9Miller 5Spencer 1Spencer 10Souaré 2Spittal 1Slattery 8Miller 3Spittal 1Bair 5Biereth 4Wilkinson 3Bair 7Spittal 5Biereth 33-4-3 in 6 of 17 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (6), 3-5-2 (4), 3-1-4-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 September 2023Motherwell0–1St. MirrenxG 1.18–0.55
15 February 2023Motherwell2–1St. MirrenxG 0.48–0.46
28 January 2023St. Mirren1–0MotherwellxG 0.60–0.40
31 July 2022St. Mirren0–1MotherwellxG 2.38–1.16
2 April 2022Motherwell4–2St. MirrenxG 1.76–1.67
1 February 2022St. Mirren1–1MotherwellxG 0.46–0.81

11 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 3, Motherwell won 4, and 4 were drawn. Goals 10–12 and xG 1.16–1.27 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Mandron8702310.310.06
Olusanya6627110.300.07
Kiltie171,346230.190.09
Strain11912110.120.11

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Biereth7672620.390.18
Spittal171,530240.170.21
Bair12942210.230.05
Wilkinson7648310.160.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.