Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Celtic 2–2 St. Mirren

Saturday 20 May 2023, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 36 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 58,742

Celtic Furuhashi 14', McGregor 81'

St. Mirren Main 4', 39'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticSt. Mirren
Goals22
xG1.731.24
Expected Points1.691.04

Celtic 47%Draw 27%St. Mirren 26%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–2, 8%.

St. Mirren goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%6%4%1%7%8%3%7%8%2%4%6%4%1%1%2%2%13%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTAbada on for Maeda, 71'Haksabanovic on for Hatate and Oh on for O'Riley, 72'Tanser on for Small, 61'Gallagher on for Strain, 83'Jamieson on for Gogic, 90+1'Furuhashi 14'McGregor 81'Main 4'Main 39'Celtic 1.73St. Mirren 1.2400.511.520153045607590HTAbada on for Maeda, 71'Haksabanovic on for Hatate and Oh on for O'Riley, 72'Tanser on for Small, 61'Gallagher on for Strain, 83'Jamieson on for Gogic, 90+1'Furuhashi 14'McGregor 81'Main 4'Main 39'1.731.24CelticSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticSt. Mirren

1.73 −0.63xG1.24 +0.09
1.80 −0.55xG on target0.80 −0.25
21 +3Shots10 −2
6 −0.9Shots on target2 −1.4
2 −1.4Big chances4 +2.5
77% +5Possession23% −16
781 +116Passes235 −46
88% +2Pass accuracy64% +2
84% +4Field tilt16% −24
100 +17Final-third entries23 −9
29 +4.3Box entries6 −3.3
12.6 +3.4Passes per defensive action48.2 +31.9
14 +6.5Corners2 −3.4
6 −8Tackles17 +2
4 −4.0Interceptions11 +2.3
13 −1Clearances37 +14
0 −1.6Saves5 +2.5
4 −6Fouls9 −4
1 −1.4Offsides3 +1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 70', 0.27 xGTaylor 6', 0.18 xGIwata 52', 0.15 xGMaeda 45+2', 0.13 xGFuruhashi 86', 0.09 xGRalston 90+3', 0.09 xGO'Riley 19', 0.08 xGO'Riley 64', 0.08 xGO'Riley 69', 0.08 xGHatate 21', 0.05 xGIwata 43', 0.05 xGO'Riley 45', 0.05 xGJota 56', 0.05 xGHatate 35', 0.04 xGJota 37', 0.04 xGHatate 68', 0.04 xGOh 80', 0.04 xGJota 77', 0.02 xGHaksabanovic 80', 0.02 xGFuruhashi 14', 0.12 xG, goalMcGregor 81', 0.06 xG, goal18%0.32 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals42%0.73 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.73 xG, 0 goals12%0.20 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal28%0.48 xGEdge of the box: 11 shots, 0.48 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Main 48', 0.35 xGStrain 38', 0.28 xGMain 59', 0.19 xGMain 79', 0.07 xGMain 38', 0.06 xGKiltie 48', 0.03 xGMain 53', 0.03 xGMain 16', 0.02 xGMain 39', 0.18 xG, goalMain 4', 0.04 xG, goal43%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.54 xG, 0 goals44%0.55 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.55 xG, 1 goal9%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 1 goal4%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticSt. Mirren

1.38 16 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.24 10 shots, 2 goals
0.35 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
41 min (43%) · Celtic 0.39, St. Mirren 0.58 xG
St. Mirren ahead
54 min (57%) · Celtic 1.34, St. Mirren 0.67 xG

Line-ups

156244333424117838HartRalstonIwataStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateJotaFuruhashiMaedaGoalGoal72'72'71'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou123224516131761110CarsonStrainFraserShaughnessyR. TaylorSmallGogicBaccusO'HaraKiltieMainGoalGoal83'61'90+1'St. Mirren 5-3-2Steve Robinson

Celtic substitutes

  • 71' Abada for Maeda · 1 assist
  • 72' Oh for O'Riley
  • 72' Haksabanovic for Hatate

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 61' Tanser for Small
  • 83' Gallagher for Strain
  • 90+1' Jamieson for Gogic

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0102
RalstonRB900.090.2930.1764
IwataCB900.200.0200.0552
StarfeltCB900.000.0200.18134
TaylorLB900.180.1620.38132
O'RileyCM720.280.3220.3681
McGregorCM9010.060.0600.0103
HatateCM7210.130.1220.1341
JotaRW900.110.6350.58171
FuruhashiST9010.220.010−0.0102
MaedaLW710.400.1210.1172
AbadaFW1910.000.0520.1050
OhFW180.040.0000.0200
HaksabanovicFW180.020.0820.0320

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0110.0662
StrainRWB830.280.7020.4186
FraserCB900.000.0100.0534
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.00015
R. TaylorCB900.000.0100.03313
SmallLWB610.000.0510.1154
GogicCM900.000.0510.0733
BaccusCM900.000.0300.0327
O'HaraCM9010.000.101−0.0304
KiltieST900.030.3710.1132
MainST9020.930.000−0.0203
TanserDF290.000.0000.0113
GallagherDF70.000.0000.0002
JamiesonFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Ralston and Starfelt: 7 passesTaylor and Jota: 7 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 9 passesO'Riley and Maeda: 9 passesHatate and Maeda: 9 passesIwata and Taylor: 10 passesO'Riley and Hatate: 10 passesRalston and McGregor: 11 passesIwata and McGregor: 11 passesHart and Starfelt: 12 passesRalston and O'Riley: 12 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 13 passesMcGregor and Jota: 13 passesHart and Iwata: 15 passesIwata and Jota: 16 passesRalston and Hatate: 18 passesTaylor and Hatate: 18 passesO'Riley and Jota: 23 passesStarfelt and Hatate: 25 passesTaylor and McGregor: 27 passesTaylor and Maeda: 27 passesRalston and Jota: 41 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 41 passesIwata and Starfelt: 44 passesRalston and Iwata: 52 passesHart: 29 completed passesRalston: 83 completed passesIwata: 81 completed passesStarfelt: 77 completed passesTaylor: 77 completed passesO'Riley: 37 completed passesHatate: 45 completed passesMcGregor: 41 completed passesJota: 49 completed passesFuruhashi: 1 completed passesMaeda: 21 completed passes156244333414217838HartRalstonIwataStarfeltTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorJotaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

St. Mirren

Carson and Shaughnessy: 3 passesStrain and Main: 3 passesStrain and Kiltie: 3 passesShaughnessy and R. Taylor: 3 passesShaughnessy and Fraser: 3 passesR. Taylor and Small: 3 passesR. Taylor and Baccus: 3 passesGogic and Kiltie: 3 passesR. Taylor and O'Hara: 4 passesR. Taylor and Main: 4 passesBaccus and Gogic: 4 passesGogic and Main: 4 passesStrain and Baccus: 5 passesFraser and Baccus: 5 passesBaccus and O'Hara: 5 passesCarson and Main: 6 passesSmall and Baccus: 6 passesStrain and Gogic: 9 passesSmall and O'Hara: 10 passesStrain and Fraser: 14 passesCarson: 9 completed passesStrain: 21 completed passesShaughnessy: 8 completed passesR. Taylor: 14 completed passesFraser: 13 completed passesSmall: 10 completed passesBaccus: 17 completed passesGogic: 13 completed passesO'Hara: 17 completed passesMain: 4 completed passesKiltie: 5 completed passes123452216171361011CarsonStrainShaughnessyR. TaylorFraserSmallBaccusGogicO'HaraMainKiltieStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
IwataStarfelt36
StarfeltTaylor36
IwataRalston32
RalstonIwata29
RalstonJota27

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserStrain8
GogicStrain8
StrainFraser7
CarsonMain7
O'HaraBaccus6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

0−2.61−2.38−0.14−1.92−2.94−1.11−3.08+3.74−4.23−2.03−1.22−1.44−1.96−2.55+0.22−0.72−0.63−0.43−2.71−2.52+0.20−2.13+0.82−0.70−1.40−0.51+0.210.00−1.11−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

St. Mirren

10+5.212+4.626+12.417+9.34−0.511+1.815+7.816+11.213+6.18+1.12−4.50−5.12−1.31−3.34−2.50−4.72−1.90−2.31−2.40−3.90−2.82+0.310.02+0.11−1.11+0.10−0.71+0.30−0.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.030.010.030.030.060.040.040.100.020.090.070.040.130.100.160.19−0.070.090.150.110.160.010.230.26LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.060.010.010.010.030.05−0.010.030.010.010.02−0.020.010.060.110.42LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackCeltic2.25 → 2.19St. Mirren1.04 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.67 → 0.69St. Mirren1.34 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.920.50
Win86%4%
Expected Points2.680.22
Clean sheet61%5%

Celtic 86%Draw 11%St. Mirren 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 38%.

St. Mirren goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%1%9%5%1%7%2%7%2%10%5%1%6%3%5%2%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Celtic

  1. L0–313 MayRangers (A)xG 1.34–1.57
  2. W2–07 MayHearts (A)xG 1.39–0.28
  3. D1–122 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.04–0.81
  4. W4–116 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 2.56–1.73
  5. W3–28 AprRangers (H)xG 1.09–0.69
  6. W2–02 AprRoss County (A)xG 3.30–0.40

St. Mirren

  1. D2–213 MayHearts (H)xG 1.06–2.13
  2. L1–26 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.61–1.67
  3. L0–222 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 0.51–2.32
  4. L2–515 AprRangers (A)xG 0.30–3.67
  5. W2–08 AprHearts (A)xG 1.25–0.94
  6. W3–01 AprLivingston (H)xG 3.07–1.20

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticSt. Mirren
Position1st6th
Played3535
Won, drawn, lost31–⁠2–⁠212–⁠9–⁠14
Points95 (2.71 per game)45 (1.29 per game)
Expected Points per game2.381.19
Goals105–⁠2841–⁠53
xG per game2.36–⁠0.681.15–⁠1.42
Home: points, xG per game2.88, 2.37–⁠0.561.78, 1.23–⁠1.20
Away: points, xG per game2.56, 2.35–⁠0.780.76, 1.07–⁠1.65
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (73)Steve Robinson (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackCeltic2.25, 1stSt. Mirren1.04, 8thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.67, 1stSt. Mirren1.34, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic attack: 2.25St. Mirren attack: 1.042.251.04St. MirrenCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic defence: 0.67St. Mirren defence: 1.341.340.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+108%−58%−24%+3%
Counter-attacks+73%−68%−30%−13%
Set pieces+30%−47%+6%−17%
Penalties+2%+2%+16%+74%
Headers+56%−34%+7%−7%
Left side+66%−47%−16%+3%
Centre+117%−59%−16%average
Right side+60%−60%−20%−13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+66%−13%Centre+117%averageRight side+60%+3%Open play+108%+3%Counter-attacks+73%−13%Set pieces+30%−17%Headers+56%−7%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdCeltic concededLeft side−16%−60%Centre−16%−59%Right side−20%−47%Open play−24%−58%Counter-attacks−30%−68%Set pieces+6%−47%Headers+7%−34%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticSt. Mirren

2.36xG1.15
0.68xG against1.42
72%Possession39%
18.3Shots11.9
6.8Shots against12.3
6.9Shots on target3.4
3.4Big chances1.5
42.0Touches in the opposition box19.8
665Passes280
86%Pass accuracy62%
7.5Corners5.4
80%Field tilt40%
82.8Final-third entries31.7
24.7Box entries9.3
9.2Passes per defensive action16.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level302.250.65
Ahead522.450.69
Behind82.200.69

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.111.35
Ahead231.381.33
Behind271.031.60

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.1119–4
16–300.320.0612–1
31–450.410.1518–8
46–600.370.1517–8
61–750.280.1112–3
76–900.650.0927–4

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.186–7
16–300.150.183–8
31–450.230.2610–7
46–600.190.229–8
61–750.210.215–10
76–900.250.378–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 35Johnston 13Ralston 12Juranovic 8Carter-Vickers 29Welsh 4Starfelt 23Jenz 10Kobayashi 4Taylor 26Bernabei 8Juranovic 1O'Riley 30Mooy 13McGregor 28Haksabanovic 1Hatate 24Turnbull 6Iwata 3Jota 12Abada 11Maeda 5Furuhashi 29Giakoumakis 4Oh 2Maeda 19Jota 12Haksabanovic 34-3-3 in 31 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (31), 4-2-3-1 (4)

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTCarson 35Strain 32Fraser 2Flynn 1Fraser 28Gallagher 20Gogic 11Shaughn… 11ShaughnessyDunne 31Taylor 4Tanser 19Tait 7O'Hara 5Baccus 27Kiltie 15Tanser 3Erhahon 20Gogic 10O'Hara 26Flynn 2Ayunga 16Greive 12Watt 7Main 33Brophy 15-3-2 in 28 of 35 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (28), 3-5-2 (7)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 March 2023St. Mirren1–5CelticxG 0.79–2.48
18 January 2023Celtic4–0St. MirrenxG 2.25–0.53
18 September 2022St. Mirren2–0CelticxG 0.82–1.18
2 March 2022Celtic2–0St. MirrenxG 1.60–0.36
22 December 2021St. Mirren0–0CelticxG 0.29–1.68
21 August 2021Celtic6–0St. MirrenxG 4.93–0.23

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 6, St. Mirren won 2, and 1 was a draw. Goals 24–6 and xG 2.28–0.64 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis4685610.870.09
Abada111,3281040.520.40
Forrest5480420.570.27
Jota242,01311100.440.39

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ayunga161,288320.420.04
Greive121,100400.320.03
O'Hara312,6311010.260.07
Main332,820720.230.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.