Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenCeltic
0.79 −0.32xG2.48 +0.08
0.00Non-penalty xG1.69
1.00 +0.02xG on target3.68 +1.21
1 −11Shots16 −3
1 −2.3Shots on target8 +0.7
1 −0.6Big chances4 +0.7
4 −17Touches in the opposition box47 +6
18% −21Possession82% +10
171 −109Passes785 +124
52% −10Pass accuracy90% +3
4% −37Field tilt96% +16
16 −16Final-third entries115 +31
2 −7.7Box entries28 +3.5
30.0 +13.4Passes per defensive action8.8 −0.5
0 −5.7Corners6 −1.5
15 0Tackles5 −9
8 −1.2Interceptions11 +3.0
39 +17Clearances6 −9
2 −0.2Saves0 −1.5
14 +1Fouls7 −4
0 −1.2Offsides0 −2.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'56'61'70'72'81'
1–01–21–41–5
0'HTFT
Level
11 min (11%) · St. Mirren 0.79, Celtic 0.08 xG
St. Mirren ahead
54 min (55%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Celtic 0.64 xG
Celtic ahead
33 min (34%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Celtic 1.76 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
45'R. Taylor for Greive
62'Shaughnessy for Small
62'Watt for Strain
74'F. Taylor for Kiltie
75'Tanser for Main
Celtic substitutes
46'Abada for Maeda · goal 70', 1 assist
66'O'Riley for Furuhashi · goal 72'
66'Oh for Hatate · goal 81' (pen)
71'Haksabanovic for Jota
74'Iwata for Mooy
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
11
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
10
Dunne
CB
38
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
4
Strain
RWB
62
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
7
Kiltie
CM
74
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Baccus
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
9
O'Hara
CM
90
1
0.79
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Small
LWB
62
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Main
ST
75
0.00
0.09
0
0.08
3
1
Greive
ST
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
R. Taylor
DF
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
8
Shaughnessy
DF
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Watt
FW
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
F. Taylor
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Tanser
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Johnston
RB
90
1
0.08
0.11
0
0.15
12
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.20
12
2
Starfelt
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.20
8
6
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.15
0
0.28
19
1
Mooy
CM
74
2
0.00
0.39
3
−0.09
8
2
McGregor
CM
90
0.04
0.16
1
0.11
7
1
Hatate
CM
66
0.19
0.11
3
−0.07
2
0
Jota
RW
71
1
0.38
0.05
1
0.13
11
4
Furuhashi
ST
66
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
0
0
Maeda
LW
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
2
Abada
FW
44
1
1
0.45
0.42
2
0.26
14
1
O'Riley
MF
24
1
0.37
0.28
1
0.18
3
0
Oh
FW
24
1
0.86
0.01
0
−0.03
0
0
Haksabanovic
MF
19
0.07
0.07
0
0.15
4
0
Iwata
MF
16
0.00
0.03
1
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Baccus
O'Hara
4
Main
Greive
3
O'Hara
Baccus
3
O'Hara
Small
3
Carson
Main
3
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Taylor
38
McGregor
Taylor
26
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
23
Johnston
Carter-Vickers
23
Taylor
Hatate
21
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 27 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
65%
59%
−6
Celtic
Title
93%
95%
+2
Livingston
Top six
54%
56%
+2
Aberdeen
Top six
77%
79%
+2
From the forecast before the match (5 March 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected goals
0.65
2.10
Win
10%
71%
Expected Points
0.49
2.32
Clean sheet
12%
52%
St. Mirren 10%Draw 19%Celtic 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 March 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Celtic win
St. Mirren
Top six
65%
87%
73%
59%
Celtic
Title
93%
86%
90%
95%
Livingston
Top six
54%
44%
50%
56%
Aberdeen
Top six
77%
68%
73%
79%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Position
6th
1st
Played
27
26
Won, drawn, lost
10–7–10
24–1–1
Points
37 (1.37 per game)
73 (2.81 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.23
2.43
Goals
29–36
82–18
xG per game
1.11–1.26
2.40–0.61
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.20–0.96
3.00, 2.39–0.50
Away: points, xG per game
0.69, 1.02–1.59
2.62, 2.40–0.72
Manager
Stephen Robinson (20)
Ange Postecoglou (64)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
−14%
+125%
−62%
Counter-attacks
−14%
−16%
+62%
−83%
Set pieces
+3%
−12%
+35%
−50%
Penalties
−20%
+79%
−38%
+3%
Headers
+20%
−4%
+60%
−47%
Left side
−8%
−2%
+71%
−55%
Centre
−17%
−17%
+136%
−60%
Right side
−14%
−21%
+68%
−67%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−8%−67%Centre−17%−60%Right side−14%−55%Open play−20%−62%Counter-attacks−14%−83%Set pieces+3%−50%Headers+20%−47%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenCeltic
1.11xG2.40
1.26xG against0.61
39%Possession72%
12.3Shots18.9
11.5Shots against6.5
3.3Shots on target7.3
1.6Big chances3.3
20.8Touches in the opposition box41.2
280Passes661
62%Pass accuracy87%
5.7Corners7.5
41%Field tilt80%
32.1Final-third entries83.7
9.7Box entries24.5
16.6Passes per defensive action9.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.04
1.17
Ahead
22
1.39
1.23
Behind
23
0.99
1.47
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.38
0.49
Ahead
58
2.42
0.65
Behind
4
2.14
0.83
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.17
4–5
16–30
0.13
0.17
2–5
31–45
0.22
0.25
6–6
46–60
0.20
0.20
7–6
61–75
0.19
0.19
2–6
76–90
0.29
0.28
8–8
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.37
0.08
17–1
16–30
0.24
0.07
7–1
31–45
0.48
0.14
17–4
46–60
0.41
0.15
14–7
61–75
0.24
0.10
6–2
76–90
0.65
0.07
21–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Formations: 5-3-2 (23), 3-5-2 (4)
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (24), 4-2-3-1 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.