Tuesday 2 January 2024, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 22 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 6,161
Livingston Shinnie 79' (pen)
Hearts Vargas 53', Shankland 64'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Livingston
Hearts
Goals
1
2
xG
1.66
1.94
Non-penalty xG
0.87
1.15
Expected Points
1.12
1.57
Livingston 27%Draw 31%Hearts 42%
Most likely score 2–2, 15%. Final score 1–2, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
LivingstonHearts
1.66 +0.75xG1.94 +0.82
0.87Non-penalty xG1.15
1.49 +0.80xG on target2.40 +1.24
10 +1.0Shots10 −3.1
3 +1.0Shots on target5 +0.8
3 +1.9Big chances4 +2.9
22 +6Touches in the opposition box18 −8
53% +9Possession47% −8
373 +53Passes344 −109
67% +6Pass accuracy60% −15
62% +19Field tilt38% −15
33 +7Final-third entries22 −19
12 +4.6Box entries12 −0.2
12.6 −1Passes per defensive action14.6 +2
2 −1.5Corners3 −4.2
18 +2Tackles15 +1
5 −2.9Interceptions4 −2.7
10 −13Clearances25 +3
3 +0.1Saves2 −0.7
12 −1Fouls16 +4
3 +1.4Offsides1 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Livingston
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
53'64'79'
0–00–10–21–2
0'HTFT
Level
57 min (58%) · Livingston 0.14, Hearts 1.52 xG
Hearts ahead
41 min (42%) · Livingston 1.52, Hearts 0.42 xG
Line-ups
Livingston substitutes
46'Montaño for Parkes
62'Yengi for Bradley
68'Nottingham for Devlin
68'Nouble for Penrice
84'Anderson for Pittman
Hearts substitutes
89'Denholm for Nieuwenhof
90+2'Oda for Vargas
Players
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hamilton
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
7
1
Devlin
CB
68
0.02
0.01
0
0.05
5
3
Obileye
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.04
4
0
Parkes
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
Brandon
RWB
90
0.07
0.13
2
0.21
2
2
Shinnie
CM
90
1
0.79
0.08
2
0.03
6
9
Holt
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
4
3
Penrice
LWB
68
0.00
0.33
1
0.11
4
1
Bradley
AM
62
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
3
1
Pittman
AM
84
0.00
0.04
0
0.08
1
3
Guthrie
ST
90
0.43
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Montaño
DF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
6
5
Yengi
FW
28
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
0
Nottingham
DF
22
0.33
0.00
0
0.04
2
0
Nouble
FW
22
0.00
0.08
1
0.03
4
0
Anderson
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
8
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
9
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
7
Sibbick
RWB
90
0.19
0.01
0
0.04
5
4
Haring
CM
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.07
2
3
Vargas
CM
90
1
0.47
0.02
0
0.06
4
1
Nieuwenhof
CM
89
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
3
4
Cochrane
LWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
3
7
Shankland
ST
90
1
1.00
0.01
1
0.04
1
1
Forrest
ST
90
2
0.29
0.12
3
0.19
8
2
Denholm
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Oda
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Livingston
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Livingston
From
To
Passes
Holt
Penrice
9
Hamilton
Obileye
8
Shinnie
Holt
6
Brandon
Shinnie
6
Pittman
Shinnie
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kingsley
13
Kingsley
Cochrane
10
Cochrane
Forrest
10
Halkett
Kent
9
Kingsley
Forrest
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Livingston
Against its average of 20 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Livingston
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Livingston
11th
21%
18%
−3
Bottom
58%
67%
+9
Hearts
Top six
98%
99%
+1
Ross County
Bottom
14%
11%
−3
Motherwell
Top six
8%
8%
0
11th
18%
18%
0
Bottom
8%
6%
−2
From the forecast before the match (2 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Livingston
Hearts
Expected goals
1.16
1.20
Win
34%
36%
Expected Points
1.32
1.38
Clean sheet
30%
31%
Livingston 34%Draw 29%Hearts 36%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Livingston win
Draw
Hearts win
Livingston
11th
21%
24%
21%
18%
Bottom
58%
45%
61%
67%
Hearts
Top six
98%
97%
98%
99%
Ross County
Bottom
14%
19%
14%
11%
Motherwell
Top six
8%
8%
7%
8%
11th
18%
17%
18%
18%
Bottom
8%
12%
8%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Livingston
Hearts
Position
12th
3rd
Played
20
20
Won, drawn, lost
2–6–12
10–3–7
Points
12 (0.60 per game)
33 (1.65 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.23
1.23
Goals
11–30
22–17
xG per game
0.91–1.28
1.12–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
0.78, 1.05–1.12
1.50, 1.25–1.35
Away: points, xG per game
0.45, 0.80–1.41
1.80, 0.98–1.59
Manager
David Martindale (119)
Steven Naismith (16)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Livingston
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−46%
−6%
−8%
+4%
Counter-attacks
−11%
−24%
−27%
−11%
Set pieces
−23%
+7%
−12%
+14%
Penalties
+14%
−14%
−71%
+43%
Headers
−26%
−12%
−34%
−4%
Left side
−34%
+7%
−10%
−5%
Centre
−33%
−7%
−19%
−3%
Right side
−48%
−10%
+4%
+37%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
LivingstonHearts
0.91xG1.12
1.28xG against1.47
44%Possession55%
9.0Shots13.1
12.8Shots against13.8
2.0Shots on target4.2
1.1Big chances1.1
16.3Touches in the opposition box25.5
320Passes453
61%Pass accuracy75%
3.5Corners7.2
43%Field tilt53%
25.7Final-third entries40.7
7.4Box entries12.2
13.7Passes per defensive action12.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.82
1.23
Ahead
7
1.57
0.76
Behind
32
0.93
1.47
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.21
1.20
Ahead
29
0.80
1.64
Behind
17
1.44
1.90
xG by period
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.23
1–3
16–30
0.09
0.17
2–4
31–45
0.12
0.14
1–5
46–60
0.16
0.29
2–6
61–75
0.19
0.15
4–3
76–90
0.26
0.29
1–9
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.20
3–2
16–30
0.20
0.29
5–2
31–45
0.09
0.19
1–1
46–60
0.15
0.31
2–3
61–75
0.30
0.15
7–4
76–90
0.24
0.33
4–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.