Saturday 3 September 2022, 15:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 4,678
Livingston Montaño 28'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Livingston
Hearts
Goals
1
0
xG
1.19
0.69
Expected Points
1.75
0.92
Livingston 47%Draw 33%Hearts 19%
Most likely score 1–0, 18%. Final score 1–0, 18%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
LivingstonHearts
1.19 +0.45xG0.69 −0.82
1.41 +0.31xG on target0.00 −1.39
12 +4.0Shots6 −8.2
6 +2.8Shots on target0 −5.6
2 +0.4Big chances2 −0.2
25Touches in the opposition box19 −2
36% +1Possession64% +15
283 +21Passes487 +87
65% 0Pass accuracy75% +4
32% −4Field tilt68% +19
38 +16Final-third entries45 +9
11 +4.0Box entries9 −3.4
18.1 0Passes per defensive action10.6 −6
3 +0.8Corners3 −2.0
15 +1Tackles23 +7
13 +3.0Interceptions5 −2.2
27 +2Clearances9 −6
0 −2.6Saves5 +2.2
13 −1.6Fouls13 +3.4
4 +3.8Offsides0 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Livingston
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
28'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
28 min (30%) · Livingston 0.18, Hearts 0.42 xG
Livingston ahead
65 min (70%) · Livingston 1.01, Hearts 0.27 xG
Line-ups
Livingston substitutes
56'Bahamboula for Penrice
56'Guthrie for Gonçalves
56'Bitsindou
81'Stephen Kelly for Oméonga
83'Longridge for Montaño
Hearts substitutes
56'Forrest for Mackay-Steven
56'Haring for Grant
56'Shankland for Devlin · yellow card 65'
65'Ginnelly for Humphrys
83'Henderson for Halliday
Players
Livingston
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
8
Obileye
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.03
5
7
Sean Kelly
CB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.06
6
11
Montaño
LB
83
1
0.23
0.16
5
0.27
12
11
Holt
CM
90
1
0.08
0.10
1
0.01
3
6
Pittman
CM
90
0.05
0.03
2
0.05
3
5
Gonçalves
CM
56
0.42
0.01
0
−0.02
1
1
Oméonga
AM
81
0.05
0.06
0
0.07
4
4
Penrice
AM
56
0.00
0.11
1
0.08
1
2
Nouble
ST
90
0.01
0.02
1
0.09
7
0
Bahamboula
FW
34
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
2
0
Guthrie
FW
34
0.34
0.02
0
0.04
0
1
Bitsindou
MF
34
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Stephen Kelly
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Longridge
DF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Sibbick
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
8
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.15
9
5
Kingsley
CB
90
0.13
0.03
0
0.15
5
5
Cochrane
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
7
3
Devlin
DM
56
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Halliday
DM
83
0.06
0.01
0
0.02
6
3
McKay
RW
90
0.00
0.26
2
0.21
7
1
Grant
AM
56
0.21
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Mackay-Steven
LW
56
0.00
0.26
1
0.20
4
3
Humphrys
ST
65
0.21
0.00
0
−0.03
1
1
Forrest
MF
34
0.00
0.04
0
0.02
4
1
Haring
MF
34
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
3
1
Shankland
FW
34
0.00
0.03
0
−0.03
0
2
Ginnelly
FW
25
0.00
0.05
1
0.06
4
0
Henderson
FW
7
0.09
0.00
0
0.08
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Livingston
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Livingston
From
To
Passes
Montaño
Pittman
7
Montaño
Gonçalves
7
Montaño
Nouble
7
Pittman
Montaño
6
Oméonga
Devlin
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Cochrane
28
Cochrane
Kingsley
17
Sibbick
McKay
11
Cochrane
McKay
11
Kingsley
Neilson
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Livingston
Against its average of 5 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Livingston
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Livingston
Top six
36%
46%
+10
11th
7%
5%
−2
Bottom
4%
3%
−1
Hearts
Top six
86%
81%
−5
11th
<1%
1%
+1
From the forecast before the match (3 September 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Livingston
Hearts
Expected goals
1.17
1.26
Win
33%
38%
Expected Points
1.29
1.43
Clean sheet
28%
31%
Livingston 33%Draw 29%Hearts 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 September 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Livingston win
Draw
Hearts win
Livingston
Top six
36%
46%
35%
28%
11th
7%
5%
7%
10%
Bottom
4%
3%
5%
6%
Hearts
Top six
86%
81%
86%
92%
11th
<1%
1%
1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Livingston
Hearts
Position
7th
3rd
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–3
3–1–1
Points
6 (1.20 per game)
10 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.79
1.41
Goals
4–9
10–7
xG per game
0.74–1.82
1.51–1.51
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.01–1.50
3.00, 2.11–1.17
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.57–2.03
0.50, 0.62–2.02
Manager
David Martindale (66)
Robbie Neilson (43)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Livingston
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−39%
average
+24%
+22%
Counter-attacks
−85%
−65%
−42%
+16%
Set pieces
−14%
+53%
−20%
−18%
Penalties
−91%
+269%
+40%
+21%
Headers
−23%
+87%
−10%
+14%
Left side
−22%
−6%
+29%
+10%
Centre
−57%
+5%
+8%
+16%
Right side
−13%
+30%
+3%
+10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
LivingstonHearts
0.74xG1.51
1.82xG against1.51
35%Possession49%
8.0Shots14.2
17.4Shots against11.6
3.2Shots on target5.6
1.6Big chances2.2
262Passes400
65%Pass accuracy71%
2.2Corners5.0
36%Field tilt48%
22.0Final-third entries36.2
7.0Box entries12.4
17.7Passes per defensive action16.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Livingston
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.10
1.37
Ahead
31
0.60
1.46
Behind
17
0.13
3.55
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.71
1.45
Ahead
44
1.19
1.44
Behind
19
0.58
1.78
xG by period
Livingston
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.03
2–0
16–30
0.11
0.06
0–0
31–45
0.16
0.38
0–1
46–60
0.08
0.44
1–2
61–75
0.07
0.60
0–5
76–90
0.14
0.31
1–1
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.22
1–2
16–30
0.16
0.25
2–0
31–45
0.37
0.18
1–0
46–60
0.29
0.22
2–1
61–75
0.17
0.20
1–1
76–90
0.30
0.46
3–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Livingston
Formations: 4-3-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 3-4-3 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Livingston won 0, Hearts won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–6 and xG 0.66–1.82 per game.
Key players
Livingston
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Anderson
20
1,622
11
4
0.36
0.10
Nouble
18
1,587
2
3
0.16
0.16
Shinnie
23
2,072
3
2
0.12
0.07
Montano
11
1,050
1
1
0.13
0.05
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Boyce
33
2,742
11
3
0.49
0.10
McKay
33
2,969
4
11
0.15
0.29
Ginnelly
18
1,796
6
3
0.25
0.10
Mackay-Steven
21
1,669
2
5
0.18
0.12
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.