Saturday 15 October 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 11 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 6,785
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Goals
0
0
xG
0.68
1.13
Expected Points
0.94
1.72
St. Mirren 20%Draw 34%Kilmarnock 46%
Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 0–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenKilmarnock
0.68 −0.38xG1.13 +0.29
0.17 −0.93xG on target0.46 −0.17
14 +4Shots14 +3
3 +0.1Shots on target4 +1.3
0 −2.1Big chances2 +0.9
11 −2Touches in the opposition box14 −3
48% +12Possession52% +9
319 +64Passes355 +39
67% +7Pass accuracy69% +2
47% +11Field tilt53% +11
36 +7Final-third entries35 +4
5 −4.7Box entries10 +1.2
9.7 −9Passes per defensive action14.1 −1
6 −0.1Corners8 +3.3
22 +8Tackles13 −4
9 +0.2Interceptions5 −7.4
21 −2Clearances20 +2
4 +1.4Saves3 −0.8
20 +7Fouls12 −2
0 −1.6Offsides3 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
93 min (100%) · St. Mirren 0.68, Kilmarnock 1.13 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
69'Gogic for Erhahon · yellow card 75'
69'Greive for Ayunga
79'Brophy for Main
86'Tait for Tanser
86'Kiltie for Baccus
Kilmarnock substitutes
62'Chrisene for Alebiosu
62'Lyons for Alston
70'Doidge for Lafferty
78'Mayo for Taylor
78'Cameron for McKenzie
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Strain
RWB
90
0.03
0.14
2
0.06
4
8
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.12
6
6
Gallagher
CB
90
0.08
0.02
0
0.06
6
3
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
7
Tanser
LWB
86
0.08
0.10
3
0.29
4
7
Baccus
CM
86
0.04
0.05
1
0.04
2
5
Erhahon
CM
69
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
7
O'Hara
CM
90
0.05
0.03
1
−0.02
1
4
Main
ST
79
0.10
0.01
2
−0.07
1
3
Ayunga
ST
69
0.27
0.01
1
0.02
1
2
Gogic
DF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Greive
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Brophy
FW
11
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Tait
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kiltie
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
2
Taylor
CB
78
0.16
0.00
0
0.04
5
7
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.10
4
8
Stokes
CB
90
0.11
0.10
0
0.06
5
5
Alebiosu
RWB
62
0.04
0.02
0
0.08
7
1
Alston
CM
62
0.03
0.17
0
0.19
1
0
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.04
1
7
Jones
LWB
90
0.10
0.19
2
0.12
6
0
Armstrong
AM
90
0.05
0.48
4
0.35
10
2
McKenzie
AM
78
0.37
0.01
1
−0.01
0
3
Lafferty
ST
70
0.19
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Chrisene
DF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Lyons
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
3
Doidge
FW
20
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Mayo
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Cameron
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Strain
8
O'Hara
Tanser
8
Baccus
Strain
7
Strain
Baccus
7
Strain
Fraser
6
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Stokes
Jones
11
Power
Alebiosu
10
Alebiosu
Armstrong
10
Wright
Stokes
10
Jones
Stokes
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 9 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
39%
35%
−4
11th
7%
7%
0
Bottom
3%
4%
+1
Kilmarnock
Top six
12%
11%
−1
11th
18%
18%
0
Bottom
18%
18%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
9%
9%
0
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
16%
15%
−1
From the forecast before the match (15 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.24
1.00
Win
41%
29%
Expected Points
1.53
1.17
Clean sheet
37%
29%
St. Mirren 41%Draw 30%Kilmarnock 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
St. Mirren
Top six
39%
50%
35%
28%
11th
7%
4%
7%
10%
Bottom
3%
2%
4%
6%
Kilmarnock
Top six
12%
7%
11%
20%
11th
18%
21%
18%
13%
Bottom
18%
22%
18%
11%
St. Johnstone
Top six
9%
8%
9%
9%
11th
20%
19%
20%
21%
Bottom
16%
15%
15%
18%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Position
4th
10th
Played
9
10
Won, drawn, lost
5–0–4
2–2–6
Points
15 (1.67 per game)
8 (0.80 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.03
1.05
Goals
10–13
8–19
xG per game
1.06–1.62
0.84–1.35
Home: points, xG per game
2.40, 1.12–0.99
1.60, 1.28–1.29
Away: points, xG per game
0.75, 0.99–2.40
0.00, 0.41–1.40
Manager
Stephen Robinson (2)
Derek McInnes (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
+16%
−35%
−5%
Counter-attacks
+115%
−83%
−51%
−30%
Set pieces
+2%
−32%
+1%
+65%
Penalties
−25%
+273%
−100%
−33%
Headers
+37%
−7%
−9%
−14%
Left side
−30%
+30%
−13%
+1%
Centre
−6%
−16%
−30%
+7%
Right side
−20%
−2%
−38%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−30%+20%Centre−6%+7%Right side−20%+1%Open play−30%−5%Counter-attacks+115%−30%Set pieces+2%+65%Headers+37%−14%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenKilmarnock
1.06xG0.84
1.62xG against1.35
36%Possession43%
10.0Shots11.1
13.4Shots against13.9
2.9Shots on target2.7
2.1Big chances1.1
12.5Touches in the opposition box17.3
255Passes316
60%Pass accuracy67%
6.1Corners4.7
36%Field tilt41%
29.3Final-third entries31.0
9.7Box entries8.8
19.0Passes per defensive action14.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.04
1.46
Ahead
26
1.18
1.35
Behind
29
0.97
2.03
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
0.90
1.26
Ahead
14
1.15
0.81
Behind
44
0.70
1.58
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.18
1–1
16–30
0.09
0.39
0–3
31–45
0.19
0.29
2–3
46–60
0.25
0.17
4–0
61–75
0.14
0.18
1–2
76–90
0.31
0.40
2–4
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.25
1–3
16–30
0.13
0.22
1–3
31–45
0.21
0.24
0–4
46–60
0.28
0.14
3–1
61–75
0.06
0.17
1–2
76–90
0.10
0.32
2–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.