Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Celtic 2–0 Hearts

Sunday 21 August 2022, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 4 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 58,776

Celtic Furuhashi 13', Giakoumakis 90+4'

Hearts Cochrane sent off 89' · Sibbick sent off 90+1'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticHearts
Goals20
xG2.550.29
Expected Points2.780.13

Celtic 90%Draw 9%Hearts 2%

Most likely score 2–0, 21%. Final score 2–0, 21%.

Hearts goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%1%13%5%7%6%11%4%4%1%1%21%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTCochrane (Hearts), second yellow card 89'Sibbick (Hearts), second yellow card 90+1'Abada on for Maeda and Hatate on for Turnbull, 56'Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi and Mooy on for O'Riley, 72'M. Smith on for Halliday, 60'Shankland on for Boyce and McKay on for Forrest, 65'Neilson on for Haring, 71'C. Smith on for Mackay-Steven, 72'Furuhashi 13'Giakoumakis 90+4'Celtic 2.55Hearts 0.2901230153045607590HTCochrane (Hearts), second yellow card 89'Sibbick (Hearts), second yellow card 90+1'Abada on for Maeda and Hatate on for Turnbull, 56'Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi and Mooy on for O'Riley, 72'M. Smith on for Halliday, 60'Shankland on for Boyce and McKay on for Forrest, 65'Neilson on for Haring, 71'C. Smith on for Mackay-Steven, 72'Furuhashi 13'Giakoumakis 90+4'2.550.29CelticHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticHearts

2.55 +0.22xG0.29 −1.22
2.65 −0.21xG on target0.00 −1.67
15 −6Shots4 −9
7 −2.0Shots on target0 −7.3
5 +2.3Big chances0 −2.3
34Touches in the opposition box8 −11
69% −4Possession31% −21
594 −35Passes262 −162
87% +1Pass accuracy63% −10
73% −7Field tilt27% −20
80 −1Final-third entries26 −12
25 +2Box entries7 −5
6.8 −4Passes per defensive action15.2 −3
4 −5.7Corners6 +0.7
25 +13Tackles16 −1
7 +2.3Interceptions10 +2.7
20 +10Clearances21 +7
0 −2.3Saves5 +3.0
11 +2.3Fouls12 +3.0
8 +6.0Offsides2 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Giakoumakis 90+2', 0.24 xGO'Riley 34', 0.20 xGGiakoumakis 78', 0.19 xGO'Riley 58', 0.17 xGFuruhashi 56', 0.14 xGJenz 74', 0.14 xGMaeda 31', 0.13 xGHatate 58', 0.13 xGJota 23', 0.12 xGHatate 90+4', 0.07 xGJota 81', 0.05 xGJota 28', 0.04 xGTaylor 33', 0.03 xGFuruhashi 13', 0.67 xG, goalGiakoumakis 90+4', 0.24 xG, goal36%0.91 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.91 xG, 2 goals49%1.24 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.24 xG, 0 goals5%0.12 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals11%0.27 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Ginnelly 29', 0.15 xGBoyce 6', 0.09 xGCochrane 51', 0.03 xGForrest 57', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals30%0.09 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals60%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals10%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticHearts

2.42 14 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.27 3 shots, 0 goals
0.14 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (14%) · Celtic 0.67, Hearts 0.09 xG
Celtic ahead
82 min (86%) · Celtic 1.88, Hearts 0.20 xG

Line-ups

188206333421438817HartJuranovicCarter-VickersJenzTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullMaedaFuruhashiJotaGoal72'56'56'72'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou131221151916517101130StewartAtkinsonSibbickRowlesCochraneHallidayHaringForrestBoyceMackay-StevenGinnellyYellow cardSent off, second yellowYellow cardSent off, second yellowYellow cardYellow card60'71'65'65'72'Hearts 4-2-3-1Robbie Neilson

Celtic substitutes

  • 56' Hatate for Turnbull
  • 56' Abada for Maeda
  • 72' Mooy for O'Riley
  • 72' Giakoumakis for Furuhashi · goal 90+4'

Hearts substitutes

  • 60' M. Smith for Halliday
  • 65' McKay for Forrest
  • 65' Shankland for Boyce · yellow card 83'
  • 71' Neilson for Haring
  • 72' C. Smith for Mackay-Steven

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0102
JuranovicRB9010.000.4510.2385
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.15126
JenzCB900.140.0100.15109
TaylorLB900.030.2240.19108
O'RileyCM720.370.2410.2363
McGregorCM900.000.0400.0665
TurnbullCM560.000.0510.0651
MaedaRW5610.130.3110.1723
FuruhashiST7210.810.030−0.1210
JotaLW900.210.6620.52227
HatateMF340.200.1410.0944
AbadaFW340.000.0200.0440
MooyMF180.000.0100.0121
GiakoumakisFW1810.670.0410.1501

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StewartGK900.000.0000.0222
AtkinsonRB900.000.010−0.03310
Sibbick CB900.000.010−0.0102
RowlesCB900.000.0000.01112
Cochrane LB890.030.030−0.0135
HallidayDM600.000.0410.0434
HaringDM710.000.0710.1144
ForrestRW650.020.010−0.0211
Boyce AM650.090.010−0.0120
Mackay-Steven LW720.000.032−0.0113
GinnellyST900.150.020−0.0501
M. SmithDF300.000.0100.0221
McKayFW250.000.0400.1061
Shankland FW250.000.000−0.0101
NeilsonDF190.000.0000.0001
C. SmithMF180.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Juranovic and McGregor: 6 passesJuranovic and Maeda: 6 passesJenz and O'Riley: 6 passesJenz and McGregor: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Furuhashi: 6 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 6 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 6 passesTurnbull and Maeda: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 7 passesTaylor and McGregor: 7 passesMcGregor and Jota: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 9 passesO'Riley and Jota: 9 passesJuranovic and O'Riley: 10 passesJenz and Turnbull: 11 passesHart and Jenz: 12 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesTurnbull and Jota: 12 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 15 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 22 passesJenz and Taylor: 25 passesTaylor and Jota: 26 passesJenz and Carter-Vickers: 36 passesHart: 16 completed passesJuranovic: 26 completed passesJenz: 55 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 50 completed passesTaylor: 55 completed passesO'Riley: 24 completed passesMcGregor: 25 completed passesTurnbull: 33 completed passesMaeda: 10 completed passesFuruhashi: 8 completed passesJota: 27 completed passes188620333421438817HartJuranovicJenzCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullMaedaFuruhashiJotaStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hearts

Stewart and Boyce: 3 passesAtkinson and Ginnelly: 3 passesSibbick and Haring: 3 passesForrest and Boyce: 3 passesAtkinson and Halliday: 4 passesHaring and Mackay-Steven: 4 passesHaring and Ginnelly: 4 passesRowles and Cochrane: 5 passesRowles and Sibbick: 6 passesCochrane and Haring: 6 passesHaring and Forrest: 6 passesBoyce and Mackay-Steven: 6 passesHaring and Halliday: 7 passesAtkinson and Sibbick: 8 passesAtkinson and Haring: 8 passesAtkinson and Forrest: 8 passesCochrane and Mackay-Steven: 10 passesCochrane and Halliday: 11 passesStewart: 6 completed passesAtkinson: 19 completed passesRowles: 7 completed passesSibbick: 10 completed passesCochrane: 18 completed passesHaring: 21 completed passesHalliday: 15 completed passesForrest: 9 completed passesBoyce: 7 completed passesMackay-Steven: 13 completed passesGinnelly: 4 completed passes131215211951617101130StewartAtkinsonRowlesSibbickCochraneHaringHallidayForrestBoyceMackay-StevenGinnellyStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersJenz30
TaylorJota25
JenzCarter-Vickers24
JenzTaylor18
TaylorJenz14

Hearts

FromToPasses
AtkinsonForrest6
CochraneHalliday6
CochraneMackay-Steven6
HaringHalliday5
HallidayCochrane5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

2−0.73+1.010+3.310+3.77+1.33−0.730.03+0.310+4.015+8.75+1.06+4.35+1.05−2.09+2.73+1.34+1.70−3.03+1.360.08+4.30−1.01−1.71−2.34+2.05+3.30−1.32+1.03+2.71−0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Hearts

3−3.012+6.314+3.710+4.72−1.79+2.77+2.05+0.78+0.36+0.34−1.34−3.31−2.36−2.32−3.36+3.03−0.32−1.01−2.02−2.08+6.71+0.30−0.71+0.33+1.70−1.01+0.70−1.01+1.000.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.020.020.030.020.090.040.050.050.030.040.030.140.150.05−0.030.040.040.030.170.270.290.32LessMore

Hearts

0.020.010.010.010.010.010.020.040.020.020.04−0.040.01−0.04−0.03−0.050.010.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackCeltic2.18 → 2.19Hearts1.23 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.63 → 0.62Hearts1.18 → 1.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title63%65%+2
Hearts
Top six83%81%−2
11th1%1%0
Rangers
Title37%35%−2

From the forecast before the match (21 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticHearts
Expected goals2.570.61
Win79%6%
Expected Points2.520.33
Clean sheet54%8%

Celtic 79%Draw 14%Hearts 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Hearts goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%2%7%2%8%3%7%2%8%5%1%4%2%3%2%10%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 21 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawHearts win
Celtic
Title63%65%57%50%
Hearts
Top six83%81%89%90%
11th1%1%<1%<1%
Rangers
Title37%35%43%50%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W5–014 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 3.34–0.69
  2. W3–16 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.75–0.39
  3. W2–031 JulAberdeen (H)xG 1.90–0.23
  4. W6–014 MayMotherwell (H)xG 2.32–0.90
  5. D1–111 MayDundee United (A)xG 1.30–0.87
  6. W4–17 MayHearts (H)xG 3.57–0.71

Hearts

  1. W4–114 AugDundee United (H)xG 1.80–1.21
  2. D1–17 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.96–1.50
  3. W2–130 JulRoss County (H)xG 1.78–1.54
  4. L1–314 MayRangers (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  5. L1–211 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.31–1.42
  6. L1–47 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.71–3.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticHearts
Position2nd4th
Played33
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠0–⁠02–⁠1–⁠0
Points9 (3.00 per game)7 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game2.571.44
Goals10–⁠17–⁠3
xG per game2.33–⁠0.441.51–⁠1.42
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.90–⁠0.233.00, 1.79–⁠1.38
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 2.54–⁠0.541.00, 0.96–⁠1.50
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (41)Robbie Neilson (41)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackCeltic2.18, 1stHearts1.23, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.63, 1stHearts1.18, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugCeltic attack: 2.18Hearts attack: 1.232.181.23HeartsCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugCeltic defence: 0.63Hearts defence: 1.181.180.63

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+112%−60%+39%+19%
Counter-attacks+12%−84%+25%+69%
Set pieces+132%−35%−17%−23%
Penalties−34%−81%−25%+47%
Headers+97%−48%−26%+2%
Left side+74%−45%+15%+26%
Centre+166%−60%+35%−6%
Right side+64%−58%+29%+20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdHearts concededLeft side+74%+20%Centre+166%−6%Right side+64%+26%Open play+112%+19%Counter-attacks+12%+69%Set pieces+132%−23%Headers+97%+2%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdCeltic concededLeft side+15%−58%Centre+35%−60%Right side+29%−45%Open play+39%−60%Counter-attacks+25%−84%Set pieces−17%−35%Headers−26%−48%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticHearts

2.33xG1.51
0.44xG against1.42
73%Possession52%
21.3Shots13.3
7.3Shots against11.3
9.0Shots on target7.3
2.7Big chances2.3
629Passes424
86%Pass accuracy73%
9.7Corners5.3
81%Field tilt47%
81.0Final-third entries38.3
22.7Box entries12.3
10.7Passes per defensive action18.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.390.33
Ahead622.290.48
Behind0––

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level272.551.56
Ahead631.071.35
Behind0––

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.310.012–0
16–300.220.070–0
31–450.520.212–0
46–600.310.071–1
61–750.320.031–0
76–900.660.064–0

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.131–0
16–300.090.351–0
31–450.330.170–0
46–600.410.012–0
61–750.210.281–1
76–900.160.482–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 3Juranovic 3Carter-Vickers 3Jenz 2Welsh 1Taylor 3O'Riley 3McGregor 3Turnbull 2Hatate 1Jota 3Furuhashi 3Maeda 34-3-3 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTGordon 3Smith 2Sibbick 1Halkett 3Rowles 3Cochrane 3Haring 2Devlin 1Grant 2Smith 1Forrest 2McKay 1Boyce 2Atkinson 1McKay 2Forrest 1Shankland 34-2-3-1 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 May 2022Celtic4–1HeartsxG 3.57–0.71
26 January 2022Hearts1–2CelticxG 1.22–1.70
2 December 2021Celtic1–0HeartsxG 2.86–0.67
31 July 2021Hearts2–1CelticxG 1.40–1.49

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 3, Hearts won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 8–4 and xG 2.40–1.00 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis111,1271410.850.13
Furuhashi191,4321400.780.13
Abada242,2781160.520.32
Jota282,46712130.280.45

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce312,6321030.480.11
McKay332,8894110.150.28
Ginnelly161,616620.260.07
Mackay-Steven191,538240.190.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.