Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Celtic 4–1 Hearts

Saturday 7 May 2022, 12:00 · Celtic Park · Round 36 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 58,554

Celtic Maeda 30', Furuhashi 37', O'Riley 69', Giakoumakis 90'

Hearts Simms 3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticHearts
Goals41
xG3.570.71
Expected Points2.830.11

Celtic 92%Draw 6%Hearts 2%

Most likely score 3–1, 12%. Final score 4–1, 11%.

Hearts goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%3%7%8%2%3%3%6%7%2%4%5%1%11%12%10%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTGiakoumakis on for Furuhashi, Abada on for Maeda, and Hatate on for Turnbull, 64'Rogic on for O'Riley, 77'Forrest on for Jota, 81'Mackay-Steven on for Simms, 75'Woodburn on for Ginnelly, 81'Thomas on for McKay, 89'Maeda 30'Furuhashi 37'O'Riley 69'Giakoumakis 90'Simms 3'Celtic 3.57Hearts 0.71012340153045607590HTGiakoumakis on for Furuhashi, Abada on for Maeda, and Hatate on for Turnbull, 64'Rogic on for O'Riley, 77'Forrest on for Jota, 81'Mackay-Steven on for Simms, 75'Woodburn on for Ginnelly, 81'Thomas on for McKay, 89'Maeda 30'Furuhashi 37'O'Riley 69'Giakoumakis 90'Simms 3'3.570.71CelticHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticHearts

3.57 +1.09xG0.71 −0.73
4.03 +1.65xG on target1.13 −0.30
21 +1Shots6 −8
12 +5.2Shots on target3 −1.6
5 +1.2Big chances1 −1.0
36 0Touches in the opposition box6 −18
64% −5Possession36% −20
579 −66Passes316 −130
83% −3Pass accuracy71% −5
85% +7Field tilt15% −40
68 −6Final-third entries32 −12
22 0Box entries3 −10
7.8 −3Passes per defensive action17.5 +4
3 −6.2Corners3 −2.8
17 +5Tackles21 +6
12 +4.2Interceptions18 +10.2
13 −2Clearances29 +12
2 +0.5Saves8 +4.4
17 +5Fouls8 −3
5 +3.1Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Abada 90+1', 0.41 xGStarfelt 40', 0.26 xGO'Riley 39', 0.22 xGMaeda 50', 0.21 xGFuruhashi 15', 0.14 xGFuruhashi 28', 0.11 xGO'Riley 28', 0.10 xGAbada 90', 0.09 xGFuruhashi 54', 0.08 xGTurnbull 12', 0.07 xGO'Riley 59', 0.07 xGO'Riley 59', 0.06 xGHatate 86', 0.06 xGHatate 90', 0.06 xGTurnbull 27', 0.04 xGForrest 85', 0.04 xGJota 28', 0.03 xGMaeda 30', 0.69 xG, goalFuruhashi 37', 0.54 xG, goalGiakoumakis 90', 0.19 xG, goalO'Riley 69', 0.09 xG, goal15%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.54 xG, 1 goal71%2.55 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 2.55 xG, 2 goals6%0.21 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal8%0.27 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Simms 9', 0.10 xGBoyce 3', 0.05 xGBoyce 2', 0.04 xGKingsley 73', 0.03 xGBoyce 83', 0.03 xGSimms 3', 0.45 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals84%0.59 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.59 xG, 1 goal4%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals7%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticHearts

2.21 18 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.68 5 shots, 1 goal
1.10 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.26 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
10 min (11%) · Celtic 0.54, Hearts 0.55 xG
Celtic ahead
54 min (59%) · Celtic 1.84, Hearts 0.07 xG
Hearts ahead
27 min (30%) · Celtic 1.19, Hearts 0.10 xG

Line-ups

1556204333421417838HartRalstonCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullJotaFuruhashiMaedaGoalGoalGoal77'64'81'64'64'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou1121531752130101820GordonAtkinsonMooreKingsleyCochraneHaringSibbickGinnellyBoyceMcKaySimmsYellow cardYellow cardGoal81'89'75'Hearts 4-2-3-1Robbie Neilson

Celtic substitutes

  • 64' Hatate for Turnbull
  • 64' Giakoumakis for Furuhashi · goal 90'
  • 64' Abada for Maeda
  • 77' Rogic for O'Riley
  • 81' Forrest for Jota · 1 assist

Hearts substitutes

  • 75' Mackay-Steven for Simms
  • 81' Woodburn for Ginnelly
  • 89' Thomas for McKay

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0320
RalstonRB900.000.0310.0354
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.12910
StarfeltCB900.260.0100.1473
TaylorLB9010.000.1930.21157
O'RileyCM7710.530.2700.3424
McGregorCM900.000.3930.2797
TurnbullCM640.110.2830.1662
JotaRW8110.030.2020.1173
FuruhashiST6410.880.0100.1300
MaedaLW6410.900.071−0.0322
HatateMF260.130.010−0.0342
GiakoumakisFW2610.190.2620.0010
AbadaFW260.500.0300.0530
RogicFW130.000.0000.0120
ForrestFW910.040.2120.2220

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0111
AtkinsonRB900.000.0000.03213
MooreCB900.000.0000.03610
KingsleyCB900.030.0000.05315
CochraneLB900.000.0100.00115
Haring DM900.000.0110.0776
Sibbick DM900.000.0000.0022
GinnellyRW810.000.0310.0675
BoyceAM9010.130.1510.0931
McKayLW890.000.0210.0454
SimmsST7510.550.0100.1200
Mackay-StevenFW150.000.0000.0230
WoodburnMF90.000.0000.0110
ThomasDF10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Carter-Vickers and Turnbull: 6 passesHart and Ralston: 7 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 7 passesTurnbull and Furuhashi: 7 passesRalston and Starfelt: 8 passesStarfelt and Turnbull: 8 passesTaylor and Maeda: 8 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 9 passesO'Riley and Turnbull: 9 passesO'Riley and Jota: 10 passesMcGregor and Jota: 10 passesTaylor and McGregor: 11 passesTurnbull and Maeda: 11 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 13 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 13 passesRalston and McGregor: 14 passesRalston and Turnbull: 14 passesHart and Starfelt: 15 passesRalston and Jota: 17 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 17 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 17 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 17 passesRalston and O'Riley: 18 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 19 passesStarfelt and Maeda: 19 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 24 passesHart: 20 completed passesRalston: 55 completed passesStarfelt: 58 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 47 completed passesTaylor: 39 completed passesO'Riley: 31 completed passesMcGregor: 48 completed passesTurnbull: 45 completed passesJota: 22 completed passesFuruhashi: 9 completed passesMaeda: 19 completed passes1556420333421417838HartRalstonStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullJotaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hearts

Cochrane and Boyce: 4 passesHaring and Simms: 4 passesGinnelly and Boyce: 4 passesBoyce and Simms: 4 passesGordon and Kingsley: 5 passesAtkinson and Ginnelly: 5 passesHaring and Boyce: 5 passesGordon and Moore: 8 passesMoore and Kingsley: 8 passesHaring and McKay: 8 passesKingsley and Haring: 9 passesKingsley and McKay: 9 passesCochrane and Haring: 11 passesCochrane and McKay: 12 passesAtkinson and Moore: 13 passesGordon: 12 completed passesAtkinson: 19 completed passesMoore: 25 completed passesKingsley: 21 completed passesCochrane: 22 completed passesHaring: 26 completed passesSibbick: 6 completed passesGinnelly: 8 completed passesBoyce: 12 completed passesMcKay: 19 completed passesSimms: 8 completed passes1121531752130101820GordonAtkinsonMooreKingsleyCochraneHaringSibbickGinnellyBoyceMcKaySimmsStarters until 75' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
StarfeltCarter-Vickers16
Carter-VickersRalston15
StarfeltTaylor13
TaylorStarfelt13
StarfeltMaeda13

Hearts

FromToPasses
AtkinsonMoore10
KingsleyMoore9
MooreAtkinson8
CochraneMcKay8
MooreGordon8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

3−0.55+0.511+2.75+0.62−3.011+4.71−3.58+4.210+4.14−4.87+1.42−1.87+3.84−1.316+9.97+2.25+1.30−2.12−2.57+1.33+0.43+1.02+0.35+2.88+5.10−0.50−0.52+1.40−0.77+6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Hearts

6+1.56+0.824+13.38+2.77+2.713+6.410+3.313+6.58+1.78+1.614+8.01−4.82−2.53−3.15−0.37+2.63−0.91−2.41−2.55+1.11−1.64+2.10−1.31−0.42−0.10−0.50−0.40−0.60−0.40−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.020.010.020.020.030.020.010.050.010.060.050.050.080.050.070.090.060.200.010.030.090.020.160.170.100.28LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.02−0.010.020.020.030.02−0.010.030.040.040.030.030.010.03−0.010.030.01−0.02−0.010.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackCeltic2.16 → 2.19Hearts1.30 → 1.30Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.66 → 0.67Hearts1.17 → 1.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title>99%>99%0

From the forecast before the match (7 May 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticHearts
Expected goals2.470.71
Win76%8%
Expected Points2.430.41
Clean sheet49%8%

Celtic 76%Draw 16%Hearts 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Hearts goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%3%1%8%3%9%3%7%3%6%5%2%3%2%2%1%10%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawHearts win
Celtic
Title>99%>99%99%98%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. D1–11 MayRangers (H)xG 1.20–1.43
  2. W2–024 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.76–0.30
  3. W7–09 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.73–0.06
  4. W2–13 AprRangers (A)xG 1.47–1.12
  5. W4–019 MarRoss County (H)xG 3.36–0.14
  6. W3–16 MarLivingston (A)xG 3.63–0.85

Hearts

  1. D0–030 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.46–0.27
  2. W3–224 AprDundee United (A)xG 3.00–2.07
  3. W3–19 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.94–0.52
  4. D1–12 AprRoss County (A)xG 1.80–2.62
  5. W2–019 MarLivingston (H)xG 1.20–0.61
  6. D2–25 MarDundee United (A)xG 0.77–1.28

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticHearts
Position1st3rd
Played3535
Won, drawn, lost27–⁠5–⁠317–⁠10–⁠8
Points86 (2.46 per game)61 (1.74 per game)
Expected Points per game2.431.58
Goals81–⁠2051–⁠35
xG per game2.48–⁠0.581.44–⁠1.25
Home: points, xG per game2.65, 2.90–⁠0.492.06, 1.56–⁠0.92
Away: points, xG per game2.28, 2.09–⁠0.671.41, 1.31–⁠1.60
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (35)Robbie Neilson (35)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackCeltic2.16, 1stHearts1.30, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.66, 1stHearts1.17, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic attack: 2.16Hearts attack: 1.302.161.30HeartsCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic defence: 0.66Hearts defence: 1.171.170.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+133%−55%+18%+12%
Counter-attacks+91%−63%+119%−47%
Set pieces+55%−41%−13%+12%
Penalties+40%−60%+60%−60%
Headers+100%−37%−14%−21%
Left side+72%−61%+39%+7%
Centre+155%−47%−15%+3%
Right side+65%−49%+47%+26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdHearts concededLeft side+72%+26%Centre+155%+3%Right side+65%+7%Open play+133%+12%Counter-attacks+91%−47%Set pieces+55%+12%Headers+100%−21%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdCeltic concededLeft side+39%−49%Centre−15%−47%Right side+47%−61%Open play+18%−55%Counter-attacks+119%−63%Set pieces−13%−41%Headers−14%−37%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticHearts

2.48xG1.44
0.58xG against1.25
69%Possession56%
20.1Shots13.5
6.7Shots against12.5
6.8Shots on target4.6
3.8Big chances2.0
36.3Touches in the opposition box24.2
645Passes446
86%Pass accuracy76%
9.2Corners5.8
78%Field tilt55%
74.1Final-third entries43.8
21.7Box entries12.8
10.5Passes per defensive action13.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.350.52
Ahead482.610.65
Behind42.220.36

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.581.20
Ahead291.400.88
Behind181.161.96

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.1111–2
16–300.460.0723–4
31–450.490.0714–2
46–600.250.1010–5
61–750.370.139–6
76–900.560.0914–1

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.227–8
16–300.160.156–2
31–450.280.2111–6
46–600.330.1810–6
61–750.270.2410–9
76–900.200.257–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 32Bain 2Barkas 1Ralston 22Juranovic 12Welsh 1Carter-Vickers 30Bitton 1Starfelt 31Welsh 8Taylor 19Juranovic 9Scales 4Rogic 17O'Riley 8Christie 2McGregor 30Bitton 10McCarthy 4Turnbull 16Hatate 14Johnston 1Abada 20Jota 7Forrest 3Furuhashi 11Giakoumakis 9Maeda 5Jota 16Maeda 7Forrest 44-3-3 in 31 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (31), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 34Stewart 1Souttar 26Moore 10Atkinson 3Halkett 27Sibbick 8Kingsley 24Cochrane 6Smith 16Atkinson 8Moore 4Devlin 22Woodburn 2McEneff 2Baningime 23Haring 17Halliday 3Cochrane 16Halliday 11Kingsley 5McKay 13Ginnelly 10Woodburn 4Boyce 17Simms 9Ginnelly 4Mackay-Steven 12McKay 12Woodburn 73-4-3 in 21 of 35 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (21), 3-4-2-1 (6), 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-1-2 (3)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 January 2022Hearts1–2CelticxG 1.22–1.70
2 December 2021Celtic1–0HeartsxG 2.86–0.67
31 July 2021Hearts2–1CelticxG 1.40–1.49

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, Hearts won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 4–3 and xG 2.02–1.10 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi141,090900.800.14
Giakoumakis10917910.810.13
Abada232,0901060.540.33
Jota232,009990.300.43

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce262,2901020.540.09
Simms9942400.570.05
McKay282,4652100.150.31
McEneff7519100.280.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.