Wednesday 2 March 2022, 19:45 · Tynecastle Park · Round 29 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 16,703
Hearts Souttar 38', Kingsley 60'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Aberdeen
Goals
2
0
xG
1.15
0.92
Non-penalty xG
1.15
0.13
Expected Points
1.45
1.16
Hearts 36%Draw 38%Aberdeen 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 30%. Final score 2–0, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsAberdeen
1.15 −0.28xG0.92 −0.19
1.15Non-penalty xG0.13
0.44 −1.04xG on target1.25 +0.13
13 0Shots7 −6
4 −0.7Shots on target4 −0.6
1 −1.0Big chances1 −0.1
20 −3Touches in the opposition box6 −12
57% +2Possession43% −15
446 +7Passes352 −107
77% +2Pass accuracy71% −4
77% +23Field tilt23% −35
42 −2Final-third entries18 −21
13 +1.1Box entries4 −5.4
9.7 −4Passes per defensive action13.0 −1
6 +0.3Corners1 −3.9
17 +2Tackles20 +8
12 +3.8Interceptions11 +3.4
6 −11Clearances22 +5
4 +0.1Saves2 +0.6
15 +3Fouls11 −2
1 −1.0Offsides3 +1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'60'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (42%) · Hearts 0.64, Aberdeen 0.03 xG
Hearts ahead
52 min (58%) · Hearts 0.51, Aberdeen 0.89 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
76'Haring for Devlin
76'Ginnelly for Mackay-Steven
87'Halliday for Boyce
Aberdeen substitutes
54'McLennan for Kennedy
67'Jenks for Barron
75'McGeouch for Brown
76'MacKenzie for Hayes
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Atkinson
RB
90
0.00
0.17
1
0.20
2
5
Souttar
CB
90
1
0.05
0.04
1
0.10
13
1
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
5
2
Kingsley
LB
90
1
0.11
0.50
3
0.27
6
5
Devlin
DM
76
0.02
0.07
0
0.03
0
6
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
8
McKay
RW
90
1
0.23
0.26
2
0.34
11
3
Boyce
AM
87
0.28
0.07
5
0.24
3
3
Mackay-Steven
LW
76
0.09
0.02
0
0.06
9
0
Simms
ST
90
0.37
0.01
0
0.02
0
1
Haring
MF
14
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Ginnelly
FW
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Halliday
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Ojo
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
2
4
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
8
9
Bates
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
11
Hayes
LB
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
5
Barron
DM
67
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
4
Brown
DM
75
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
1
7
Besuijen
RW
90
0.03
0.03
1
0.03
2
1
Ferguson
AM
90
0.83
0.00
0
0.02
1
7
Kennedy
LW
54
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Ramirez
ST
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
McLennan
FW
36
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
1
4
Jenks
DF
23
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
McGeouch
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
3
1
MacKenzie
DF
14
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Halkett
17
Halkett
Kingsley
17
Halkett
Souttar
12
Kingsley
Halkett
11
Baningime
Souttar
11
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ojo
Gallagher
11
Bates
Ojo
10
Ojo
Ferguson
10
Bates
Hayes
9
Ferguson
Ojo
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 28 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
27%
14%
−13
11th
1%
1%
0
Hibernian
Top six
81%
84%
+3
Dundee United
Top six
52%
56%
+4
From the forecast before the match (2 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.28
1.01
Win
42%
29%
Expected Points
1.56
1.15
Clean sheet
36%
28%
Hearts 42%Draw 29%Aberdeen 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Aberdeen
Top six
27%
14%
24%
48%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Hibernian
Top six
81%
84%
82%
76%
Dundee United
Top six
52%
56%
52%
48%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Aberdeen
Position
3rd
9th
Played
28
28
Won, drawn, lost
13–7–8
8–8–12
Points
46 (1.64 per game)
32 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.58
1.43
Goals
38–29
33–35
xG per game
1.43–1.27
1.11–0.93
Home: points, xG per game
1.93, 1.66–1.01
1.57, 1.35–0.76
Away: points, xG per game
1.36, 1.20–1.52
0.71, 0.86–1.10
Manager
Robbie Neilson (28)
Jim Goodwin (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+11%
+18%
−13%
−34%
Counter-attacks
+119%
−37%
−46%
−25%
Set pieces
−10%
+10%
+10%
−6%
Penalties
+94%
−100%
−17%
+11%
Headers
−13%
−14%
+16%
−20%
Left side
+36%
+9%
−2%
−29%
Centre
−20%
+6%
−12%
−26%
Right side
+44%
+35%
−7%
−26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsAberdeen
1.43xG1.11
1.27xG against0.93
55%Possession58%
12.9Shots13.3
13.3Shots against8.3
4.7Shots on target4.6
2.0Big chances1.1
23.2Touches in the opposition box18.4
439Passes459
75%Pass accuracy75%
5.7Corners4.9
54%Field tilt58%
43.7Final-third entries39.4
11.9Box entries9.4
13.3Passes per defensive action14.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.52
1.10
Ahead
28
1.60
0.91
Behind
18
0.96
2.20
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.92
1.04
Ahead
16
1.27
1.09
Behind
26
1.35
0.62
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.20
5–6
16–30
0.13
0.16
6–2
31–45
0.29
0.19
7–5
46–60
0.34
0.16
5–4
61–75
0.31
0.26
10–8
76–90
0.18
0.29
5–4
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.19
4–6
16–30
0.15
0.12
6–6
31–45
0.17
0.13
4–4
46–60
0.14
0.17
6–9
61–75
0.28
0.14
10–6
76–90
0.20
0.17
3–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.