Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenHearts
1.73 +0.09xG1.36 +0.05
2.18 +0.38xG on target0.50 −0.70
16 +2Shots13 +1
5 +0.4Shots on target3 −1.4
4 +1.3Big chances2 −0.1
28 +4Touches in the opposition box14 −5
41% −14Possession59% +9
278 −141Passes417 +10
68% −10Pass accuracy74% +2
44% −3Field tilt56% +9
31 −13Final-third entries29 −6
14 +3Box entries5 −6
13.5 0Passes per defensive action11.3 −4
4 −1.1Corners1 −3.2
21 +7Tackles15 −3
7 −1.8Interceptions7 −1.1
17 −4Clearances18 +3
3 0.0Saves3 −0.4
11 +1Fouls16 +5
4 +2.7Offsides1 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
74'79'
0–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
77 min (79%) · Aberdeen 1.30, Hearts 1.29 xG
Aberdeen ahead
20 min (21%) · Aberdeen 0.43, Hearts 0.07 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
70'Besuijen for Clarkson · goal 79'
81'Watkins for Duk
87'Kennedy for MacKenzie
Hearts substitutes
10'Neilson for Halliday
82'Smith for Forrest
82'Haring for Snodgrass · off 90'
90'Grant for Haring · yellow card 90+4'
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
2
McCrorie
CB
90
0.04
0.47
2
0.24
7
6
Stewart
CB
90
0.17
0.00
0
0.04
3
10
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
11
Richardson
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.04
3
1
Barron
CM
90
0.05
0.13
1
0.18
5
7
Ramadani
CM
90
1
0.02
0.17
1
0.03
1
5
Clarkson
CM
70
0.00
0.16
2
0.10
2
1
MacKenzie
LWB
87
0.06
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Miovski
ST
90
0.43
0.02
3
0.04
1
1
Duk
ST
81
1
1
0.57
0.15
3
0.37
5
1
Besuijen
FW
20
1
0.39
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Watkins
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kennedy
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Cochrane
CB
90
0.46
0.11
2
0.17
3
5
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
7
5
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.16
2
0.13
6
9
Forrest
RWB
82
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
6
2
Snodgrass
CM
82
0.03
0.06
1
0.10
4
6
Kiomourtzoglou
CM
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.01
4
3
Halliday
LWB
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McKay
AM
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.02
4
0
Humphrys
ST
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
Shankland
ST
90
0.65
0.03
2
0.05
0
2
Neilson
DF
80
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
4
9
Smith
MF
8
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Haring
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Grant
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
MacKenzie
Clarkson
8
Stewart
McCrorie
7
McCrorie
Roos
7
Barron
McCrorie
7
Scales
Roos
6
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Sibbick
Kingsley
14
Kingsley
Sibbick
12
Sibbick
Neilson
11
Sibbick
Snodgrass
9
Neilson
Sibbick
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 9 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
69%
78%
+9
11th
2%
1%
−1
Hearts
Top six
77%
71%
−6
11th
1%
2%
+1
From the forecast before the match (16 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected goals
1.42
1.08
Win
44%
28%
Expected Points
1.61
1.12
Clean sheet
34%
24%
Aberdeen 44%Draw 28%Hearts 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Hearts win
Aberdeen
Top six
69%
78%
66%
56%
11th
2%
1%
2%
3%
Hearts
Top six
77%
71%
78%
87%
11th
1%
2%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Position
7th
6th
Played
9
9
Won, drawn, lost
4–1–4
4–2–3
Points
13 (1.44 per game)
14 (1.56 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.42
1.14
Goals
18–15
15–14
xG per game
1.64–1.48
1.31–1.68
Home: points, xG per game
2.25, 2.78–1.16
2.25, 1.68–1.34
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 0.73–1.73
1.00, 1.01–1.95
Manager
Barry Robson (1)
Robbie Neilson (47)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+14%
−8%
+18%
+47%
Counter-attacks
+105%
+26%
−66%
−36%
Set pieces
−12%
+48%
−21%
+26%
Penalties
+224%
+143%
−19%
−19%
Headers
+52%
+24%
−12%
+31%
Left side
−19%
−23%
+5%
+36%
Centre
+20%
+3%
+9%
+34%
Right side
+30%
+40%
+2%
+49%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenHearts
1.64xG1.31
1.48xG against1.68
55%Possession50%
13.7Shots11.7
13.0Shots against14.3
4.6Shots on target4.4
2.7Big chances2.1
24.0Touches in the opposition box19.1
419Passes407
78%Pass accuracy73%
5.1Corners4.2
47%Field tilt47%
44.2Final-third entries34.7
11.3Box entries11.0
13.8Passes per defensive action15.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.25
1.13
Ahead
29
2.76
1.32
Behind
25
0.88
2.19
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.26
1.47
Ahead
33
1.27
1.94
Behind
32
0.57
1.59
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.15
1–1
16–30
0.27
0.16
3–2
31–45
0.36
0.28
5–3
46–60
0.27
0.26
3–3
61–75
0.34
0.26
3–4
76–90
0.32
0.37
3–2
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.15
1–3
16–30
0.22
0.24
3–2
31–45
0.24
0.26
1–0
46–60
0.22
0.32
3–3
61–75
0.14
0.31
2–1
76–90
0.28
0.40
5–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-4-2 (3)
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.