Tuesday 24 October 2023, 19:45 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 8 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 4,887
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Goals
0
0
xG
0.96
0.32
Expected Points
1.88
0.73
Dundee FC 50%Draw 39%Ross County 11%
Most likely score 0–0, 28%. Final score 0–0, 28%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCRoss County
0.96 −0.43xG0.32 −0.69
0.85 −0.48xG on target0.26 −0.75
16 +6Shots6 −5
9 +6.1Shots on target4 +0.6
0 −2.4Big chances0 −2.1
28 +10Touches in the opposition box13 −8
54% +16Possession46% +5
410 +114Passes359 +52
68% +2Pass accuracy61% 0
58% +24Field tilt42% −4
34 +2Final-third entries39 +10
14 +5.1Box entries5 −4.7
22.9 +5Passes per defensive action15.4 0
7 +3.4Corners4 −1.1
11 −5Tackles8 −7
9 −2Interceptions8 −2
21 −10Clearances29 +9
4 +1.0Saves9 +5.0
7 −3Fouls13 0
0 −1.1Offsides2 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
97 min (100%) · Dundee FC 0.96, Ross County 0.32 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
78'Howley for McGhee
78'Pineda for Rudden
89'Reilly for Robertson
Ross County substitutes
61'Sims for Murray
76'Harmon for Purrington
76'Brophy for Dhanda · yellow card 81'
83'Allardice for Loturi
83'Samuel for White
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
McGhee
RWB
78
0.04
0.02
0
0.06
7
3
Portales
CB
90
0.12
0.01
0
0.07
8
8
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
11
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.19
9
10
Beck
LWB
90
0.04
0.15
0
0.14
11
3
Robertson
CM
89
0.10
0.25
2
−0.03
4
0
Boateng
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
5
1
McCowan
CM
90
0.00
0.22
5
0.32
15
2
Rudden
ST
78
0.29
0.02
1
−0.03
0
0
Bakayoko
ST
90
0.21
0.01
1
−0.09
1
1
Howley
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Pineda
FW
12
0.13
0.01
2
0.08
4
1
Reilly
MF
1
0.03
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Smith
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
−0.03
7
4
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
6
11
Leak
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
12
Brown
RWB
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.16
7
5
Randall
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
4
1
Loturi
CM
83
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
6
5
Purrington
LWB
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
5
Dhanda
AM
76
0.00
0.15
3
0.06
8
1
Murray
ST
61
0.17
0.13
1
0.22
1
1
White
ST
83
0.00
0.04
0
0.00
1
0
Sims
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Harmon
MF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Brophy
FW
14
0.03
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Allardice
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Samuel
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Bakayoko
McCowan
11
McCowan
Beck
10
Robertson
McGhee
10
McGhee
Robertson
10
Beck
McCowan
9
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Smith
Loturi
8
Purrington
White
7
Loturi
Baldwin
7
Dhanda
Murray
6
Baldwin
Loturi
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 7 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
13%
11%
−2
11th
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
28%
32%
+4
Ross County
Top six
17%
17%
0
11th
19%
19%
0
Bottom
16%
15%
−1
St. Johnstone
Top six
6%
7%
+1
11th
24%
25%
+1
Bottom
38%
35%
−3
From the forecast before the match (24 October 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Expected goals
1.41
1.15
Win
42%
30%
Expected Points
1.54
1.18
Clean sheet
32%
24%
Dundee FC 42%Draw 28%Ross County 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 October 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Ross County win
Dundee FC
Top six
13%
18%
11%
7%
11th
21%
19%
20%
23%
Bottom
28%
19%
32%
37%
Ross County
Top six
17%
11%
17%
27%
11th
19%
22%
19%
13%
Bottom
16%
22%
15%
8%
St. Johnstone
Top six
6%
6%
7%
5%
11th
24%
23%
25%
26%
Bottom
38%
40%
35%
37%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Position
10th
11th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
1–4–2
2–1–4
Points
7 (1.00 per game)
7 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.12
0.97
Goals
7–10
6–12
xG per game
1.39–2.00
1.01–1.79
Home: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.54–1.73
1.00, 1.09–0.90
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 1.28–2.21
1.00, 0.90–2.97
Manager
Tony Docherty (7)
Malky Mackay (83)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
+47%
−14%
+17%
Counter-attacks
−40%
−53%
−94%
+228%
Set pieces
+41%
+67%
−6%
average
Penalties
−11%
+79%
−100%
+79%
Headers
−4%
+164%
−7%
−21%
Left side
+25%
+65%
+20%
−7%
Centre
+21%
+48%
−32%
+59%
Right side
−44%
+18%
−22%
+1%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+25%+1%Centre+21%+59%Right side−44%−7%Open play−5%+17%Counter-attacks−40%+228%Set pieces+41%averageHeaders−4%−21%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+20%+18%Centre−32%+48%Right side−22%+65%Open play−14%+47%Counter-attacks−94%−53%Set pieces−6%+67%Headers−7%+164%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCRoss County
1.39xG1.01
2.00xG against1.79
38%Possession41%
10.4Shots11.1
16.0Shots against14.9
2.9Shots on target3.4
2.4Big chances2.1
18.0Touches in the opposition box21.5
296Passes307
66%Pass accuracy61%
3.6Corners5.1
34%Field tilt45%
31.7Final-third entries28.8
8.9Box entries9.7
18.0Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
1.03
1.87
Ahead
14
1.11
2.89
Behind
22
2.46
1.76
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.13
1.18
Ahead
14
1.44
1.31
Behind
33
0.65
2.79
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.14
0–1
16–30
0.17
0.47
1–1
31–45
0.28
0.18
1–2
46–60
0.30
0.34
1–1
61–75
0.32
0.35
3–2
76–90
0.24
0.52
1–3
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.11
0–0
16–30
0.15
0.39
0–5
31–45
0.09
0.52
1–2
46–60
0.25
0.28
4–2
61–75
0.11
0.20
0–3
76–90
0.17
0.28
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.