Wednesday 1 December 2021, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 16 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 3,806
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Ross County
Goals
0
0
xG
1.89
0.93
Expected Points
2.02
0.73
St. Mirren 59%Draw 24%Ross County 16%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 0–0, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenRoss County
1.89 +0.87xG0.93 −0.14
1.46 +0.52xG on target1.40 +0.31
27 +15Shots12 +2
11 +6.8Shots on target7 +2.9
2 +1.1Big chances1 −0.4
42 +24Touches in the opposition box15 −5
57% +8Possession43% 0
333 −29Passes269 −57
67% −1Pass accuracy58% −10
65% +19Field tilt35% −6
37 +5Final-third entries31 +4
21 +11.3Box entries7 −2.1
11.6 −2Passes per defensive action10.1 −9
13 +7.7Corners3 −0.7
9 −5Tackles10 −3
9 −0.5Interceptions9 −0.7
15 −2Clearances45 +20
7 +3.7Saves9 +5.6
11 −2Fouls16 +4
4 +0.9Offsides3 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
96 min (100%) · St. Mirren 1.89, Ross County 0.93 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
63'Main for Brophy
72'Kiltie for Ronan
79'Millar for Tanser
Ross County substitutes
34'Watson for Iacovitti · yellow card 39'
80'Tillson for Callachan
80'White for Samuel
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.09
11
2
Tait
CB
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.02
3
4
Dunne
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
2
5
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
7
8
McAllister
RWB
90
0.08
0.17
4
0.26
7
1
Ronan
CM
72
0.12
0.37
5
0.39
9
3
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
4
5
Tanser
LWB
79
0.15
0.35
4
0.36
8
3
McGrath
AM
90
0.06
0.04
1
0.00
2
3
Dennis
ST
90
0.68
0.34
4
−0.09
2
1
Brophy
ST
63
0.28
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Main
FW
27
0.27
0.02
1
0.05
3
0
Kiltie
FW
18
0.03
0.02
0
0.04
2
0
Millar
DF
11
0.12
0.02
0
0.07
2
1
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Randall
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
8
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.03
1
18
Iacovitti
CB
34
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Vokins
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
Paton
DM
90
0.23
0.03
1
0.10
8
5
Cancola
DM
90
0.16
0.03
1
−0.03
1
8
Hungbo
RW
90
0.04
0.08
1
0.14
9
0
Callachan
AM
80
0.06
0.03
0
0.04
5
8
Spittal
LW
90
0.15
0.12
1
0.26
3
4
Samuel
ST
80
0.29
0.01
0
0.04
2
3
Watson
DF
56
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
10
Tillson
MF
10
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
1
3
White
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
McGrath
Ronan
8
Ronan
McGrath
7
Fraser
Alnwick
7
Dunne
Alnwick
7
McAllister
McGrath
6
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Randall
Hungbo
7
Paton
Spittal
6
Callachan
Spittal
5
Spittal
Vokins
5
Callachan
Hungbo
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 15 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 14 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
14%
11%
−3
11th
15%
17%
+2
Bottom
9%
10%
+1
Ross County
Top six
4%
3%
−1
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
34%
34%
0
Dundee FC
11th
23%
22%
−1
Bottom
36%
36%
0
Motherwell
Top six
56%
58%
+2
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (1 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Ross County
Expected goals
1.40
1.11
Win
43%
29%
Expected Points
1.57
1.15
Clean sheet
33%
25%
St. Mirren 43%Draw 28%Ross County 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Ross County win
St. Mirren
Top six
14%
19%
11%
7%
11th
15%
10%
17%
20%
Bottom
9%
4%
10%
15%
Ross County
Top six
4%
2%
3%
7%
11th
24%
26%
24%
22%
Bottom
34%
41%
34%
22%
Dundee FC
11th
23%
25%
22%
21%
Bottom
36%
34%
36%
40%
Motherwell
Top six
56%
54%
58%
55%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Ross County
Position
7th
12th
Played
15
14
Won, drawn, lost
3–7–5
2–4–8
Points
16 (1.07 per game)
10 (0.71 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.24
1.23
Goals
16–24
19–27
xG per game
1.02–1.44
1.07–1.36
Home: points, xG per game
0.86, 0.92–1.09
0.86, 1.31–1.14
Away: points, xG per game
1.25, 1.11–1.74
0.57, 0.83–1.58
Manager
Jim Goodwin (53)
Malky Mackay (14)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−34%
+31%
−11%
+29%
Counter-attacks
+18%
+45%
−83%
+15%
Set pieces
+28%
−18%
−23%
−1%
Penalties
−11%
+34%
+43%
−52%
Headers
+28%
−8%
−46%
+35%
Left side
−15%
+29%
−27%
+37%
Centre
−8%
+10%
−29%
+3%
Right side
−29%
+24%
+17%
+39%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%+39%Centre−8%+3%Right side−29%+37%Open play−34%+29%Counter-attacks+18%+15%Set pieces+28%−1%Headers+28%+35%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdSt. Mirren concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−27%+24%Centre−29%+10%Right side+17%+29%Open play−11%+31%Counter-attacks−83%+45%Set pieces−23%−18%Headers−46%−8%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenRoss County
1.02xG1.07
1.44xG against1.36
49%Possession43%
12.3Shots10.3
14.1Shots against14.1
4.2Shots on target4.1
0.9Big chances1.4
17.5Touches in the opposition box19.6
362Passes326
68%Pass accuracy68%
5.3Corners3.7
46%Field tilt41%
32.3Final-third entries27.4
9.7Box entries9.1
13.2Passes per defensive action18.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.08
1.06
Ahead
19
1.00
1.76
Behind
26
0.95
1.86
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
0.74
1.21
Ahead
15
1.80
1.27
Behind
34
1.16
1.57
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.14
4–1
16–30
0.12
0.19
1–5
31–45
0.14
0.37
3–6
46–60
0.22
0.30
2–4
61–75
0.14
0.30
3–6
76–90
0.32
0.14
3–2
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.15
3–4
16–30
0.14
0.19
2–5
31–45
0.26
0.22
7–6
46–60
0.05
0.21
0–4
61–75
0.23
0.26
4–3
76–90
0.29
0.33
3–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.