Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenRoss County
3.33 +2.36xG0.85 −0.31
4.06 +3.27xG on target0.41 −0.89
13 +3.6Shots11 −0.6
6 +3.6Shots on target2 −2.2
5 +4.0Big chances1 −1.6
30 +12Touches in the opposition box20
49% +1Possession51% +11
370 +31Passes388 +98
68% +6Pass accuracy67% +8
46% −2Field tilt54% +9
37 +7Final-third entries39 +11
15 +5.4Box entries5 −5.2
18.4 +5Passes per defensive action15.0 0
5 −0.8Corners5 −0.2
15 −4Tackles16 +1
6 −2.6Interceptions7 −4.6
23 −4Clearances8 −16
2 −1.6Saves2 −2.6
9 −4Fouls10 −3
0 −0.6Offsides1 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'42'47'52'
0–01–02–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
21 min (22%) · Aberdeen 0.76, Ross County 0.09 xG
Aberdeen ahead
76 min (78%) · Aberdeen 2.57, Ross County 0.76 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
6'Hayes for McGarry · off 54'
54'MacKenzie for Hayes
54'Clarkson for McGrath
72'Sokler for Miovski
72'Gueye for Duk
Ross County substitutes
54'Sims for Dhanda
54'Loturi for Turner
60'Brophy for Murray
74'Samuel for White
74'Harmon for Reid
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
0
Gartenmann
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.07
10
8
Rubezic
CB
90
0.22
0.00
1
0.02
3
7
Jensen
CB
90
1
0.21
0.00
1
0.01
1
10
Devlin
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.05
3
4
Barron
CM
90
0.00
0.13
2
0.05
3
1
Shinnie
CM
90
1
0.00
0.20
1
0.12
8
4
McGarry
LWB
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McGrath
AM
54
1
0.84
0.02
1
0.07
1
4
Miovski
ST
72
2
1
0.73
0.77
2
0.24
0
2
Duk
ST
72
1
1
1.34
0.06
1
0.27
6
3
Hayes
MF
48
0.00
0.11
1
0.07
6
0
MacKenzie
DF
36
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Clarkson
MF
36
0.00
0.07
1
0.00
1
0
Sokler
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
Gueye
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Nightingale
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
3
7
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.32
1
0.21
9
8
Leak
CB
90
0.09
0.07
0
0.21
7
2
Brown
RWB
90
0.14
0.08
3
0.05
3
4
Randall
CM
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.00
1
4
Turner
CM
54
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
0
4
Reid
LWB
74
0.00
0.06
0
0.08
4
0
Dhanda
AM
54
0.00
0.04
1
0.01
3
1
White
ST
74
0.00
0.03
2
−0.01
2
1
Murray
ST
60
0.11
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Sims
MF
36
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Loturi
MF
36
0.34
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Brophy
FW
30
0.06
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Samuel
FW
16
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
1
0
Harmon
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Rubezic
Gartenmann
8
Jensen
Roos
7
Shinnie
Barron
6
Hayes
Shinnie
6
Barron
Gartenmann
6
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Baldwin
Leak
10
Leak
Baldwin
9
Baldwin
Loturi
9
Baldwin
Laidlaw
8
Dhanda
Baldwin
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 5 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
22%
27%
+5
11th
14%
11%
−3
Bottom
11%
8%
−3
Ross County
Top six
31%
25%
−6
11th
11%
13%
+2
Bottom
7%
10%
+3
From the forecast before the match (24 September 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Ross County
Expected goals
1.53
1.03
Win
48%
25%
Expected Points
1.71
1.02
Clean sheet
36%
22%
Aberdeen 48%Draw 27%Ross County 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 September 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Ross County win
Aberdeen
Top six
22%
27%
19%
15%
11th
14%
11%
16%
17%
Bottom
11%
8%
13%
16%
Ross County
Top six
31%
25%
32%
44%
11th
11%
13%
11%
6%
Bottom
7%
10%
6%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Ross County
Position
11th
7th
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–3
2–1–2
Points
2 (0.40 per game)
7 (1.40 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.84
1.17
Goals
3–9
6–7
xG per game
0.97–1.62
1.16–1.64
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.37–2.08
1.33, 1.32–0.87
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 0.70–1.30
1.50, 0.92–2.79
Manager
Barry Robson (20)
Malky Mackay (81)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−32%
−1%
−2%
+3%
Counter-attacks
−66%
+32%
−80%
+156%
Set pieces
−12%
+67%
−4%
−9%
Penalties
+23%
+31%
−91%
+121%
Headers
−7%
+11%
+7%
−15%
Left side
−50%
+19%
+27%
+7%
Centre
−13%
+41%
−22%
+17%
Right side
−41%
−24%
−14%
average
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−50%averageCentre−13%+17%Right side−41%+7%Open play−32%+3%Counter-attacks−66%+156%Set pieces−12%−9%Headers−7%−15%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+27%−24%Centre−22%+41%Right side−14%+19%Open play−2%−1%Counter-attacks−80%+32%Set pieces−4%+67%Headers+7%+11%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenRoss County
0.97xG1.16
1.62xG against1.64
48%Possession40%
9.4Shots11.6
13.6Shots against14.8
2.4Shots on target4.2
1.0Big chances2.6
339Passes290
62%Pass accuracy60%
5.8Corners5.2
48%Field tilt44%
30.2Final-third entries27.8
9.6Box entries10.2
13.2Passes per defensive action14.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.67
1.29
Ahead
3
0.00
5.72
Behind
36
1.48
1.70
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.51
0.96
Ahead
20
1.44
1.31
Behind
28
0.43
2.88
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.33
0–2
16–30
0.23
0.11
1–1
31–45
0.17
0.19
1–0
46–60
0.07
0.48
0–1
61–75
0.06
0.25
0–2
76–90
0.25
0.26
1–3
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.16
0–0
16–30
0.19
0.35
0–4
31–45
0.10
0.37
1–1
46–60
0.33
0.17
4–0
61–75
0.13
0.21
0–2
76–90
0.11
0.38
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Formations: 3-4-1-2 (4), 3-5-2 (1)
Ross County
Formations: 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
9 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, Ross County won 2, and 4 were drawn. Goals 10–8 and xG 1.67–0.82 per game.
Key players
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Miovski
42
3,318
18
2
0.49
0.04
Duk
34
2,930
16
3
0.27
0.06
Clarkson
36
3,015
5
8
0.07
0.16
Hayes
26
2,193
2
5
0.06
0.16
Ross County
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Brophy
8
598
3
2
0.34
0.09
Murray
10
997
4
1
0.30
0.10
Sims
13
1,031
0
0
0.27
0.12
White
38
3,329
12
2
0.32
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.