Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Hibernian 0–0 Celtic

Saturday 28 October 2023, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 18,548

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianCeltic
Goals00
xG0.571.49
Expected Points0.662.05

Hibernian 13%Draw 29%Celtic 59%

Most likely score 0–1, 17%. Final score 0–0, 11%.

Celtic goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+11%6%2%8%11%5%2%1%2%2%17%13%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTLe Fondre on for Vente, 74'Levitt on for Jeggo, 81'Whittaker on for Tavares, 82'Ralston on for A. Johnston, 26'Forrest on for Maeda and Turnbull on for Bernardo, 57'M. Johnston on for Palma and Oh on for Furuhashi, 65'Celtic 1.49Hibernian 0.5700.511.520153045607590HTLe Fondre on for Vente, 74'Levitt on for Jeggo, 81'Whittaker on for Tavares, 82'Ralston on for A. Johnston, 26'Forrest on for Maeda and Turnbull on for Bernardo, 57'M. Johnston on for Palma and Oh on for Furuhashi, 65'1.490.57HibernianCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianCeltic

0.57 −0.81xG1.49 −1.21
0.08 −1.33xG on target0.61 −2.40
6 −7Shots21 +3
1 −3.7Shots on target4 −3.9
1 −1.6Big chances3 −1.2
9 −30Touches in the opposition box35 −6
29% −25Possession71% +4
304 −115Passes742 +90
73% −2Pass accuracy88% +5
20% −31Field tilt80% +7
24 −16Final-third entries73 +9
6 −8Box entries13 −9
61.6 +49Passes per defensive action12.6 +2
3 −2.3Corners6 −1.7
18 +2Tackles15 −1
11 +3.2Interceptions3 −3.9
28 +8Clearances4 −14
4 +1.8Saves1 −1.1
4 −6.1Fouls12 +2.6
1 −0.1Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Boyle 51', 0.37 xGVente 50', 0.08 xGVente 38', 0.06 xGYouan 30', 0.03 xGLe Fondre 86', 0.03 xGNewell 37', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals64%0.36 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.36 xG, 0 goals11%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals25%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Forrest 90+3', 0.23 xGForrest 84', 0.17 xGMcGregor 33', 0.14 xGMaeda 44', 0.12 xGForrest 85', 0.11 xGTurnbull 89', 0.11 xGRalston 85', 0.08 xGFuruhashi 44', 0.07 xGOh 79', 0.05 xGTaylor 87', 0.05 xGPalma 28', 0.04 xGPalma 33', 0.04 xGPalma 60', 0.04 xGM. Johnston 67', 0.04 xGO'Riley 70', 0.04 xGOh 72', 0.04 xGBernardo 18', 0.03 xGM. Johnston 80', 0.03 xGPalma 48', 0.02 xGPalma 34', 0.01 xGMcGregor 60', 0.01 xG15%0.23 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 0 goals48%0.72 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.72 xG, 0 goals24%0.36 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals12%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianCeltic

0.40 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.26 18 shots, 0 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.15 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.23 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
93 min (100%) · Hibernian 0.57, Celtic 1.49 xG

Line-ups

12533212914117109MarshallMillerFishBushiriObitaTavaresJeggoNewellYouanBoyleVente82'81'74'Hibernian 4-4-2Nick Montgomery1220533342283887HartA. JohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorO'RileyMcGregorBernardoMaedaFuruhashiPalmaYellow cardYellow card26'57'57'65'65'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Hibernian substitutes

  • 74' Le Fondre for Vente
  • 81' Levitt for Jeggo
  • 82' Whittaker for Tavares

Celtic substitutes

  • 26' Ralston for A. Johnston
  • 57' Turnbull for Bernardo
  • 57' Forrest for Maeda
  • 65' Oh for Furuhashi
  • 65' M. Johnston for Palma

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0220
MillerRB900.000.0700.07712
FishCB900.000.0000.01015
BushiriCB900.000.0000.03214
ObitaLB900.000.1110.1273
TavaresRM820.000.0000.1123
JeggoCM810.000.0000.0224
NewellCM900.010.011−0.0124
YouanLM900.030.0210.0653
BoyleST900.370.0110.0230
VenteST740.140.0300.0441
Le FondreFW160.030.0000.0011
LevittMF90.000.0000.0004
WhittakerMF80.000.0000.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0100
A. JohnstonRB260.000.0100.0330
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0400.21175
Scales CB900.000.1910.34180
Taylor LB900.050.1040.1541
O'RileyCM900.040.1020.0035
McGregorCM900.160.0410.0610
BernardoCM570.030.010−0.0402
MaedaRW570.120.010−0.0710
FuruhashiST650.070.0000.0001
PalmaLW650.160.0410.0762
RalstonDF640.080.0510.0823
TurnbullMF330.110.4530.1700
ForrestFW330.510.0920.0521
OhFW250.090.0000.0001
M. JohnstonFW250.070.0400.1062

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Marshall and Miller: 3 passesMiller and Tavares: 3 passesMiller and Youan: 3 passesBushiri and Newell: 3 passesBushiri and Youan: 3 passesNewell and Vente: 4 passesMiller and Boyle: 5 passesYouan and Boyle: 5 passesMarshall and Obita: 6 passesFish and Jeggo: 6 passesTavares and Jeggo: 6 passesNewell and Youan: 6 passesBoyle and Vente: 6 passesMiller and Jeggo: 7 passesFish and Newell: 7 passesMiller and Fish: 8 passesObita and Newell: 9 passesJeggo and Newell: 9 passesMiller and Newell: 10 passesBushiri and Obita: 12 passesObita and Vente: 12 passesMarshall and Bushiri: 15 passesMarshall and Fish: 15 passesObita and Youan: 15 passesYouan and Vente: 15 passesMarshall: 23 completed passesMiller: 20 completed passesBushiri: 21 completed passesFish: 21 completed passesObita: 31 completed passesTavares: 7 completed passesJeggo: 21 completed passesNewell: 26 completed passesYouan: 23 completed passesBoyle: 9 completed passesVente: 20 completed passes12335212914117109MarshallMillerBushiriFishObitaTavaresJeggoNewellYouanBoyleVenteStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

A. Johnston and Bernardo: 3 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 3 passesTaylor and Bernardo: 3 passesTaylor and Palma: 3 passesA. Johnston and Maeda: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 4 passesHart and Scales: 5 passesA. Johnston and O'Riley: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and Maeda: 5 passesTaylor and McGregor: 5 passesScales and Palma: 7 passesA. Johnston and Carter-Vickers: 8 passesScales and Taylor: 24 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 25 passesHart: 5 completed passesA. Johnston: 14 completed passesScales: 33 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 28 completed passesTaylor: 19 completed passesO'Riley: 8 completed passesBernardo: 4 completed passesMcGregor: 7 completed passesMaeda: 4 completed passesFuruhashi: 0 completed passesPalma: 4 completed passes1252033328423887HartA. JohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyBernardoMcGregorMaedaFuruhashiPalmaStarters until 26' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
FishMarshall11
ObitaYouan9
VenteYouan9
ObitaVente9
JeggoNewell8

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersScales47
ScalesCarter-Vickers45
TaylorScales39
ScalesTaylor38
RalstonCarter-Vickers24

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

8+2.67+0.614−2.114+6.77+1.620+13.75−1.94−2.09+1.08+0.27−0.64−1.22−1.34−2.61−5.13−4.22−0.90−1.93−0.90−3.70−2.10−1.41+0.30−2.03+0.90−0.60−0.41+0.81+0.60−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Celtic

3−0.73−0.11−4.07−0.83−2.10−4.04−3.35−2.94−1.78+4.62−2.18+1.97−2.050.05+1.92−0.63+0.15−1.63−1.13+0.31−1.25+2.91−3.40−0.90−0.11+0.60−0.42+1.05−5.42−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.030.020.010.030.050.010.010.010.05−0.010.030.03−0.07−0.010.080.100.07LessMore

Celtic

0.030.020.030.010.010.090.040.100.020.010.050.050.060.11−0.030.12−0.01−0.050.150.160.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackHibernian1.29 → 1.27Celtic2.35 → 2.31Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.24 → 1.25Celtic0.75 → 0.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six62%64%+2
11th3%3%0
Bottom1%1%0
Celtic
Title84%81%−3
Rangers
Title16%19%+3
Kilmarnock
Top six47%49%+2
11th6%6%0

From the forecast before the match (28 October 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianCeltic
Expected goals0.892.03
Win15%63%
Expected Points0.672.11
Clean sheet13%41%

Hibernian 15%Draw 22%Celtic 63%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 52%.

Celtic goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+6%8%4%2%4%7%3%1%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 October 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawCeltic win
Hibernian
Top six62%77%64%58%
11th3%1%3%4%
Bottom1%0%1%2%
Celtic
Title84%76%81%87%
Rangers
Title16%24%19%13%
Kilmarnock
Top six47%43%49%47%
11th6%7%6%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L0–421 OctRangers (A)xG 0.45–2.69
  2. D2–27 OctHearts (A)xG 1.32–1.25
  3. D0–030 SepDundee FC (H)xG 2.62–0.55
  4. W2–023 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.78–0.62
  5. D2–216 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.92–0.83
  6. W2–03 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.23–0.98

Celtic

  1. W4–122 OctHearts (A)xG 4.01–0.73
  2. W3–17 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 2.75–1.54
  3. W2–130 SepMotherwell (A)xG 1.68–0.82
  4. W3–023 SepLivingston (A)xG 2.61–0.94
  5. W3–016 SepDundee FC (H)xG 3.17–0.81
  6. W1–03 SepRangers (A)xG 0.95–1.80

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianCeltic
Position9th1st
Played99
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠3–⁠48–⁠1–⁠0
Points9 (1.00 per game)25 (2.78 per game)
Expected Points per game1.482.30
Goals13–⁠1623–⁠6
xG per game1.38–⁠1.192.70–⁠1.09
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.91–⁠1.102.50, 3.02–⁠0.94
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.96–⁠1.273.00, 2.44–⁠1.21
ManagerNick Montgomery (5)Brendan Rodgers (9)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackHibernian1.29, 3rdCeltic2.35, 1stDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.24, 3rdCeltic0.75, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctHibernian attack: 1.29Celtic attack: 2.352.351.29CelticHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctHibernian defence: 1.24Celtic defence: 0.751.240.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−1%−6%+116%+11%
Counter-attacks−30%+11%+210%−82%
Set pieces+36%−20%+11%−40%
Penalties−29%−29%+183%−100%
Headers+25%+6%−11%−33%
Left side+13%−6%+73%+17%
Centre−8%−15%+110%−19%
Right side+26%+2%+83%−22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdCeltic concededLeft side+13%−22%Centre−8%−19%Right side+26%+17%Open play−1%+11%Counter-attacks−30%−82%Set pieces+36%−40%Headers+25%−33%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdHibernian concededLeft side+73%+2%Centre+110%−15%Right side+83%−6%Open play+116%−6%Counter-attacks+210%+11%Set pieces+11%−20%Headers−11%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianCeltic

1.38xG2.70
1.19xG against1.09
54%Possession67%
13.3Shots18.2
13.3Shots against9.8
4.7Shots on target7.9
2.6Big chances4.2
39.0Touches in the opposition box40.7
419Passes652
75%Pass accuracy83%
5.3Corners7.7
52%Field tilt73%
40.2Final-third entries64.3
14.4Box entries21.7
12.5Passes per defensive action11.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.151.36
Ahead162.150.81
Behind321.301.16

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.380.73
Ahead522.941.36
Behind0––

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.211–2
16–300.220.130–3
31–450.140.121–1
46–600.230.201–1
61–750.190.346–5
76–900.470.204–4

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.153–0
16–300.540.145–1
31–450.250.143–0
46–600.730.083–1
61–750.280.283–2
76–900.600.306–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 9Miller 6Fish 1Delferriere 1Fish 8Hanlon 5Bushiri 4Stevenson 1Obita 4Stevenson 4Levitt 1Boyle 5Youan 2Miller 1Jeggo 8Doyle-Hayes 1Newell 9Youan 5Boyle 3Obita 1Vente 7Doidge 5Le Fondre 3Campbell 24-4-2 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (5), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 8Bain 1Johnston 7Ralston 2Carter-Vickers 4Lagerbielke 4Phillips 1Scales 7Nawrocki 2Taylor 9O'Riley 9McGregor 9Turnbull 5Hatate 4Maeda 3Abada 3Yang 2Furuhashi 9Maeda 6Palma 2Yang 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 May 2023Hibernian4–2CelticxG 2.04–2.37
18 March 2023Celtic3–1HibernianxG 3.96–0.90
28 December 2022Hibernian0–4CelticxG 0.55–2.61
15 October 2022Celtic6–1HibernianxG 2.74–0.44
27 February 2022Hibernian0–0CelticxG 0.13–0.94
17 January 2022Celtic2–0HibernianxG 2.94–0.57

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 1, Celtic won 6, and 4 were drawn. Goals 10–26 and xG 0.95–2.30 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Youan7662220.310.16
Boyle8737100.130.21
Vente7515200.190.11
Hanlon5450010.200.06

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
O'Riley9782620.490.26
Furuhashi9707520.480.19
Maeda9748220.470.07
Taylor9779110.110.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.